
The Quick Read: The right program depends on whether the property is your home, a second home, or a rental, how steady your deposits look across the statement window, and how much leverage you need, because a broker can shop several wholesale lenders and match your file to the one whose documentation window and caps fit.
- Deposits, not tax-return net income, drive qualifying income. The program reviews your file on documented income, subject to lender guidelines.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling: up to 90% CLTV on a primary residence or second home at a 720+ credit profile, but 70% CLTV on an investment property.
- LLC-titled property cannot be financed with this line. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so variable earners need a payment buffer from day one.
- Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving equity line where the lender reads your deposit history instead of the net income on your tax return. It is not a stated-income product. Income is still documented and verified, just from a different set of records.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That matters because self-employed returns often show thin income. Write-offs, depreciation, and timing all pull net income down even when cash is moving through the account. Deposit-based underwriting gives those borrowers a way to show what the business actually produces.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale partners, and each partner sets its own documentation rules. That is why no single program wins for everyone. A broker’s value is the matching: your deposit pattern, property, and leverage need against the guidelines that suit them.
How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Income
Across the programs we place files with, the process runs in a consistent order, even though the inputs differ. Trade coverage in Scotsman Guide describes the same general pattern: 12 to 24 months of statements, with a standard expense factor (50% is its example) or a profit-and-loss statement from a third-party tax professional.
1. Pick the account type and window. Business or personal statements, and a 12-month or 24-month review. The program sets the options.
2. Strip out non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, and refunds typically come out.
3. Apply the expense factor. Business deposits are revenue, not profit, so they are discounted. Personal-account deposits usually skip the haircut, but they must trace clearly to business income. A lower factor generally needs support, such as a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement.
4. Apply your ownership share. If you own part of the business, only your portion counts.
5. Average across the months reviewed. The result is your qualifying monthly income.
6. Test it against debts. The programs we place cap total debt-to-income at 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
7. Check the property and equity. Lien position, combined loan-to-value (CLTV), occupancy, and title all count.
One detail surprises people: the debt test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A large line can therefore cost you qualifying room even if you intend to use a small part of it.
A Volatile Year, Worked in Index Units
Dollar amounts would be misleading here, so this example uses index units. Treat it as an illustration of the method, not a quoted program term.
| Pattern | Monthly deposits (index) | Average | After 50% factor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steady earner | 100 every month | 100 | 50 |
| Seasonal earner | 40, 40, 160, 160, 100, 100 | 100 | 50 |
| Seasonal, strong recent months | 40, 40, 100, 160, 160, 160 | 110 | 55 |
The first two rows land in the same place because averaging smooths the swings. The third shows why window choice matters. A rising trend can look better on a shorter window, while a business whose best months were early may do better on a longer one. Which window works depends on the program, so share your deposit pattern with your broker before choosing one.
Averaging does not remove the swing risk, though. It only prices it into the coverage figure. Your actual payment still arrives every month, including in the slow ones.
Which Deposits Count and Which Do Not
| Deposit type | Typical treatment |
|---|---|
| Customer or client payments | Counts as business income |
| Transfers between your accounts | Removed |
| Loan proceeds and credit draws | Removed |
| Owner capital contributions | Removed |
| Gifts and refunds | Removed |
| One-off windfalls | May be removed or averaged out |
Commingled accounts create the most friction. If personal and business money mix in one account, the underwriter has to separate them, and any deposit that cannot be traced gets excluded. Tidy statements before you apply, and consider which account most cleanly shows the business revenue.
Program Limits by Occupancy
Occupancy decides the numbers more than any other variable. The ceilings below are guidelines from select wholesale programs, subject to lender review and full file underwriting.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
The 90% figure is a top-tier ceiling available only at a 720-or-better profile on lines up to $500,000. At 700+ on a primary residence, the tiers run 85% up to $500,000 or 75% up to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Structures and Variations
Two wholesale programs sit behind most of these files. One is a higher-leverage program that reaches the top CLTV tiers. The other is a longer-runway program with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes can also get a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both structures.
Other structural points:
- The line sits in first or second lien position as a standalone product.
- Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation rather than a traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal anyway.
- A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
- Borrowers with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.
- Eligible properties include single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or agricultural properties are not offered.
For a variable earner, the draw structure matters as much as the leverage. A longer interest-only runway keeps the early payment lower, but the amortizing period still arrives. Plan for the step-up before you sign.
Where the General Rule Breaks
LLC-owned rentals. Neither program lets an LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust hold title. If a rental already sits in an LLC, the choices are a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental cash-out. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that path works, and the investment-property lane is a different tradeoff from the HELOC lane.
Investment properties generally. Investment lines exist, but the guardrails are tighter: a 700 minimum, 70% CLTV, and a $500,000 cap.
Newer businesses and lumpy income. Income that arrives in one or two large payments a year is harder to average cleanly. Documentation of business history, such as licenses, can matter. If your income is mostly written off on returns, Lendmire’s article Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When Self-Employed Income Is Mostly Written Off goes deeper on that case.
Texas primary residences. A Texas primary is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV. Tiers above that never apply. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning also apply to primaries only.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
The line can be frozen or reduced. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure explains that a lender can generally freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. The same document describes the draw period followed by a repayment period, when payments can rise. For an investor, an undrawn line is capital that can be pulled, so do not rely on it to close a purchase.
Documentation rules are program-set. The ability-to-repay rule’s scope excludes home equity lines governed under Regulation Z section 1026.40. In practice, no single federal standard dictates how a HELOC documents a self-employed borrower, so each program writes its own.
How to Choose for Your Situation
The best program for your situation comes down to a short list of criteria:
| Criterion | What to ask |
|---|---|
| Occupancy | Primary, second home, or rental? |
| Credit profile | Which tier does your score reach? |
| Window | Does a 12- or 24-month review favor your trend? |
| Account type | Do business or personal statements read cleaner? |
| Title | Personal name or revocable trust? |
| Draw structure | Which runway fits your cash cycle? |
A few rules of thumb. If your credit sits at 720 or better and you are borrowing against your home, the higher-leverage tiers become reachable. If your income runs seasonal, favor a program and window that average generously, and size the line below the maximum. If the property is a rental, expect lower leverage and a higher credit floor.
A bank statement HELOC is the wrong tool when your returns already show strong income, because a full-documentation line may cost less. It is also wrong when you need one large lump sum, because a cash-out refinance fits that need better.
Practical Prep Checklist
- Gather 12 to 24 months of statements for the account you will use.
- Tag transfers and loan deposits so they can be excluded cleanly.
- Pull a credit report; the score is single-bureau and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Confirm how the property is titled.
- Decide how much of the line you will actually use, and set aside a payment buffer.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all liens on the property divided by its value.
Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits removed to estimate profit.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually interest-only.
Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance amortizes and the payment rises.
Qualifying income: The monthly figure underwriters use after exclusions, averaging, and the expense factor.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, a rental property’s income divided by its monthly debt obligation, used on investor loans instead of this line.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get one without traditional personal-income documentation?
Often, yes, under the applicable program. Qualification rests on documented deposit income rather than the net figure on your return. Documentation is still required, and each program sets its own window, expense treatment, and eligibility, all subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Are business or personal statements better?
It depends on which account most cleanly shows your revenue. Business statements are usually discounted by an expense factor. Personal statements often skip it but must show clearly traceable business deposits. A broker can test both against the programs available.
Do low months hurt?
They lower the average, but they do not necessarily disqualify you. Averaging spreads the swings across the window, so one slow stretch weighs less in a longer review. A sustained decline hurts more, especially in a short window.
Can an LLC hold the title?
No. These programs require title in your name or a revocable living trust. For an LLC-owned rental, a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms, is the usual route.
How is this different from a DSCR loan?
A bank statement line is reviewed on your personal deposit income and is limited to individual or trust title. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rental coverage and allows entity ownership. Which fits depends on the property and how you hold it.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. This is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. Cornell LII: 12 CFR 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Options When Self-Employed · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Your Spouse on the Loan · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Self-Employed Borrowers Who Need Equity
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.