
The Quick Read: There is no single top provider, because the right line depends on your credit score, the property securing it, and how much combined leverage you need; the line only supplies cash against equity you already own, while a separate purchase loan buys the second home. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it does not rank lenders. It shops a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches your file to the program that fits.
- On a second-home line, the network’s ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000.
- On an investment-property line, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with no tier above it.
- “Bank statement” describes how income is documented. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property are still reviewed.
- Your purchase lender decides whether line money counts toward the down payment, so confirm that before you draw.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What “Bank Statement” Actually Changes
A bank statement HELOC changes only how your income gets documented. A self-employed borrower, whose tax returns show heavy write-offs, supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM overview describes this method, and it is a dated piece, so treat it as a description of the mechanic. The lender derives income from deposits instead of the net income on a return.
The review usually runs in a set order:
1. The reviewer strips out transfers, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off deposits.
2. Large deposits must be sourced.
3. Business accounts take an expense factor, or a statement prepared by a third-party tax professional.
4. The adjusted total is averaged over the window.
Each lender sets its own expense factor and look-back, so two programs can reach different income numbers from the same statements. Personal statements are generally read closer to raw deposits, with a lighter haircut. A gap between businesses leaves little to average.
This is not a shortcut around underwriting. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, the property, and a debt-to-income (DTI) ratio capped at 50% are all still tested. DTI is your total monthly debts divided by your gross monthly income, and the line is tested on its interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Why There Is No Single Top Provider
The best provider depends entirely on your situation. Large retail lenders, credit unions, and wholesale lenders each write different pieces of this market, and a roundup ranking companies would hide that. This table sorts provider types by what they tend to do, so you can see where a file like yours lands.
| Provider type | Typical income test | Watch-out |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail lenders | Tax returns and W-2s | Often exclude investment collateral |
| Credit unions, portfolio lenders | Mixed, case by case | Narrow geography, small menus |
| Wholesale lenders via a broker | Alternative documentation varies | Programs differ sharply by occupancy |
A broker earns its place in the third row. Programs in the network differ on credit tiers, draw structure, derogatory-event seasoning, and eligible property types. A broker reading all of them side by side can steer you to the one that accepts your file. A single lender can only tell you whether its own program fits.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR side of the business. These home equity lines are available through Lendmire in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire’s DSCR footprint spans 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
How the Two-Loan Structure Works
A line of credit does not buy a house. It supplies cash, and a separate purchase loan does the buying. You must qualify for both. The pieces move in this order:
1. Pick the property that secures the line. It can be your primary home or a second home you already own. Investment properties qualify too, at tighter leverage.
2. Document income. The line lender reviews your statements and credit.
3. Size the line. Three limits apply: equity under the CLTV ceiling, the program’s dollar cap, and what DTI can carry.
4. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
5. Draw into a clean account. A traceable deposit gives the purchase lender a simple paper trail.
6. Apply for the purchase loan. Its lender reviews where your down payment came from.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. Hold that definition in mind, because every ceiling below uses it.
What Wholesale Lenders Look For on a Second-Home Line
For a line secured by a second home, credit score sets your ceiling. The network publishes tiers like these, each on lines up to $500,000:
| Credit profile | Max CLTV, second home |
|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% |
| 700+ | 85% |
| 680+ | 85% |
| 660+ | 80% |
| 640+ | 75% |
Second homes floor at 640. On investment-property lines the ceiling is 70% CLTV regardless of score, and the credit floor there is 700. Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV, and only at 720 or better. A Texas primary residence is a homestead, which caps at 80% combined. Texas second homes follow the standard table.
The programs share several features:
- Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, though Michigan’s floor is $10,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, which is described next) and caps at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.
- Draw structure. Two structures exist on primary and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment. The other, the longer-runway program, has a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only.
- Floating payments. On both structures, pricing floats and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. The longer-runway program also takes modular homes. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
- Title. The borrower or a revocable living trust holds title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot.
- Limits on exposure. You can hold at most three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. On primary and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other program declines that history regardless of age.
- Listed properties. A home listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
The mix of limits is why file matching matters. A borrower who is fine under one program’s derogatory rules may be declined by another.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases catch borrowers who assume the process is simple.
Borrowed money as a down payment. Purchase lenders do not agree on this. Some accept line proceeds as a down payment, some ask for seasoning first, and some restrict borrowed funds for investment purchases. Reserves are stricter, because borrowed funds are commonly excluded or limited there. Ask your purchase lender in writing before you draw.
Effectively 100% financing. If the line covers your whole down payment, the new property is financed at close to 100% when you count both loans. Some purchase lenders cap the borrowed share for exactly that reason.
Renting the home that secures the line. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure warns that renting out your home may be prohibited under the terms of the line. Read the agreement before you pledge a property you plan to rent.
Cross-collateral risk. Your equity property secures the line, not the home you are buying. The CFPB notes a HELOC is an open-end line with a draw period followed by repayment, and that you could lose your home if you cannot repay. Two properties now ride on your ability to carry three obligations: the first mortgage, the line, and the new loan.
Lines on an LLC-owned rental. If a property is already deeded to an LLC, it cannot secure the line. It needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Floating payments. A line’s payment moves with the balance and the market. Lenders test it on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, but your actual payment after the draw period begins includes principal.
Occupancy labels. The label your lender uses for a “second home” may not match how you use the property. Tell your loan officer how often you plan to rent it out.
A Worked Example in Percentages
Say you own a second home with a first mortgage equal to 60% of its value. You want to pull cash from it toward a new purchase. The credit tier decides what the line can reach:
- At 720+, the 90% ceiling leaves room for a line up to 30% of value, subject to the $500,000 cap.
- At 680+, the 85% ceiling leaves room for up to 25% of value.
- At 640+, the 75% ceiling leaves room for up to 15% of value.
Same property, same mortgage, and a 15-point swing in usable equity from credit alone. A line sized as a share of appraised value minus the mortgage balance is the standard approach.
Now add the purchase side. If the line covers the entire down payment, the purchase lender still looks at your credit, your DTI, and the new property. A strong file clears both tests: enough equity for the line, and enough income and credit for the purchase loan. A larger down payment never erases a leverage cap, credit floor, or property eligibility rule.
When a Rental Purchase Should Skip the Line
If the home you are buying is a pure rental, a purchase loan built for investors often fits better than stacking a line on top. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Lendmire complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full mechanics.
Across the wholesale network, most DSCR purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage.
One caution: DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the ratio.
If you do want a line to fund the down payment, the best bank statement HELOC program to purchase a second home covers the decision from the program side.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you pay down principal and interest.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income.
Non-QM: A loan that does not follow standard income documentation, so each program sets its own method.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants before it counts certain funds or events.
What to Do Next
Start by listing four facts: which property would secure the line, your credit tier, how much combined leverage you need, and how you plan to use the new home. Those four answers narrow the field before any lender sees your file. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC as the down payment on a second home?
Often yes, but the purchase lender decides. Some accept line proceeds, some want the funds seasoned in your account, and some restrict borrowed money for certain purchases. Ask in writing before you draw. Reserves are stricter, because borrowed funds are commonly excluded.
Can a second home or rental secure the line?
A second home can, with a 640 minimum and a ceiling that reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better. An investment property can too, at 70% CLTV and a 700 credit floor. Title must sit with you personally or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned property does not qualify as collateral.
Does a bank statement line mean no income review?
No. Bank statements replace the tax return as proof of income. Credit, equity, DTI, and the property are all still reviewed.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600, but a second-home line needs at least 640. A score of 660 reaches 80% CLTV, scores of 680 to 699 reach 85%, and 720 unlocks the 90% ceiling on a second home. Credit is pulled from a single bureau and must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
Is a line better than a cash-out refinance?
It depends on whether you want to keep your first mortgage in place. A line leaves it untouched and adds a second payment stack. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with a new one. On standard rentals, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and a seasoning period of about six months is the common expectation. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When You Need the Fastest Approval · Bank Statement HELOC Options Without a Home Appraisal
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.