
The Quick Read: Large retail banks rarely write this product. The lenders that do mostly sit in the non-QM and wholesale world, and the right one depends on your property, credit, and leverage. Those lenders read 12 or 24 months of deposits in place of tax returns, and a broker can shop several of them for you.
- Big depositories usually stick to traditional personal-income review. Deposit-based lines tend to come from specialty and portfolio lenders.
- Lenders count only real business deposits. Transfers, loans, and unsourced cash drop out, and an expense factor shrinks what remains.
- The statements replace tax-return income proof only. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and property type are still tested.
- On an investment property, Lendmire’s wholesale network tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value). On a primary residence, 90% CLTV exists only at 720-or-better credit.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender proves your income from your deposits instead of your tax returns. A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving credit line secured by property. You draw on it, then repay it. Other names for the deposit-based version include alt-doc and self-employed HELOC.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The label causes confusion. “Bank statement” does not mean nobody checks anything. The lender still verifies something: deposits, 1099s, a profit-and-loss statement, or assets. What gets skipped is the full tax return. Under this kind of program, you qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Why would a realtor want this route? A realtor’s tax return is often built to show a small profit. Write-offs shrink the net number. A lender that tests that net number can turn you down even when real cash is landing in your account every month. Deposit-based underwriting reads the cash that actually arrived.
So Which Banks Offer It?
The honest answer is a type of lender, not a list. Large retail banks mostly default to tax returns, so they are the least likely place to find this product. Deposit-based lines come mainly from non-QM lenders (lenders that write loans outside the standard bank mortgage box), portfolio lenders, and wholesale channels.
Lendmire does not rank or name lenders, and no ranking would stay accurate anyway. Programs change, and every file is judged on its own facts. The lenders that write this product for you depend on your occupancy type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. Here is how the lender types compare.
| Lender type | How common | How they usually verify | Watch-outs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Rare | Tax returns, Schedule C | Self-employed files often stall |
| Credit unions | Varies | Mostly returns | Policy differs by institution |
| Non-QM and portfolio lenders | Common | Deposits, P&L, 1099s | Tighter leverage, narrower property list |
| Wholesale network via a broker | Many options | Depends on lender | Each lender’s rules differ |
A broker earns its keep in that last row. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. It matches your scenario to the program whose rules fit, rather than sending you to one lender’s menu. Lendmire is never the lender. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
One availability note. Lendmire’s HELOC placement runs in 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Why a Realtor’s 1099 Needs Special Handling
Most agents are independent contractors, so the brokerage reports their commissions on Form 1099-NEC instead of a W-2. Paperless Pipeline describes agents as mostly 1099-NEC contractors. The IRS Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC put the 1099-NEC filing threshold at $2,000 for newer payments. Small commission streams can now fall below the filing line, according to Bookkeeping for Brokers, which previously cited $600. Your deposits may have to prove income that no 1099 shows.
Two more facts shape how lenders see you.
First, a 1099 shows gross payments before expenses. FedLaws explains that gross figure is why deposit-based programs net out an expense ratio. Your 1099 amount is not your qualifying income.
Second, the 1099 reflects your share after the brokerage split, according to BlueCloud CPA. Your deposits should reconcile to that number. If the two disagree, expect questions.
Qualified agents can also be statutory nonemployees: licensed, with pay tied to sales or output rather than hours, per Bookkeeping for Brokers. The practical result is the same for lending. You are self-employed, and the lender treats you that way.
How Do Deposits Become Qualifying Income?
The lender takes your statements and turns them into one monthly income number. The steps look like this:
1. Classification. The lender treats you as self-employed. Its own guidelines decide which documentation lane applies.
2. Lane selection. Options include 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, a P&L, 1099s, a CPA letter, or full returns.
3. Deposit screening. Only qualifying business deposits count. Transfers between your accounts, loans, reimbursements, and large unsourced deposits come out.
4. Expense factor. The lender applies a percentage haircut to what is left, because deposits are gross, like a 1099.
5. Averaging. The remaining total is divided by 12 or 24 months.
6. Debt-to-income test. That monthly figure goes through the same DTI, credit, CLTV, and property tests as any HELOC.
Picture an agent whose statements show twelve months of commission checks. A transfer from savings sits in March, and a family loan lands in August. Both get stripped out. The lender takes what remains, applies its expense factor, and divides by twelve. That final number, not the raw deposit total, is what the underwriter measures against your debts.
Window choice matters for lumpy income. A 24-month average smooths out closings that cluster in a few busy months. A 12-month window can catch a strong stretch, or a weak one. Exact treatment is program-specific, so the right window depends on your own deposit history.
What Still Gets Tested?
Everything except the tax return. The deposits replace income proof only. Credit, equity, DTI, and the property all still count. The lender’s rules, not a federal documentation mandate, are what decide your file. The CFPB’s Ability-to-Repay/Qualified Mortgage guide says that rule covers closed-end mortgages and excludes open-end plans like HELOCs. So “bank statement” is a lender’s underwriting choice, not a regulatory category. The same file can be approved at one lender and declined at another.
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the property limits look like this. They apply whichever documentation lane a lender allows, and they are subject to lender guidelines.
- Investment property: 70% CLTV ceiling, 700 minimum credit, lines up to $500,000. Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment.
- Primary residence: 90% CLTV exists only at 720-or-better credit, on lines up to $500,000. Below that tier the ceilings step down. For example, 700-plus credit reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. Minimum credit is 600.
- Second home: the same 90%-at-720 ceiling, up to $500,000, with a 640 credit minimum.
- Line size: $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV. It requires a full appraisal and credit of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, defined below).
- DTI: 50% maximum, 45% for credit between 600 and 679. A ratio above 45% requires 680 or better. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- Valuation: lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use automated valuation, not a traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal in any case.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The longer-runway program pairs a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. The shorter-draw alternative uses a 3-year draw and a 17-year repayment.
Eligible properties include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Where the General Rule Breaks
LLC or S-corp agents. If your brokerage pays an entity, the 1099 goes to the entity, not to you personally. Ownership percentage and the receiving account then matter. Business-statement programs usually fit entity owners, while personal-statement programs fit sole proprietors. Separately, on this HELOC product the borrower holds title individually or through a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Referral fees and mixed deposits. Referral fees from other agents arrive with their own 1099-NEC, per BlueCloud CPA. If you also own rentals, rent deposits will mix in with commissions. Lenders may strip those out or treat them separately.
Newly 1099 agents. If you recently left a W-2 job, expect the lender to look at your first 1099, your license date, and the continuity of your deposits. Some programs accept less than two years of self-employment. Others do not.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons it, and another declines it outright.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Loan?
They solve different problems. A bank statement HELOC tests you: your deposits, your DTI, your credit. A DSCR loan tests the property. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. The lender asks whether the rent covers the payment. Our complete DSCR loans guide walks through that math.
Clearing 1.00 on coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Treat the ratio as a lender test, not a profit forecast.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What gets tested | Your deposits, DTI, credit | Rent against the payment |
| Structure | Revolving line, floating pricing | Fixed-term loan, 30-year spine |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed* |
| Standard rental ceiling | 70% CLTV on investment | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Best for | Flexible draws, small to mid lines | Larger pulls on a rental |
*LLC-titled DSCR loans are subject to lender program eligibility.
On DSCR files, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Short-term rental collateral runs lower: 70% on cash-out. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
If you want to understand how a line fits next to a rental purchase, Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program as a Realtor Paid 1099 covers the selection side.
What Are the Risks With Commission Income?
Variable pay and a variable-pricing line can pinch at the wrong moment. Think it through before you draw.
- Floating pricing. On the lines described here, pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a standby line you tap later.
- Payment step-up. The interest-only draw ends, and full amortizing repayment begins. That is a much bigger monthly obligation. A slow quarter that coincides with the switch is exactly the scenario to stress-test.
- Minimum draws. Later draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program.
Honestly, the right call for many agents is a smaller line than the maximum. An unused cushion beats a repayment that arrives in a dry spell.
Pre-Application Cleanup
Do this before anyone pulls your credit.
- Gather 12 to 24 months of statements for the account where your commissions land.
- Keep your 1099s, license start date, and a year-to-date P&L ready.
- Separate rent deposits and transfers from commission deposits where you can.
- Document the source of any large one-off deposit.
- Run your credit and confirm the report will be under 90 days old at closing.
- Decide which property secures the line. Primary, second home, and investment collateral carry different ceilings.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement income: qualifying monthly income a lender calculates from your deposits instead of your tax returns.
Expense factor: a percentage haircut the lender applies to your deposits to estimate net income.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds every loan on the property and divides by its value.
DTI: debt-to-income, meaning your monthly debts as a share of your monthly income.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Non-QM: loans that sit outside the standard bank mortgage rules and are underwritten under the lender’s own guidelines.
This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do big banks offer a bank statement HELOC to 1099 realtors?
Rarely. Large depositories typically default to traditional personal-income review, so deposit-based lines mostly come from non-QM and portfolio specialists. A broker with several wholesale lenders can show you which ones write your scenario.
Does a bank statement HELOC mean no paperwork?
No. The lender still verifies deposits, 1099s, a P&L, or assets. The full tax return is what gets skipped. Credit, equity, and the property still get reviewed.
Can my 1099 alone qualify me?
Usually not. A 1099 shows gross pay before expenses, so lenders apply an expense factor or use net income. Many use it to support your deposits, not replace them.
Can the line sit on an investment property?
Yes, in Lendmire’s network, with tighter terms. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit score is 700, and lines go up to $500,000. Primary residences reach higher, but 90% CLTV exists only at 720-or-better credit.
Is a DSCR loan a better fit than a HELOC for a realtor investor?
It depends on what you are buying and how you want to qualify. A HELOC tests your income. A DSCR loan tests the property’s rent against its payment. Many realtor-investors use both, for different jobs.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. IRS Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC
3. Bookkeeping for Brokers, 1099-NEC for brokerages
4. FedLaws, proving income when self-employed
5. BlueCloud CPA, 1099 reporting for real estate agents
6. CFPB ATR/QM compliance guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home With No Mortgage · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy a Car
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.