Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Self-Employed Investors

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Self-Employed Investors

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed investor qualify on deposits instead of tax returns, but no single provider is best, because the right program for your situation depends on how the rental is titled, your credit profile, your leverage need, and your state. This guide shows how to judge providers by fit instead of brand, and where a DSCR loan does the job better.

  • On an investment property, lines through Lendmire’s wholesale network top out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens against the property compared with its value), with a 700 minimum credit score, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Investment lines run from $25,000 to $500,000.
  • Title must sit with you or your revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • Deposits are screened and, on business accounts, reduced by an expense factor before they count as income.
  • Pricing floats for the life of the line and never converts to fixed.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line of credit with a different way of proving income. The lender reads your deposits instead of your tax returns. Nothing else about the product changes.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A HELOC is an open-end line, meaning you can borrow, repay, and borrow again up to a limit. The federal consumer-finance regulator explains that a draw period comes first, then a repayment period that often runs ten or 20 years. It also warns that falling behind could cost you the home.

Why do self-employed investors use deposits? Write-offs shrink the income on a tax return. Your accounts may show a much stronger cash picture than your Schedule C does. A deposit-based review lets the lender see that picture.

“No paperwork” marketing overstates the product. The file still needs full statements, a review of where the deposits came from, credit, equity, and a property review. The paper trail changes. It does not disappear.

How Do Underwriters Turn Deposits Into Income?

They collect your statements, remove deposits that are not real income, apply an expense factor if the account is a business account, and average what remains. The result becomes your monthly qualifying income.

Here is the usual sequence on files across our network:

1. Choose the statement window. Programs commonly ask for 12 to 24 consecutive months. Every page of every statement is required.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, and one-time windfalls come out. Large or unusual deposits need a documented source.

3. Apply the expense factor. Business deposits are cut by a percentage the program sets. Fifty percent is a commonly cited illustration, not a rule. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or expense letter may support a lower factor at the lender’s discretion. Personal-account programs generally skip this step.

4. Prorate for ownership. If you own 60% of the business, 60% of its deposits count.

5. Average over the window. That average is your monthly qualifying income.

6. Run normal underwriting. Credit, debt-to-income, combined leverage, property type, title, and valuation all still apply. Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50% on this network, and it is measured on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.

Two practical points follow. A gap between businesses leaves nothing recent to average. And a low-expense 1099 earner can lose their advantage to the expense factor, so a different documentation path may fit that borrower better.

Which Provider Type Fits a Self-Employed Investor?

Provider type matters more than brand. Each type underwrites differently, and many do not touch investment property at all. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a HELOC on an investment property, and the ones that do set strict requirements because they see higher default risk. It also says multiple appraisals may be required.

Provider type How it underwrites Investor fit
Big banks, large retail lenders Tax returns, fixed in-house rules Weak for deposit-based files
Credit unions, community lenders Relationship-driven, varies widely Mixed; often owner-occupied only
Wholesale non-QM lenders Deposit-based income programs Strongest for self-employed files
A broker shopping those lenders Matches file to program Fits when guidelines conflict

Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale lenders in its network and matches your scenario to the program whose guidelines fit. That is the practical meaning of the best program for your situation. A lender’s overlays on title, property type, or credit can sink a file that another lender’s program would accept.

One limit applies up front. Lendmire’s HELOC placements are available in 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Confirm your state before you invest time in a file.

What Do Investment-Property Lines Look Like in This Network?

They are smaller and tighter than owner-occupied lines. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and nothing sits above it. Credit must be 700 or better, and 720 buys no extra leverage. The line size runs from $25,000 to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Here are the structural details that matter:

  • Draw structure. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • Initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Pricing. It floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
  • Lien position. The line can sit in first or second position. A second-position line leaves your existing first mortgage in place, which helps if that mortgage carries terms you would not replace.
  • Valuation. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, it ordinarily uses an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. You can still ask for a full appraisal.
  • Business accounts. Business-account deposit analysis needs a 680 minimum. Investment lines already require 700, so the deposit review is never what holds an investor back.

For comparison, primary-residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile. That ceiling does not apply to rentals.

Market surveys report that cash-out refinances on investment property are usually limited to 70% to 75%, per NerdWallet. The network figure for an investment line is 70% CLTV.

What Property and Title Rules Can Disqualify a File?

Title is the sharpest one. The line must be held by you as an individual or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out instead.

Property type is next. Eligible collateral includes single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Other limits to know:

  • Exposure. You can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps vary by program, from $750,000 to $2,000,000.
  • Portfolio size. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Listed properties. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
  • Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years, and a short sale or deed-in-lieu needs 4.
  • Credit report age. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
  • Lease terms. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet points out that a line’s terms may prohibit renting the home out. Read the line agreement before you rely on rental income.

Three Investor Scenarios

These examples use ratios and descriptions only. Every outcome stays subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Scenario one: a personally titled rental with solid equity. Say you own a duplex in your own name with a 740 score and a mortgage well under 70% of its value. Your business deposits show strong, steady income after the expense factor. This fits a second-position investment line. The 70% CLTV ceiling, not your score, sets the size. A 700 and a 740 get the same leverage.

Scenario two: a rental held in an LLC. Run the numbers on a fourplex titled in your LLC, with rent that clears roughly 1.2x coverage. A HELOC is the wrong tool here, because the LLC cannot hold title on this line. A DSCR cash-out refinance, which suits LLC-held rentals subject to program terms, is the natural path. Moving the property into your name just to fit a HELOC has legal and insurance consequences, so talk to an attorney first.

Scenario three: your primary residence funds the next purchase. Picture an investor with a 730 score and ample equity in their home. A primary-residence line can work well for a borrower with a 720 or better profile, with a combined loan-to-value ceiling that is set by the lender. The line then funds a down payment on a rental. The tradeoff is risk: your home secures the debt, and pricing floats. If the rental stumbles, the home is still on the hook.

Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Loan?

A bank statement HELOC tests you. A DSCR loan tests the property. DSCR, or debt service coverage ratio, compares a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues (together, PITIA). Bank statement files qualify on documented income under the applicable program. DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
What is tested Your deposits and credit Rent versus payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, per program
Structure Revolving line Lump sum
Investment leverage 70% CLTV About 75% (70% on short-term rentals)
Size $25,000-$500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs

Coverage thresholds are where DSCR programs differ most. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path accepts coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Cash-out typically wants about 6 months of seasoning and a credit score near 660 on most programs. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash-flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Treat the ratio as a lending test, not a profit forecast.

The two products also work in sequence. A self-employed investor with a thin tax return might use a DSCR loan to pull equity from LLC-held rentals, and a bank statement line against a personally titled property. For the full mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Which Label Do You Actually Need?

The phrase DSCR HELOC is ambiguous. It can mean a line underwritten on rent, a DSCR cash-out refinance marketed as a way to access equity, or a bank statement line pitched to a landlord. Ask which one a provider means before you compare anything. The test applied to your file differs for each.

If you need a revolving line and own the property personally, the bank statement line is the natural fit. If you hold properties in entities or want a lump sum, a DSCR loan usually fits better.

What Should You Ask Any Provider?

Use this checklist before you submit documents:

1. Does the program accept investment-property collateral at all?

2. What statement window applies, and is it personal or business accounts?

3. What expense factor applies, and can a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement lower it?

4. Is the line first or second lien?

5. Can my LLC or trust hold title?

6. How is the property valued, and when is a full appraisal required?

7. Does pricing float, and what happens when the draw period ends?

8. What happens to the line if I sell? The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says a line generally must be paid off in full on a sale, and that lenders can reduce a line if the home’s value drops.

The draw-to-repayment shift deserves a plan. On an investment line, the payment changes when the 5-year draw ends and amortization begins. If you fund a rehab, build that step-up into your hold-period math.

Documents to Prepare

  • The full statement window for every account used, all pages
  • A written source for any large deposit
  • Ownership documents showing your percentage in each business
  • A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or expense letter, if you want to support a lower expense factor
  • Current mortgage statements and proof of insurance on the property
  • Trust documents, if the property sits in a revocable living trust
  • A list of every financed property you own

Preparing these in advance matters. Clean deposits and clear ownership documents do more to smooth a file than any single credit-score point. For investors who want to fund a purchase rather than tap existing equity, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund Real Estate Ventures While Self-Employed walks through that path.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property added together and divided by its value.

Draw period: The early stretch of a HELOC when you can borrow against the line, usually paying interest only on an investment line.

Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate real take-home income.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly payment.

Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.

Open-end line: A credit line you can repay and borrow again without a new loan.

Non-warrantable condo: A condominium project that falls outside standard project rules, often because of owner-occupancy mix or pending litigation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify for a HELOC on a rental using bank statements?

Yes, if your state, credit, and title fit. On this network, an investment line requires a 700 minimum score and title in your name or a revocable trust. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Can an LLC-owned rental get a bank statement HELOC?

Not on these lines. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative for LLC-held rentals, depending on program guidelines.

Do lenders count all my deposits as income?

No. Underwriters remove transfers, refunds, loan proceeds, and one-time windfalls. Business deposits are then reduced by an expense factor, and ownership percentage is prorated. The result is lower than your raw deposit total.

What if I do not fit a HELOC?

A thin-equity file yields a small line or none, and an LLC title rules the line out. A DSCR cash-out, a rate-and-term refinance, or a line on your primary home may fit better. A broker can compare these against the file.

Is the interest tax deductible?

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire brokers loans through select lenders in its wholesale network and is never the lender. Any calculator on the site is an illustrative estimate, and programs change, so every file is reviewed individually.

Self-employed investors who keep personal and business deposits cleanly separated usually have the easiest time proving income, whichever lender type ends up fitting the file.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC

2. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Changing the Deed  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers During and After a Divorce

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer