
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC replaces pay stubs and tax-return income with a read of your deposit history, while credit, equity, title, and the property are still underwritten like any other home equity line. “No paycheck” still has to mean documented income from somewhere, and approval is never assured.
- Deposits stand in for the paycheck, but only eligible deposits count, and only after adjustments.
- Credit, combined loan-to-value, debt load, title, and the property are all still reviewed.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust.
- LLC-owned rentals do not fit this product. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
- Availability through Lendmire’s wholesale network is limited to 16 full-service states.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a standard home equity line where only the income proof changes. Instead of W-2s and tax returns, the lender reads twelve to twenty-four months of deposits and converts them into a qualifying income figure. The line itself works like any other: a lien on the property, floating pricing, an interest-only draw period, then a repayment period.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
It is a documentation method. It is not a no-doc loan, and it does not bypass underwriting. Credit is pulled, the first-lien balance is verified, title is searched, and the property is valued. The only thing that moves is how income gets proven.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale partners, and each lender’s statement window and expense treatment can differ.
Who Does This Actually Work For?
It works for people whose cash flow is real but whose tax returns understate it. Self-employed owners, 1099 contractors, freelancers, and investors with heavy deductions all fit that profile. Write-offs can shrink taxable income to a level that conventional HELOC desks undervalue.
It does not work for someone with no income at all. “Without a paycheck from a job” is not “without income.” The lender needs deposits that show a pattern of money coming in from a documentable source.
| Income source | How it’s documented | Fit |
|---|---|---|
| Self-employed owner | Business or personal statements | Strong |
| 1099 / freelance | Statements plus 1099s | Strong |
| Investor with rental deposits | Statements, leases | Case by case |
| Retiree with deposits | Statements, asset records | Depends on program |
| Between jobs, no deposits | Nothing to read | Poor |
The decision is simple. If a statement shows steady, explainable deposits, the product can apply. If the account shows gaps or unexplained transfers, it will struggle.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Statements, Step by Step?
Underwriting turns deposits into an income number, then runs the usual tests against it. Each step trims the figure, which is why deposits never equal income.
1. Statement window. The lender picks a set number of consecutive months. Twelve or twenty-four is the common range, and it varies by program.
2. Deposit screening. Only eligible deposits count. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off windfalls are pulled out.
3. Expense factor on business accounts. Business deposits are not all income, so the lender applies an expense factor. A flat percentage is a common default. A lower one may be accepted if a CPA documents it, but the lender decides.
4. Ownership share. Deposits count in proportion to your ownership. A 60% owner of a business gets credit for 60%.
5. Monthly average. The adjusted total is averaged across the window to produce qualifying income.
6. Debt-to-income test. Your debts are measured against that income. On the network’s investment-property and primary-residence lines, DTI tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
7. Standard HELOC review. Credit, CLTV, title, and the property finish the file.
Federal guidance points the same direction. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide lists bank statements among the consumer-supplied documents a creditor can use to verify income. A law-firm summary of that guide adds that a lender only has to verify enough income and assets to show repayment ability.
A Symbolic Walkthrough of the Math
No dollar figures are needed to see how the number shrinks. Use an index.
Start with total deposits across the window at 100. Remove transfers, loan proceeds, and refunds, and the figure might fall to 88. Apply a business expense factor, and it might fall to 44. If you own 60% of the business, it falls to roughly 26. Divide by the months in the window and you have monthly qualifying income.
The indexed figures above are illustrative only. They show the order of operations, not any lender’s actual factor. The point is that an account showing 100 in deposits may support well under half that in qualifying income.
What Counts and What Doesn’t
Mixing personal and business money in one account muddies the read and invites questions.
| Usually counts | Usually excluded |
|---|---|
| Client or customer payments | Transfers between your accounts |
| Regular business receipts | Loan proceeds |
| Consistent recurring deposits | Refunds and reimbursements |
| Documented rental deposits | One-off windfalls |
Unusual deposits can sometimes be explained with a letter and supporting records. A large deposit with no paper trail usually gets excluded. A short or lumpy history is harder still: a newly self-employed borrower or a seasonal earner has less consistency to show, and lenders weigh that.
What the Lender Still Checks
The loan is still underwritten. Here is what stays in the file regardless of how income is proven.
Credit. The network’s program floor is 600, using a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program.
Combined leverage. CLTV caps depend on occupancy and credit tier, covered below.
Title and vesting. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
Property. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes, and investment files follow the seven-year foreclosure and four-year deed-in-lieu or short-sale path.
Where Leverage Lands by Occupancy
The ceiling depends on what the property is. Quoting one number for all three would mislead.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Program ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV (only at 720+) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV (only at 720+) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
Those are ceilings, not promises. On a primary residence, a 720+ profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000, while 700 to 719 reaches 85% up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
On an investment property, 70% CLTV is the top, with no tier above it. Market-wide, investor commentary on BiggerPockets describes rental HELOC lenders typically doing 1-4 units at up to 70% CLTV. That is a market figure from one commenter. The network figure on an investment line is the same 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit floor and a $500,000 maximum line.
Draw Structure and the Risk of Variable Income
Repayment is where variable earners get hurt. Primary residences and second homes have two structures: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year amortizing repayment, or a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both periods without converting to fixed.
Two things follow from that. First, a large draw at closing means a large balance accruing at floating pricing from day one. Second, when the draw period ends, the payment steps up to full amortization. A borrower whose deposits dip in a slow stretch carries the same obligation. Stress the plan against your weakest months, not your best ones.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases catch investors who assume the product works the same on a rental as on a home.
LLC title. Corporations, LLCs, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Investor threads on BiggerPockets point to LLC title as a recurring obstacle.
Business losses. A loss lowers qualifying income and can sink a file on a traditional HELOC. Deposit-based programs may still work because they read cash flow instead of the bottom line.
Property type. Multifamily beyond four units does not fit, and the ineligible types above are out.
Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Texas primary residences. These are homestead transactions capped at 80% combined loan-to-value, with a 12-day waiting period, one lien at a time, and 12-month seasoning. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions.
Availability. The product runs only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
Why do so many self-employed borrowers end up in non-agency products at all? A consumer-finance law analysis explains that agency documentation rules for self-employed borrowers are strict, while non-QM allows more flexible underwriting at the cost of less certainty on compliance.
Bank Statement HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out
The two products answer different questions. One reads you. The other reads the property.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What qualifies | Borrower deposits, credit, DTI | Property rent against PITIA |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC can work, subject to program terms |
| Investment CLTV | 70% ceiling | Around 75% on most files |
| Structure | Floating, draw then repay | 30-year fixed spine |
Clearing a DSCR ratio is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. For a rental held in an LLC, or an investor who would rather qualify on the property than on personal deposits, the DSCR path is usually the cleaner fit. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that structure.
What Does the Investor Decision Look Like?
Picture an investor with a paid-off rental in their own name and strong deposits from a consulting business. Tax returns show thin income after deductions. A bank statement line against the rental could work, capped at 70% CLTV with a 700 credit floor, and the first mortgage question never arises.
Now picture a second investor holding the same rental inside an LLC. The line is off the table until title moves, and moving title on a financed property carries its own consequences. The DSCR cash-out is the straighter route.
A third borrower has a clean primary residence with equity. Primary-residence lines carry higher ceilings and a larger maximum, which makes that collateral the stronger fit for a deposit-based line.
Some preparation helps whichever path applies:
- Keep personal and business money in separate accounts.
- Gather consecutive statements, proof of self-employment history, and a year-to-date P&L.
- Pull the mortgage statement for the existing first lien, since it drives CLTV.
- Have insurance and the property tax bill ready.
- Write short explanations for any large or unusual deposit.
Lendmire’s wholesale network matches the scenario to the program that fits the property, credit profile, and leverage need. Which lenders write a given file depends on those facts, and a decline from one desk does not close the door. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on the property divided by its value.
DTI: Debt-to-income, your monthly debts measured against qualifying income.
Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits a lender removes to account for operating costs.
Draw period: The early stretch of the line when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.
Vesting: The legal name under which title to the property is held.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I qualify with no job at all?
Only if deposits show documented income from a real source, such as a business, contract work, or rental receipts. A bank statement line reads deposit patterns, so an account with no consistent inflow gives the lender nothing to work with. Assets alone do not substitute on the programs described here.
Do I need tax returns?
The product is built for borrowers whose returns understate income, so qualification runs on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. A year-to-date P&L and proof of self-employment history are commonly requested. Requirements vary by lender.
Can I use this on a rental owned by my LLC?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, depending on program terms.
How much can I borrow against a rental?
On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 credit floor and a maximum line of $500,000. A first mortgage balance counts toward that combined figure, so existing debt reduces what remains available.
Why do deposits not equal qualifying income?
Screening removes transfers and one-offs, expense factors cut business deposits, and ownership share trims the rest. A borrower often is reviewed on well under the headline deposit total.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB ATR/QM Compliance Guide
2. Butler Snow CFPB guide summary
3. BiggerPockets: LLC title and investment HELOCs
4. CFS Review: self-employed borrowers and non-QM
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Changing the Deed · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Minimal Documentation · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Investment Purchases
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.