
The Quick Read: You qualify by showing that recurring deposits, averaged over a set statement window, cover the new payment inside the debt-to-income limit, while credit, equity, and property type still pass review under the lender’s program guidelines. Bank statements change how income is proven. They do not change what else gets underwritten. A job gap or an uneven paycheck is workable only when the income you rely on is documented and likely to continue.
- Deposits stand in for tax-return income, but credit, equity, debts, and the property are all still reviewed.
- Between jobs, the income that counts is the income that continues: retirement draws, investment income, rental income, or a co-borrower’s wages.
- Variable pay is usually averaged, so the length of the statement window can raise or lower your coverage figure.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile.
- If personal income is thin, a loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income may fit better than a personal-income line.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, Really?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line that reads your deposits as income in place of tax-return net income. Everything else about a standard line stays in place. The lender still pulls credit, values the property, and counts your existing debts.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The idea is simple. Tax returns can understate cash flow when a borrower has heavy business write-offs, commission swings, or a recent income change. Bank statements show the money that actually arrived. Under the applicable program, a file is reviewed on documented income, subject to lender guidelines.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files through select wholesale partners and does not lend. That matters because the statement window, the expense adjustment, and the deposit rules are set by each lender. They are not uniform. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the same set of statements can produce different qualifying numbers depending on the lender’s method.
Which Situation Are You In?
Your starting point decides what lenders look for first. Use this table to sort yourself before you gather anything.
| Situation | What lenders weigh first | Main risk |
|---|---|---|
| Between jobs, offer in hand | Offer terms, field history, other income | Income without pay history |
| Between jobs, no offer | Non-wage income that continues | Little to average |
| Commission or bonus W-2 | Averaged pay over the window | A recent dip |
| Self-employed or 1099 | Deposits after expense factor | Mixed personal and business deposits |
| Seasonal earner | Full-cycle average | A window that misses peak months |
Most borrowers fit one row. Some fit two, such as a salaried employee with side 1099 work. In that case, ask first whether the traditional employment income alone, or a spouse’s income, carries the file. A smaller, cleaner file often beats a larger, messier one.
How Do Lenders Read Your Bank Statements?
Lenders average your deposits over a window, remove deposits that are not income, and apply an expense adjustment to business accounts. The result is a monthly qualifying income figure. That figure is then tested against the debt-to-income limit.
Scotsman Guide describes the common non-QM pattern for first mortgages. A self-employed borrower supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender applies an expense factor, with 50% as its example. A profit-and-loss statement or a third-party tax professional’s expense statement can serve as the alternative. Treat those as market examples, not network terms. The window and the factor on your file come from the specific lender’s guidelines.
Here is the sequence in plain steps:
1. Pick the window. A shorter window captures a recent rise. A longer one blends in older, weaker months.
2. Clean the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds are stripped out.
3. Apply the expense factor. Business accounts typically count only a share of each deposit, since some of it went to costs. Personal accounts are read closer to raw deposits.
4. Average the result. The total over the window becomes a monthly figure.
5. Test the debt load. The new line’s payment joins your existing debts.
6. Review credit, equity, and the property. Strong deposits do not override a weak score or thin equity.
The table below shows how deposits are commonly sorted.
| Deposit type | Usually treated as |
|---|---|
| Client or customer payments | Income, after any expense factor |
| Payroll deposits | Income |
| Transfers between your accounts | Not income |
| Loan proceeds | Not income |
| One-time windfalls | Often excluded unless documented as recurring |
The practical lesson: a file with clean, labeled, consistent deposits is easier to read than one with a tangle of transfers. Cleanliness matters nearly as much as size.
Can You Qualify Between Jobs?
Often yes, but only on income that continues. A lender does not need a current paycheck. It needs documented income that is likely to keep arriving.
Income streams that can count when documented and ongoing:
- Retirement or Social Security income.
- Regular investment withdrawals or dividends.
- Rental income, often counted only in part.
- A spouse’s or co-borrower’s wages, when that person is on the loan.
Severance and unemployment benefits are usually weak. They end, and lenders discount income with a visible end date. A signed offer letter helps, but an offer without pay history gives a lender nothing to average. It tends to work better as support for a file than as the file itself.
Self-employment is a different path. If you left a job and started a business, your statements may show only a few months of deposits. A short history means fewer months to average, and many lenders want a fuller record before relying on it.
The short version is that timing matters. If your new income has no history yet, waiting for a few clean months of deposits can turn a weak file into a strong one.
How Does Variable Pay Change the File?
Variable pay is averaged, so the window you choose shapes the answer. A commission earner with a strong recent year benefits from a shorter window. A commission earner who had a great stretch and a weak recent stretch may do better on a longer one, because a drop that is not yet reflected in the average is still visible to the underwriter.
Three patterns come up often:
- Commission and bonus earners are asked whether the pay is likely to continue at the averaged level.
- Gig and 1099 workers are asked to separate business deposits from personal transfers.
- Seasonal earners need a window long enough to include both peak and slow months.
A borrower whose pay is variable but whose employer history is steady may find that same-field W-2 history helps.
One honest caveat: if a standard file already works, use it. A salaried employee whose base pay covers the debt load does not need statements at all. Bank statement documentation earns its place when the standard documents understate what you really earn.
What Else Still Gets Reviewed?
Credit, equity, debt load, and the property all get reviewed no matter how income is proven. A strong deposit history cannot replace them.
The network’s ceilings depend on occupancy. They are not one number. All figures below are typical guideline ranges, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the primary-residence ceiling down. A 700 profile tops out at 85% CLTV up to $500,000, a 640 profile at 80%, and a 600 profile at 60% on lines up to $400,000. On second homes, a 640 profile caps at 75%.
A primary-residence line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, the one with the five-year draw), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a borrower can request a full appraisal.
Debt-to-income is the second gate. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 it drops to 45%, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you actually plan to borrow. That matters if your qualifying income is modest.
Other structural points:
- The line sits in first or second lien position as a standalone line.
- Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title.
- Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
- A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- This program is available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
Three Worked Scenarios
These are illustrations of how a file reads, not quotes or promises. They use no real dollar figures.
The laid-off professional who freelances. Picture a borrower who left a salaried role and now invoices clients. Her statements show five months of deposits, all in a business account. A lender applies the expense factor, and half of each deposit might count under the common market example. Five months is thin. Her stronger move may be to wait for a longer record, or to add a spouse with steady wages as co-borrower.
The commission earner with a soft recent quarter. Say a sales professional earned heavily for two years, then hit a slow stretch. A 12-month window reflects the dip more heavily. A 24-month window softens it, but an underwriter will still see the decline. The file works if the drop is explainable, such as a product change or a delayed bonus cycle, and the debt-to-income test still clears at the averaged figure.
The seasonal business owner. Consider an owner whose deposits swell in summer and shrink in winter. A window that starts mid-peak overstates income. A window that starts mid-trough understates it. A full-cycle window is the cleanest basis. The owner should also keep business and personal deposits in separate accounts.
In all three, the winning habit is the same. The borrower shows a pattern a lender can average without guessing.
Where the Rules Run Out
The general rule breaks in a handful of places, and a few are structural.
Title in an LLC. A property deeded to an LLC cannot take this line, because LLCs cannot hold title. The usual alternatives are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program eligibility.
Investment property. Lenders narrow the pool, and the network ceiling is 70% CLTV at a 700 minimum, on the five-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment structure only. Many lenders do not offer an equity line on non-owner-occupied homes at all.
Co-owners. A non-borrowing owner typically still signs the lien without signing the note. If both owners borrow, both sets of income and both sets of debts are analyzed.
Partial business ownership. Lenders commonly prorate income to your share of the business.
Regulatory framing. The federal ability-to-repay rule, 12 CFR 1026.43, says a lender must verify the income it relies on and must verify current employment only when it relies on employment income. That logic is why non-wage income can carry a file. The official commentary, however, treats a HELOC as a simultaneous loan rather than a covered transaction, and the rule does not apply to credit extended primarily for business purposes. The eCFR text of the Regulation Z interpretations spells that out. In practice, a lender’s own program guidelines set the bank statement method, not the federal rule.
Does Repayment Risk Change When Income Is Uneven?
Yes, and this is where uneven earners should slow down. The line has two phases. In the draw period, payments are interest-only. In the repayment period, the balance amortizes fully, and the payment steps up.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. Pricing on the line stays variable through both phases and never converts to a fixed structure.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That detail surprises many borrowers. The line is not a flexible cash cushion you can hold untouched. You start paying on most of it right away.
For someone between jobs or on lumpy pay, that has practical consequences:
- Borrowing to cover living costs through a long income gap is a poor fit. The debt arrives before the income does.
- A line qualified on today’s deposits can look heavy if deposits fall later.
- Variable pricing means the payment can move even when your income does not.
- Read the line agreement for the conditions under which draws can be limited or reduced after a documented income decline.
The strongest use is for a purpose that produces its own return or solves a defined need, with a repayment plan that survives a slow quarter.
What Should You Prepare Before Applying?
Prepare documents in this order, because the first steps decide how clean the rest looks.
1. Decide the window you want, and pull every statement in it for each account that holds income.
2. Separate business deposits from personal ones, and label recurring clients or payors.
3. Mark transfers, loan proceeds, and refunds so they can be excluded.
4. Write a short explanation for any month that is zero or unusually low.
5. Gather proof of any other continuing income, such as retirement statements or lease agreements.
6. List all debts, including payments on other properties.
7. Confirm title: individual or revocable trust, not an LLC.
8. Check your credit profile against the tier you need.
Large unexplained deposits, frequent overdrafts, and commingled accounts are the most common friction points. Fixing them before the file goes in is easier than explaining them afterward.
When Is a DSCR Loan the Better Tool?
If your personal income is hard to document but your property earns rent, a different product may fit better. DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal income is not the basis. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that works.
Some numbers help frame the choice. Across the network, 1.00 coverage is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Purchase leverage commonly lands at 75% to 80% LTV, and cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Coverage compares rent to the full monthly obligation only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
The choice flips on your goal. If you want revolving access to equity on a primary residence and your income is documentable, the line fits. If you want to buy or refinance a rental and your own paychecks are the obstacle, DSCR usually fits better.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides the total by its value.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender removes to account for costs before counting the rest as income.
Statement window: The number of months of statements a lender averages to find monthly income.
Debt-to-income ratio: Your monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Draw period: The early phase of a line when payments are interest-only.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its monthly obligation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get one while I have no job at all?
Sometimes, if other income continues and is documented. Retirement draws, investment income, rental income, and a co-borrower’s wages are the usual routes. Severance and unemployment benefits are weak because they end. Credit, equity, and debt load are still reviewed in full.
Do I still need tax returns?
That depends on the program. A bank statement file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Some lenders still ask for supporting items, such as a profit-and-loss statement. Your broker can match your documents to the lender whose method fits them.
Does my commission count if it changes every month?
Typically it is averaged over the window. A steady or rising pattern helps. A recent drop is visible to the underwriter, so a clear explanation helps too. A longer window can soften a dip, but it can also pull in weaker older months.
What if one month shows no deposits?
One zero month lowers the average but does not end the file. Lenders look at the pattern and the reason. A documented gap, such as a seasonal pause or a delayed payment, reads better than an unexplained one.
Can a line I already hold be reduced after a job loss?
Line agreements can allow a lender to limit draws under stated conditions. Read yours for those terms before relying on unused credit. Do not assume an open line stays available if income falls.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on the site can give you a rough estimate before you start.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. eCFR – Supplement I to Part 1026
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC With a Solar Lien or an Unpermitted ADU · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC Behind a DSCR-Financed First Mortgage · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for LLC-Titled Borrowers
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.