How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Duplex With One Unit Vacant

How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Duplex With One Unit Vacant

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC tests your deposits for income, not the duplex’s rent roll, so an empty unit does not cut your qualifying income directly. The vacancy matters in other places: how the lender classifies the property, what paperwork it wants, and how the value is set. The file still has to clear every investment-property limit below.

  • Leverage: an investment line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) across the lender’s network, and 720 and 700 credit both reach that same ceiling.
  • Credit: 700 is a hard floor on an investment line, with no tier beneath it.
  • Line size: an investment line runs from $25,000 up to $500,000.
  • Income: typically 12 to 24 months of statements, with non-income deposits stripped out.
  • Title: you or a revocable living trust must hold it. An LLC cannot, so a duplex deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines with select wholesale lenders in its network and never lends directly. Every figure here is a guideline range, subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Tests

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line where your business or personal deposits stand in for tax-return income. The lender reads the statements, removes anything that is not income, and averages what is left. That average becomes your qualifying income.

This is a non-QM loan. That means it is a sound loan that falls outside the standard agency box. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM explainer describes these as quality loans that miss Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac standards, with underwriters looking at different data points, such as a business owner’s bank statements.

The window is usually 12 to 24 months. Scotsman Guide’s piece on bank-statement lending says these programs review 12 to 24 months of statements and use the business’s cash flow as the income figure.

The key idea is simple. This line is tested on the borrower. A rent-coverage loan, such as a DSCR loan, is tested on the property. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio, which divides a property’s monthly rent by its monthly payment. If you want that comparison in depth, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through it.

How Does the Vacant Unit Change the File?

The vacant unit changes the collateral story more than the income story. Your deposits do not shrink because a unit sits empty. But the lender still has to classify the property, value it, and judge whether the building is a normal, leasable rental.

Here is how the common situations usually sort out. Treat the right-hand column as a list of things to confirm, because lenders differ.

Your situation Usual classification Confirm with the lender
Live in one unit, other empty Primary residence Occupancy tier and CLTV
Rent one unit, other empty Investment property Lease or listing evidence
Live in neither, one unit empty Investment property Lease timing on empty unit
Both units empty Investment property Whether the file is eligible at all
Gap between tenants Investment property Prior lease and new listing

Some rent-based lines in the network treat vacancy more strictly. On those, a 2-4 unit building may have at most one vacant unit, and a lease generally has to be in place before that unit’s rent counts. Two or more vacant units can make the building ineligible. Rent usually counts at the lesser of market rent or the lease, unit by unit.

For a pure bank statement line, treat the vacancy rule as a question to ask before you apply. The answer can shift by lender, so a broker who shops several lenders earns his keep here.

Why Occupancy Is the First Fork

Occupancy decides which rulebook you are in. If you live in one unit, the duplex is a primary residence. The CLTV ceiling on primary-residence lines reaches 90%, and only at a credit profile of 720 or better. That is a different tier from an investment line.

If you rent both units or plan to, it is an investment property. The ceiling there is 70% CLTV, with no higher tier. Do not borrow a primary-residence figure to judge an investment duplex.

Lines above $500,000 exist only on primary residences, require a full appraisal, and need at least a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-draw structure). An investment duplex never reaches that lane.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement income: qualifying income calculated from your deposits over a set window, in place of tax returns and pay stubs.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your existing first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income. The maximum here is 50%.

Vesting: the legal form in which you hold title, such as your own name or a revocable living trust.

Vacancy: a unit with no tenant and, depending on the lender, possibly no lease either.

Draw period: the years when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only, before repayment begins.

Non-QM: a loan outside the standard agency rules, underwritten on alternative documentation.

Step by Step: How Underwriting Treats the File

Think of these as gates, taken in order. Fail one and the rest rarely matter.

1. Title. An individual or a revocable living trust holds title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. A duplex already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.

2. Property type. Two- to four-unit buildings are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and mixed-use or commercial properties are not.

3. Credit. Investment lines need a 700 minimum. The lender uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Past a bankruptcy, expect 4 years of seasoning from discharge. A foreclosure typically needs 7 years, and a short sale or deed-in-lieu 4.

4. Equity. Your first mortgage plus the new line cannot exceed 70% of the property’s value on an investment duplex. Because 720 and 700 both reach 70%, higher credit buys eligibility rather than extra leverage.

5. Income. The lender averages your eligible deposits over the statement window. Business statements need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but investment lines already floor at 700, so income is rarely the binding limit.

6. DTI. The maximum is 50%. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the test is stricter than what you pay on a small first draw.

7. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal. If one is ordered on a duplex, the appraiser uses the two- to four-unit form, which Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide names as Form 1025, and the vacant unit gets a market-rent opinion.

An investment line is a standalone line in first or second lien position. It follows a 5-year interest-only draw and then a 25-year repayment, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Plan around that draw. It is not a line you open and leave untouched.

How Bank Statement Income Gets Calculated

The math is plain. The lender adds eligible deposits, subtracts an expense factor on business accounts, and divides by the number of months in the window. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refundable tenant security deposits are not income. They come out.

The expense factor is where borrowers get surprised. A 50% factor is a common market example, not a rule. Scotsman Guide’s profile of bank-statement lending notes that a profit-and-loss statement or a tax professional’s expense statement can substitute for a flat factor, so a documented lower expense ratio can raise your qualifying income.

A duplex adds a wrinkle. If rent from the occupied unit lands in the same account as your business receipts, keep it clean. Rent deposits can be counted once, as income. They should not be counted again as business revenue. A separate account for the property makes the statements easy to read.

The Experience Side: Where These Files Stall

Across the wholesale network, files with a vacant duplex unit rarely fail on income. They stall on paperwork. The usual causes are a title still in an LLC, a first mortgage balance that leaves no room under the 70% ceiling, and a vacant unit with no listing or lease evidence in the file. Another is a statement set with unexplained large deposits.

The fix is mostly sequencing. Sort out title first. Then document the vacancy honestly with a listing, a prior lease, or a signed new lease. Then submit.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Run the numbers on an investor who owns a duplex as a rental, holds title personally, and has a 740 credit profile. One unit is rented. The other has been empty for a month, and the owner has it listed.

Assume the first mortgage balance equals 50% of the duplex’s value. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the new line can add up to about 20% of value, before any lender-specific haircut on valuation. The line size would also need to sit between $25,000 and $500,000.

Credit passes at 740, and higher credit would not raise the 70% ceiling. Income passes if the averaged deposits support a 50% DTI or better on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. The vacant unit does not reduce those deposits. It does mean the lender will want evidence of the listing or a lease, and the valuation will include a market-rent opinion.

Now change one input. If the first mortgage were 60% of value, the room under the ceiling shrinks to roughly 10% of value. That is why leverage, not the vacancy, usually decides whether a duplex line is worth pursuing.

Edge Cases Where the General Rule Breaks

An above-market lease. On rent-based lines, an above-market lease may count in full once the lender sees several months of receipts proving the tenant pays it.

Month-to-month tenants. Some lenders want written leases. Others rely on market rent. Ask which, because the answer varies.

A recent or active listing. If you plan to sell, many lenders decline a file with a live or recent listing. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. Listing the vacant unit for rent is different from listing the building for sale, and that difference should be clear in your file.

Owner-occupied versus rental. Owner-occupied rentals have their own unit-count rules. Equity lines on rental property are business-purpose credit. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Reserve’s Regulation Z summary lists credit to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose credit. It also shows that the test turns on the purpose of the funds, which is why you should know what the money is for before you apply.

Portfolio limits. A borrower is limited to three lines at once, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Credit history is applied across all financed properties.

Availability. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C., or 41 markets in all.

When Another Route Fits Better

A bank statement HELOC is the wrong tool when the title sits in an LLC, when you need more than $500,000, or when you want leverage above 70%. Then a rent-based cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.

Factor Bank statement HELOC (investment) DSCR cash-out
Main test Your deposits and DTI Property rent vs. payment
Leverage 70% CLTV ceiling About 75% LTV, standard rental
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, per program terms
Vacancy effect Collateral and paperwork Reduces counted rent
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs

A DSCR cash-out typically asks for about 6 months of seasoning. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

On a duplex with one empty unit, a vacant unit is usually credited at market rent where the program permits. Some lenders instead require a lease, discount the empty unit, or reduce leverage. If the empty unit is the problem, leasing it before you apply helps both the rent picture and the appraisal.

One caution: clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The coverage ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s guide How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Multi-Unit Home With One Unit Vacant widens the lens to three- and four-unit buildings.

Documents to Gather

  • The 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements the program asks for.
  • A profit-and-loss statement or a tax professional’s expense letter, if you want a lower expense factor.
  • Your latest first mortgage statement and insurance declarations page.
  • A deed or title report showing who holds title.
  • The lease for the occupied unit, plus a listing, prior lease, or signed new lease for the vacant one.
  • An explanation letter for any large non-income deposit.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a vacant unit disqualify me from a bank statement HELOC on a duplex?

Not by itself. The income test uses your deposits, not the duplex’s rent. The vacancy affects classification, valuation, and the paperwork the lender wants. Some rent-based variants limit a 2-4 unit building to one vacant unit, so ask the lender how it treats yours.

Does the empty unit’s potential rent count as my income?

On a bank statement line, rent that has not been collected shows up in no deposit, so it is not income. On a DSCR cash-out, the vacant unit is generally credited at market rent where the program permits. The two tests treat the same empty unit differently.

Can my LLC hold title and still get this line?

No. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. A duplex deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.

Does living in one unit change the leverage?

Yes. Living in one unit makes the duplex a primary residence, where the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV and only at a 720 or better credit profile. Renting both units puts you in the investment tier, which caps at 70% CLTV.

Will my first mortgage stay in place?

Yes. The line sits as a standalone first or second lien. On an existing duplex it usually sits behind your current first mortgage, so your first mortgage balance counts toward the combined 70% ceiling.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Remove the Shroud of Mystery on These Loans

2. Scotsman Guide: Get Your Client in the Front Door

3. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide

4. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

5. Federal Reserve: Regulation Z summary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for Out-of-State Investors and Equity Needed  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a New Build After Completion  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for North Carolina Rental Owners

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer