
The Quick Read: Your bank’s no usually reflects its own product rules, so the fix is matching your file to a lender that reads deposits as income and then confirming that your equity, credit, title and property type clear that lender’s limits on leverage and line size. Bank statements solve an income-documentation problem. They do not solve a credit, leverage or ownership-structure problem. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it compares wholesale lenders for you and matches the scenario to a program.
- A decline often says more about one bank’s product than about your finances.
- Deposits are cleaned, averaged and reduced by an expense factor before they count as income.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile.
- LLC-owned rentals generally cannot hold title on these lines, so a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
- Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Why Did Your Bank Say No?
Most declines come from product policy, not from a weak borrower. A big bank may not lend against rentals at all. It may require tax-return income, or it may refuse entity-owned property. Your file can be sound and still fail that one bank’s checklist.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
NerdWallet says a line on an investment property is possible, but fewer lenders offer one and borrowing limits run lower than on a primary home. It adds that qualification is strict and that some lenders restrict by location or by year-round rental use. That matches what a broker sees: the same file gets different answers from different lenders.
Self-employed borrowers hit a second wall. Heavy write-offs shrink taxable income, so the tax return understates what actually comes in. A lender that only reads the return sees a small number. A lender that reads deposits sees the cash flowing through your accounts.
Key Terms Defined
- Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line of credit where qualifying income is calculated from account deposits instead of tax returns.
- HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by your property, where you draw funds against your equity.
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
- DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.
- Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you actually keep.
- Vesting: the legal name that holds title to the property, such as you personally or a trust.
- DSCR loan: a business-purpose investor loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Read the Denial Reason Before You Reapply
Switching to bank statements only helps if income documentation caused the decline.
| Denial reason | Do statements help? | What to fix |
|---|---|---|
| Income too low on returns | Often yes | Deposit-based review |
| DTI too high | Rarely | Pay down debt or change lanes |
| Credit score too low | No | Raise score, lower leverage |
| Combined leverage too high | No | More equity or smaller line |
| Property held in an LLC | No | Change vesting or use DSCR |
| Bank does not lend on rentals | Not relevant | Different lender type |
Stacked reasons are common. A borrower may have a tax-return income problem and an LLC title problem together. Fixing only the first leaves the second intact, and the file fails again.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
The lender builds your income from deposits in a repeatable sequence. Each lender sets its own details, so treat this as the typical pattern.
1. Choose the statement window. Scotsman Guide describes the standard non-QM approach as 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements. Which window a program accepts is that program’s choice.
2. Clean the deposits. Underwriters typically strip out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off deposits. They also ask you to source large or unusual deposits.
3. Apply the expense factor. Business-account deposits are reduced to reflect business costs. Scotsman Guide gives 50% as an example only. A profit-and-loss statement or an expense letter from a third-party tax professional can sometimes replace the flat factor. Personal-account deposits are generally counted with little or no reduction.
4. Average and adjust for ownership. The cleaned figure is averaged across the window. If you own part of the business, only your share counts.
5. Run the ratios and credit. The result becomes your monthly qualifying income, and the lender tests it against your debts.
Here is the idea with indexed numbers instead of dollars. Say your business deposits average 100 units a month and the lender applies a 50% expense factor. Your qualifying income is 50 units. A 50-unit income against the same debts produces a very different DTI than a tax return showing 20. That gap is why the documentation switch matters.
Across the wholesale network, the DTI test is firm. The maximum is 50%, with 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a credit profile of at least 680. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not just the balance you take at first. Which income documentation a given line accepts is set program by program, so a broker confirms it for your scenario before you apply.
Prepare Your Statements Before Anyone Reads Them
Clean statements make the lender’s math easier and your income higher. A few habits help:
- Use consecutive, complete statements with every page included.
- Keep business and personal money in separate accounts where you can.
- Label large deposits with a short note and keep the paperwork that explains them.
- Avoid moving money between your own accounts during the window, because the lender will strip those transfers out.
- Do not open new credit lines while the file is in review.
Commingled accounts cost you most. A lender may discount deposits it cannot classify, which lowers income and raises DTI.
What Equity Lines Look Like Across the Network
The ceilings depend on occupancy, so one number never fits every borrower. These are typical wholesale-network ranges, subject to lender guidelines.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Minimum credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, the 90% ceiling applies only to credit profiles of 720 or better, on lines up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there. For example, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV on a primary residence, and a 620 profile reaches 70%. A primary-residence line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV for both the 700 and 720 tiers. The network figure is stricter: a 70% CLTV ceiling means you need at least 30% combined equity.
A few more mechanics shape these lines:
- Position: the line can sit in first or second lien position, and your existing first mortgage can stay in place.
- Draw structure: primary and second-home lines offer a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment period, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
- Drawn at closing: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a “keep it open for emergencies” product.
- Pricing: it floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal at any time.
- Credit report: the score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
Where the General Rule Breaks
LLC and entity title. This is the sharpest edge. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use or agricultural-zoned properties are not.
Credit history events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year seasoning path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale follows 4 years.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Short business history. A business under 24 months old is not an automatic no. Underwriters may weigh liquid assets and credit strength alongside the shorter record.
Listed properties and state overlays. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. New Mexico and Ohio cap CLTV based on the credit profile. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That footprint is narrower than the DSCR platform.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Lane
An equity line underwrites you. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income. If your personal DTI is too high, your rentals sit in an LLC, or you want more leverage than a 70% investment CLTV allows, the second route may fit better.
Here is the short comparison.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What is underwritten | Your documented income | Property rent vs. payment |
| First mortgage | Can stay in place | Replaced |
| Entity title | Not allowed | Often allowed* |
| Personal DTI cap | Yes (50% max) | Not the main test |
*Subject to lender program eligibility.
Across most programs in the network, a DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Loan sizes generally reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
One caution: clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the math.
Risks and Red Flags
Approval does not guarantee permanent access to the money. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says lenders generally can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the same open-end structure. It notes the draw period can run about 10 years, followed by a repayment period often lasting 10 or 20 years. In some cases the whole balance comes due when repayment begins.
Plan around four risks:
- Freeze risk. If you fund down payments from a line, assume it could become unavailable in a downturn.
- Variable cost. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. Payments can rise after the interest-only draw ends and amortization begins.
- Collateral. The property secures the line, so a default puts it at risk.
- Skipped underwriting. Be wary of any pitch that skips underwriting entirely. Legitimate programs still verify identity, credit, equity and income. Bank statements replace the tax return, not the review.
Your Action Plan
1. Read the denial notice and sort each reason using the triage table above. 2. Check title. If an LLC holds the property, decide between a vesting change and a DSCR route. 3. Check equity against the occupancy ceilings, using your first mortgage balance plus the line you want. 4. Gather 12 to 24 months of complete statements and explain large deposits in writing. 5. Check your credit profile against the tier you need, and avoid new inquiries while you prepare. 6. Go to a broker who can shop multiple wholesale lenders, because the lenders that write your scenario depend on property type, credit profile, leverage and documentation. Applying to one bank at a time repeats the same decline when the rules are identical.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. DSCR investor loans are available across 40 states plus Washington, D.C., while the equity lines above are limited to the 16 states listed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC after a bank denied me?
Yes, when the denial came from income documentation or a bank’s product policy. It will not help if the cause was credit, combined leverage or title. The lender will still verify your identity, credit, equity and deposits, subject to lender guidelines.
Do I need tax returns?
Under a bank statement program, qualifying income is calculated from deposits instead of returns. The documentation details are set by each program, so the lender may still request items such as a profit-and-loss statement. A broker confirms what your scenario requires.
Why was I denied when I have plenty of equity?
Equity is only one test. Lenders also review DTI, credit, title and property type. A rental held in an LLC fails a title test no matter how much equity it has. A big bank that does not lend on rentals declines for policy reasons, regardless of your numbers.
Are personal or business statements better?
It depends on where your income lands. Business deposits are typically reduced by an expense factor, while personal deposits are generally counted with little or no reduction. The right choice depends on how cleanly your accounts are separated and what the program accepts.
What if my credit is the problem?
Statements will not fix it. Investment-property lines start at a 700 credit profile, second homes at 640 and primary residences at 600. Raising your score or lowering your leverage is the real fix. A DSCR route with a lower credit floor may fit if the property’s rent supports it.
Rental demand rewards owners who keep their equity accessible, and the strongest files line up documented income, clean title and enough rental coverage before the first application goes in.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property
2. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a New Build After Completion · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for North Carolina Rental Owners · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for Out-of-State Investors and Equity Needed
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.