Bank Statement HELOC Options With an Interest-Only Period to Improve Cash Flow

Bank Statement HELOC Options With an Interest-Only Period to Improve Cash Flow

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is reviewed on documented income, with bank deposits as the evidence, and its interest-only draw period lowers the required monthly payment. On an investment property, though, the line tops out at 70% CLTV, at least 75% is drawn at closing, and the payment steps up when repayment begins.

  • Interest-only helps monthly cash flow. It does not reduce the balance.
  • On an investment property, the line runs up to $500,000 with a 700 minimum credit score, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Investment lines use one structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. Individual or revocable-trust vesting is required.
  • Lendmire brokers these files through select wholesale partners. It is not the lender, and every figure here is subject to full file review.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a standalone equity line in first or second lien position. It is underwritten on the borrower, not on the rental’s income. The borrower documents income with deposit history instead of tax returns.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That matters for investors with heavy write-offs. Depreciation, interest and repairs can push taxable income low even when the business deposits plenty. Deposit-based review reads the cash that moved through the accounts. The lender still checks credit, equity and the property.

It is not a no-paper product. It swaps one paper trail for another. The applicable program qualifies the file on documented income, subject to lender guidelines, and the statements are the proof.

The product is also not a DSCR loan. A DSCR loan is closed-end and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment. A HELOC is an open-end line that is reviewed on the person. Anyone new to the investor side can start with Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

Draw period: the stretch when the line is open and the payment covers interest on the drawn balance.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance must be paid down with principal and interest.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property value.

Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate usable income.

Vesting: how title is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust or an LLC.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Underwriting on this product follows a fixed order. Each step can stop the file, so each one needs clean documents.

1. Collateral and lien position. The line sits first or second on the property. A line on a rental is a second mortgage behind the existing loan in most cases. NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property is possible, but the lender pool is smaller and the borrowing amount is lower than on a primary home. It also says lenders see higher default risk on rentals.

2. Income documentation. The lender reads a window of bank deposits. It screens out transfers, loan proceeds and other non-income items. Business and personal accounts need clear labels. A statement with unexplained large deposits creates a question the file has to answer.

3. Expense factor and DTI. The lender applies its own expense factor to business deposits. It then runs debt-to-income against the proposed line. The maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount the borrower plans to use.

4. Credit review. The program floor is 600, but an investment line starts at 700. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.

5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A borrower can ask for a full appraisal in any case.

6. Title and property review. Title must be fee simple or leasehold in the borrower’s own name or in a revocable living trust. The property type must be eligible. Clearing title is where many rental files stall, because the deed often sits in an entity.

How the Interest-Only Period Works

During the draw period, the required payment covers interest on the drawn balance. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line of credit with a draw period, followed by a repayment period in which you can no longer borrow. Experian says draw periods typically run five to 10 years and are followed by a 20-year repayment period. It adds that many borrowers see payments more than double when repayment starts.

That step-up is the whole risk of the structure. The comparison looks like this:

Phase Payment covers Balance
Draw period Interest on drawn amount Stays the same
Repayment period Principal and interest Falls each month
Variable pricing Moves with the index Unaffected

Two details on this network change the cash-flow picture.

First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The borrower does not get a mostly unused line with a near-zero payment. Most of the interest-only cost starts on day one.

Second, pricing floats through the draw and through repayment. It never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure says home equity lines typically carry variable rather than fixed pricing. Plan for a payment that can move even before the step-up.

(Interest-only lowers the required payment. It does not make the debt cheaper.)

Structure Options by Occupancy

Occupancy decides which structure and which leverage ceiling apply. The parameters differ materially, so never quote one ceiling for all three.

Occupancy Max CLTV Min credit Max line
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000
Second home 90% (720+) 640 $500,000
Primary residence 90% (720+) 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)

The primary-residence line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure) and a full appraisal. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A 640 profile on a primary residence sits at 80% CLTV up to $500,000, for example.

Primary residences and second homes have two draw structures. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. A few states shorten both schedules, so the property’s state matters.

Market surveys report investment-property HELOC ceilings as high as 80% CLTV, per Experian. The network ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV. Treat the broader figure as market context only.

The wholesale network does not write every property. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one program only, and a 2-4 unit property on that program needs a 640 minimum score.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule is that a self-employed owner with strong deposits and equity can open a line. Several edge cases break it.

Entity-held rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural gap between a HELOC and a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility. A deed change on an encumbered property can raise its own questions, so run it past the existing lender and title counsel.

Rental-use restrictions. The CFPB brochure warns that a line may prohibit renting out the home. On a property that is a rental, occupancy has to be stated accurately. The file is underwritten as an investment property, and the 70% ceiling applies.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. A rental on the market for a sale has a problem before the file opens.

Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Portfolio investors hit this wall before they hit the credit wall.

Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. On an investment file, a foreclosure follows a 7-year seasoning path and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale follows 4 years. On primary residences and second homes, one program declines foreclosure-family history entirely.

Thin lender pool. Availability is narrow. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states only, which is smaller than the 41-market DSCR footprint. NerdWallet says investment-property lines are not offered by all lenders and that qualification is strict.

Tradelines. One program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. Housing history is checked at 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 for scores of 640 and above, and at 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. It applies across all financed properties, not just the subject.

Choosing an Interest-Only Runway

The practical rule is simple: match the interest-only runway to the date your cash flow improves. On a primary residence or second home, that means choosing between a 3-year and a 5-year draw. On an investment line, the 5-year draw is often a strong option, so the decision is whether five years is enough.

Borrower profile Runway logic Risk to watch
Seasonal income Cover the slow months with a lower required payment Payment step-up lands in a slow season
Steady income, one-time project Use the draw to finish the work, then pay principal Pricing moves while the balance sits
Growing portfolio Use the longer draw while new rentals stabilize Exposure caps and DTI limit later lines
Short bridge need Draw, repay in full, redraw Most of the line is drawn at closing

The 75% closing draw rules out the pure standby-line use. For a short bridge, a line with most of the balance funded on day one may cost more than the need justifies. This one is a judgment call. The structure suits a borrower who has a use for the funds today.

Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one. Principal can be paid down during the draw. Doing so reduces the size of the step-up later.

Planning for the Step-Up

Most problems on these lines show up at the end of the draw period, not at the start. A short checklist helps:

  • Model the repayment payment before opening the line, not after.
  • Pay extra principal during the draw when deposits run strong.
  • Hold a cushion for months when pricing moves and deposits dip.
  • Decide early whether the exit is paying down, refinancing, or a sale.
  • Keep statements clean, because a refinance exit means a new documentation review.

A borrower who plans to refinance out of the line is betting on future credit, future equity and future documented income. A borrower who plans to pay down is betting on cash flow. Both are bets, and the interest-only period only delays the test.

Bank Statement HELOC Compared With a DSCR Cash-Out

A HELOC and a DSCR cash-out refinance both turn equity into cash. They are underwritten differently, and the differences decide which one fits a given rental.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Borrower’s documented deposits Property rent vs. payment
Structure Open-end line Closed-end loan
Investment leverage Up to 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Entity title Not allowed Subject to program terms
Interest-only 5-year draw standard Select lenders only

A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage. It generally expects about 6 months of seasoning on a recent purchase, and 1.00 is where select programs start on coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

One caution on terminology. Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file does not mean the rental has positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the monthly housing obligation only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside the ratio.

A borrower who keeps the first mortgage and wants a second lien on a rental can read Lendmire’s guide to HELOC options on an investment property with an interest-only period for the non-bank-statement side of the same product.

What Experienced Brokers See on These Files

Across the wholesale network, the most common delay is not credit. It is vesting. Rental owners hold property in entities for liability reasons, and the line cannot sit on that title. The second most common is the statement package: deposits that mix business and personal activity, with transfers no one has labeled.

Most programs want the same documents: statements for the review window, a current mortgage statement, an insurance declaration page and the title commitment. A borrower who gathers those before applying gives the lender fewer gaps to review. Clean documentation does not guarantee approval, but it removes preventable questions.

The right program for a given borrower depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need and documentation. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the file to the program whose overlays fit it. That is the working advantage of the model.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or use the quote form.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the draw period always interest-only?

Yes on the programs behind this article, during the draw. The draw runs 3 or 5 years on primary residences and second homes, and 5 years on investment lines. Repayment is fully amortizing after that. Lenders in the wider market may structure lines differently, so confirm the schedule before applying.

Do I pay interest on the whole line or only what I use?

Interest runs on the drawn balance. On this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so most of the line carries interest from the start. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one.

Can an LLC hold title on a bank statement HELOC?

No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. Property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better, subject to program terms.

What happens when the draw period ends?

The line closes to new draws and enters repayment. Payments cover principal and interest over the remaining schedule, 17 or 25 years on this network. Experian reports that many borrowers see payments more than double at this point. Pricing stays variable throughout.

How does the lender qualify the payment?

The interest-only payment is calculated on the maximum draw, then tested against DTI of 50% at most. Lower credit profiles face a 45% limit. A borrower who draws less than the full line is still qualified as though the full line were drawn.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property

2. CFPB

3. Experian

4. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs

5. Experian – HELOC on an investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works to Purchase Investment Property in Cash  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Landlords Declined by Their Bank  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a Special Assessment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer