
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one whose draw rules match how you actually spend money, and the $5,000 follow-on floor in the title does not describe the bank statement HELOC in Lendmire’s network. Across that network, bank statement lines state a $1,000 minimum for later draws on one program and no stated minimum on the other, while the $5,000 floor belongs to a different product, the DSCR HELOC. Knowing which product carries which rule saves you from shopping for a program that does not exist.
- A bank statement HELOC is reviewed around documented deposits, and it works like any other line once you are approved.
- On the network’s two bank statement programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on one program (Texas is $4,000), and the other program states none.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit profile.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental does not fit.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your property, where the lender measures your income from bank deposits instead of tax returns. Only the paperwork changes. The line itself still has a draw period, a repayment period, and a limit.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Self-employed investors often show low taxable income because of write-offs. Deposits tell a different story. A lender reviews 12 to 24 months of statements, removes items that are not income (transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds), and averages what is left. This is the kind of documented-income route that document-automation vendors describe the same way. On business statements, the program also applies an expense factor, which the program sets, not you.
Personal statements generally skip that expense step. Mixing personal and business money in one account is the main risk there, because it muddies what counts as income.
The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, and debt-to-income still get tested. DTI tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and is measured on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Where the $5,000 Floor Really Lives
The $5,000 minimum follow-on draw is a feature of the DSCR HELOC, a separate line that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a bank statement HELOC feature. Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a DSCR HELOC With $5,000 Minimum Follow-On Draws covers that product.
Here is how the two structures differ in practice.
| Feature | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| What qualifies you | Deposits, credit, equity, DTI | Rent against the payment |
| Later-draw minimum | $1,000 or none stated | $5,000 |
| Who can hold title | You or a revocable trust | LLC eligibility depends on program |
A minimum draw is not a federal standard either. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer says some plans require a minimum each time you borrow, using $300 as an example. Others require an opening draw or a minimum balance. Many plans require none of these. Each lender sets its own terms.
That is why the same borrower can see a $1,000 floor on one line and a $5,000 floor on another. The number reflects product design, not a market rule.
Two Bank Statement Programs, Two Sets of Draw Rules
Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale lenders, and two bank statement programs matter for this topic. This article calls them the longer-runway program and the higher-leverage program, and each figure below applies only within its own program.
The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum for any draw after closing. In Texas that minimum is $4,000. It also states tighter credit-history standards: two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, plus a housing-payment history review applied across all financed properties.
The higher-leverage program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum. That does not mean there is no rule. It means the guideline is silent, so confirm the draw terms in writing before you commit.
| Item | Longer-runway program | Higher-leverage program |
|---|---|---|
| Later-draw minimum | $1,000 (Texas $4,000) | Set by the lender |
| Combined exposure cap | $750,000 | $2,000,000 |
| Modular factory-built homes | Eligible | Not eligible |
| Investment CLTV ceiling | 70% | 70% |
A borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
What Decides Which Program Fits
The best program for you depends on property type, credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how you plan to draw. Neither program is better in the abstract.
If you want the highest leverage on a home you live in, the higher-leverage program is the likelier fit. Maximum CLTV on a primary residence reaches 90%, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and on lines up to $500,000. A second home also reaches 90% at 720+, up to $500,000.
If you want small, frequent draws, the longer-runway program and its $1,000 floor fit better. If you want a more flexible line for a rental, remember that investment property tops out at 70% CLTV on both programs.
Property type matters too. Both programs accept single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. The longer-runway program requires a 640 credit profile for 2-4 units. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Investment Property: The Numbers That Cap You
On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. Investment lines use the 5-year interest-only draw followed by 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and pricing floats across both phases without converting to fixed. Tennessee shortens the structure to 5-year draw and 10-year repayment.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal at any time. Lendmire’s piece on a bank statement HELOC with no appraisal on lines up to $500,000 walks through that side.
Lines above $500,000 are available only on a primary residence. They need a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. A rental cannot use that tier.
Title: The Rule That Surprises Investors
The sharpest difference from a DSCR loan is title. On both bank statement programs, you must hold title personally or through an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
If your rental already sits in an LLC, you have two choices. You can change the vesting, which has its own consequences, so talk it through before deeding anything. Or you can use a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on rental income and fits entity ownership, subject to program terms. The complete DSCR loans guide explains that route.
DSCR compares monthly rent to the full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage.
How Follow-On Draws Work, Step by Step
A follow-on draw is any advance you take after the opening draw at closing. Here is the sequence on a typical line.
1. Closing. You draw at least 75% of the line on day one. This is a required opening draw, so the line behaves like a mostly funded second lien with some revolving room.
2. Draw period. Interest runs on the drawn balance. During this stretch, payments are interest-only.
3. Follow-on draws. Each later draw must clear the program’s per-draw floor, if the program states one.
4. Repayment. Borrowing stops, and payments become fully amortizing.
The 75% opening draw changes how you plan. At most a quarter of the line remains undrawn. On a small line, that slice may fit only a few draws at a $5,000 floor, and more at $1,000. A standby-line strategy, where you open a large line and draw almost nothing, does not fit these programs.
Small repair and turnover costs work poorly against any floor. Batch them into one draw instead of taking several small ones.
Payment Shock and Freezes
Two risks matter more than the draw minimum.
First, repayment is a step up. The CFPB notes that payments are often significantly higher once the draw period ends, and some plans may require paying the whole balance. Model the fully amortizing payment against your rent before you draw. Do that math at the start, not in year five.
Second, a long draw period is a contract term, not a guarantee of access. Federal rules allow a lender to suspend draws or reduce the limit on listed grounds, such as a significant decline in property value, a default on a material obligation, or a reasonable belief that you cannot repay. The Philadelphia Fed’s Consumer Compliance Outlook explains that a value drop that cuts the gap between your limit and your available equity by half is a safe harbor for the lender. Credit privileges must be restored once the reason ends.
In practice, most draws come early. Drawing what you need while the line is open reduces your exposure to a freeze.
Where the General Rules Break
Several edge cases change the answer.
- Texas. The later-draw minimum is $4,000 on the longer-runway program. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV. A 12-day waiting period, the one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. Second homes and investment properties are non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
- Tennessee. Both draw structures shorten.
- Listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
- New Mexico and Ohio. CLTV caps depend on the credit profile.
- Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely.
- Availability. These lines run through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Key Terms Defined
Follow-on draw: any advance you take after the opening draw at closing.
Opening (initial) draw: the portion of the line you must borrow at closing, at least 75% on these programs.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest-only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period when you repay principal and interest.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to any other mortgages on the property and divides by its value.
DTI: debt-to-income, the share of your monthly income that goes to debt payments.
Questions to Ask Before You Commit
A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the right program. Before you sign, get answers in writing on these points.
- Does the program state a later-draw minimum, and does your state change it?
- What share of the line must be drawn at closing?
- How long are the draw and repayment periods in your state?
- Is your title individual or revocable trust?
- What does your credit tier allow on your property type?
- What happens if the lender reduces or freezes the line?
If your draw pattern is small and frequent, a lower floor matters more than a bigger line. If it is large and occasional, the floor barely matters.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I draw less than the minimum on a later draw?
Not on a program that states a minimum. If you need less, wait and combine needs into one draw that clears the floor. On the longer-runway program that floor is $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas.
Is a bank statement HELOC really a no-documentation loan?
No. Income is still documented and tested. Deposits replace tax returns as the basis, and credit, equity, and DTI still apply, so the line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
How many months of statements do lenders review?
Typically 12 to 24 months of eligible deposits. Non-income items get removed, and business statements take a program-set expense factor.
Can an LLC hold a bank statement HELOC?
No. Title must be held by you or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
What happens when the draw period ends?
Borrowing stops and the line moves into fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines run a 5-year draw into 25-year repayment, and payments can rise sharply, so plan for it early.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your scenario.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Docsumo – Bank statement income verification
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works as a Co-Owner Who Is on the Deed · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a Lock-in Homeowner · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for First-Time Investors
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.