Bank Statement HELOC Requirements When You Cannot Verify Your Income

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements When You Cannot Verify Your Income

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC swaps the income evidence but keeps the review. A lender reads a year or two of deposits instead of tax returns, then still tests credit, existing debt, equity, lien position and the property before it sets a line. Programs that accept deposit-based income qualify the borrower on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The label is loose, because income is still verified, just through different records.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000.
  • On a primary residence, 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better, and only up to $500,000.
  • Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, so deposit income that looks strong can still fail on existing debt.
  • The property must be titled to an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • HELOC placements cover 16 states, a narrower footprint than the brokerage’s DSCR reach.

What Does “Cannot Verify Your Income” Actually Mean?

It means your tax returns and pay stubs do not tell the true story, not that you have no income. Underwriters see three different situations, and each leads to a different product.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The first is income that is real but under-reported on paper. Self-employed investors with heavy write-offs often fit here. Deposits are large, but taxable income is low.

The second is income that is irregular. Commission earners, seasonal operators and 1099 contractors have strong years and thin months. A single tax return can hide the pattern or exaggerate it.

The third is income with no usable paper trail at all. That borrower does not belong in this product. A lender needs some record it can rely on, and a bank account is a record.

Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the first two profiles are the ones that get placed. The third gets redirected, usually to a product that looks at the property instead of the person.

How Does Underwriting Turn Bank Statements Into Income?

Underwriting converts deposits into an average monthly figure, trims it for anything that is not real income, and tests the result against your debts. The steps run in the same order on most deposit-based programs, though each lender sets its own details.

1. Pick the window. Programs that use deposits typically want a year or two of statements, far more than the couple of months a traditional line asks for.

2. Scrub the deposits. The underwriter removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time windfalls.

3. Average what is left. Eligible deposits are added up and divided by the number of months in the window.

4. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. The lender reduces business deposits by a percentage to model operating costs. The lender sets that percentage, not the borrower. Some lenders will replace it with a profit-and-loss statement or a letter from a third-party tax professional.

5. Adjust for ownership. If you own part of the business, qualifying income is multiplied by your ownership share.

6. Test against debt. The usable income is compared to your monthly obligations, including the first mortgage and the new line.

7. Test the property. Equity, combined loan-to-value, occupancy, credit and valuation all have to clear.

Here is a modeled example with invented round numbers, not market data. Say eligible business deposits average 100 units a month, and the lender applies a 40% expense factor. Usable income is 60 units. At the 50% maximum debt-to-income on this network, total monthly debts, including the new line, cannot exceed 30 units. If your existing mortgage and other debts already use most of that, the line shrinks or fails, no matter how large the deposits look.

One more detail matters here. The network qualifies the line on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A small planned draw does not lower the test.

Which Deposits Count and Which Do Not?

Deposits from customers, clients and tenants generally count. Money that only moves around does not. The table shows the usual split.

Deposit type Usually counts? Why
Client or customer payments Yes Shows earned income
Rent collected from tenants Yes, if documented Shows recurring income
Transfers between your own accounts No Not new money
Loan proceeds and credit advances No Borrowed funds are not income
Refunds and reversals No Returns of earlier spending
One-time large deposits Often excluded Cannot be shown to recur

Statement hygiene decides many files. Overdrafts, returned items and large unexplained deposits raise questions. Missing pages are worse, because an incomplete statement cannot be relied on. If you mix personal and business money in one account, expect the underwriter to separate it, and expect the usable figure to drop.

Account choice also matters. Include every account that carries the income. Leaving one out to hide a weak month tends to backfire, because the underwriter sees the transfers that point to it.

What Property and Credit Requirements Still Apply?

Deposit income solves only the income question. The line still has to clear the equity, credit and property tests, and those tests depend on how you use the home. Across Lendmire’s network, the ceilings are tiered by occupancy.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit and line size
Primary residence 90% at 720+ Up to $500,000 at that tier
Primary residence (larger line) 75% at 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) Up to $750,000 at that tier
Second home 90% at 720+ Up to $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 minimum, up to $500,000

Two cautions on that table. First, 90% is not a general ceiling. It exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and lower credit tiers step down. A 700 score on a primary residence tops out at 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 score tops out at 80%. Second, market surveys often report equity-line leverage figures above these, and those describe the broader market, not this network. On an investment property, 70% CLTV is the limit here.

Other requirements to know:

  • Line size: roughly $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is for primary residences only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
  • Credit: the program floor is 600, but second homes start at 640 and investment properties at 700.
  • Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
  • Derogatory history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
  • Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. It is not a commitment to lend.

How Is the Line Structured?

The line is a standalone line in first or second lien position, so you can keep a low-cost first mortgage in place. Pricing floats and does not convert to fixed.

On primary residences and second homes, there are two draw structures. The shorter one runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The longer-runway program runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.

That last point changes who this product suits. If you want a standby line that sits undrawn, this is the wrong shape. Borrowers who need the cash now fit better.

Why Does Title Matter So Much for Investors?

Title is the sharpest structural limit. The line requires the property to be held by the individual borrower or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title.

Many investors hold rentals in an LLC. For those properties, a vesting change is one route, but it carries its own considerations, so talk to an attorney first. The other route is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which accepts entity-held rentals subject to lender program eligibility.

Which Documentation Path Fits Which Borrower?

The right path depends on where your income evidence is strongest. Here is the comparison.

Path Reviewed on Fits Tradeoff
Tax returns and W-2s Taxable income Salaried borrowers Write-offs shrink income
Bank statements Deposit history Self-employed, 1099 Deposit scrub, expense factor
Profit-and-loss support Business results Operators with a tax pro Needs third-party sign-off
Asset-based Liquid assets Cash-rich borrowers Ties up reserves
DSCR Property rent vs. payment Rental owners Property-level only

A bank statement line looks at your cash flow. A DSCR loan looks at the property’s rent against its monthly obligation, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. The two answer different questions, and for a rental owner they can be run side by side.

Which Borrower Profiles Work, and Which Struggle?

The fit depends on the pattern of your deposits more than your job title.

Self-employed with heavy write-offs. This is the classic fit. Deposits are strong and taxable income is low. The expense factor will take a bite, so the numbers need room.

Seasonal operators. Lenders may average over a longer window or reduce the usable amount. A single strong quarter does not carry a weak year.

Commission and 1099 earners. Steady deposits from multiple payers are easier to defend than one large payer, since a single source feels fragile to an underwriter.

Part-owners of a business. Only your ownership share counts, and the account has to show your share clearly.

Recent job changers with a W-2. A traditional line often works better. Use deposits only if the paper income understates the real picture.

Borrowers with no reliable account. This product will not work. A property-based path is the practical alternative.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Several edge cases change the answer even when the deposits look good.

  • Multifamily. Two- to four-unit properties are eligible, but the longer-runway program sets a 640 minimum score for them.
  • Property type. Single-family, PUD, townhome and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered.
  • Listed properties. In some states, a home listed for sale in the last 60 days is ineligible.
  • Low credit. A score below 640 limits you to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program, and that limit reaches primary residences only.
  • High existing debt. Debt-to-income above 45% requires a 680 minimum score, and 45% is the cap for scores from 600 to 679.
  • Foreclosure history. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Practitioners at the brokerage see the same pattern repeatedly. Strong deposits get a file to the starting line, but a debt-to-income ratio inflated by an existing mortgage ends more files than weak income does. Checking debts before you apply is time well spent.

What Do Federal Rules Say About Income Review on a Line?

There is no federal bank statement HELOC rule. The product exists because lenders set their own guidelines.

Home equity lines are governed by Regulation Z section 1026.40 at the CFPB, which covers open-end plans secured by a dwelling. It focuses on disclosures and on limits to freezing or reducing a line. It does not prescribe a method for documenting income.

The broader standard of evidence comes from the ability-to-repay framework. Under it, a creditor must verify the information it relies on using reasonably reliable third-party records. That rule was written with closed-end mortgages in mind, so treat it as the benchmark lenders use, not a rule written for lines. Bank statements are reliable third-party records, which is why deposit-based files still involve real verification.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is all liens on the home divided by its value.

Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to model operating costs.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Open-end line: Credit you can draw from within a set limit, as opposed to a single lump-sum loan.

Vesting: The legal name or entity that holds title to the property.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly obligation.

What If the File Does Not Fit?

Change the documentation path first, then change the product. That order saves time.

If deposits are inconsistent, a profit-and-loss statement supported by a third-party tax professional may help. If the issue is debt-to-income, a bank statement line will not fix it, because the test sits on the borrower. If the issue is title, either re-vest the property or move to a different product.

That is where a property-level loan earns its place. DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the network, standard investor files land at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase and top out around 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance, with about six months of seasoning commonly expected. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660. Loans reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.

Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation only. Clearing it does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide, and for the people behind the products, see its piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When You Cannot Verify Income the traditional Way. The brokerage arranges DSCR investor loans across 40 states plus Washington, D.C., so the two products can be compared on one file.

Who Should Skip This Product?

Skip a bank statement line if you want an undrawn standby line, since at least 75% is drawn at closing. Skip it if your property sits in an LLC and you cannot change that. Skip it if your debt-to-income already exceeds 50%.

The line may also be the wrong tool if the rental is the real engine. A rental owner whose property clears coverage on rent alone may get a cleaner file from a DSCR cash-out than from a personal line.

Where the line does fit is the investor with real deposits, a personal residence or second home with equity, and room under the debt-to-income cap. The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need and documentation. Lendmire is a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. HELOC placements are available in 16 states, so confirm yours at the start.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation or W-2s?

Often, yes, through programs that accept deposit-based income. The lender still verifies income through bank statements and tests credit, debt-to-income and equity. Eligibility depends on the lender’s guidelines and the full file.

How many months of statements will a lender want?

Most deposit-based programs want a year or two, and a longer window helps when income is seasonal. Each lender sets its own window and its own expense factor, so the brokerage matches the file to a program before you submit anything.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in my LLC?

Not on this network. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out as the alternative, subject to program terms.

What is the highest leverage I can expect on a rental?

On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a line up to $500,000. The 90% figure applies only to primary residences and second homes at 720 or better.

Does clearing a deposit-based test guarantee approval?

No. Credit, debt-to-income, equity, property type and valuation all still apply. Strong deposits get the file reviewed, but they do not override the other requirements.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, Regulation Z section 1026.40, Requirements for home equity plans

2. Federal Register, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a Special Assessment  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a 2-4 Unit Rental  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Landlords Declined by Their Bank

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer