Bank Statement HELOC Requirements With a Low-Profit First Self-Employed Year

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements With a Low-Profit First Self-Employed Year

The Quick Read: A thin first-year profit does not end a bank statement HELOC file, because the income test reads business deposits instead of the tax return’s bottom line. The rest of the file still has to hold up. Credit, combined loan-to-value (CLTV, meaning all liens divided by the home’s value), debt-to-income, property type, and title all still count.

  • Qualifying income comes from deposits, after non-business items are removed and an expense factor is applied.
  • Time in business is the real gate. Many programs ask for about two years, and some flex for same-field work history.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a line up to $500,000.
  • Equity and income are separate tests. Strong deposits cannot fix a credit, title, or CLTV problem.
  • If the property sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the cleaner route.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that measures a self-employed borrower’s income from deposit history instead of tax returns. Lenders call this alt-doc, short for alternative documentation. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Underneath, it is still a HELOC. You get a draw period, when you borrow against the line and pay interest only. Then comes a repayment period, when the balance amortizes. Only the way income is calculated changes.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these lines through select wholesale partners. Across that network, the income lane is one choice among several. The credit, CLTV, and property rules apply no matter which lane you pick.

Why Tax Returns Fail a First-Year Owner

Full-doc files read the net profit on your Schedule C. In a first year, that number is often small or negative for reasons that have nothing to do with how much money moved through the business.

Start-up spending is the usual cause. Equipment, software, a vehicle, licenses, marketing, and slow-paying early clients all push profit down. A full-doc reviewer sees reduced or zero income. A deposit-based reviewer sees the money that actually landed in the account.

Factor Full-doc (tax returns) Bank statement (alt-doc)
Income test Net profit on the return Qualifying deposits, minus expense factor
Thin first year Shrinks or erases income Matters far less
Main weak spot Write-offs and losses Messy or mixed deposits
Time in business Usually about two years Program-specific, sometimes less

The tradeoff is real. Deposit-based programs usually ask for more equity cushion or stricter terms. You trade a documentation advantage for a tougher look at deposit quality.

How Lenders Turn Deposits Into Income

Lenders convert deposits to income in a fixed sequence, and each step can lower the number. Understanding the sequence tells you what to fix before you apply.

1. Choose the statement set. The program picks business or personal statements and sets how many months it reviews. Some programs allow either one.

2. Total the deposits. The lender adds up every deposit in the window.

3. Strip out what is not income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls come out. The remaining figure is the qualifying total.

4. Apply an expense factor. The lender assumes a share of those deposits went to running the business. Factors differ by program and by business type, so no single percentage applies everywhere.

5. Divide by the months reviewed. The result is monthly qualifying income.

6. Run the debt-to-income test. That income goes against your debts. The network’s maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Lenders calculate the new payment on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw.

Step six surprises people. The line is tested as if fully drawn, even though you may borrow less.

Can One Year of Self-Employment Be Enough?

Sometimes, depending on the program. Many programs ask for about two years of self-employment. Some accept less when you have prior experience in the same field, such as years as a W-2 employee in the same industry. Those overlays differ lender to lender, so a file that fails with one program may fit another.

A broker sees many lenders’ guidelines at once, and that is where the value lies. You do not have to guess which overlay applies. The scenario gets matched to a program whose history rule fits.

Proof of self-employment usually means a business license, LLC formation papers, or a first 1099. A borrower who owns a meaningful share of a business or files a Schedule C generally counts as self-employed. Programs vary on the details.

A first year raises three questions for the lender:

  • How old is the business, and does it have a documented start date?
  • Do deposits trend up, stay level, or fall?
  • Does any prior income in the same field bridge the short history?

Weak early months are not fatal.

What the Rest of the File Still Has to Prove

Bank-statement income solves one test out of several. Credit, CLTV, property type, and title are reviewed no matter how income is documented. The ceilings also depend heavily on occupancy.

Occupancy Minimum credit CLTV ceiling Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% (720+ only) $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

On a primary residence, the 90% tier applies only at 720 or better and only up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and carries its own credit and appraisal rules.

On an investment property, no tier sits above 70% CLTV. That limit shapes the whole decision. A first-year owner with strong deposits still needs real equity in a rental, and a thin return does not change that math.

Other network features matter for investors:

  • Structure: Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Primary residences and second homes also have a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. These are the two structures across the network’s wholesale programs. The higher-leverage program carries the shorter option, and the longer-runway program carries the 5-year option.
  • Draw at closing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That is a meaningful amount of borrowed money from day one.
  • Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Anything above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.
  • Credit: The program floor is 600, and lenders pull a single-bureau score no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Property: Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
  • Availability: HELOCs run only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That footprint is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

Program details change and every file is underwritten individually. Treat these as typical guidance, not a commitment to lend.

A Worked Example: Same Owner, Two Tests

Say a consultant started a business partway through the prior year and owns a rental free of any LLC. The tax return shows near-zero profit because of equipment, software, and a vehicle purchase. Business deposits, though, have climbed steadily month over month.

Run the full-doc test first. Net profit is almost nothing, so qualifying income is almost nothing, and the debt-to-income test fails.

Now run the deposit test. The lender totals the business deposits and removes transfers from the owner’s personal account. It then applies the expense factor and divides by the months reviewed. The income figure is far higher than the return suggests, because the start-up write-offs no longer drag it down.

That does not finish the file. This is an investment line, so credit has to reach 700 and CLTV has to stay within 70% of value. The title must also be in the owner’s name or a revocable living trust. If any of those fail, strong deposits do not rescue it.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before choosing how aggressively to write off first-year costs, since those choices shape the return a future lender sees.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule says deposits beat returns for a thin first year. These edge cases are where that rule stops holding.

The loss year. A loss does not automatically sink an alt-doc file. It does complicate a full-doc file. The deposits still have to show a real business, though.

Commingled money. Deposits mixed with personal money get discounted or removed. A clean business account does more for your income number than almost any other prep step. Keep one statement set to prove income and a separate set to prove reserves.

LLC-held property. The line cannot close on property deeded to an LLC, corporation, partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Co-owners. Every owner on title typically signs the lien, even if only one borrows. Plan for that before you start.

Payment step-up. Draw-period payments are interest only. Once repayment starts, the payment rises, and the balance has to amortize on the longer schedule. A line that looks comfortable during the draw can feel very different later.

Listed or large portfolios. In several network states, a property listed for sale or listed within the past 60 days is ineligible. A borrower limited to three lines, or owning more than 15 financed properties, is not eligible.

Low credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.

Is There a Federal Two-Year Rule?

No federal rule requires two years of returns for a HELOC. The ability-to-repay rule in CFPB’s 12 CFR 1026.43 exempts home equity lines from its scope. Each lender sets its own income documentation standard, which is why bank statement programs exist and why two programs can reach different income figures.

The two-year norm is a lender and investor expectation, not a law. It also explains why some programs flex. The exemption has one catch: when a HELOC closes alongside a covered closed-end first mortgage, the lender must consider the line’s required payment when assessing the first loan.

If a program does use tax returns for part of the file, lenders typically obtain an IRS transcript with your written consent. The IRS Income Verification Express Service is the channel they use, and you authorize it on Form 4506-C.

Preparing a Thin File Before You Apply

Preparation is the biggest lever you control. The checklist is short, and each item removes a reason for a lender to discount your deposits.

Item Why it matters Common mistake
Separate business account Keeps deposits clearly business income Paying personal bills from it
Clean statement history Supports the monthly income figure Gaps or switched banks mid-window
Current profit-and-loss statement Explains thin return profit Leaving start-up costs unexplained
Business proof Documents the start date Missing license or formation papers
Deposit explanations Clears one-time items Unlabeled transfers and loan proceeds
Separate reserve statements Proves cash apart from income Reusing the income statements

Before you spend time on any of this, confirm that the property type, occupancy, and title are eligible. Investment-property lines are scarce, and the network’s 700 minimum credit profile and 70% CLTV ceiling eliminate many files at the start.

If a first-year file is borderline, the cleaner fix is often waiting or restructuring. A few more months of rising deposits, a cleaned-up account, and paying down a revolving balance can each strengthen the income and credit tests.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Cleaner Route

For a rental you own in a first-year business, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better than any line. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your first-year return is not the test.

The two products work differently. A HELOC leaves your existing first mortgage in place and adds a second lien that relies on your income, credit, and DTI. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first lien, and the property’s rent carries the file.

Here is what typically applies across the network’s DSCR programs. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want credit around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with reserves commonly near 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. For the full picture, read the complete DSCR loans guide.

If you are weighing the line itself, Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When Your First Self-Employed Year Had Little Profit goes deeper on matching the program to the file. For owners who want to keep a low-balance first mortgage, see Lendmire’s article on bank statement HELOCs for self-employed owners keeping a low first lien.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which divides every lien on the property, including the new line, by its value.

Alt-doc: Short for alternative documentation, meaning income proven through bank statements or similar records instead of tax returns.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender assumes went to operating costs before counting the rest as income.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, the full monthly housing obligation.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its PITIA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC if my tax return shows a loss?

Often yes on the income test, because the lender reads deposits instead of net profit. The line still has to clear credit, CLTV, DTI, property, and title. A loss complicates full-doc files far more than deposit-based ones. Exact treatment depends on the program and lender guidelines.

Do I need two years of self-employment?

Not always. Because overlays vary by lender, a broker that shops several programs can match your history to one whose rule fits.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, within limits. The network’s investment lines require a 700 minimum credit profile and cap at 70% CLTV, with a maximum line of $500,000. Title must be held by you or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

Do business and personal statements work the same way?

Not exactly. Programs choose which statements they accept, and some allow either. Business statements generally apply an expense factor, and mixed personal deposits get discounted. Keeping the accounts separate gives the cleanest result.

What if I do not qualify for a HELOC yet?

Check what failed first. A short history may only need more months, and a credit or CLTV gap needs a different fix. If the property is in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, subject to lender guidelines.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB — 12 CFR 1026.43

2. IRS — Income Verification Express Service for participants

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer