Bank Statement HELOC Requirements When You Are Self-Employed in Colorado

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements When You Are Self-Employed in Colorado

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed Colorado homeowner qualify on documented deposits under the applicable program instead of tax-return income, but credit, equity, debt ratio, property type, and title are still underwritten, and the limits depend on whether the home is a primary residence, second home, or investment property, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Alternative documentation is not no documentation. Statements replace the tax return as the income proof, and everything else in the file is still reviewed.
  • The minimum credit score runs from 600 on a primary residence to 640 on a second home and 700 on an investment property.
  • Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • Colorado is one of the 16 states where Lendmire arranges these lines, and no Colorado-only rule changes the underwriting described below.

What Are the Core Requirements by Occupancy?

The requirements change with how the home is used. A single headline number would mislead, so the table below shows the ceilings for each occupancy as typical guidance from the wholesale network, not a promise.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports in Colorado.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Occupancy Minimum credit Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence 600 90% only at 720+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% only at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

On a primary residence, a line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. The credit requirement for that size is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below). Lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings. For example, on a primary residence a 640 profile tops out at 80% CLTV up to $500,000.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value) adds the first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the home’s value. A 70% investment ceiling means the first mortgage plus the line cannot exceed 70% of value. Many borrowers read the leverage number as the line itself, which makes their expected cash too high.

Debt-to-income is the second gate. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A self-employed borrower who sizes the line for a small draw can still fail the ratio test.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment on primary residences and second homes. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year, 25-year structure only. On both, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed. Subsequent draws after closing start at $1,000 on the longer-runway program.

Which Documents Does a Self-Employed Borrower Prepare?

Expect a statement set, proof of self-employment, and property paperwork. The file reads like any other mortgage file, with the income section built from deposits instead of returns.

  • Bank statements. Lenders commonly ask for 12 or 24 consecutive months, and the count is set by the lender and the program.
  • Account type. Personal statements and business statements are both used. Business statements usually get an expense factor applied. Personal statements usually skip the factor, which is a trade-off, since lenders often pair them with a smaller line.
  • Proof of self-employment. About two years of history is common. A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement often supports it.
  • Property documents. Current mortgage statement, insurance, and the property tax bill.
  • Reserves and asset statements. These are a separate document set from the income statements.

Keep the two statement sets apart. Statements that prove income and statements that prove assets do different jobs, and one commingled account makes both harder to read. A clean set matters on every file, and Scotsman Guide’s reporting on the non-QM process is useful background.

How Do Deposits Become Qualifying Income?

Underwriters total the eligible deposits, remove what is not income, apply any expense factor, and divide by the months reviewed. For a business with several owners, they also multiply by the borrower’s ownership share.

Run through the steps with proportions instead of dollars. Suppose a fifth of the deposits over the review period are transfers between your own accounts and one loan advance. Those come out first. What remains is the eligible deposit total. A business account then takes its expense factor off that total, and the result is spread over the months reviewed. The expense factor is a lender or program input, not a fixed national number, so two lenders can reach different incomes from the same statements.

Four patterns draw questions from an underwriter:

1. Transfers between your own accounts. These are not revenue and get excluded.

2. Loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls. These are removed, and a large unexplained deposit usually needs a letter and paper trail.

3. Seasonal swings. A lumpy year is acceptable when the averaging holds up. Overdrafts and returned items hurt more than a slow month.

4. Commingled funds. Personal spending running through the business account blurs the picture, and the underwriter may disallow more than expected.

A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or expense letter can sometimes support a lower expense factor than the default. Whether it does depends on the lender. A business heavy in equipment or vehicle costs is the usual case where that letter earns its place.

Why Does Title Break More Files Than Income?

Title is the quietest file killer. These lines are written on fee simple or leasehold property held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. Picture a Colorado owner who bought a rental in an LLC years ago and now wants to tap its equity with a bank statement line. The file stops at title review before the income is ever read. The options are a vesting change into personal or revocable-trust name, which gives up the LLC’s liability separation, or a different product. The DSCR section below covers that second route.

What Property and Valuation Rules Apply?

Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. A 2-4 unit home needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program, and modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either program.

Valuation follows line size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, although a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one on any line.

Credit rules are tight on mechanics:

  • The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner.
  • The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
  • The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.
  • A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
  • A sub-640 profile is limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, which reaches primary residences only.

A borrower may hold three lines at once. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

How Does the Line Work After Closing?

A HELOC is open-end credit. The CFPB describes it as a line you can borrow against repeatedly, and warns that falling behind on repayment can put the home at risk.

That matters for investors. A line that can be frozen is a weak source for a rehab budget or a purchase down payment you cannot replace elsewhere. A second payment also counts in debt-to-income on every later loan, so it can tighten the next financing request.

Does Federal Law Set the Documentation List?

No. HELOCs subject to the open-end rules are carved out of the closed-end ability-to-repay rule, as the codified text of 12 CFR 1026.43 shows. Documentation standards are therefore set by each lender’s guidelines, not by one federal checklist. That is why the statement count, the expense factor, and the document set differ across lenders.

It is also why a broker matters. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the file to the program, because the right fit depends on occupancy, credit profile, leverage need, and how the income shows up on statements.

When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Fit Better?

If the property is a rental, the entity holds title, or your personal income documents are thin and messy, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better than a HELOC. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and entity-titled rentals can work subject to lender program eligibility. Typical network ranges look like this:

  • Cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • 1.00 is where select programs start on coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit starts at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers.
  • Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the home added together and divided by its value.

Expense factor: A lender-set percentage taken off business-account deposits to estimate the business’s costs before income is calculated.

Draw period: The stretch of the line’s life when you can borrow, usually interest-only here, followed by a fully amortizing repayment period.

Alternative documentation: Income proof built from records like bank statements instead of tax returns, still reviewed under the applicable program.

Vesting: The legal form in which title is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

What Mistakes Derail These Files?

  • Assuming an LLC-titled rental can take the line.
  • Sizing the draw small and ignoring that the debt ratio is tested on the maximum draw.
  • Depositing unexplained cash or transfers just before the statement window.
  • Mixing business and personal spending in one account.
  • Quoting a 90% CLTV figure for an investment property, when that tier exists only for primary and second homes with a 720 profile.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Colorado have its own bank statement HELOC rules?

No Colorado-specific rule changes how these lines are underwritten. Colorado is one of the 16 states where Lendmire arranges them. Every file is still reviewed individually under the lender’s guidelines.

How many months of statements does a self-employed borrower need?

Lenders commonly ask for 12 or 24 consecutive months, depending on the program. The count, the account type, and the expense factor are set by the lender, so a broker can compare which program fits your statements.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes on investment properties, but with a 700 minimum score, a 70% CLTV ceiling, and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines. Title must be in your name or a revocable trust. An LLC-owned rental needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Are tax returns required?

Under a bank statement program, income is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program instead of tax-return income. Credit, equity, debt ratio, and property are still reviewed in full.

Is a bank statement HELOC or a DSCR cash-out better for a self-employed investor?

It depends on title, occupancy, and leverage need. The HELOC is a personal-credit product on an individual or trust-titled property. DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on the property’s rent coverage and can work for entity-titled rentals, subject to lender program eligibility.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges DSCR investor loans through select wholesale lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and arranges HELOCs in 16 full-service states. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. This is not a commitment to lend, and program details can change. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – It’s not the fittest who survive, it’s the fastest

2. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC

3. Cornell LII – 12 CFR § 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When You’re Not on the Mortgage  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With Five or More Financed Rentals  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Storm Repairs

Guides: Bank Statement HELOC in Colorado

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer