Bank Statement HELOC Requirements If You Become Self-Employed

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements If You Become Self-Employed

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a newly self-employed homeowner document income from months of business or personal deposits instead of relying on tax returns, but the lender still tests credit, combined loan-to-value, debt-to-income, property type, and how long the business has operated before any line is offered. Availability is limited, and each lender sets its own history and documentation rules. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that matches a borrower’s scenario to select wholesale lenders, and its home equity line programs are available in 16 full-service states.

  • Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score, so leverage on a rental is far lower than on a home you live in.
  • A primary-residence line reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only up to $500,000.
  • Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and it is measured on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which matters if your new business owns the property.
  • How long you must have been self-employed is set program by program, so confirm it before you quit a W-2 job, not after.

What Does a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Replace?

A bank statement HELOC replaces the tax-return income calculation. It does not replace the rest of the file. A traditional line for a self-employed borrower usually leans on tax returns, often with a year-to-date profit and loss statement. Write-offs lower taxable income, so a business with healthy cash flow can look thin on paper.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The bank statement version qualifies income from a review window of personal or business deposits, commonly 12 or 24 months. A lender then adjusts those deposits and divides by the number of months. Credit, equity, property eligibility, and debt-to-income all still apply. Most programs also want some proof the business is real, such as a license, formation documents, or a CPA letter.

This is a narrower market than the standard HELOC market. Many lenders do not offer the product at all, and the ones that do differ on history, ownership share, and the expense treatment. That spread is why a broker that sees several wholesale lenders can help. The right program depends on your credit profile, the occupancy of the property, how much leverage you need, and how you document income.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender treats as operating costs, not income.

Seasoning (self-employment history): How long you have operated the business or worked in the same line of work.

Draw period: The early stretch when you can borrow from the line and payments are interest-only.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts, including the new line’s payment, divided by qualifying monthly income.

Qualifying income: The monthly figure left after the lender removes ineligible deposits and applies the expense factor.

How Underwriting Treats a Newly Self-Employed Borrower, Step by Step

Underwriting moves in a fixed order, and a weak result at any step can end the file. The sequence below holds across most programs, though the details vary by lender.

1. Choose the documentation path. The options are full documentation with tax returns, business bank statements, personal bank statements, or a profit and loss statement. Some lenders let you pick whichever gives the stronger qualifying figure.

2. Collect the statements. The lender reviews the full window it requires, usually 12 or 24 consecutive months, with every page of every account.

3. Screen the deposits. Only true revenue counts. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, and one-time windfalls come out.

4. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts the lender removes a share of deposits as expenses. A CPA-prepared profit and loss statement may support a lower factor if the program allows it.

5. Adjust for ownership. A partial owner is credited only for their share of the business.

6. Test DTI and CLTV. Qualifying income is compared to your debts, and the line is capped by combined leverage against the property’s value.

7. Review property and title. The property type, occupancy, and the name on title must fit the program.

The expense factor usually moves the outcome more than the raw deposit total does. A borrower with large deposits and a heavy expense factor can qualify for less than a borrower with smaller deposits and a documented lower factor. Account structure matters too. Clean, separate business accounts are easier to underwrite than one account that mixes personal spending with revenue.

Which Deposits Count and Which Come Out

Deposit screening is where first-year businesses lose the most income. The table shows how lenders typically sort what they see.

Deposit type Typical treatment
Customer payments for services or goods Counts as revenue
Transfers between your own accounts Removed
Refunds and reversals Removed
Loan proceeds or credit-line draws Removed
Gifts, one-time sales of assets Removed or reviewed
Severance or final W-2 pay Not business income

Commingling is the common problem. If you ran freelance work through a personal account while still employed, the lender may want to trace which deposits were business revenue. Opening a dedicated business account on the day you start working makes that tracing far simpler. Underwriters also look at overdrafts, seasonality, lumpy contracts, and dependence on a single client, because those patterns signal how stable the deposits are likely to be.

A Worked Example Using Ratios, Not Dollars

Run the numbers on a modeled borrower. These inputs are illustrative assumptions, not program figures. Suppose the lender’s review of twelve months shows eligible deposits equal to 100 units per month after removing transfers and refunds. Assume a 40% expense factor, which a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement supported in this scenario. Qualifying income is then 60 units per month.

Now apply the debt test. At the 50% maximum DTI, total monthly debts, including the line’s interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, must stay at or below 30 units. If the borrower’s credit profile falls between 600 and 679, the cap drops to 45%, which is 27 units. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum credit profile.

Run the same file with the default expense factor and no supporting profit and loss statement. If the default were 50%, qualifying income falls to 50 units, and the debt ceiling falls to 25 units. Same deposits, same borrower, and a materially smaller line, because the expense treatment changed. The lesson is to know your lender’s expense rules before you assume your deposit total tells the story.

Where Seasoning Changes the Answer

How long you have been self-employed often decides which lenders will even look at the file. This is the part of the process that newly self-employed borrowers underestimate. Program requirements differ, so a broker confirms a given program’s history rule before the application, not after. The table shows the typical pattern.

Situation What lenders tend to want What you can do
Under one year in Prior same-field work, strong credit Document the prior W-2 bridge
About one year in 12 months of clean statements Separate business accounts
About two years in Full history on most programs Add a CPA profit and loss statement
W-2 to self-employed, same field Prior employment may count Gather old pay stubs and offer letter

The two-year benchmark is deeply embedded in mortgage underwriting. The Federal Register notice for the closed-end ability-to-repay rule, which does not bind home equity lines, treats two years of self-employment as a sign of stable income and describes a 25 percent ownership interest as the line for treating a borrower as self-employed. Home equity line lenders borrow that logic, though each sets its own policy.

If you have not yet left your job, the stronger sequence is to apply before you leave. A traditional employment income picture is simpler to underwrite than a partial-year self-employment picture. If you have already left, the practical move is to keep clean statements building while you wait, because every additional clean month strengthens the average.

What Equity-Line Programs in Lendmire’s Network Require

Equity-line ceilings in this network depend on occupancy, and the gap between a home you live in and a rental is wide. The network’s lines are standalone products in first or second lien position, available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA). Lendmire brokers them through select wholesale partners and is never the lender, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Minimum credit Ceiling CLTV Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% at 720+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

Those ceilings are not the numbers most borrowers see. On a primary residence at 700 or better, the ceiling is 85% up to $500,000, and a profile at 640 and above lands around 80%. At 620 the ceiling is 70% up to $400,000, and at 600 it is 60%. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, the one with the 5-year draw described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Two draw structures exist. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, and the other, the longer-runway program, has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed.

Credit scoring uses a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, although a borrower may request a full appraisal. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases change the answer, and most of them involve title or mixed income.

The property is held in an LLC. Lines in this network require fee simple or leasehold title held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different structure, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance.

Mixed W-2 and business income. Lenders can combine pay stubs for a job you still hold with bank statements for the business. Severance and final-year W-2 earnings are not business revenue, but they can help show a stable transition.

Business income in a personal account. Personal statements can work, and personal-statement programs generally carry no expense factor. Some programs still want business statements to show the business is operating.

Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history.

Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Co-owned homes. Both owners’ equity sits behind the line, and the credit score is keyed to the primary wage earner. Which spouse is primary can change the outcome.

Why No Federal Rule Settles This

Nothing in federal law tells a home equity lender how to document a self-employed borrower, which is why programs differ so much. The ability-to-repay rule that forces income verification on most closed-end mortgages carves out lines of credit covered by a separate section. The CFPB’s Regulation Z § 1026.43 page describes that exclusion, and Cornell’s copy of the CFR shows the same scope language.

There is one exception worth knowing. When a line is opened at or before the closing of a covered closed-end first mortgage, the first-lien lender must consider the line’s required payment. That matters if you plan to buy a home and open a line at the same time. Each line lender writes its own self-employed rules, which is why a bank statement option exists in some programs and not in others.

When the Line Is the Wrong Tool, and Where DSCR Fits

A bank statement HELOC is the wrong tool when the borrowing need is a rental purchase or a leveraged rental refinance. Investment lines stop at 70% CLTV and $500,000, the pricing floats, and the home is the collateral. If your income swings in the first year, a floating payment against your own property is a real exposure.

For a pure rental purchase, the cleaner path is often a DSCR loan. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so a thin first-year tax return is less of an obstacle.

The practical ranges across the network look like this. Most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700-plus score. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or above unlocks the strongest tiers.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The DSCR calculation compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. Rental property programs are available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those files are structured.

The same borrower often uses both tools. A home equity line can supply liquidity secured by the home, while a DSCR loan finances the rental on its own income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC in my first year of self-employment?

Sometimes, but it is the hardest situation to place. Many lenders want about two years in the same line of work. Some will count prior W-2 work in the same field or accept a profit and loss statement alternative. A broker can screen programs for the history rule before you apply, so you do not spend a credit pull on a lender that will decline.

Do I need tax returns for a bank statement HELOC?

Generally not on the bank statement path. The lender uses deposits in place of returns. You will still need proof the business exists, and some programs ask for a CPA letter or profit and loss statement. Credit, equity, and DTI are tested exactly as they are on a full-documentation file.

Should I use personal or business bank statements?

Use whichever account actually holds your business revenue. Personal-statement programs generally apply no expense factor, while business statements usually take one. If your deposits run through a business account, expect that factor to reduce qualifying income, and ask whether a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement can support a lower one.

Can a home owned by my LLC qualify for the line?

No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out structure, subject to program terms.

What can I do if one lender declines me?

Find out whether the decline came from history, credit, CLTV, or the expense factor, because each has a different fix. A history decline may need more months of statements, while an expense-factor decline may improve with a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement. Programs differ by lender, so a broker can route the same file to a different program.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Federal Register — Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards

2. CFPB — Regulation Z § 1026.43

3. Cornell LII — 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Storm Repairs  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When You’re Not on the Mortgage  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With Five or More Financed Rentals

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer