Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for the Next Down Payment and Still Qualifying

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for the Next Down Payment and Still Qualifying

The Quick Read: A bank statement home equity line lets you document income through deposits and can fund the next down payment, but two separate approvals decide whether it works: the line must fit its own credit, leverage, and debt-ratio limits, and the purchase lender must accept borrowed money and see enough rent coverage, subject to lender guidelines.

  • On an investment property, lines in Lendmire’s wholesale network top out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach higher, with 90% available only at a 720-or-better profile.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to the down payment you need, not to every dollar of equity.
  • The debt ratio is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, with 50% as the ceiling.
  • The DSCR purchase lender separately decides whether borrowed funds count, and an open line is a liability, not reserves.
  • Lendmire places these lines in 16 states only, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Changes

A bank statement HELOC changes only how income is documented. It is still a revolving line of credit secured by your property, and you still need equity, credit, and a manageable debt load.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A HELOC, short for home equity line of credit, lets you borrow against the value of the home minus what you owe on it. The bank statement version reviews 12 to 24 months of personal or business deposits instead of tax returns, and RenoFi notes that self-employed borrowers may also need proof of business ownership and a profit and loss statement. Reduced paperwork is not zero verification. The lender still checks deposits, credit, and property value.

Valuation is where market explainers and this network differ. Experian describes a professional appraisal as part of the usual HELOC application. Across our wholesale network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV can trigger a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one on any line.

Whether a given line accepts statements in place of tax returns depends on the program and the file. That is one reason a broker who shops several wholesale lenders matters here: the same borrower can fit one program and miss another.

Requirements at a Glance

Most requirements fall into six buckets: credit, combined leverage, debt ratio, line size, valuation, and title. The figures below come from our wholesale network and apply within each program’s own terms, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Requirement What the network looks at What to prepare
Credit 600 floor; 640 second home; 700 investment Recent credit report
Combined leverage Investment 70%; others up to 90% at 720+ Current value, mortgage payoff
Debt ratio 50% max; 45% at 600-679 Full list of monthly debts
Line size $25,000 to $750,000; investment max $500,000 Target draw amount
Valuation Automated at or below $500,000 Willingness to order appraisal
Title Individual or revocable living trust Current deed

A score of 680 or better is required for any debt ratio above 45%. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

How Underwriting Treats It, Step by Step

Underwriting runs the same sequence on every line: equity, then credit, then debt ratio, then valuation, then the draw. Each step can stop the file on its own.

1. Equity. The lender takes your home’s value, applies the CLTV tier for your occupancy and credit score, then subtracts your existing mortgage. What is left is the most the line can be. Say you hold a primary residence with a first mortgage near half its value and a 720 score. The 75% tier leaves roughly a quarter of the value to borrow against. The 90% tier exists only for 720-plus profiles, and only on lines up to $500,000.

2. Income. Deposits are averaged over the statement window under the applicable program. Transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds generally do not count as income, so clean, consistent business or personal deposits matter.

3. Credit. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program, and housing history is reviewed across all financed properties.

4. Debt ratio. The lender adds your housing payments and debts and tests them against the 50% ceiling. The line’s payment is calculated as interest-only on the maximum draw, whether or not you plan to use it all. A big line therefore squeezes your ratio before you borrow a dollar.

5. Valuation. An automated value or a full appraisal sets the starting point for step one.

6. Draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, extra draws carry a $1,000 minimum, with Texas at $4,000 on the program that states it.

Step six surprises people. A revolving line sounds flexible, and the FTC describes it as credit where you pay only on what you borrow. In this network, most of the line is borrowed on day one, so you carry interest on most of it from the start.

Two Loans, Two Tests

The HELOC is underwritten to you. The DSCR purchase loan is underwritten to the new property. Passing one tells you nothing about the other.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides the rental’s monthly rent by its PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.

On the purchase side, most files across our network land at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase, meaning 20% to 25% down. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with about a 700-plus score. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network to about 660 on most programs, and 700-plus opens the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA, but they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.

A larger down payment shrinks the loan and can lift the ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Clearing 1.00 also does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

Now picture a purchase at 75% LTV where the line covers the entire 25% down. Your combined financing on that purchase approaches 100% of the price. The HELOC payment comes out of your pocket every month, alongside the rental’s payment, and the DSCR ratio ignores it completely. A rent dip then lands on you directly. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Structures and Variations Worth Knowing

Our network places two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. The other has a 5-year draw followed by 25 years of repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only.

Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The CFPB also notes that a lender may restrict further draws if the home’s value drops significantly.

Occupancy changes the picture more than anything else:

  • Primary residence: the widest range, with CLTV tiers that step up as credit scores rise, and the largest line amounts.
  • Second home: a 640 floor and lines to $500,000.
  • Investment property: a 700 floor, 70% CLTV, and a $500,000 maximum.

Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They cap at 75% CLTV and need a full appraisal. The credit requirement there is 700 or better, or 720 on the 5-year structure.

Property type matters too. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either structure. For the DSCR side of the plan, manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The standard sequence breaks in a handful of predictable places. Most trace back to title, lien position, or how the purchase lender treats borrowed funds.

Your rental sits in an LLC. The line can only be held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If the equity you want to tap sits in an LLC-titled rental, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms. DSCR cash-outs run up to about 75% LTV on standard rentals, with around 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

The purchase lender balks at borrowed funds. DSCR programs are not agency products, so no single rulebook governs this. Some lenders accept line proceeds for the down payment and closing costs, and others do not. Get the position in writing before you draw.

Reserves are a separate bucket. Borrowed money may count toward the down payment while failing as reserves, because an open line is a debt and not liquid cash. Keep genuine cash outside the line.

One property secures both loans. A DSCR first mortgage generally wants first-lien position. If a line and a DSCR loan would sit on the same property, sequence the DSCR loan first.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year structure and $750,000 on the 5-year structure. Borrowers with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.

Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program and occupancy, so it is a file-specific question.

Texas primaries. A Texas primary residence is a homestead, which caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, and it carries a waiting period and a one-lien-at-a-time rule. Texas second homes and investment properties are treated as non-homestead transactions.

Sequencing the Line and the Purchase

Sequencing is where borrowers protect or lose their qualification. The order below keeps both loans clean.

1. Size the need first: the down payment percentage on the target purchase, plus closing costs, plus reserves.

2. Confirm your occupancy tier, credit tier, and the CLTV that applies to you.

3. Ask the DSCR purchase lender, through your broker, how it treats borrowed down payment funds.

4. Open the line and take the closing draw before you apply for the purchase loan.

5. Move the proceeds into your own account and let them sit. Lenders commonly want to see where money came from and how long it has been there, and the period varies by lender.

6. Apply for the purchase loan with the HELOC agreement, the draw record, and the statements showing where the money landed.

7. Expect the new line payment to be counted before final approval.

Keep your file clean in the meantime:

  • Do not open new credit or add debt between the line and the purchase.
  • Do not mix loan proceeds into the deposits that support your income.
  • Do not hide the source of funds, since purchase applications commonly ask whether any funds are borrowed.
  • Model the repayment-period payment step-up against your rent before you buy, not after.

Choosing a program is its own question, and best bank statement HELOC program to cover the down payment on your next home covers the decision.

When This Isn’t the Right Tool

A line works best for one purchase, not a whole portfolio strategy. Each draw adds debt against a home you still have to carry, and a fully borrowed down payment leaves little cushion.

If the equity sits in a rental held by an LLC, the DSCR cash-out path is usually cleaner. If your score sits under 700, the investment-property line is closed to you, though a second-home line may still be open down to a 640 floor, and a primary-residence line remains an option as well. If your available equity would force a draw that pushes your debt ratio past 50%, the line will not clear. A larger down payment from savings, or a lower-leverage purchase, may be the better path.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all loans secured by a property divided by its value.

DTI: Debt-to-income, the share of your monthly income that goes to debt payments.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Seasoning: The time funds or a property must sit in your name before a lender counts them.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly cost of owning the property.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a HELOC cover the entire down payment on a DSCR purchase?

It can on lenders that accept borrowed funds, but near-100% financing is the main risk. The DSCR lender decides whether the money counts, and your combined leverage and cash position matter. Confirm the lender’s position in writing before you draw.

Does a bank statement HELOC count as reserves?

Usually not on its own. An open line is a liability, so reserves are often judged separately from the down payment. Plan to hold liquid cash outside the line, commonly around 6 months of PITIA on DSCR purchases, though reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.

Can an LLC-owned rental secure the line?

No. Title must sit with an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance fits better, subject to program terms.

How much of the line do I have to draw?

At least 75% at closing, with later draws of $1,000 or more. The debt ratio is also tested on the maximum draw. That makes right-sizing the line more important than maximizing it.

Is clearing 1.00 on the DSCR enough to buy comfortably?

No. A 1.00 ratio means rent matches the property’s PITIA, nothing more. It leaves out repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses, and it ignores your line payment entirely.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. As a mortgage broker, Lendmire arranges financing through select wholesale lenders and does not lend directly. Any figure here is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.

The investors who stay qualified are the ones who treat the line and the rental as one cash-flow plan, not two separate approvals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. RenoFi – Bank statement HELOC

2. Experian

3. FTC – Home equity loans and HELOCs

4. CFPB

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Landlords Declined by Their Bank  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a Special Assessment  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a 2-4 Unit Rental

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer