
The Quick Read: An adjustable first mortgage does not block a second-position home equity line. Three things decide the file: combined leverage, deposit income after the lender’s expense factor, and credit. The adjustable rate matters mostly as payment risk, not as an eligibility wall.
- A bank statement line is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It changes how income is proven, not the leverage caps or credit floors.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling is 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 credit profile on a line up to $500,000.
- Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, while the primary-residence floor is 600.
- Lenders count your adjustable first payment and the new line payment together, so both floating payments matter.
- Lendmire is a broker. It matches the scenario to select wholesale lenders and does not lend itself.
A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving line secured by your home. A self-employed owner with an adjustable-rate first mortgage often wants cash for a rental down payment or a rehab. Refinancing out of a low-rate ARM to get that cash can be a poor trade. A second-position line leaves the first loan alone.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
This article walks through how that line is underwritten, what the ARM changes, and where the general rule breaks. It also covers when a different product fits the job better.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC Behind an Adjustable First?
It is a standalone equity line that sits in second lien position, behind your existing ARM, with income proven through bank deposits instead of tax returns. The ARM stays in place. The new line adds a second claim on the same home and a second payment on top of the first.
Lien position follows what is already recorded against the property, as Bills.com explains. If you want to keep the ARM, the line must go in second position. Across the network, the line can sit in first or second position. A first-position line only makes sense when no mortgage is recorded, so it does not apply here.
The “bank statement” label describes the income test. It does not loosen the credit floor, the leverage tiers, or the property rules. Those stay the same as on a full-documentation file.
How Does Underwriting Treat the File, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs in a fixed order: confirm the lien position, test combined leverage, convert deposits into qualifying income, count every debt, then review the credit and the property. A failure at any step stops the file. Each step below carries its own gate.
Step 1: Lien position and the first mortgage’s documents. The wholesale lender will want to see the ARM’s note and security instrument. The question is whether a junior lien is allowed. Federal law helps you here. For residential property with fewer than five dwelling units, 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3 generally stops the first lender from calling the loan due because you added a subordinate lien. That rule applies when the lien does not involve a transfer of occupancy rights.
That statute protects you from the first lender. It does not obligate a second lender to approve you. Reading your own note is still worth the time.
Step 2: Combined leverage. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds your first mortgage balance to the second loan and divides by the home’s value, as Yahoo Finance’s CLTV explainer lays out. Lenders in the network generally test the full line limit, not only the drawn balance.
Your ARM’s current balance counts. Its future rate does not move the CLTV, because the rate affects the payment, not the leverage math. Programs also require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing, so the line is not just an unused safety net.
Step 3: Deposits become income. Underwriters review a set of statements, and the number of months varies by program. They average the eligible deposits. They apply an expense factor to business-account deposits, which cuts the qualifying figure well below the raw deposit total. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time deposits are generally excluded.
Business accounts carry a gate of their own. The deposit analysis on business accounts requires a 680 minimum credit profile. The primary-residence floor is 600, so a 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts. That borrower needs personal-account deposits to carry the file.
Step 4: Count the debts. The ARM payment and the new line payment both enter your debt-to-income ratio (DTI). The maximum DTI is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on its interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, whether or not you plan to draw it all.
Step 5: Credit and property review. The credit floor is 600, using a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
Which Leverage and Credit Tiers Apply on a Primary Residence?
On a primary residence, maximum CLTV scales with credit score, topping out at 90% for a 720 profile on a line up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 trade leverage for size. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Credit tier | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
The 720 tier is a tradeoff, not one answer. You can take 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. You can also take a larger line, up to $750,000, at a reduced 75% CLTV.
The larger line has its own gates. It is available only on a primary residence and needs a full appraisal. It also requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, which carries a 5-year draw period). Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV can trigger a second valuation. You can also request a full appraisal in any case.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. Pricing floats across both the draw period and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Two draw structures exist on primary residences. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment.
Investment-property lines are a different product with different limits. Their ceiling is 70% CLTV, and they run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. If your goal is a rental purchase, the line’s primary-residence tiers describe the home you live in, not the rental.
What Does the Adjustable First Actually Change?
The ARM changes the risk and the underwriter’s judgment, not the eligibility rules. The leverage math is identical to a fixed first. The payment math is where the two diverge, because your first payment can move after the initial period ends.
The CFPB’s Consumer Handbook on Adjustable-Rate Mortgages explains the structure. A rate is an index plus a margin. Hybrid labels like 5/1 or 5/6m tell you how long the starting rate lasts and how often it changes afterward. Your note states the periodic cap and the lifetime cap, and those numbers drive the planning.
How a lender models your ARM’s future adjustments varies by lender and program. Some use the current payment. Others look at the fully indexed or capped payment. Expect the underwriter to read your reset date and cap structure and to judge accordingly. The same broker file can land differently with two lenders on this point alone, which is one reason to shop it across several.
| Factor | Fixed first | Adjustable first |
|---|---|---|
| First payment | Stays the same | Can change at reset |
| CLTV math | Balance plus line limit | Same math, rate irrelevant |
| DTI input | One stable figure | Judgment on reset risk |
| Planning risk | One floating payment | Two floating payments |
A Stress Test You Can Run Yourself
Take your ARM’s note and write down three first-loan payments: today’s, the payment after one periodic adjustment, and the payment at the lifetime cap. Then take the HELOC and write down its interest-only payment on the full line, plus the payment if its own rate rises sharply. Combine the worst first-loan case with the worst line case.
If that combined number breaks your personal cash flow, the file is carrying more risk than its approval suggests. A line can clear the lender’s DTI test and still be a poor fit for your budget. The lender’s test uses a snapshot, while your cash flow has to survive the full ARM schedule. That gap is the biggest planning point behind an adjustable first.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Reset timing. When your first loan is close to its first adjustment, your payment is less predictable. A lender may weigh that more heavily than it would for an ARM with years left in its fixed period. Planning around the reset date is better than hoping for a favorable adjustment.
Two floating payments at once. A first loan that works alone can fail a combined payment test. Rising rates hit both loans together. Your line’s interest-only payment rises with the draw, and your ARM’s payment rises at reset.
Payment caps and negative amortization. Some ARMs carry payment caps that can let the balance grow instead of shrink. Your CLTV then drifts upward while you are not looking. If your ARM has this feature, tell your broker early, because it changes the leverage picture.
Refinancing the ARM later. When you eventually refinance the first mortgage, the line must be paid off or subordinated. Bills.com reports that the most common denial reason in subordination requests is a CLTV above the lender’s threshold. If the old first is paid off and no agreement is signed, the HELOC moves up into first position. That outcome can make a new refinance impossible.
Title and vesting. The line requires fee simple or leasehold title held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different product.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences. One program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.
Small-credit profiles. Under one program, profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. On a primary residence that restriction applies directly.
Exposure and size. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Loan: Which Fits the Job?
The two products solve different problems. A bank statement HELOC on your primary home is reviewed on your deposits and borrows against your own residence. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it finances the rental itself.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR loan |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral | Your primary home | The rental property |
| Income test | Deposits after expense factor | Rent against the payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, subject to program terms |
| Your ARM | Stays in place | Not touched |
If you want to buy a rental and the rent can carry it, a DSCR purchase may remove the need to borrow against your home at all. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that route. A DSCR ratio clears or fails on rent against the full payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues). Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
The line makes more sense when you need a down payment or when no rental is on the table. It also suits owners who want to use equity without disturbing a low-rate first.
What Should You Prepare Before You Apply?
- The ARM paperwork. Locate the note, the latest servicer statement, and your reset date. Know your caps.
- Statements that tell a clean story. Separate business deposits from personal deposits. Flag transfers and one-time deposits yourself instead of making an underwriter find them.
- Credit housekeeping. Check which tier your score sits in. The jump from one tier to the next can change your leverage more than any other single factor.
- A stress test. Run the three-payment exercise above before you commit. If the combined worst case is too tight, a smaller line is a better answer than a maxed-out one.
Across the wholesale network, lenders differ on how they model an ARM payment, how they treat deposit income, and where their overlays sit. A broker who shops several lenders can match your scenario to the program whose rules fit it. The best program for your situation depends on your property, your credit profile, your leverage need, and how your income is documented.
Key Terms Defined
Second lien: A loan recorded behind an existing mortgage. If the home is sold or foreclosed, the first lien is paid before the second.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the second loan, divided by the home’s value.
ARM (adjustable-rate mortgage): A mortgage whose rate resets after an initial period, based on an index plus a margin.
Periodic and lifetime caps: Limits on how much an ARM’s rate can rise at each adjustment and over the life of the loan.
Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate what you actually keep as income.
Subordination: An agreement in which a junior lender allows its lien to stay behind a new first loan.
Interest-only draw period: The stretch when you pay only interest on what you borrowed, before the line starts amortizing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does an adjustable first mortgage disqualify me from a bank statement HELOC?
No. The rate type of your first loan is not an eligibility limit. Combined leverage, deposit income, credit, and your first mortgage’s documents decide the outcome. The ARM does raise payment risk, so lenders weigh your reset date and caps, and treatment varies by lender and program.
Can my first lender call my loan when I add a second-position line?
Generally not on a home with fewer than five dwelling units. Federal law bars the first lender from using its due-on-sale clause against a subordinate lien that does not transfer occupancy rights. That protection does not make the second lender approve you, and you should still read your note.
Can I use my business bank account for the income analysis?
Only with a credit profile of at least 680. A 640 borrower can still qualify for the line on a primary residence, since the floor is 600, but cannot use business accounts. Business deposits also take an expense factor, which lowers the qualifying figure compared with the raw deposit total.
How large can the line be behind my ARM?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Up to $500,000, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV at a 720 credit profile on a primary residence. Above $500,000, the line is primary-residence only, needs a full appraisal, requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), and caps at 75% CLTV.
What happens to the line if I refinance the ARM later?
The line must be paid off or subordinated. A junior lender is not required to subordinate, and a CLTV above its threshold is a common reason for denial. Without a signed agreement, the line can move into first position when the old first is paid off.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Program terms change, and every file is reviewed individually by the lender. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges DSCR investor loans through select wholesale lenders in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. (41 markets total). Its HELOC offering is narrower and covers 16 full-service states. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Bills.com: Subordinating a HELOC to refinance
3. Yahoo Finance: CLTV (combined loan-to-value ratio) explainer
4. CFPB Consumer Handbook on Adjustable-Rate Mortgages
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Home With Leased Solar Panels · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works Behind a VA First Mortgage · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works Behind an Existing VA Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.