
The Quick Read: You can keep your current first mortgage and add a bank statement line behind it, because the line is a separate second lien that is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, instead of tax returns. Credit, combined leverage, property type, and how the property is titled are all still tested. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these files with wholesale lenders, so the details below describe how those programs operate.
- The first mortgage keeps its balance, term, and payment. The new line sits behind it as a second lien.
- Bank statements change how income is proven. They do not loosen equity, credit, property, or title rules.
- On an investment property in Lendmire’s network, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, the minimum credit score is 700, and the maximum line is $500,000.
- Your first mortgage balance counts in combined leverage and in your debt-to-income ratio, even though the loan itself never changes.
- A rental held in an LLC cannot hold these lines. It needs a vesting change first, or a different product such as a DSCR cash-out.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Is It a Real HELOC?
Yes, it is a real HELOC. A HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by the equity in a property. “Bank statement” describes only how income is documented.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Instead of tax returns, the lender studies your deposit history. That matters for self-employed borrowers and 1099 earners whose write-offs shrink the income on their returns. The deposits show the cash that actually arrived.
Because the line is a second lien, the first mortgage can stay exactly as it is. You keep its balance, term, and payment. Nothing is refinanced and nothing is paid off. Lendmire’s network also offers lines in first-lien position, but that is a different strategy. It applies when no first mortgage exists or the line is meant to replace it.
Two wholesale programs sit behind most of the figures below. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program, and it labels any number that applies to only one of them. Everything is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Second lien: A loan recorded behind your first mortgage. If the property were ever sold or foreclosed on, the first lien is paid before it.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, often paying interest only. A repayment period follows, when the balance amortizes.
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): Your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly income. Your existing first mortgage payment is part of it.
Vesting: How the title is held, such as your personal name, a revocable living trust, or an LLC.
Non-QM: A loan outside standard consumer-mortgage boxes. Bank statement income documentation usually falls here.
How Underwriting Treats Your Current First Mortgage
Underwriting treats the first mortgage as a fixed fact that still counts against you. It stays in place, but its balance enters your combined leverage and its payment enters your DTI. Here is the sequence.
Step 1: The lender sets the leverage cap. Occupancy and credit score decide the maximum CLTV. Investment properties run on the tightest table.
Step 2: The first balance comes off the top. The lender multiplies value by the allowed CLTV, then subtracts what you still owe on the first mortgage. What remains is the room for a line.
Step 3: Value gets established. On lines at or below $500,000, lenders ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A borrower may also request a full appraisal in any case.
Step 4: Income gets documented. The lender converts your deposits into qualifying income, as covered below.
Step 5: DTI gets tested. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not what you plan to borrow.
Step 6: Credit and property get reviewed. The lender uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the same basic shape. You borrow against equity, which is the home’s value minus what you owe, and a draw period gives way to repayment. The CFPB’s companion booklet explains that lenders set limits as a percentage of the home’s value minus what is owed. Each program’s percentage differs.
What the Requirements Look Like by Occupancy
Occupancy sets leverage before anything else, so no single ceiling applies to everyone. A primary residence, a second home, and an investment property run on different tables. The figures below are network guidelines and vary by credit tier.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Read the 90% figure carefully. It exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only on lines up to $500,000. A primary-residence line above $500,000 is capped at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal. It requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). Investment lines do not go above $500,000.
If you are holding a rental, the investment column is your column. On an investment property in this network, 70% is the ceiling.
Other requirements that apply across the board:
- Structure: An investment line runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes also have a shorter 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment.
- Draw at closing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Line size: The range is $25,000 to $750,000, with a lower floor in Michigan.
- Subsequent draws: The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum for later draws, with a higher figure in Texas.
- Property types: Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. The 2-4 unit category carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
- Not offered: Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.
The 75% draw at closing changes how you should think about the product. It works as a mostly funded second loan with some revolving room, not a dormant cushion you open and leave unused. Plan the use of funds before you apply.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Lenders turn deposits into income by stripping out everything that is not earnings, then averaging what is left. The general pattern is consistent across the industry, though each program sets its own details.
Scotsman Guide, a mortgage trade publication, describes the standard non-QM scenario. A self-employed borrower with no W-2 provides 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender applies an expense factor to business accounts, using 50% as its example, or accepts a profit-and-loss statement or expense statement from a third-party tax professional. Treat those as market figures. Your program sets its own window and expense treatment.
The working steps look like this:
1. Gather every page of every consecutive statement for the window. 2. Remove non-income deposits such as transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds. 3. For business accounts, apply the expense factor, or the preparer-supported alternative where the program allows it. 4. Average the result across the window. 5. If you own less than 100% of the business, count only your ownership share.
A longer window smooths seasonal swings, but it also lets older weak months drag down a strong recent stretch. Pick the window that honestly represents your earnings, within what the program permits.
Documentation does not replace underwriting. The line still is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, and the lender still has to be satisfied that you can repay.
A Line-Size Walkthrough, Including a Thin-Equity Case
Line size is the CLTV ceiling times value, minus your first mortgage balance. Work in percentages of value and the picture stays clear. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Roomy case, investment property. Say a rental is worth 100 units and your first mortgage is 45% of that. A 700-plus score on an investment property allows 70% CLTV. Subtract 45 from 70 and about 25% of value is available, subject to the $25,000 to $500,000 line limits.
Thin-equity case, investment property. Now say the first mortgage is 66% of value. The same 70% ceiling leaves about 4% of value. On a modest-value property that sliver can fall under the $25,000 minimum line size, so no line is possible. A lower first-mortgage balance, a higher appraised value, or a different product has to change the math.
Primary residence for comparison. With a 720-plus score, a first mortgage at 60% of value, and a line up to $500,000, a 90% ceiling would leave about 30% of value. Drop to a 700 score and the ceiling falls to 85% at the same line size. That pushes the room down to about 25%.
The takeaway is simple. A low-rate first mortgage you want to protect often has a large balance, and a large balance eats the room. Check the subtraction before you commit to the strategy.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule is that your first stays and the line sits behind it. These cases bend it.
Title in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with you individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Moving title can have its own consequences with the existing first mortgage, so review that loan’s terms first.
Many banks decline rentals. Large retail lenders and depository institutions often will not write a line on a non-owner-occupied property at all. A broker’s value is access to wholesale lenders that do, and the network matches your property and profile to a program.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and housing history is reviewed across all financed properties.
Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
Floating payments and sale. Pricing floats and is never fixed. You generally must pay a HELOC off in full when you sell the secured property, which matters for a flip or a BRRRR exit. If you fall behind, the collateral is the rental itself. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Availability. These lines are offered through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only. That footprint is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
Keep the First or Replace It?
A bank statement line keeps your first mortgage. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces it. The better choice depends on how much the existing first mortgage is worth keeping, how much cash you need, and how the property is titled.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Qualifies primarily on | Your documented deposits | Property rental income |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Paid off and replaced |
| Title | Personal or revocable trust | LLC possible* |
| Investment leverage | Up to 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Payment type | Floating, interest-only draw | 30-year fixed is the spine |
*LLC titling is subject to program terms.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) compares monthly rent to the full monthly housing obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. The 1.00 level is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A cash-out refinance typically asks for about 6 months of seasoning. Clearing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.
Here is the honest trade-off. A DSCR cash-out gives more room and can hold an LLC, but it resets your first mortgage. A bank statement line protects the first mortgage, but it offers less room and floats. For the full picture of how DSCR files work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Who Should Skip This, and What to Prepare
Skip the line if any of these describes you:
- Your rental sits in an LLC and you do not want to move title.
- Your first mortgage is close to 70% of the property’s value.
- You need more than $500,000 against an investment property.
- You own more than 15 financed properties.
- You need fixed pricing across the whole life of the borrowing.
If none of those apply, assemble these before you talk to a broker:
- Consecutive personal or business statements for the window, every page.
- Your current first mortgage statement, showing balance and payment.
- A clear read on how the property is titled.
- A target use of funds, since at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- A credit picture you understand, including seasoning on any bankruptcy or foreclosure.
Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program While Keeping Your Existing First Mortgage covers the shopping side. The right program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. A broker shopping multiple wholesale lenders can match the file to a program, but eligibility stays with the lender.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC change my first mortgage?
No. The first mortgage keeps its balance, term, and payment, and the line is recorded as a separate lien behind it. The loan still affects your approval, because its balance counts toward combined leverage and its payment counts in your debt-to-income ratio. Read the first mortgage note for any clause that restricts additional liens before you apply.
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes. Lendmire’s network has programs for investment properties, subject to lender guidelines. They require a minimum 700 credit score, cap combined leverage at 70%, and cap the line at $500,000. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, townhomes, PUDs, and condos are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial properties are not offered.
What if my rental is held in an LLC?
Then the line is not available as titled. These lines require title in your individual name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. You can change vesting first, or consider a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can accommodate LLC-titled properties subject to program terms.
How is the line size calculated?
Multiply the property value by the allowed CLTV, then subtract the current first mortgage balance. The result must also fit the $25,000 to $750,000 line range and the cap for your occupancy type. A first mortgage near the leverage ceiling leaves little or no room, which is a common reason the strategy stops working on paper.
What credit score and DTI do I need?
The program floor is 600, but occupancy raises it. Second homes start at 640, and investment properties start at 700. Maximum DTI is 50%. It is 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680. Higher scores also unlock higher leverage tiers.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
3. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for Borrowers Keeping a Mortgage in Place · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for First-Time Investors · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works While Living on a Severance Package
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.