
The Quick Read: A bank statement home equity line qualifies a self-employed homeowner on documented deposits instead of tax returns, but credit, combined leverage, debt load, the property, and title all still get reviewed. The paperwork is the same whether you hold the line for months or for years. The exit plan and the risk are not the same.
- Income comes from cleaned bank deposits, usually reduced by an expense factor, under the applicable program and subject to lender guidelines.
- On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), needs a 700 credit profile, and caps at $500,000.
- Primary residences and second homes reach higher, but 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Short-term use depends on a refinance or sale to pay the line off. Long-term use runs into a full repayment period.
- The line must sit in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your property, with income proven through bank deposits rather than tax returns. A HELOC (home equity line of credit) lets you borrow against your equity up to a set limit, then repay over time.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
In Lendmire’s wholesale network, the line can sit in first or second lien position. A lien is the lender’s legal claim on the property, and position decides who gets paid first. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches your file to a lender in the network. The lender reviews the file and makes the decision.
This product belongs to the non-QM family. Non-QM loans sit outside the standard boxes that conventional lenders use, so they accept other ways of proving income. HousingWire’s non-QM guide reports that non-QM lending reached about $239 billion in a recent year, with bank statement loans at 34% of volume and DSCR loans at 29%. Both are mainstream.
A bank statement line is not a loan without underwriting. It is full underwriting with a different income document.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving credit line secured by property equity, with a draw period for borrowing and a repayment period for paying it back.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together and divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes, meaning each payment includes principal.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Expense factor: The share of deposits a lender subtracts to estimate what is left after business costs.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s full monthly obligation, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues (PITIA). It is the main alternative to this product.
How Underwriting Treats the Statements, Step by Step
The lender replaces your tax return with a cleaned deposit history, then runs the rest of the file normally. Here is the sequence.
1. Statements are collected. HousingWire says lenders review 12 to 24 months of actual deposits into a business or personal account. That is a market-wide range. The exact window depends on the program and on whether you use personal or business statements.
2. Deposits are cleaned. Underwriters remove internal transfers, refunds, loan proceeds, and anything that is not earned income. Moving money between your own accounts does not count as revenue.
3. An expense factor is applied. Deposits are not income. HousingWire notes that bank statement analysis is not simply adding up deposits. Personal-statement programs generally apply a fixed share for expenses. Business-statement programs tend to tie the factor to the type of business or to a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement.
4. Self-employment is verified. Expect a business license, articles of incorporation, or a CPA letter confirming the business operates. Minimum time in business is set program by program.
5. The rest of the file is reviewed. Credit, equity, debt load, property type, title, and reserves all get checked. The statements that prove income are a separate set from the statements that prove reserves.
6. Equity is computed. The lender needs a payoff statement for any first mortgage to compute combined leverage, and it orders a valuation of the property.
Core Requirements by Occupancy
Requirements change sharply with how the property is used, so no single ceiling describes the product. The table below shows the network’s guidelines, which are subject to lender review and full file underwriting.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Several details sit behind those numbers.
- The 90% tier is narrow. It requires 720 or better and a line of $500,000 or less. A primary-residence line above $500,000 is capped at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
- Leverage steps down with credit. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. A 620 profile is held to 70% CLTV up to $400,000. A 600 profile is held to 60%.
- DTI tops out at 50%. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the full line counts against you whether or not you borrow it.
- Credit is read narrowly. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
- Valuation depends on size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you can request one at any size.
- Past credit events have waiting periods. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history on a primary residence or second home splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure for 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu for 4, while the other declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
These HELOC lines are available through Lendmire in 16 full-service states. That footprint is narrower than the DSCR platform’s 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. A borrower in a state outside those 16 needs a different product.
Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Short-Term Use Versus Long-Term Use
The lender’s requirements do not change with your plan. What changes is which risk you are actually taking.
| Factor | Short-term use | Long-term use |
|---|---|---|
| Typical plan | Down payment or rehab, then refinance | Permanent leverage on the portfolio |
| Main risk | The exit refinance does not clear | Payment step-up at repayment |
| Draw period | The 5-year draw is the usual fit | Needs a plan for the end of draw |
| Exit | DSCR refinance, cash-out, or sale | Paydown, refinance, or amortization |
Short-term use
Short-term use means borrowing against equity to fund something that a refinance or a sale will pay back. A common sequence is to use the line for the down payment on a rental, stabilize the property, and then refinance into a long-term loan.
Two program features matter here. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you pay interest on most of the line from day one. This is not a pure standby line. Second, pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
The plan only works if the exit works. A refinance depends on the new property’s value, its rent, and your credit at that moment. If the refinance does not clear, you are still carrying the line, and the repayment clock keeps running.
Long-term use
Long-term use means treating the line as permanent capital. The investment structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes can also take a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment.
The payment shock lands when the draw ends. The CFPB explains that a HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during the draw period, and that after it you can no longer borrow and the balance is repaid. The CFPB adds that repayment often runs over ten or 20 years across the market. The network’s schedules are 17 or 25 years.
Variable pricing is the second long-term risk. You also pay interest on every dollar you drew, and equity-funded purchases carry no cash cushion of your own.
The line also counts against you later. Because the program reviews the file on the maximum draw, a drawn or even undrawn line can shrink your capacity for the next loan.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The standard path is a borrower with an individual deed, a clean property type, and stable deposits. Here is where files stop fitting.
The property is held in an LLC. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, which can close in an LLC’s name subject to lender program eligibility. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
The value drops. Lenders can reduce a line if the home’s value falls. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says so directly. It also says that if you sell, you are generally required to pay off the HELOC in full immediately. A line you counted on for years can shrink exactly when you want it.
The credit profile is thin. Profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, that restriction reaches only primary residences.
The property type is off the list. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and mixed-use properties are not offered on these lines. The same is true of manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums on the network’s DSCR loans.
Income is mixed. A borrower with a W-2 job and a side business can document each stream by its own method, with pay stubs for one and statements for the other. Whether a program accepts that mix depends on the lender.
Habits That Weaken a Bank Statement File
Underwriters read statements for consistency, so a few habits make the picture muddier than the business really is.
- Mixed accounts. Personal spending running through a business account (or the reverse) makes the cleanup harder and the expense factor less clear.
- Large transfers between your own accounts. These get removed from deposits, which can shrink qualifying income below what you expected.
- Overdrafts. Repeated overdrafts signal cash-flow strain.
- Seasonal swings. A business with a strong summer and a thin winter can look uneven on a short statement window.
- Using the wrong statements for reserves. Income statements and reserve statements are different sets of documents.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property. Investors with strong rents but thin or irregular personal deposits often fit DSCR better, and the reverse also holds. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Borrower deposits | Property rent vs. PITIA |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, per program terms |
| Structure | Variable line, interest-only draw | 30-year fixed spine |
| Credit floor | 700 on investment | 620 in parts of the network |
DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Most programs want a credit score around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
DSCR terms are also more flexible. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and adjustable-rate structures exist for investors who want them. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. About 6 months of PITIA is common.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
Picture an investor with a strong rental portfolio and irregular personal deposits. The rents clear coverage comfortably, but the deposit history is uneven. A DSCR cash-out refinance on the rental fits better than a line that is reviewed on deposits.
Now say you own a primary residence with substantial equity and steady business deposits. A line against your own home may reach higher CLTV than anything available on an investment property. Part of the decision is occupancy, and the plan for the funds is the other part.
Consider a scenario where you want a down payment for a rental and expect to refinance once it stabilizes. A line against your primary residence fits that short hold. The danger is the plan failing. A DSCR purchase at 75%-80% LTV on a rental removes that dependency, because the loan itself is the long-term financing. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Finally, run the numbers on the long hold. A line that is reviewed on the maximum draw ties up your debt capacity. A fixed-structure DSCR loan keeps personal debt capacity free for the next deal.
The best program for your situation depends on the property, your credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how you document income. Lendmire shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the file to a program.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many months of bank statements do I need?
Market-wide, HousingWire reports lenders reviewing 12 to 24 months of deposits. The exact window is set by the program, and it can differ between personal and business statements. Ask for the specific window before you pull documents.
Can an LLC hold a bank statement HELOC?
No. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. If the property is deeded to an LLC, you would need to change the vesting or use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Can I use the line on an investment property?
Yes, with tighter terms. On an investment property the line is capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and it needs a 700 credit profile. It uses the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Does a drawn line affect my ability to buy the next property?
Yes. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the full line counts in your debt-to-income ratio whether you borrow it or not. DTI tops out at 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
Is this the same as a no-doc loan?
No. Credit, equity, DTI, property type, and title are all still reviewed. Only the income proof changes. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually by the lender.
Whichever structure you choose, plan the exit before you draw a single dollar.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire – Non-QM Loans Guide
2. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With Five or More Financed Rentals · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Storm Repairs · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When You’re Not on the Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.