Bank Statement HELOC Requirements After an Outright Bank Refusal

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements After an Outright Bank Refusal

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC helps only when the refusal came from tax-return income that understated real cash flow, because it swaps that income test for 12 or 24 months of documented deposits while credit, equity, debt-to-income, property type and title are still reviewed on their own. A bank statement does not change any of those other tests.

  • The route fixes an income-documentation decline. It does not fix a credit, equity, occupancy or vesting decline.
  • Lines on an investment property top out at 70% CLTV on this network. The 90% tier exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720 credit profile.
  • Property held in an LLC cannot take a home equity line here. That file needs a vesting change or a different product.
  • A refusal from one lender is not a refusal from every lender, because each lender sets its own documentation standard.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners in its network and is never the lender. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why Did the Bank Say No?

Read the written refusal before changing anything, because the stated reason decides whether a bank statement route can help at all. A refusal is either a policy decline or a file decline. A policy decline means the product does not cover your property or ownership structure. A file decline means the product covers you, but the numbers failed.

A denied applicant is entitled to a written explanation at no cost, and the letter names the requirement that was missed, as Yahoo Finance’s explainer on denied HELOC applications describes. That letter is the starting document for the whole plan.

Refusal reason Does bank statement income help? What usually applies next
Tax-return income too low Yes Statement-based income review
Debt-to-income too high Only if income rises Pay down debt or resize the line
Credit score below floor No Repair, wait, or lower leverage
Combined loan-to-value too high No Smaller line or more equity
Rental, not owner-occupied No Investment-property line or rental-based loan
LLC holds title No Vesting change or DSCR cash-out

The first row is the one case where this product is built to help. Depreciation and write-offs shrink the income on a tax return, so a healthy business can look thin on paper.

How Does Underwriting Treat Bank Statement Income?

Underwriting treats bank statements as a different way to measure income, not as a way to skip measuring it. Income is built from deposits over a set window, and the lender still documents every piece of it. Wholesale programs on this network qualify borrowers on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Here is the sequence a file moves through.

1. Collect complete statements. The window is typically 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements, with every page included. A missing page is a common reason a file stalls at intake.

2. Total the eligible deposits. The reviewer adds deposits that look like business or earned income. The usual method averages deposits over 12 or 24 months and applies an expense factor to business accounts.

3. Strip what is not income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time credits come out. Large or irregular deposits draw a letter of explanation.

4. Apply the expense factor. On a business account, the reviewer assumes part of each deposit went to operating costs. The factor varies by lender and by business type, so ask for it up front.

5. Average over the months. The result is a monthly qualifying income figure, which then feeds the debt-to-income test.

6. Test everything else separately. Credit, debt-to-income, CLTV, property type and title each get their own review. The statements only change the income box.

A YTD profit-and-loss statement and a CPA letter often travel with the statements. They give the reviewer a second view of the same business and make the deposit story easier to follow.

Worked example with index numbers

These are illustrative index numbers, not dollars or market data. Say twelve months of raw deposits average to an index of 100 a month. Removing transfers and one-time credits brings that to the low 90s. Applying a business expense factor brings it well below that. The qualifying income is the lower number, not the headline deposit total.

That gap is why a file with large gross deposits can still land short on debt-to-income. It is also why separating personal and business accounts before applying keeps the transfer cleanup small.

What Does the Network Require?

The network sets different rules by occupancy, so no single ceiling describes every file. The table below shows the top of each tier, and each ceiling applies only within its own occupancy. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.

Occupancy Credit floor Highest CLTV Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% at 720+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

On a primary residence, 720+ reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. Scores of 660 and up reach 85% CLTV in the same line range. At 640 the ceiling is 80%, at 620 it is 70% on lines up to $400,000, and at 600 it is 60% on lines up to $400,000. On a second home, 720+ reaches 90% CLTV, and the ceiling steps down to 75% at a 640 score.

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV at 700 or better, and a line cannot exceed $500,000. Nothing sits above that tier for rentals.

A few more requirements apply across the lines.

  • Debt-to-income: 50% maximum, 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment used is interest-only on the maximum draw.
  • Credit report: single-bureau score, no more than 90 days old at closing, no rescores.
  • Bankruptcy: 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
  • Structure: a standalone line in first or second lien position, with a 3-year interest-only draw and 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation, though higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and any borrower may request one.
  • Larger lines: above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway 5-year-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
  • Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Availability: these lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its 41-market DSCR coverage that includes Washington, D.C.

Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The general rule is that statements fix income and nothing else. Four situations break it, and each one changes the path.

Rental property as collateral. Many banks write equity lines only against a primary residence, so a bank that refuses a rental is often applying product policy, not judging the borrower. On this network an investment-property line exists, but at a 700 credit floor, 70% CLTV and a $500,000 cap. Statement income does not lift any of those numbers.

LLC or other entity title. The network’s lines can only be held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference between the two products.

Occupancy misstatements. Calling a rental a second home to fit a product is a risk the file should never take. Occupancy is documented and reviewed, and a misstatement creates a problem far larger than the original refusal.

Credit history events. Foreclosure-family history splits by lender on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Statement income also cannot work around timing rules. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states, and borrowers should have the listing history cleared before applying.

Why No Federal Rule Settles This

The documentation standard for a bank statement line is a lender choice, not a legal category. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide lists open-end credit plans such as HELOCs among the exclusions from the closed-end ability-to-repay rule. Nolo’s legal explainer says the same. That is why one lender can accept statement income on a line while another insists on tax returns.

Exclusion has limits. The CFPB’s official commentary on the ability-to-repay rule says a loan dressed as open-end to avoid the rule is treated as closed-end. It also says a HELOC the creditor knows about counts as a mortgage obligation when a covered first-lien loan is underwritten. An investor stacking a new line and a cash-out should expect each to appear in the other’s debt-to-income math.

Volume is another reason a first refusal is not a verdict. Citing federal mortgage reporting data, Yahoo Finance reports lenders denied 33.86% of HELOC applications in a recent quarter, against about 16.3% of first-mortgage applications. It also says applying with a different lender is the highest-value move after a denial. That is a market-wide statistic, and it says nothing about any single file.

What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?

The decision turns on matching the refusal reason to the product that tests the right thing. Lendmire shops a scenario across wholesale lenders, so the best program for a file depends on property type, occupancy, vesting, credit profile and leverage need.

Start with the refusal letter, then sort the file into one of three paths.

  • Income decline, primary residence or second home. A statement-based line is the match. Prepare 12 or 24 complete months, a letter for every large deposit, and a YTD profit-and-loss statement.
  • Credit or leverage decline. Statements do not move these. Raise the score, lower the requested CLTV, or reduce the line size and reapply.
  • Rental or entity-held property. The question changes from how to document income to which product tests the property. A DSCR cash-out refinance compares rent to the full monthly obligation instead of personal income. Most programs across the network want a score near 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and 700+ for the strongest tiers. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. LLC vesting is accepted per lender program requirements. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics.

Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only, and repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside it.

Factor Traditional HELOC Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Income test Tax returns Deposits over 12 or 24 months Property rent vs. payment
Entity title Individual only Individual or revocable trust LLC per program rules
Investment property Often excluded 70% CLTV ceiling Standard rental tier
Debt-to-income test Yes Yes Property-level coverage

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on the property divided by its value.

Expense factor: the share of business deposits a reviewer treats as operating cost rather than income.

Open-end credit: a revolving line, such as a HELOC, that can be drawn and repaid repeatedly up to a limit.

Adverse-action notice: the written explanation a lender gives when it declines an application.

Vesting: the legal form in which title to the property is held, such as an individual, a trust or an LLC.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement HELOC work after a bank refuses my application?

Yes, when the refusal came from tax-return income that looked too low. A different lender can review deposits instead, because each lender sets its own documentation standard on lines. It will not help a refusal caused by credit, CLTV, occupancy or entity title.

How many months of statements are required?

The typical window is 12 or 24 consecutive months, with every page included. A longer window smooths out uneven deposits, while a shorter one suits a business with steady monthly revenue. The lender decides which window applies.

Does a second refusal hurt more than the first?

It can add credit inquiries, so apply only after the cause of the first refusal is addressed. Reading the written adverse-action letter first avoids repeating the same decline at the next lender.

Can I use this for a rental property held in an LLC?

No. On this network, LLCs, corporations, partnerships and certain trusts cannot hold title on a home equity line. A vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the practical alternative.

What is the highest leverage on an investment-property line?

The ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit floor and a maximum line of $500,000, using the 5-year draw structure only. The 90% tier applies to primary residences and second homes at a 720 credit profile.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Yahoo Finance: What to Do if You’re Denied a HELOC

2. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

3. Nolo: Ability-to-Repay Rule

4. CFPB Reg Z § 1026.43 official commentary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When You’re Not on the Mortgage  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With Five or More Financed Rentals  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Storm Repairs

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer