Bank Statement HELOC Requirements as a Trucker With Equipment Costs

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements as a Trucker With Equipment Costs

The Quick Read: A trucker with heavy equipment write-offs can qualify for a home equity line on documented business deposits instead of tax-return income, but the file still has to show steady deposits, acceptable credit, debt-to-income inside program limits, and enough equity under the property’s combined loan-to-value cap, all subject to lender guidelines. Truck notes still count as debt. That is where most of the planning happens.

  • On an investment property, the program ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000.
  • Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • Truck notes, trailer leases and other equipment debt count against you in DTI, even when deposits look strong.
  • The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC for a Trucker?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit that reads your deposits instead of your tax return. The lender adds up the money landing in your business account over a set stretch, removes anything that is not income, and applies an expense factor to estimate what you actually earn.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why does that matter for a trucker? Because a tax return can make a busy owner-operator look thin. Lease payments, fuel, maintenance and depreciation on a financed truck all reduce taxable income. The business may move a lot of freight and still show a small number at the bottom of Schedule C.

Deposits tell a different story. They show what the business collects, which is why self-employed borrowers with large write-offs often look at this route. The income is documented, just through a different set of papers, and the line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not the lender. It places these files with select wholesale partners in its network, and each partner sets its own guidelines. Two draw structures exist across those programs, covered below.

How Does an Underwriter Read a Trucker’s Deposits?

The underwriter sorts every deposit into one of two piles: business income or everything else. Only the first pile counts. An expense factor is then applied to that income to reach a qualifying figure.

The steps run in this order.

1. Confirm you are self-employed. An owner-operator under their own authority, or leased to a carrier and paid on a 1099, files Schedule C. A W-2 company driver is a different file entirely.

2. Pull consecutive statements. Market-wide, lenders typically review 12 to 24 months of statements, according to RenoFi’s bank statement HELOC overview. The exact count depends on the program.

3. Sort the deposits. Settlements, carrier pay and broker payments are the core. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and one-off deposits get flagged.

4. Apply the expense factor. Qualifying income is roughly deposits times what is left after the factor. Each program sets its own factor.

5. Test DTI. Your monthly obligations, including the new line, are divided by qualifying income.

6. Support the file. Expect proof of business history, such as authority papers or a first 1099, plus a year-to-date profit and loss statement. RenoFi lists these as typical documents.

Here is how common trucker deposits tend to be handled.

Deposit type Typical treatment What to document
Carrier settlements Counts as income Settlement sheets
Broker or load payments Counts as income Invoices, rate confirmations
Factoring advances Usually counts if consistent Factoring agreement
Fuel advances Often flagged Carrier advance statements
Own-account transfers Excluded Both account statements
Equipment loan draws Excluded Loan closing papers

The exact treatment varies by program. Factoring is the one that trips people up. If the factor advances funds on one date and holds a reserve until later, the deposits arrive in lumps. Underwriters want to see the agreement so the pattern makes sense.

Do “Bank Statement” Loans Skip Income Checks?

No. The loan still checks that you can repay. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide says a lender must make a reasonable, good-faith determination of repayment ability. It also says a lender can consider many types of employment, self-employment included.

So the paperwork changes shape. It does not disappear. You trade tax returns for statements, a profit and loss, proof of business history and reserves under program rules.

How Do Equipment Costs Change the Math?

Equipment costs hit you twice. They lower the income the underwriter credits through the expense factor, and any truck or trailer debt raises the monthly obligations in the DTI test.

Start with the first. On a tax return, an owner-operator may deduct lease payments, or depreciation on an owned or financed truck. That is why returns look thin. A bank statement program skips that step, though a heavy cost structure can still pull qualifying income down through the factor. A CPA-prepared profit and loss statement can help show what the business really keeps. Whether it moves the factor is up to the lender.

Now the second. A truck note is a recurring debt. If it shows on your credit report or in your file, it goes into DTI. Strong deposits do not cancel it out.

Consider an illustration with made-up units, not dollars. Say qualifying income is 100 units a month. Your existing obligations, including the first mortgage and an 8-unit truck note, total 35 units. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, say 12 units. That puts DTI at 47%.

At 47%, the file works only with a 680 credit profile or better. At 600 to 679, the 45% cap applies and the line would need to be smaller. Pay off that truck note first and DTI falls to 39%. Same deposits, same home, different outcome.

Run this test before you apply. It shows whether the truck note or the line size is the real constraint.

Should the Line Fund Equipment, or Should an Equipment Loan?

A line secured by a rental property puts that property behind the truck purchase. An equipment loan is usually secured by the truck itself. That keeps a mistake on the truck from reaching your real estate.

A line, on the other hand, adds no second truck note to your credit file at the moment you buy. Both choices affect DTI, and what is right depends on your cash flow, equity and appetite for risk. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What Are the Program Requirements?

The requirements depend on how the property is used. Investment lines are the tightest, so a trucker holding rentals should start there.

Factor Investment Primary home Second home
Minimum credit 700 600 640
Highest CLTV 70% 90% at 720+ 90% at 720+
Maximum line $500,000 $750,000 $500,000
Draw structure 5-year draw only Two options Two options

A few details sit behind that table.

  • Credit tiers. On an investment property, 700 or better gets up to 70% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. On a primary residence, 90% CLTV applies only at 720 or better and up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, needs 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure) and caps at 75% CLTV.
  • Draw structures. Primary homes and second homes get a choice. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other is a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment, which is the longer-runway structure. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing floats rather than converting to fixed.
  • Line size. Lines start at $25,000. After closing, additional draws have a minimum of $1,000 on the longer-runway structure. Lines up to $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation, and anything above needs a full appraisal.
  • Credit report. One score is used, tied to the primary wage earner. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Property types. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural properties are not offered.
  • Exposure. You are limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
  • Availability. The HELOC program runs in 16 full-service states, narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint.

Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review. Lendmire is not committing to lend by listing them.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Lease-purchase versus owned trucks. In traditional personal-income review, a financed truck and a lease are treated very differently. In a deposits-only file that distinction fades. A CPA-prepared profit and loss statement may still support a better expense factor, but that is a lender decision.

Commingled accounts. If personal deposits, savings and business receipts share one account, the income analysis gets muddy. A dedicated business account where every settlement lands is the cleanest setup. Pay the truck note from that account too.

Short self-employment history. There is no single federal minimum. Programs set their own, and a short history usually gets more questions. The honest answer is that it depends on the program.

Very high deduction ratios. SmallFleetHQ calls expenses of roughly 55% to 70% of revenue normal for owner-operators. It says 80% to 90% may draw IRS scrutiny. That is a tax-audit point, not an underwriting rule, but it shows why a return can make a healthy business look weak.

LLC-held property. This one is a hard stop for the HELOC. The line requires you personally or an inter vivos revocable living trust on title. If a rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change, or you move to a DSCR cash-out, covered next.

Seasonality and dry spells. Freight is lumpy. A slow stretch followed by a strong one should be explained in writing, ahead of the underwriter’s questions.

Derogatory history. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits across programs. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4. The other declines it outright.

Bank Statement HELOC, DSCR, or Something Else?

Your income or the property’s income? Pick whichever is the stronger story. Here is how the options stack up for a trucker with rentals.

Option Reviewed on Title Equipment debt matters?
Bank statement HELOC Your deposits Individual or revocable trust Yes, in DTI
Full-doc HELOC Tax returns Individual or revocable trust Yes, in DTI
DSCR cash-out Property rent LLC possible* Not in the ratio
Equipment loan Truck and business Business or personal The debt itself

*Subject to lender program eligibility.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It compares rent to the full monthly payment on the property, and your personal income is not the test. On a standard rental, cash-out generally tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

One caution applies. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio leaves out repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital costs. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for how the ratio works.

The tradeoff is simple. A bank statement HELOC keeps your first mortgage in place and gives you a flexible line. A DSCR cash-out replaces the loan on the rental, but your truck debt stops mattering in the coverage ratio.

Pre-Application Checklist

Do these before a lender pulls anything.

1. Separate the accounts. Route every settlement to one business account and stop mixing personal money in it.

2. Label unusual deposits. Write a one-line note for transfers, advances and refunds.

3. Pay the truck note from business funds. That shows the business carries its own equipment.

4. Get a profit and loss statement. A year-to-date version, ideally prepared by your CPA.

5. Gather business proof. Authority papers, LLC documents, and your first 1099.

6. Check title. Confirm the property is in your name or a revocable living trust.

7. Run the DTI test. Use the unit method above, with a full-draw interest-only payment.

8. Pull your credit. Check the score against the 700 investment floor, or the primary and second home tiers.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly obligations divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from deposits to estimate what the business keeps as income.

Non-QM: A loan that sits outside standard qualified-mortgage rules and uses its own guidelines instead.

Deposit-based qualification: Income is determined from bank statements instead of tax returns.

Interest-only draw: A period when the minimum payment covers interest only, followed by a repayment period.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a trucker get a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation?

Often, yes, under a bank statement program. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. You still supply statements, business proof, a profit and loss statement and the property papers. Credit, equity and DTI limits all still apply.

How many months of statements do I need?

It depends on the program. Market-wide, lenders typically review 12 to 24 months. Your broker can tell you the count for the program that fits your file before you gather anything.

Does my truck loan count against me?

Yes. A truck note that appears on your credit report or in your file goes into DTI. The line itself is qualified on its interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a larger line adds more to the ratio. Paying down or off the note before applying can open room.

Can my LLC own the property and still get the line?

No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Title must be held by you or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better.

What if I want to borrow against an investment property?

Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. They run on the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Primary homes and second homes have more room, and 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. RenoFi: Bank Statement HELOC

2. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

3. SmallFleetHQ: Trucking Tax Deductions

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for BRRRR Investors  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works Without the Other Owner  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With a Tenant in Place

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer