
The Quick Read: A bank statement home equity line on a free-and-clear rental is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, but the property must be titled personally, the borrower typically needs a 700 credit score, and the line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000 on an investment property.
- Deposits from 12 to 24 months of statements replace tax returns as the income evidence. Credit, debt-to-income, assets, and liens are still reviewed.
- Paid off removes the first mortgage from the math. It does not remove the 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment line.
- Title must sit in the borrower’s own name or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental needs a vesting change or a different product.
- The line is underwritten on the borrower, not on the rent. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the rent-based alternative.
- Programs differ by lender and every file is reviewed individually, so treat the figures below as typical ranges from select wholesale lenders.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rental?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line secured by a property, where the lender measures income from deposits instead of tax returns. The collateral here is an investment property. The qualifying income belongs to the borrower personally.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
This matters most for self-employed landlords. Heavy deductions can make tax returns understate real earnings. Averaging deposits over 12 to 24 months can show a fuller picture. Business accounts get an expense factor applied before the deposits count as income.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with select wholesale lenders rather than lending directly. Its network includes two HELOC programs. The first is a higher-leverage program. The second is a longer-runway program, named for its longer draw and repayment structure. They share most investment-property rules, and this article flags the few places where they split.
One point of scope: the HELOC product is available through Lendmire in a narrower set of states than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Availability is confirmed at the property level.
How Does a Paid-Off Property Change the File?
A paid-off rental simplifies the lien picture and the equity math. It does not change the leverage ceiling, the credit floor, or the vesting rules. The lender still reviews the whole file.
Here is what drops out and what stays:
| Factor | What lenders review | What paid-off changes |
|---|---|---|
| Liens | Title search, open lines | No first mortgage; line may be first lien |
| Equity | Value times CLTV ceiling | Nothing to subtract from the ceiling |
| Credit | Score, tradelines, housing history | Nothing |
| Income | 12-24 months of deposits | Nothing |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Nothing |
Two items need attention on a free-and-clear file. First, the lender confirms the old mortgage was released of record. Second, it checks for any open credit lines still recorded against the property.
A standalone line can sit in first or second lien position. On a paid-off rental it is often the only lien. That is a cleaner structure for the lender, and it keeps the combined leverage figure simple.
Which Requirements Decide the Outcome?
Title and vesting. The property must be held in fee simple or leasehold by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Credit. The program floor is 600 across the network. An investment property floors at 700. There is no tier beneath it. Credit above 700 buys eligibility but not extra leverage, because both 720 and 700 reach the same 70% CLTV on an investment line.
The score model is a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
Value and line size. On an investment property, the line is value times 70% CLTV, limited by a $500,000 maximum. On a property valued below roughly $700,000, the percentage binds first. Above that, the dollar cap binds first. Lines run from $25,000 up. Anything above $500,000 is for primary residences only, so it never applies to a rental.
Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. The lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount drawn at closing. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score. The 700 investment floor already clears it.
Deposit income. Business accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Since investment files start at 700, bank statement income is almost never the binding constraint on a rental line. Title, value, and the cap usually decide it first.
Other credit history items get standard seasoning treatment. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure seasons for 7 years. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale seasons for 4 years.
How Are Bank Statements Actually Reviewed?
The underwriter totals qualifying deposits across the statement period, removes anything that is not real income, and applies an expense factor to business accounts. The remaining monthly figure feeds the debt-to-income calculation.
Most lenders in the network want 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The longer window smooths out seasonal swings. A landlord with lumpy income often benefits from the longer period.
Deposit screening follows a few patterns:
- Counts toward income: recurring business receipts, rent deposited to the borrower’s account, and consistent payments from clients.
- Usually excluded: transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, loan proceeds, one-time deposits with no source, and refunds.
- Needs explaining: commingled personal and rental accounts, where the underwriter has to separate rent from other deposits.
Rent matters in a different way here than in a DSCR file. Deposits that match lease terms help show a clean source. But the line does not test whether the rent covers a payment. It tests whether the borrower can carry the obligation.
How Big Can the Line Get on a Free-and-Clear Rental?
The line equals 70% of the property’s value, up to $500,000. A paid-off property has no balance to subtract, so the full 70% is available as a line. The number that matters most is the appraised or automated value.
Run it as a thought exercise. Say a borrower owns a rental outright and has a 700-plus score. A 70% CLTV ceiling means the line can reach 70% of value. If the value is modest, the percentage is the limit. If the value is high, the $500,000 cap is the limit and the leftover equity stays untouched.
Being paid off feels like it should unlock 80% or 90%. It does not. Higher ceilings on this network belong to primary residences and second homes, and the top ceiling needs a 720-or-better profile. Investment is the lowest tier.
The network figure for an investment line is 70% CLTV, and that is the only figure that applies to a Lendmire file.
Valuation: Why Most Rental Lines Skip the Appraisal
Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above $500,000, a rental line sits in the automated-valuation lane. Many close with no traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal in any case.
An automated model works from comparable sales and public records. It can miss a recent renovation or a sharp jump in local values. An investor who has just finished a rehab and wants credit for the new value should ask for a full appraisal. Investor commentary on BiggerPockets makes the same point about automated valuations on rentals.
For multi-unit properties, an appraiser typically uses the operating income form for 2-4 units and may use a rent schedule form. The bank statement line does not test rent, so the rent schedule matters mainly for DSCR products.
What Properties and Borrowers Qualify?
Eligible rentals include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. The longer-runway program sets a 640 minimum for 2-4 unit properties. It also accepts modular factory-built homes. The higher-leverage program does not.
Several property types are not eligible on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties. Barndominiums are also not offered in the network’s investor programs. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Borrower limits apply too:
- A borrower can hold at most three lines.
- Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
- A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
That last limit is the one that surprises portfolio landlords. A larger holder often belongs in a DSCR structure, which looks at each property’s rent against its own payment.
How Does the Line Work After Closing?
On investment property, the line runs a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The cost of the line floats across both periods and never converts to fixed.
The CFPB’s overview of home equity lines explains the basic cycle: a draw period when you can borrow repeatedly, then a repayment period when you cannot. It also warns that falling behind can put the property at risk. On a rental, that risk applies to an asset the borrower may rely on for income.
The 75% draw at closing deserves a close look. A borrower who wants a revolving reserve and plans to draw only a little will find that this structure does not fit. The line works better for an investor who already knows how the funds will be used, such as down payments on the next purchase or a renovation.
Selling the property generally means paying the line off in full. Plan the exit before the draw period ends. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet covers variable-cost mechanics, fees, and the disclosures a borrower should read before signing.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits?
The line fits a borrower with strong deposits, low personal debt, and personal title. A DSCR cash-out fits an LLC-held rental, a larger loan, or a portfolio investor whose personal debt-to-income would be a drag.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Borrower’s deposits and DTI | Rent against PITIA |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV, investment | About 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Structure | Revolving, 5-year draw | Fixed-term, 30-year spine |
On a DSCR cash-out, short-term rental collateral generally tops out lower, near 70%. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Seasoning of about 6 months is the common expectation. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run around 6 months of PITIA.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property has positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
The decision often turns on one question: who holds title? If an LLC does, the line needs a vesting change first. That can have its own consequences for liability planning and for any existing insurance, so a borrower should weigh it before restructuring just to qualify. In that case, the DSCR route is usually the simpler path.
For the full picture of how rent-based programs work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
What Does the Process Look Like Step by Step?
The process runs in six steps, and the first two decide whether the rest is worth doing.
1. Check title. Confirm the property is in your name or a revocable living trust.
2. Check credit. Confirm a score of 700 or better on the single-bureau model.
3. Gather 12 to 24 months of statements. Use personal or business accounts, and mark transfers and one-time deposits.
4. Collect property documents. Have the recorded release of the old mortgage, insurance, and a lease for each unit.
5. Choose the valuation path. Automated valuation is the default. Request a full appraisal if a recent renovation matters.
6. Review and sign. Read the draw and repayment terms and confirm how much will be drawn at closing.
A broker can match the file to the program that fits. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a Paid-Off Rental Property walks through that comparison.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides the total by its value.
Draw period: The stretch of the line when you can borrow and repay repeatedly, with interest-only payments on this structure.
Repayment period: The later stretch when borrowing stops and the balance amortizes to zero.
Vesting: The legal form in which title is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.
Expense factor: A percentage the underwriter subtracts from business deposits to estimate what is really income.
Automated valuation: A model-based value estimate that stands in for a full appraisal on smaller lines.
Common Misreads
Bank statements do not mean lighter underwriting. The lender still reviews credit, debt-to-income, assets, and liens. Only the income evidence changes.
Paid off does not mean 100% of value. The 70% CLTV ceiling applies whether or not a first mortgage exists.
A bank statement line does not use rent the way a DSCR loan does. It uses the borrower’s deposits and obligations.
Higher credit does not mean more leverage on a rental. On this network, a 720 score and a 700 score reach the same investment ceiling.
Not every bank will write one. Supply is thin. Investor discussion on BiggerPockets shows lenders entering and leaving the rental line market. Some also avoid the word HELOC on non-owner-occupied property and offer a differently named product. Ask for the product by what it does.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC be used on a rental owned by an LLC?
No, not while the LLC holds title. The borrower would need a vesting change to an individual or a revocable living trust. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, subject to program terms.
How many months of bank statements are needed?
Typically 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Business accounts get an expense factor applied before the deposits count. A longer window helps a borrower whose deposits move with the season.
What credit score does an investment-property line need?
A 700 minimum, with no tier below it. A 720 score reaches the same 70% CLTV, so higher credit adds eligibility rather than leverage. The network’s broader 600 floor applies to other occupancy types, not rentals.
Does a paid-off rental need an appraisal?
Usually not. An investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals begin above that size, so most rental lines use an automated valuation. A borrower can still request a full appraisal, which makes sense after a major renovation.
When does a DSCR cash-out make more sense than the line?
When the rental sits in an LLC, the borrower holds many financed properties, or personal debt-to-income would limit the line. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Its leverage limits on a standard rental can differ from the line’s combined loan-to-value cap, so the two are worth comparing against the specific property and program.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Program terms are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property
2. CFPB’s overview of home equity lines
4. BiggerPockets – HELOCs for investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy Investment Property Calculator · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Buying Your Third Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.