
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC on a rental is reviewed around documented deposit income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, but the box around it is tight: select wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s network cap an investment line at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000, want a 700 credit score, and require an individual or revocable-trust owner.
- Documents: Lenders typically review 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. Transfers and loan proceeds come out before anything counts as income.
- Leverage: An investment line tops out at 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Title: An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
- Structure: Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. Pricing floats the whole way and never converts to fixed.
- The real fork: A bank statement line tests you. A DSCR loan tests the property’s rent.
Key Terms Defined
Seven terms carry this topic. Here they are in plain words, once.
- HELOC: A home equity line of credit. It is a revolving credit line secured by a property you already own, and you borrow against it in draws.
- Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. Lenders cap this number.
- Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and, on these programs, pay interest only.
- Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender treats as operating cost. Only the remainder counts as income.
- Non-QM: A loan that sits outside standard agency documentation rules. It uses alternative proof of income, such as bank statements.
- DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s monthly rent to its monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues (PITIA).
- Vesting: The exact name or entity that holds title to the property.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, Really?
It is a regular HELOC with a different way of proving income. The “bank statement” part describes the documentation, not a separate product. A self-employed investor whose tax returns shrink income through write-offs can show real deposits instead.
The line itself works like any other. It sits in first or second lien position. You borrow against equity, and that equity is the property’s value minus what you still owe on it. On the investment programs in Lendmire’s network, the line runs from $25,000 to $500,000. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The draw period lasts five years, interest only, followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. The higher-leverage program allows larger combined exposure across multiple lines. The longer-runway program offers a choice of draw lengths on primary residences and a tighter exposure cap. On an investment property, you get the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment either way.
Lendmire is a broker, not the lender. It places the file with a wholesale lender whose guidelines match the property, the credit profile, and the leverage you need. The best program for your situation depends on those inputs, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Lendmire arranges these lines in its 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
How Underwriting Reads Your Deposits, Step by Step
Underwriting turns deposits into a monthly income figure through a fixed sequence. The lender picks a statement window, removes deposits that are not income, applies an expense factor to business accounts, averages the result, and tests it against your debts. Each step can shrink the number.
Step 1: Pick the statement set. Personal or business accounts, over 12 or 24 months. A 24-month window smooths out seasonal swings. A 12-month window helps when your latest year was your strongest. This bank statement income explainer lays out the same 12-or-24-month choice.
Step 2: Strip out non-income deposits. Transfers from your own savings and loan proceeds are not earnings. They come out first. Treat it as a typical method, not a universal rule.
Step 3: Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, a portion of deposits is assumed to cover operating costs. The program sets that share, not you. Third-party support, such as a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, may support a lower factor, depending on the lender.
Step 4: Average over the months reviewed. One huge deposit does not carry the file. The average does.
Step 5: Test against the line. The resulting income feeds a debt-to-income (DTI) check. DTI tops out at 50% on these programs. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you actually borrow. Draw $50,000 on a $300,000 line and the lender still underwrites as if you drew all of it.
Step 6: Credit, property, and title. The lender pulls a single-bureau credit score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so statement analysis is never the binding constraint there.
Run the deposit math on a modeled account. Say 20% of a business account’s deposits are transfers between your own accounts, and another 5% are loan proceeds. Only 75% of the deposits are even eligible before the expense factor touches them. That is how a strong-looking account turns into a thinner file. Not ideal, but better to see it before applying.
The Investment-Line Requirements, Side by Side
Occupancy changes the whole box. An investment property gets less leverage, a higher credit floor, and a smaller maximum line than a primary residence. Here is how the two compare on these wholesale programs.
| Factor | Investment property | Primary / second home |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90%, only at 720+ |
| Minimum credit | 700 (hard floor) | 600 program floor; second homes 640 |
| Max line | $500,000 | $750,000 (primary residence only above $500,000) |
| Draw / repayment | 5-year / 25-year only | 3/17 or 5/25 options |
| Valuation | Automated, commonly no full appraisal | Full appraisal above $500,000 |
A few more gates apply across the board:
- Credit tiers: On an investment line, 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV. A higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
- Property types: Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
- Derogatory history: A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year path after a foreclosure and a 4-year path after a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
- Exposure: A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Run the equity math in percentages. Say your first mortgage sits at 50% of value. The 70% CLTV ceiling leaves room for a line worth up to about 20% of value, and the $500,000 cap applies on top. Say the first mortgage sits at 65% instead. Now only about 5% of value is left, and a line that small may not be worth setting up. Thin equity is the most common wall on an investment line, and the ceiling does not move for strong deposits.
A line at or below $500,000 ordinarily uses automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. You can ask for a full appraisal in any case. Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, it generally starts in the automated lane.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The rules above hold for the standard file. These edge cases are where borrowers get surprised.
The LLC problem. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. If your rental already sits in an LLC, the choices are a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out can handle LLC-titled rentals, subject to lender program eligibility. A vesting change has its own lender, insurance, and legal consequences, so talk to counsel before moving a deed.
Commingled accounts. If personal and business money flows through one account, the transfer-heavy deposits get stripped out. Keep separate statement sets for income and for reserves where you can.
Rental deposits counted twice. Rent that lands in your account is deposit income, but the property is also the collateral. Lenders look hard at whether the same dollars are doing two jobs. Clean separation, clean file.
Listed or very new properties. Some states bar a property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days. Rules vary by state, so a quick check before applying saves a denial.
The payment step-up. The CFPB’s HELOC guide explains that payments are often significantly higher once the repayment period starts. In some cases the whole balance can come due. It also notes that a lender can restrict further draws if the home’s value drops significantly. On these programs, the interest-only draw ends at year five, and payments begin amortizing over 25 years. Because pricing floats and never converts to fixed, the payment can move even if you draw nothing more. The CFPB also confirms that a line taken on top of an existing mortgage is a second mortgage, paid in addition to the first, in its comparison of home equity loans and lines.
Vacancy. The line payment continues whether or not the rental has a tenant. A bank statement line does not care what the unit earns. Neither does your payment.
Business purpose. Whether a line on a rental counts as business-purpose credit depends on its stated use and on lender and counsel judgment. Do not assume your line is treated as business-purpose credit.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: How Do the Terms Compare?
They answer different questions. A bank statement HELOC asks whether your deposits and credit support the line. A DSCR cash-out refinance asks whether the property’s rent covers its own payment. The two products can sit on the same rental and give opposite answers.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC (investment) | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What is tested | Your deposits, credit, DTI | Property rent vs. PITIA |
| Who can hold title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Short-term rental cap | Same 70% CLTV | 70% LTV, short-term rentals |
| Credit | 700 minimum | Around 660 typical; 620 in parts |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Pricing | Floats, never fixed | 30-year fixed is the spine |
| Seasoning | Varies by lender | About 6 months common |
A few notes on the DSCR column. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network. Short-term rental cash-outs expect a 640-plus score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
One honest caution about DSCR math. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation. The ratio measures rent against the payment and nothing more.
The leverage gap is real. Same rental, same equity, and the DSCR cash-out reaches about five more points of LTV. Whether that matters depends on how much cash you need and what you already owe.
Which Route Fits You?
Start with one question: which of your two profiles is stronger, you or the property?
A bank statement HELOC fits when:
- Your deposits are strong, clean, and well separated from transfers.
- The rental is titled in your name or a revocable trust.
- You want to keep a favorable first mortgage in place.
- You need $500,000 or less and can live with floating pricing.
A DSCR cash-out fits when:
- Rents are strong but your personal DTI is messy.
- The property sits in an LLC, subject to program terms.
- You need more leverage or a larger loan.
- You want a 30-year fixed spine instead of a floating line.
Neither fits well when your credit sits below 700 and the rental coverage is thin. Some files need different structuring, and a broker that shops several wholesale lenders can test both paths before you commit to either.
Investors who want the full picture of the rent-based side can read Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The site’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate you can edit, not a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on select wholesale programs, with conditions. The property must be titled to you personally or to a revocable living trust. You need a 700 credit score, and the line caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000. Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos. Subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
How many months of bank statements does a lender review?
Typically 12 or 24 months, from personal or business accounts. A longer window smooths seasonality, and a shorter one can help if your latest year was your strongest. The lender removes transfers and loan proceeds first. On business accounts, an expense factor then reduces the remaining deposits before the average is calculated.
Can an LLC own the property?
Not for a bank statement HELOC. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms. Talk to counsel before retitling anything.
Does a bank statement HELOC need an appraisal?
Usually not on an investment line. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin above that amount, these lines ordinarily use automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. You can also request a full appraisal in any case.
Is a DSCR loan or a bank statement HELOC better for an investor?
It depends on which profile is stronger. A bank statement line tests your deposits, credit, and DTI. A DSCR loan tests property rent against its payment. Strong deposits and a thin rental favor the line. Strong rent and a messy personal profile favor DSCR.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Docsumo: Bank statement income verification
3. CFPB – Home equity loan vs HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Landlords Comparing a Bank and a Broker · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Shopping Banks · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for First-Time Investors
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.