
The Quick Read: It depends on how much equity is left after your first mortgage: on an investment property the line reaches 70% of value across all liens, up to $500,000, and bank statements change how income is documented, not how much the property can support. The first mortgage stays in place and sets most of the limit. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Ceiling: 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on an investment property, with no higher tier for rentals.
- Dollar cap: lines on a rental run from $25,000 up to $500,000.
- Credit: a 700 minimum, and a higher score adds eligibility rather than leverage.
- Title: your own name or a revocable living trust, never an LLC.
- Income test: the line is judged on your deposits and a debt-to-income limit, not on the rent.
The Formula Behind the Number
The maximum line equals the property’s value times 70%, minus the first mortgage and every other lien. A dollar cap then trims the result if it is smaller. That is the whole calculation.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Value here means the figure the lender’s valuation produces, not the number you hope for. Most investment lines sit at or below $500,000, so they ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a borrower can request a full appraisal. The first mortgage balance comes from your payoff statement. The first loan’s terms add no room, and neither does a strong deposit history.
Think of it as a leftover. If your first mortgage is 55% of the property’s value, the room under a 70% ceiling is 15% of value. If it is 40%, the room is 30%. If it is at or above 70%, the room is zero, and no bank statement file changes that.
| First mortgage (share of value) | Room under 70% CLTV | What binds |
|---|---|---|
| 40% | 30% of value | CLTV, unless value is high |
| 55% | 15% of value | CLTV |
| 65% | 5% of value | CLTV, and the line may be too small to be useful |
| 70% or more | None | No line available |
The dollar cap enters only when 70% of value minus your liens comes out above $500,000. That happens on high-value rentals with small first mortgages. On a typical rental with a normal loan balance, the percentage runs out first.
Does the Full Line Count or Only the Amount You Draw?
The full approved limit counts toward CLTV, drawn or not. A lender adding a second lien measures the whole commitment, so sizing a line “just in case” eats equity you could have used elsewhere.
Leaving it as an undrawn standby does not work well on this structure either. Across this wholesale network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and pricing floats during both stretches. The line never converts to a fixed structure.
So the real question is not how big a line you can open. It is how much of that line you want to carry from day one.
What Bank Statements Actually Change
Bank statements replace tax-return income with 12 to 24 months of deposit history. That is the only thing they change. Equity, liens, credit, property type, and title rules all apply exactly as they would on a fully documented file. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is how the deposit read generally works. The lender totals eligible deposits across the statement period and averages them. Business accounts typically get an expense factor applied, so only part of the deposits counts as income. Transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds are stripped out, and large or irregular deposits draw questions.
Then the debt-to-income test runs. On this network, the ceiling is 50%, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. The rent on the rental is not part of the equation.
Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so bank statement income is never the binding constraint on a rental line. Equity and DTI are.
Three Limits, Tested in Order
Every file runs three limits. The tightest one sets the line.
1. Equity ceiling. Value times 70%, less all liens. This decides most files.
2. Dollar cap. $500,000 on an investment property. Lines above that are for primary residences only, with a full appraisal and a higher credit tier.
3. Debt-to-income. 50% maximum, tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 face a 45% limit on programs that go that low, but a rental’s 700 floor makes that moot.
Run these in order before talking to anyone. A file that fails the first limit never reaches the second.
What Blocks the File Before Any Math
Title is the first blocker. Fee simple or leasehold held by you individually, or by a revocable living trust, is acceptable. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and land, blind, or irrevocable trusts cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, where the entity can stay on title, subject to program terms. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
Credit is the second. The investment floor is 700. A score of 620 to 699 does not get a smaller line; it gets no line, and the deal works to a different product.
Property type is the third. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not.
Then come borrower limits. One person is limited to three lines, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A small number of states also apply a CLTV cap that moves with the credit profile, and this HELOC product is available in a narrower set of states than the broader DSCR footprint. Both are worth confirming on a specific file.
What Happens on a Just-Purchased Rental?
A rental bought recently at typical purchase leverage may already sit above 70% combined. The math is not forgiving: leverage that works for a purchase loan is more than this line allows.
That is why a freshly bought rental usually needs time, a rent-driven paydown, or appreciation before a line makes sense.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits a Mortgaged Rental?
When the HELOC leaves little room, a DSCR cash-out refinance often does more. It replaces the first mortgage with a new first-lien loan rather than adding a second one beside it. The two products are also underwritten differently. The HELOC underwrites you, using credit, DTI, and equity. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income, comparing rent to its full payment.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC (rental) | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Reviewed on | Your deposits and DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Credit | 700 minimum | 620 floor in parts of the network; most want about 660 |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity can hold title, per program terms |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
DSCR cash-out typically asks for about 6 months of seasoning on a recent purchase and commonly about 6 months of reserves. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, so treat that as a range, not a rule. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a stronger ratio opens better terms and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
One warning on DSCR math: clearing 1.00 does not mean the rental has positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.
For the full picture of how those loans work, the complete DSCR loans guide covers qualification, structure, and property rules.
The routing is simple. If your credit is under 700, your DTI is above 50%, you need more than $500,000, or the rental is in an LLC, the HELOC is off the table. The DSCR route is the usual next step.
How Does This Compare to What the Market Reports?
NerdWallet reports that a typical investment-property HELOC wants a 720 score or better, with a maximum loan-to-value of 80% and many lenders setting thresholds below 70%. On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 floor. The market range and the network range are different things, so use the network figure when sizing a file.
NerdWallet also says requirements for an investment line run stricter than for a primary home, and that multiple appraisals can be part of the process. Not every lender offers these lines at all. That thin supply is a main reason a broker shopping a wholesale network matters on rental files.
The mechanics behind all of this are plain. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly. Its HELOC booklet adds that it is revolving credit with your home as collateral. Neither document sets an investor-specific leverage limit, so on a rental the ceiling is lender policy.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by property, drawn and repaid over a set term.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the total of all liens, using the full line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Second lien: a loan that sits behind the first mortgage and is repaid after it in a sale or default.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only, before repayment begins.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s rent divided by its monthly debt obligations, used on a different loan type that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines.
A Document Checklist That Prevents Rework
Gather these before anyone orders a valuation:
- 12 to 24 months of personal and business bank statements
- Your current first mortgage statement showing the payoff balance
- A deed or title report showing who holds title
- A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing
- A list of other financed properties, since exposure limits count all of them
- Hazard and any HOA information on the rental
A title in an LLC name, a stale credit report, and a payoff balance that doesn’t match the lien are the quiet items that stall a file. Fixing them early keeps the numbers clean.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow up to 80% or 90% of my rental’s value?
No, not on this network. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV. The 90% tier exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720 or better credit profile. Some market sources report 80% as a maximum for investment-property lines, but that describes the broader market, not these programs.
Does a higher credit score increase how much I can borrow on a rental?
No. A 700 score and a 720 score both reach the same 70% CLTV and the same $500,000 cap on an investment property. Above 700, credit buys nothing extra in leverage. Below 700, the file is not eligible for this line.
Does my rental income count toward qualifying?
No. This is a borrower-based line. The lender reads your deposit history and tests DTI at 50%. That logic belongs to DSCR loans, which compare rent to the payment.
Can I hold the rental in an LLC and still get this line?
No. Title must be in your name or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance in which an entity can stay on title, subject to program terms.
Can I open a line and leave it undrawn?
Not on these programs. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. If you only want a small amount, size the line smaller, since the full limit counts toward your combined leverage either way.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line on a mortgaged rental and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that places files with select lenders in its wholesale network, and where a DSCR cash-out fits better, the same review covers that path. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. An illustrative calculator on the site can give a rough sense of the structure, though it is not a quote and not a commitment to lend.
A mortgaged rental leaves a simple test: if the first loan already uses most of the 70%, the equity is not there, and no income paperwork will manufacture it.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau – HELOC Booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Rental With a Fixed First Mortgage · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When Rental Income Qualifies You? · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Single-Family Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.