Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Home Improvements

Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Home Improvements

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC keeps your current first mortgage in place and adds a separate line qualified on deposit-based income, which suits phased projects on an individually titled home, while a bank statement cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with one larger loan, which suits fixed-scope projects and larger amounts. Both use deposits instead of tax-return income. Leverage, title rules, and property type usually decide between them.

  • A HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone. A cash-out resets it.
  • The HELOC requires at least 75% of the approved line to be drawn at closing, so it is not a draw-only-as-needed line.
  • On an investment property, the network’s HELOC tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • A cash-out on a standard rental generally reaches about 75% LTV across most of the network.
  • Property title is often the deciding fact. A HELOC needs an individual or revocable-trust owner.

The Honest Answer on Who Each Option Is For

The HELOC is for the self-employed owner with a first mortgage worth keeping, a project that will be paid out in stages, and a property titled in a personal name or a revocable trust. The cash-out refinance is for the owner whose scope and budget are set, who wants one loan and one payment, who needs more equity than an investment-property line allows, or who holds the property in an entity. Neither is cheaper, safer, or simpler in every case. The right choice depends on your first mortgage, title, credit, and project.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The HELOC column reflects the parameters of Lendmire’s wholesale network. The cash-out column reflects network norms plus published industry practice, which varies by lender.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC Bank Statement Cash-Out Refi
Lien structure Separate line, second or first lien New first lien replaces old loan
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Paid off and replaced
Review basis Borrower’s deposit-based income and DTI Borrower’s deposits, or rent coverage on rentals
Documentation 12 or 24 months of statements 12 or 24 months of statements, or property rent
Funding At least 75% drawn at closing, balance later One lump sum
Property types 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo Broader range, subject to program
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust only Entity vesting possible on rent-qualified files
Reserve expectations Varies by lender and file Commonly around 6 months of PITIA; varies
Timeline Varies by file and valuation type Varies by file and appraisal

Two cautions on reading the table. A bank statement is an income method, not a loan type. The loan underneath is still a HELOC or a cash-out refinance, each with its own lien position and property rules. And pricing is deliberately absent.

How Bank Statement Income Works Here

Bank statement underwriting reviews actual deposits instead of tax-return income. HousingWire’s non-QM guide describes the standard approach as 12 to 24 months of deposits, with an expense factor applied to business accounts. That factor depends on business type, number of employees, use of contractors, and operating structure.

In practice, the underwriter totals eligible deposits and removes transfers and one-time items. For business accounts, the deposits are reduced by the expense factor. The result is averaged over the review period. Large or irregular deposits tend to draw questions, so clean account habits help. A CPA letter may support a non-standard expense factor.

Here is where the two options split. The HELOC always qualifies you as a borrower, so debt-to-income counts. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which is a conservative test. A cash-out on a rental can instead qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. In that case personal debt-to-income is not the test. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that rent-based method.

When a Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit

The HELOC is the better fit when the existing first mortgage is the most valuable thing you own and the project is likely to unfold in phases. Think of an owner with a favorable first mortgage who plans a kitchen first, a bath next season, and a deck whenever the budget allows. Resetting the whole first-lien balance to fund that work is hard to justify. One caution applies: at least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing, so the line suits phased work only if you size it close to the cost you can already foresee.

Several conditions make the HELOC work:

  • Title is personal or trust-held. The line requires fee simple or leasehold held by an individual or a revocable living trust.
  • The first mortgage is worth keeping. A HELOC leaves its terms untouched, as Bankrate notes. The tradeoff is a second payment alongside the first.
  • The amount fits the line limits. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, though a line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence. On a primary residence, the 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile on lines up to $500,000. Second homes also reach 90% CLTV at 720+, up to $500,000.

The structure matters for improvement planning. Across the network, the HELOC is offered with a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, referred to here as the 3-year-draw structure. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods under this structure and does not convert to fixed. Owners who want payment certainty should weigh that carefully.

A larger line is possible on a primary residence. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, require a full appraisal, and need a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure). Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a borrower may request a full appraisal. Owners eyeing a very large primary-home project can compare this in Lendmire’s piece on a bank statement HELOC versus a super jumbo cash-out on a $2M home.

The Investment Property Caveat

If the project is on a rental, the HELOC is a narrower tool. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, the maximum line is $500,000, the minimum credit score is 700, and the line runs the 5-year-draw structure only. The 70% figure is the network ceiling, with no tier above it. Investment lines are also available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

A HELOC cannot be vested in an LLC. If the rental sits in an entity, the options are a deed change, which may give up the asset protection the entity provided, or a cash-out. Also keep in mind that a borrower may hold no more than three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

When a Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

The cash-out is the better fit when the project is defined, the amount is large, and you want one loan. Picture a full gut renovation with a signed contractor scope. The money is needed in a lump, and the owner has no attachment to the current first mortgage. One payment is simpler to manage than two, which is Bankrate’s point about consolidation. A cash-out also reprices the entire balance, not just the new money, so the existing loan’s terms matter.

Rentals are a separate case. A true bank statement cash-out exists, but rental owners are often better served by qualifying on the property’s rent. Across most of Lendmire’s wholesale network, a cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and short-term-rental collateral tops out around 70%. Rent-qualified cash-outs can close in an LLC, subject to program terms.

A few practical points for improvement borrowers:

  • Seasoning. About 6 months of ownership or seasoning is the common expectation on a cash-out.
  • Rent-ready condition. A rent-qualified cash-out usually wants the unit rent-ready. If a renovation vacates the property, the work may need to finish first.
  • Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. The investment HELOC begins at 700.
  • Reserves. These vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common. Larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
  • Property type. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs.

Clearing the rent test does not mean the project cash flows. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital costs sit outside that calculation, and a renovation increases every one of them.

Coverage thresholds are worth a clear note. A 1.00 ratio is where select programs start, and stronger coverage opens better leverage and terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. No-ratio structures are available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.

Matching the Project to the Product

Project shape usually settles the question once title and credit are clear.

Project type Usually points toward
Staged remodel, uncertain total cost HELOC
Single defined project, lump-sum need Cash-out refinance
Rental held in an entity Cash-out refinance
Favorable first mortgage worth protecting HELOC
Large project beyond line limits Cash-out refinance

Sequencing deserves its own warning. If a refinance is already likely within the next year or so, one cash-out may be the cleaner path. The reverse is also true. If the first mortgage is the asset, the second set of costs is the price of protecting it.

Improvements may also support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. Lenders size either product on current value and combined leverage, not on what the finished project might be worth. Plan the equity cushion around today’s number.

Risks to Weigh Before Choosing

Each option has its own failure mode.

The HELOC is open-end credit, and the payment moves with the balance. The CFPB explains that a lender may restrict further credit if the home’s value drops significantly, and that falling behind can cost you the home. Because the network’s HELOC requires at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing, less unused credit remains to restrict. MyCreditUnion.gov adds that interest-only draw periods can end in a larger payment or a balloon, so the repayment phase should be part of the plan from the start.

The cash-out’s risk is different. It converts a possibly favorable first mortgage into a new loan and puts the entire balance on new terms. It also carries seasoning and property-condition requirements that can delay a project.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV. Combined loan-to-value: the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period. The first stretch of a HELOC, when you can borrow against the line before repayment begins.

Expense factor. A percentage that reduces business-account deposits to estimate the income you can actually use.

Seasoning. How long you have owned or held a loan before a lender will refinance it for cash.

PITIA. Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, the full monthly housing obligation.

DSCR. Debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by PITIA, used to qualify rentals on property income.

The Balanced Verdict

Choose the HELOC if the first mortgage is worth protecting, your title is personal or trust-held, the project will unfold in stages, and the amount fits within the line limits. Choose the cash-out if the scope is fixed, you want one payment, you need more equity than the line allows, or the property sits in an entity. If you own a rental and your credit sits below 700, the cash-out is generally the more realistic route.

Some files truly sit on the fence. A favorable first mortgage and a defined project pull in opposite directions, and only the numbers in your own file break the tie. Your timeline helps here. If you expect to refinance anyway within the next year or so, one transaction usually beats two.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. As a broker, Lendmire matches the file to a wholesale lender, and the lender sets the final terms after full review. The site’s illustrative calculator can help frame the comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental owned by an LLC?

Not through the network’s HELOC. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, and entities cannot hold it. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, which can affect asset protection, or a cash-out refinance instead.

Do I have to draw the whole HELOC at closing?

No, but at least 75% of the approved line must be drawn at closing. The remainder can be drawn later, with a $1,000 minimum subsequent draw on the 5-year-draw structure. Plan the project budget around that up-front draw.

Which fits a remodel with uncertain costs?

The HELOC usually fits better when costs are uncertain and the first mortgage is worth keeping. A cash-out suits a signed, fixed scope. A large up-front draw requirement narrows the HELOC’s flexibility.

What credit score does each option need?

The investment-property HELOC requires 700. A primary-residence line starts at 600, though leverage rises with the score, and the 90% ceiling requires 720 or better. For a cash-out refinance, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers, subject to lender guidelines.

Can I use a HELOC now and refinance later?

Yes, but it can mean two sets of closing costs, and the refinance must pay off the line. A recent HELOC can also complicate cash-out seasoning.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire – Non-QM loans guide

2. Bankrate – HELOC, cash-out refi or home equity loan

3. CFPB – What is a HELOC

4. MyCreditUnion.gov – Home equity loans and lines of credit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Use a Bank Statement HELOC to Build a Home on Land You Own  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Buy a New Home  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Selling When Home Values Are Sliding

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer