Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Past Conventional Loan Limits?

Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Past Conventional Loan Limits?

The Quick Read: Usually, yes. The conforming limit caps only the loans Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy, and a home equity line from a non-agency lender is not one of them. What actually caps your line is the program’s own size ladder, combined leverage, your qualifying income, and how the property is used.

  • On Lendmire’s network, a line tops out at $750,000, and only on a primary residence. Second homes and investment properties stop at $500,000.
  • The 90% tier exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • The line itself often sits below the conforming number. The “past the limit” part usually shows up in your total debt on a high-value home.

Subject to lender guidelines, and not a commitment to lend. Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

You will see these words in every lender conversation. Here they are in plain English.

Conforming loan limit: the largest first-mortgage size that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are allowed to buy from lenders. It is set once a year and varies by county.

Jumbo loan: a mortgage above the conforming limit for its county. Jumbo loans sit outside the agency framework, so each lender writes its own rules.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all the liens on the home added together, divided by the appraised value. A line has room only after your first mortgage balance is subtracted from the cap.

Non-QM: short for non-qualified mortgage. These loans use documentation or structures that standard agency underwriting does not accept.

Expense factor: the percentage of business-account deposits a lender subtracts before counting the rest as your income.

Draw period: the stretch of time when you can borrow from the line. After it ends, repayment begins.

What Actually Caps a Bank Statement HELOC?

Four things cap the line: a maximum CLTV, a maximum line size, a credit-score tier, and the occupancy of the property. The same borrower can see very different ceilings on a primary home and a rental.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places HELOC files with select wholesale partners and does not lend itself. Two program structures sit behind the figures below. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. They differ on draw length, leverage, credit-history rules, and exposure caps. Each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.

Occupancy Max CLTV (credit pairing) Max line
Primary residence 90% at 720+; 85% at 660-700+ $500,000
Primary residence 75% at 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) $750,000
Second home 90% at 720+; 85% at 680-700+ $500,000
Investment property 70% at 700+ $500,000

Minimum credit floors differ too. They are 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. The lines run on a floating structure and never convert to fixed.

Lower credit tiers step the CLTV down. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV, and a 620 profile reaches 70% CLTV with a smaller line.

Line size has its own gate. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Debt-to-income (DTI) is the last cap. The ceiling is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender tests the payment on the interest-only amount for the maximum draw, so a big line can push you over the ratio even when the equity is there.

Why Doesn’t the Conforming Limit Apply to a HELOC?

The conforming limit is a purchasing rule for two government-sponsored companies. It is not a legal ceiling on what a lender may make. The Federal Housing Finance Agency publishes the county-by-county limits, and loans above them are called jumbo. A line funded by a portfolio or wholesale lender never goes to the agencies, so the limit never touches it.

Per Orrick’s summary of the agency announcement, the current baseline for a one-unit property is $832,750. The high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125. Those numbers get updated every year, so confirm the latest figure for your county before you compare.

On this network, the maximum line is $750,000 on a primary residence. That is below the baseline. So the line itself does not exceed the conforming limit.

What exceeds it is your total debt. A home with a large first mortgage plus a line can carry combined liens well past the baseline. Nobody tests that against the conforming number. The lender tests it against CLTV.

The limit also applies to loan size, not to purchase price or home value. A $2 million home with a modest first mortgage and a $500,000 line is not a conforming question at all.

How Do Bank Statements Become Qualifying Income?

Lenders turn 12 to 24 months of deposits into a monthly income figure, then test your DTI against it. HousingWire’s non-QM guide lists the bank statement HELOC as a non-QM product, built on statements and a revolving second lien. Scotsman Guide describes bank statement loans as qualifying borrowers on actual income rather than the figure on a tax return.

The calculation runs in four steps:

1. Strip out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items.

2. Average the remaining deposits over the statement months.

3. Apply the expense factor on business accounts, or substitute a P&L or expense letter prepared by a CPA or tax professional.

4. Apply your ownership share if the business has partners.

The expense factor is program-specific. Scotsman Guide uses 50% only as an illustration. Treat it as an example, not a rule.

This is why bank statement files are not “no verification” files. Income is calculated from real deposits, and a lender wants to see that the deposits are really income. The federal ATR/QM compliance guide lists bank statements among acceptable third-party records. It also excludes open-end plans like HELOCs from that rule while warning that a loan cannot be structured as open-end credit to evade it. In plain words, “bank statement HELOC” is an industry label, and the income documentation is lender policy.

Which documents a particular line accepts varies by lender and by file. Matching your income type to the right wholesale partner is a big part of what a broker does here. The right program for your situation depends on whether you are self-employed, how your accounts are structured, and how much of your income runs through the business.

A Worked Example: From Deposits to Line Size

Run the sizing in percentages first, then convert the result to dollars using your own appraised value.

Primary residence. Say your first mortgage equals 55% of the home’s appraised value, and your credit profile is 700. The 75% CLTV tier leaves room equal to 20% of value. If the home is valued high, that room could exceed the line cap. The cap wins either way: $750,000 maximum, and a full appraisal.

Same borrower, lower credit. At a 660 profile, the 85% tier applies, but only up to $500,000. Leverage room opens up, while the size ceiling comes down.

Investment property. Say the first mortgage equals 60% of value, and the borrower has a 720 score. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the room is 10% of value, with a $500,000 maximum. Equity is thinner on a rental because the ceiling is lower and the line cannot go above $500,000.

Then comes income. An illustrative 50% expense factor halves eligible business deposits before DTI is tested. If DTI lands above 45%, the file needs a 680 credit profile or better. If it lands above 50%, the line shrinks or the file stops.

Where Investment Properties Get Tight

The network’s investment lines come with real limits. They need a 700 minimum, top out at 70% CLTV, and cap at $500,000. They run only the 5-year draw with 25-year repayment structure.

Title is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. These lines require the property to be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. DSCR loans, by contrast, can close in an LLC subject to lender program eligibility. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you either change the vesting or look at a DSCR cash-out instead.

Other investor limits:

  • A borrower can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
  • A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a pure standby reserve.

When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Fit Better?

If the property is a rental and the personal-income route is thin, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio: rent divided by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Across the network, a cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit starts at a 620 floor in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers.

One caution: clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio looks at rent against the payment. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.

Factor Statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Your documented income Property rent vs. payment
Investment max 70% CLTV, $500,000 line About 75% LTV on standard rentals
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible per program terms
Structure Floating line Closed-end, 30-year fixed spine

The right choice depends on the property, your income picture, and how much capital you need. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the loan side in more depth. For market context, HousingWire reports that bank statement loans were about 34% of non-QM volume and DSCR loans about 29% in a recent year, so both are established products.

What Should You Gather Before You Apply?

A clean file is built before you submit it. Pull these together first:

  • 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, matching the documentation route you choose
  • A CPA-prepared P&L or expense letter, if you want it used instead of a flat expense factor
  • Your most recent mortgage statement, so the lender can size the line against the first lien
  • Proof of how the property is titled
  • A credit report no older than 90 days at closing

For program detail, see a breakdown of what these lines require.

Edge Cases That Stop a File

Some limits have nothing to do with the line size you want.

  • Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
  • Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure in seven years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale in four. The other declines the history entirely.
  • Listings. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible.
  • Availability. HELOC placements run through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
  • Small credit profiles. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement HELOC be larger than the conforming loan limit?

Yes, in the sense that the conforming limit does not govern it. On this network, though, the maximum line is $750,000 on a primary residence and $500,000 on second homes and investment properties. For bigger cash needs on a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance can run well above those line sizes.

What is the highest CLTV I can get?

It depends on occupancy. On a primary residence or second home, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720 or better credit profile. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV. Any other figure you see online describes the wider market, not this network.

Does a bank statement HELOC require an appraisal?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.

Can my LLC take out a bank statement HELOC on a rental?

No. Title must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

How do I find the right lender for my situation?

The lenders that write this product vary on documentation, leverage, and property rules. Lendmire shops multiple wholesale partners and matches the file to the program that fits your property type, credit profile, equity, and income documents.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

The conforming limit changes every year, and program terms can change as well, so it’s worth confirming the caps that decide your line, occupancy, combined leverage, and title, before you apply.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Federal Housing Finance Agency, Conforming Loan Limit

2. Orrick, FHFA announces increases to conforming loan limits

3. HousingWire, Non-QM Loans Guide

4. Scotsman Guide, Don’t Shut the Door on Quality Borrowers

5. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Requirements and Timeline for Landlords  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Requirements Behind Your Existing DSCR Loan  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Closed in the Name of Your LLC?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer