
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC fits an investor who wants a modest, staged pull of equity while keeping a low-leverage first mortgage in place, and a bank statement cash-out refinance fits an investor who needs a larger lump sum, holds title in an LLC, or has a first mortgage that is no longer worth keeping. Both let you qualify on documented deposits instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. The rest of the file (credit, equity, property type, title) still decides which one is open to you.
- A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving line added behind your first mortgage. A cash-out refinance replaces that mortgage with one new loan.
- On our network’s equity lines, an investment property tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score.
- CLTV is your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
- LLC-held rentals generally cannot take an equity line on this network. A cash-out can often accommodate an LLC, depending on program guidelines.
- Credit tier moves the HELOC answer more than it moves the cash-out answer.
The Honest Answer First
Pick the HELOC if the property sits in your own name or a revocable living trust, your credit is 700 or higher, and your first mortgage has terms you want to keep. Pick the cash-out refinance if you need more cash than a line can deliver, the property sits in an LLC, or your credit sits below the investment-line floor.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Neither product is better in the abstract. A bank statement is only a way of documenting income: the lender reads 12 to 24 months of deposits, strips out transfers and one-off deposits, and averages the rest. That method works the same way in both products. What changes is the structure on top of it.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. Our HELOC column uses the network’s verified parameters. The cash-out column shows published industry norms, with the network’s usual ranges where they apply.
Side-by-Side
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC | Bank Statement Cash-Out |
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Revolving line, first or second lien | New first-lien loan, lump sum |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place if the line sits second | Paid off and replaced |
| Investment-property leverage | Up to 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Credit floor | 700 on investment; 600 on primary | 620 in parts of the network; ~660 common |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC often possible, per program terms |
| Valuation | Automated at or under $500,000 | Full appraisal is typical |
| Reserves | Set by lender file review | Often around 6 months of PITIA |
PITIA means principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Two cells deserve a note. On equity lines, the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV with no tier above it. The 90% CLTV figure exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720 credit profile or better.
When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
The HELOC wins when you want to keep your first mortgage and borrow a smaller amount. It adds a lien behind the existing loan, so the first mortgage’s balance and terms stay untouched. That matters if you hold a first mortgage with terms you would struggle to replace.
It also suits a staged need. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period followed by a repayment period. Before relying on that flexibility, read the network’s draw rules.
- Draw structures. On primary residences and second homes, the network offers a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, and a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. We call the second one the longer-draw structure. Investment lines run the longer-draw structure only.
- Initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. The CFPB also notes that some plans require an initial draw at setup. If you wanted an unused cushion, this changes the picture, and it works against the staged-draw use described above.
- Subsequent draws. After closing, the longer-draw structure sets a $1,000 minimum for each draw.
- Floating pricing. The line’s pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
The CFPB warns that payments in repayment are often significantly higher than during the draw. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet adds that a lender can freeze or reduce a line in some circumstances. A line you plan to rely on later is not guaranteed to be there.
Who the HELOC does not fit
Size and vesting rule out many investors. An investment line runs from $25,000 to $500,000, and a line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. Lines of that size need a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-draw structure) and a full appraisal.
The title rule is the sharpest limit. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust (a living trust you can change during your lifetime) can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. A borrower can also hold no more than three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type narrows the field too. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. The network offers equity lines in 16 states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
When the Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The cash-out wins when the need is large, the title sits in an entity, or the first mortgage is not worth protecting. One new first-lien loan pays off the old mortgage and closing costs, and you receive the difference as a lump sum. Across most of the network, cash-out refinances on standard rentals top out around 75% LTV. Reaching that level takes strong credit and enough equity. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Several features favor this route.
1. Entity-held property. Cash-out programs more commonly accommodate LLC title, subject to program terms. This is the sharpest structural difference from the equity line.
2. A bigger check. A line caps at $500,000 on an investment property. A cash-out is built for loan sizes of up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with the network generally holding to 30-year fixed structures above $2,500,000.
3. One payment structure. You replace two layers of debt with a single loan, so there is no draw period ending and no repayment jump.
4. Lower credit floors. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage.
5. Property types a line excludes. A cash-out can sometimes cover property that cannot sit under a line. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs, though.
The costs are real. You give up the existing first mortgage, and the new loan carries its own closing costs. Lenders typically expect about 6 months of seasoning on a cash-out, which means holding the property for that long before you can pull equity from it. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. A conservative refinance at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived. Loans above that size typically step up to about 9 months.
Say you own a rental that sits in an LLC, and you want a large amount of equity out. A line is off the table because the entity cannot hold title. Deeding the property into your own name just to qualify is a risk of its own, covered below. The cash-out is the cleaner structure.
How Credit Tiers Change the Answer
Credit shifts the HELOC answer much more than the cash-out answer. The network’s equity-line matrix is tiered by credit score and by how you use the property.
- 600-639. Only a primary residence qualifies. A 620 score reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000, and a 600 score reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000. A cash-out is the more realistic path for an investment property, since a line on an investment property needs 700.
- 640-699. Second homes open at 640, at 75% CLTV. A 660 score or better on a second home reaches 80% CLTV, and 680 reaches 85%, up to $500,000. Primary residences are also available in this tier, with the allowed CLTV rising as the score rises. Investment lines remain closed below 700.
- 700-719. Investment lines open at 70% CLTV up to $500,000. A primary residence at 700 reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% up to $750,000.
- 720 and above. A primary residence or second home can reach 90% CLTV up to $500,000. An investment property still stops at 70%.
A credit score does not erase the other tests. The line’s debt-to-income ratio (DTI, your monthly debts divided by your monthly income) tops out at 50%, but scores from 600 to 679 are held to a lower ceiling of 45%, so a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a large line carries a tougher test than the amount you actually plan to use.
A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on the network’s equity programs. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program counts a foreclosure after 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu after 4, while the other declines that history entirely.
How Lenders Differ (And How to Compare Them)
Two lenders can both advertise bank statement programs and still behave differently. Here are the dials worth comparing.
- Statement window. Programs ask for 12 or 24 months of deposits. The longer window averages out lumpy income, which can help or hurt depending on your trend.
- Deposit treatment. Underwriters remove transfers between accounts and loan proceeds. Business accounts typically get an expense factor applied, and the size of that factor varies by program and business type.
- Credit pull. Equity-line programs on the network use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
- Tradeline and housing history. The longer-draw structure wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. It also wants a clean housing history applied across every financed property.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, although a higher CLTV can require a secondary one. A borrower can also request a full appraisal in any case.
- Reserves and seasoning. These vary by lender and by transaction type.
The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, how much leverage you need, how your income documents, and whether the title is clean. Asking a broker to shop your file against several lenders is how you find which dial helps you.
Title and Vesting: Where LLC Owners Get Stuck
If your rental sits in an LLC, the equity line is generally out. Some investors try deeding the property into their personal name to qualify, then running operations through the LLC anyway. That move carries risk. The federal Garn–St Germain Act protects certain transfers, such as into a revocable trust, from due-on-sale enforcement, but a legal explainer on the Act notes that transfers to an LLC or another business entity are not on the exception list. Re-titling can also raise insurance and title questions. This is general information, not legal advice, so speak with an attorney before moving a deed.
A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a cash-out to work with this network’s equity lines. The cleaner option is usually to keep title where it is and use a cash-out, subject to lender program eligibility.
Four Short Scenarios
The staged renovator. Picture an investor with a 720 score, a rental in a personal name, and a first mortgage worth keeping. The need is modest and arrives in stages. The HELOC fits, but the investor should plan around the 75% draw at closing and the 70% CLTV cap on an investment property.
The LLC owner. Say you hold three duplexes in an LLC and want a large amount of equity out of one. The line is closed on title alone. The cash-out refinance, with leverage near 75% LTV on a standard rental, is the realistic route. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
The 660 borrower. An investor with a 660 score and an investment property cannot use the equity line, since investment lines start at 700. A cash-out, where most programs want around 660, is the path to review.
The thin-deposit landlord. Consider an owner whose personal deposits look thin, but whose rents cover the full property payment with room to spare. A DSCR cash-out, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, may fit better than either bank statement product. DSCR compares rent only to PITIA. Clearing a 1.00 ratio does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
Sequencing and the Closing Checklist
Order matters. A recent cash-out can affect equity-line eligibility, and the rule belongs to each lender’s policy. If you plan both moves, ask the broker which one to do first. Before applying, line up these items:
- 12 to 24 months of statements, with large or irregular deposits explained in writing
- a current mortgage statement showing the first-lien balance
- your vesting documents (personal name, revocable trust, or LLC)
- the amount you need and how soon you will draw it
- a plan for the exposure limits if you hold several financed properties
For deeper reading on the refinance side, see Lendmire’s piece How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Paying Off HELOC. For the full picture of DSCR products, the complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental-income side.
The Verdict
Choose the HELOC when four things line up: the property sits in your name or a revocable trust, your score is 700 or better, you want to keep a first mortgage worth protecting, and you need a moderate sum. Choose the cash-out when you need a bigger check, own through an LLC, have a score under 700, or want one clean loan in place of two.
The most important rule is the simplest. The HELOC is a leverage and vesting question first. The cash-out is a seasoning and reserves question first. Check the dial that stops you before you compare anything else. Programs change and every file is underwritten individually, so treat these ranges as guidance, not a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on an investment property?
Yes, through select wholesale programs, with limits. On our network an investment line requires a 700 minimum score and tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, and all terms are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Does a bank statement cash-out refinance replace my current mortgage?
Yes. It is a new first-lien loan that pays off your existing mortgage and closing costs, and you receive the remainder. If your current first mortgage has terms you cannot replace, a line behind it may leave you better off.
What credit score do I need for each option?
Equity lines start at 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. For a cash-out, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network and most programs want around 660. The strongest leverage typically needs 700 or better.
Can an LLC borrow on a bank statement HELOC?
Generally no. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on the network’s equity lines. A cash-out, subject to program terms, is the usual alternative. Transferring a deed into an LLC or out of one can raise due-on-sale questions, so get legal advice first.
Is a bank statement loan the same as no documentation?
No. A bank statement program reviews your file on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still verifies credit, equity, debts, and the property.
Next Step
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
3. FedLaws – Garn–St Germain Act: due-on-sale triggers and exceptions
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance to Refinance an Older HELOC Entering Repayment · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With a Lower Credit Score on Your Primary Home? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.