How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC as Business Working Capital?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC as Business Working Capital?

The Quick Read: It depends on equity and occupancy, because the line is the smaller of two numbers: home value times the maximum combined loan-to-value for that occupancy and credit tier minus every existing lien, and the program cap, which varies by occupancy and by how much of the home’s value is being borrowed against. Bank statements decide whether a borrower is reviewed on documented income. They do not make the line bigger. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops these files across select wholesale lenders, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Investment property: 70% CLTV, a $500,000 maximum line, and a 700 minimum credit score.
  • Primary residence above $500,000: up to $750,000 at no more than 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal.
  • Second home: up to 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, a $500,000 maximum line, and a 640 floor.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it works differently from a standby credit line.

What Sets the Line Size?

Three limits control the number: the equity formula, the occupancy-based CLTV ceiling, and the dollar cap. The lowest of the three wins. Strong deposits can improve the odds of qualifying, but they cannot lift a line past any of them.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The equity formula is simple. Take the home’s value, multiply it by the maximum combined loan-to-value, then subtract every lien already on the property. CBS News walks through the same arithmetic for a generic home equity line. Combined loan-to-value, or CLTV, counts the first mortgage and the new line together.

Market surveys report that most lenders cap combined leverage on equity lines at roughly 80% to 85% of home value, per Yahoo Finance. That is a market-wide statistic. The network Lendmire works with is tiered by occupancy: 70% CLTV on an investment property, and up to 90% on a primary residence or second home only at a 720-or-better credit profile.

Business need does not appear anywhere in the formula. An owner who needs a large cash cushion gets the line the equity supports, not the line the business wants.

How Do the Ceilings Differ by Occupancy?

Occupancy changes the ceiling more than anything else on the file. An investment property is the tightest case, and a primary residence has the most room.

Occupancy Max CLTV Max line Credit floor
Investment property 70% $500,000 700
Second home 90% at 720+ only $500,000 640
Primary residence 90% at 720+ only $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 600

Primary residences carry the widest tier table. The ceiling steps down with the credit score.

Primary residence credit Max CLTV Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
700+ 85% $500,000
680+ 85% $500,000
640+ 80% $500,000
620+ 70% $400,000
600+ 60% $400,000

A primary-residence line above $500,000 is a separate lane. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), it caps at 75% CLTV, and it requires a full appraisal. The longer-runway program is the one with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. The other program on the network uses a 3-year draw and a 17-year repayment, and each figure here applies only within its own program’s terms.

Sub-640 borrowers are limited to single-family primary residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Second homes require a 640 score and investment lines require a 700 score, so borrowers below 640 cannot use those property types. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.

Run the Sizing in Percentages

Take an investment property first. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, so a property with no other liens can support a line of up to 70% of its value, and the $500,000 cap binds once the value gets high enough. Add a first mortgage equal to 55% of value and only 15 points of room remain. That is 70 minus 55, and strong income cannot change it.

Now take a primary residence with a 720 score and a first mortgage at 60% of value. The CLTV ceiling leaves 30 points of room, since 90 minus 60 is 30. The $500,000 cap may bind first on a high-value home, or the equity may bind first on a leveraged one.

A line can sit in first or second lien position. Either way, the draw adds to the lien stack. A later DSCR cash-out on the same property would have less equity room to work with. Pull the lien balances before choosing between the two products.

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.

Where Do Bank Statements Fit In?

Bank statements replace the tax-return income calculation. They do not replace credit, debt-to-income, or equity. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

The lender reviews 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. Business statements usually take an expense haircut, meaning a portion of deposits is excluded as business costs. Deposits are not counted dollar for dollar. A short business history can narrow the options, and a falling deposit trend may prompt a letter of explanation or a shorter lookback.

Debt-to-income caps at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount the borrower plans to use. Sizing a line for a modest draw does not shrink the test.

Credit comes from a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Deposit clean-up matters more than most owners expect. Move business revenue into one account, avoid circular transfers between accounts, and keep personal and business flows separate. Mixed accounts make the expense factor harder to apply.

Does a Working-Capital Line Behave Like a Revolving Line?

Not in the usual sense. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, on both wholesale programs. A business owner who wants standby cash will carry interest on most of the line from the start.

The structure runs as follows:

  • The draw period is interest-only for 3 or 5 years, depending on the program. Investment lines use the 5-year draw only.
  • Repayment then amortizes over 17 or 25 years, matching the program. Investment lines use 25 years.
  • Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • The minimum subsequent draw after closing is $1,000 on the longer-runway program. The other program does not state one.

A lender can also freeze or reduce a line if home value falls significantly or the borrower’s finances change materially. That risk is real for working capital, because the cash may not be there in the month sales dip. The end of the draw period can create a similar problem, and the home secures the debt.

Business use Fit Why
Payroll gap with a clear repayment source Reasonable Short horizon and a known payback
Inventory purchase Reasonable Turns into revenue on a known cycle
Receivables float Mixed Depends on customer payment reliability
Expansion with uncertain revenue Risky Repayment depends on projections
Long-term capital or a down payment Poor Floating pricing and lien stack stay long

For owners comparing this option with an SBA-style program, Lendmire’s piece on whether a bank statement HELOC can replace an SBA loan for working capital covers the decision in more depth.

What Knocks a File Out?

The borrower has to be an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.

These property types are not offered on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units (with a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums including non-warrantable ones. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.

Exposure limits apply. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These HELOC programs are offered in 16 full-service states, not the 41 markets covered by DSCR lending.

The use-of-proceeds wording on the loan documents should allow business use. Confirm it before choosing the line.

When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Fit Better?

A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative on an LLC-titled rental, subject to lender program eligibility. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on personal deposits. On standard rentals the cash-out ceiling is around 75% LTV, with loan sizes up to $3,000,000 on standard programs. The seasoning expectation is about 6 months. DSCR loans are not offered on primary residences.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Borrower Individual or revocable trust Individual or entity
Reviewed on Documented deposits, DTI Rent versus payment
Collateral Primary, second home, rental Rental only
Sizing driver Equity and a dollar cap LTV and coverage ratio

The coverage ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Why Do Lenders Treat the Same File Differently?

A bank statement HELOC is a lender product choice, not a federal category. The federal ability-to-repay rule excludes a home equity line subject to Regulation Z section 1026.40, as the CFPB’s regulation page and the Cornell Legal Information Institute text both show. So each lender sets its own documentation standard. Two wholesale lenders can read the same deposits in different ways, which is the reason a broker shops the file across several programs.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, as IRS Publication 936 explains for home equity interest; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: a home equity line of credit, which is secured by the property and used in draws.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds the first mortgage and the new line together and divides by value.

Draw period: the interest-only stretch when the borrower can pull funds.

Expense factor: the share of business deposits excluded as operating costs when income is calculated.

DTI: debt-to-income, the share of income that goes to monthly debt.

Lien position: whether the line sits first or second behind another mortgage.

What Should You Prepare Before Applying?

Gather these before the file goes in:

  • 12 or 24 months of statements for the accounts that hold business deposits.
  • A current first-mortgage statement and any other lien balances.
  • Deed and vesting information showing an individual or revocable trust.
  • A letter of explanation for any dip in deposits.
  • A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • A plan that names the repayment source for the draw.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an LLC borrow on a bank statement HELOC?

No. LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title on these lines, and the loan is underwritten to the individual. A property already titled in an LLC needs a vesting change, or the owner can look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Do strong deposits raise the line amount?

No, strong deposits do not raise the line amount. The line itself is capped by equity, the CLTV ceiling for the occupancy, and the dollar cap.

Can I draw only what I need?

Not entirely. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Afterward, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program. The payment test also runs on the maximum draw.

Can the lender freeze the line?

Yes. A lender can freeze or reduce a line if home value falls significantly or the borrower’s finances change materially. That makes the line a poor source for long-term capital.

Where are these lines available?

They are offered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CBS News: How much equity can you borrow with a HELOC

2. Yahoo Finance: How much HELOC can I get

3. CFPB: Regulation Z section 1026.43

4. Cornell Legal Information Institute: 12 CFR 1026.43

5. IRS Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With a Tenant Mid-Lease?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Declined by Their Bank?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer