
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC fits owners who hold a rental in their own name, want to keep a first mortgage that is worth keeping, and show enough deposits and credit to pass a personal-income review. A DSCR cash-out refinance fits owners whose personal income looks thin on paper but whose rental covers its own debt. The choice usually turns on how the property is titled and which income story is stronger.
- A bank statement HELOC reads personal deposits, credit, debt-to-income and equity. A DSCR cash-out reads the property’s rent against its full monthly obligation.
- On this network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and the borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust.
- A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage and tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, subject to lender guidelines.
- Owners whose properties sit in an LLC generally point toward the cash-out, because the equity line cannot be written to an entity.
- Neither product is a commitment to lend. Every file is underwritten individually.
Side-by-Side
The table below uses Lendmire’s wholesale network parameters for both products. Programs change, and each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Personal income, credit, DTI, equity | Property rent vs. full monthly obligation |
| Documentation | Deposit history plus credit and debts | Lease, rent appraisal, property file |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place, or line sits in first | Paid off and replaced |
| Funds | Line, at least 75% drawn at closing | One lump sum |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV on an investment property | Around 75% LTV on a standard rental |
| Credit floor | 700 on an investment property | 620 in parts of the network; ~660 common |
| Size range | $25,000 to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC vesting common, per program terms |
| Property types | 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo | Rentals; manufactured and log homes not offered |
| Reserves | Not a core test; credit and DTI lead | Commonly about 6 months of PITIA |
The HELOC column describes the program for investment properties. Primary-residence and second-home lines run on different tiers, covered below.
How Thin Personal Income Is Actually Assessed
Low taxable income does not make a file unworkable, but it moves the whole decision to one question: which document set tells the stronger story? Heavy write-offs and depreciation can leave a return showing little income for an owner with strong cash flow. Two different routes handle that gap.
The first route is the statement-based HELOC. The file starts with a run of bank deposits, then adds a full credit review and a debt-to-income test. On this network, the maximum DTI is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score. The test is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what the borrower plans to use. An owner who shows modest deposits can fail this test even with large equity.
The second route is the DSCR cash-out. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal deposits are not the decision driver. Credit, leverage, reserves, seasoning and title still matter. For an owner whose personal income reads low, this path often has fewer moving parts. It does require a rental that covers the debt.
DSCR compares monthly rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation. Most network programs are built around coverage at or above 1.00, with stronger ratios opening better leverage. A separate path through select lenders takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
When a Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
A bank statement HELOC is the better fit when the owner holds title personally, the first mortgage is worth keeping, and the personal file is clean. It adds a layer of debt without replacing the existing loan, and it works as a standalone line in first or second position.
Four conditions favor the line:
1. Individual or revocable-trust title. The program accepts fee simple or leasehold held by the borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title.
2. A first mortgage worth keeping. A cash-out replaces the whole balance, as Experian’s comparison of home equity products explains. An owner who would give up a favorable existing loan has a real reason to leave it untouched.
3. Credit at 700 or better. On an investment property, 700 is the minimum on this network. Primary residences and second homes have lower floors, at 600 and 640.
4. A moderate need. An investment line runs from $25,000 to $500,000, with a 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment property at either the 700 or the 720 tier.
Occupancy changes the picture materially, so the same owner can see different terms on different properties.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV, only at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV, only at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
The 90% figures exist only at a 720-or-better profile, and lower tiers step down from there. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary one.
The structure is not a flexible revolver in the way many owners picture it. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and the pricing floats across both periods and never converts to fixed. Primary residences and second homes can also run a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. The CFPB’s explanation of a HELOC also notes that a lender may stop additional credit if the home’s value falls significantly, and that missed payments put the home at risk. A line is not a guaranteed reserve of cash.
A borrower is limited to three lines on this network, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
A DSCR cash-out is the better fit when the rental, not the owner’s paycheck, carries the story. It suits owners with low reported income, owners whose properties sit in an LLC, and owners who need more than a line can supply.
The common triggers:
1. Entity title. DSCR financing is commonly written to LLC-vested rentals, subject to lender program eligibility. A property already in an LLC would otherwise need a vesting change to qualify for the line, and retitling a mortgaged property can raise due-on-sale questions with the existing first lender. That is a conversation for a real estate attorney.
2. Thin personal income. The file does not hinge on the DTI test. It hinges on whether the lease income covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
3. A larger need. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and structures above $2,500,000 generally hold to a 30-year fixed.
4. A flatter credit profile. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
On leverage, a cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. A cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70%. Expect about 6 months of seasoning as a common requirement. Short-term-rental files also look for a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common on a cash-out. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and loans above that size typically step up to about 9 months. A larger down payment or lower leverage can lift the coverage ratio, but it does not erase credit floors, reserve rules or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Compliance Alliance’s discussion of investment properties points out that the test looks at the purpose of the loan more than the type of property. Whether a given file is treated as business purpose is the lender’s call.
DSCR financing is not available for manufactured homes (single- or double-wide), log homes or barndominiums. They are not offered through the network. The equity line program also excludes manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and agricultural property.
Three Borrower Situations
Each of these is a modeled situation with no dollar figures.
An owner with a rental in her own name and a low first-mortgage balance. Her taxable income is small, but she shows steady deposits and a 720 score. An investment line at up to 70% CLTV keeps the first mortgage in place and gives her a draw. The weak point is DTI, so the file works only if the interest-only payment on the maximum draw stays inside the ratio.
An owner with four rentals, each in a separate LLC. None of the LLCs can hold a HELOC. The DSCR cash-out is the route that fits, and each property’s rent coverage decides the leverage. A property that sits near 1.00 coverage may need lower leverage or a select-lender path with adjusted terms.
An owner with strong deposits and weak property coverage. The rent barely covers the obligation, so the DSCR route is thin, and the personal file is stronger than the property. The line may be the cleaner path, provided title is in her name and her credit reaches 700.
Where Both Products Fall Short
A line does not fit an owner who wants a lump sum above $500,000 on an investment property, or whose title sits in an entity. A cash-out does not fit a rental that fails coverage, or an owner who would give up a first mortgage worth keeping. Neither fits a property type outside the programs.
Sequencing also matters. Borrowing against the same property twice reduces the equity left for the second loan, and an existing second lien can require its own lender’s consent before a first mortgage is refinanced. An owner planning a cash-out later should list every lien before choosing a line now.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: The combined balance of all liens on the property, divided by its value.
DSCR: The property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly PITIA.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
Draw period: The stretch of a line when the borrower can take funds, usually interest-only.
Seasoning: The time a borrower must own the property before a cash-out is available.
The Verdict
Choose the HELOC when the title is personal, the first mortgage is worth keeping, credit reaches 700 and the personal file can carry a DTI test. Choose the DSCR cash-out when the property is in an entity, when personal income reads thin, or when the rent covers the debt with room to spare. Owners who clear both tests have a real choice and can compare the two on the property, the equity available, credit profile and combined leverage.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the cash-out side in more depth, and its breakdown of a bank statement HELOC versus a cash-out refinance when income is hard to verify covers the case where income is hard to document.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote page.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can an owner with very little taxable income qualify for a bank statement HELOC?
Sometimes. The file turns on deposits, credit and the DTI test, which is capped at 50% on this network and at 45% for scores from 600 to 679. An investment property needs a 700 score, so the credit profile matters as much as the income.
Does a bank statement review mean lighter scrutiny?
No. It swaps the documents used to show income. Credit, equity, existing debts and the property are all still reviewed, and every file is underwritten individually.
Can an LLC hold a bank statement HELOC?
No. On this network, title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A rental already in an LLC points toward a DSCR cash-out, subject to lender program eligibility.
Is a DSCR cash-out the same as positive cash flow?
No. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside the calculation, so a property can clear 1.00 and still run tight.
What if the rent does not cover the payment?
Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Many select programs start at 1.00, so a sub-1.00 file is a different path rather than the same program with a lower floor.
How much can an investment-property line be?
It runs from $25,000 to $500,000 at up to 70% CLTV on an investment property, with at least 75% of the line drawn at closing. A line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian – Home equity loan vs. HELOC vs. cash-out refinance
2. CFPB’s explanation of a HELOC
3. Compliance Alliance’s discussion of investment properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance as a Closed-End Second With a Fixed Rate · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Deeding to Personal Name? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Owners Comparing Ways to Invest the Funds?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.