
The Quick Read: It depends on equity, not the kitchen budget: the line equals the program’s combined loan-to-value ceiling times the property’s value, minus every lien already on it, so on an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum, while a primary residence can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile. Bank statements change how income is documented. They do not create equity.
- The remodel budget never enters the sizing formula. Current value, existing liens and the ceiling set the line.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV, need a 700 minimum credit score, and cap at $500,000.
- Primary-residence lines can reach 90% CLTV at 720 or better, up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a standard home equity line with a different income-documentation path. It is not a separate kind of credit. The borrower proves income through deposit history instead of tax returns, and the property, credit and debts are still reviewed.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That documentation path suits self-employed owners whose tax returns understate cash flow. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM overview describes the typical version. The borrower supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender applies an expense factor, and the article uses 50% as its example. A profit-and-loss statement can stand in for that factor. Each lender sets its own factor, so treat 50% as an illustration.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these lines through select wholesale lenders in its network and is never the lender. HELOC availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?
The maximum line is the property’s current value times the CLTV ceiling, minus every existing lien. Then the program’s dollar cap and the borrower’s income test apply, and the smaller result wins. Current market value governs. As BiggerPockets’ glossary entry on HELOCs explains, lenders look at today’s value, not the purchase price and not the value after you remodel.
The path has four steps:
1. Start with current value.
2. Multiply by the ceiling for the occupancy and credit tier.
3. Subtract the first mortgage and any other liens.
4. Compare the result to the program cap and to what the borrower’s documented income and debts support.
The ceiling depends on the property’s use. Across the wholesale network, the tiers look like this.
| Occupancy | Top ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% CLTV (700+ score) | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% CLTV (720+ score) | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% CLTV (720+ score) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
These figures are typical program ranges from select lenders and are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A primary residence at 700+ typically tops out at 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. At 640+ it drops to 80%, and at 620+ it drops to 70%. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. An investment property has no lower tier, because 700 is the minimum score.
Worked Examples: Equity Room in Percentages
Take a rental where the first mortgage equals 60% of the property’s value. At the 70% investment ceiling, only 10% of value is left as room. That is a thin line, and it may land below the $25,000 minimum on a modest property.
Now take a rental where the first mortgage is 40% of value. The same 70% ceiling leaves 30% of value. Whether that covers a kitchen depends on the property’s value, but the room is real.
Now take a primary residence with a 720+ score and a first mortgage at 55% of value. At 90% CLTV, the room is 35% of value, capped at $500,000 on that tier. Above $500,000, the cap on a primary residence rises to $750,000, but the ceiling falls to 75% CLTV and a full appraisal is required.
The pattern is simple. A heavily financed property gets a small line, and a lightly financed one gets a larger line. Buying a more expensive kitchen does nothing to the formula. The property secured by the line can sit in a different state than the project, as long as it is eligible and in a covered state.
Does the Kitchen Budget Fit the Line?
A kitchen budget fits only when the equity room and the project cost line up, and national cost data shows how wide the project range is. The 2025 Cost vs. Value report from JLC and Zonda puts a minor midrange kitchen at $28,458 and a major midrange kitchen at $82,793. An upscale major remodel runs $164,104.
| Scope | National job cost | Cost recouped |
|---|---|---|
| Minor, midrange | $28,458 | 113% |
| Major, midrange | $82,793 | 51% |
| Major, upscale | $164,104 | 36% |
Those recoup rates are homeowner resale figures. For a rental, think of them as a rough signal of how much an upgrade may support in value and rent. Only the minor midrange scope recovered more than its cost in that data. As scope grows, the recoup rate falls sharply. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It does not add a guaranteed amount.
Houzz reports lower median homeowner spend. As Renology reports from the Houzz kitchen study, medians run $20,000 for a minor remodel and $55,000 for a major one. Large kitchens of 250 square feet or more run $75,000. A $20,000 project sits below the $25,000 minimum line. A borrower in that range may find a different product fits better.
How Draws Work (and Why Staging Is Limited)
Plans differ on draws, but the HELOC structure here makes staged borrowing limited. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes a HELOC as a line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period that “could last 10 years, for example.” It also notes that some plans require an initial draw at opening. That matches the network’s programs, which require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing.
A kitchen is paid in phases: demolition, cabinets, counters, appliances, finishing. A line drawn mostly up front does not follow that schedule. A borrower who sizes the line far above the project is carrying a large balance before the contractor needs it. So the right size for a line is usually close to the project budget plus a reasonable contingency, not the maximum available.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by 25 years. This article calls the 5-year version the longer-runway program. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period, and it never converts to fixed. The longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for draws after closing.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet adds that repayment after the draw period may run over ten or 15 years, or the balance may come due as a balloon. Because pricing floats, the cost of carrying a balance can move after the line is opened. A borrower should plan for that before drawing.
Which Factors Cut the Line Below the Ceiling?
Equity is the first limit. After equity, four other checks can reduce the line.
- Credit tier. The minimum score is 600 overall, 640 for second homes and 700 for investment properties. Each higher tier raises the ceiling. A score of 720 or better is needed to reach the top tiers.
- Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a second look. A full appraisal is required above $500,000. A borrower may also request one in any case.
- Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family events split by occupancy. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale in 4. The other declines that history entirely.
Valuation also matters for a remodel. An automated valuation will not reflect fresh work. If the property is mid-rehab, the line is usually sized on the pre-rehab value, and a full appraisal is the way to document new value. For that reason, the property under construction is often not the one that secures the line.
How Do Deposits Become Qualifying Income?
Lenders average eligible deposits over the statement period, subtract an expense factor and divide the result into a monthly figure. Transfers between accounts, loan proceeds and refunds are generally stripped out first, because they are not earnings. A borrower who moves money between personal and business accounts should expect those transfers to be excluded.
Bank statements replace tax returns as the proof of income. They do not replace underwriting. Credit, debts and the property are all reviewed, as the Scotsman overview notes. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
The expense factor reduces usable income, so a borrower with high deposits and high expenses may qualify on less than the deposit total suggests. That is why the income test can cap a line even when equity allows more.
Is a HELOC the Right Tool for an Investor’s Kitchen?
A HELOC fits when the investor holds title personally or in a revocable trust, has equity to spare and wants a variable-cost line for a defined project. A DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better when the property is held in an LLC or when the investor wants to reset the whole first mortgage.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed per program terms |
| Income basis | Documented bank deposits | Property rental income |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better terms. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Eligibility for LLC-held properties is subject to lender program requirements. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy and capex sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics in full. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
The two products also differ in what they leave in place. A HELOC leaves the existing first mortgage alone. That matters when the first mortgage is a good one. A refinance resets the whole balance. A borrower deciding between them should compare total leverage, not just the amount pulled out.
Property type changes the picture. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are all eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural properties are not.
A primary-residence line used to remodel a rental sizes off the primary home’s equity and its primary-occupancy tier. That is a legitimate route. It also puts the home at risk to improve an investment, so the risk is worth sizing before committing.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property added together and divided by its current value.
Lien: A legal claim on the property, such as a first mortgage or an existing line.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and typically pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period, when the balance amortizes.
Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a revocable living trust or an LLC.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated value estimate used instead of a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.
What If the Line Is Too Small or Too Large?
If the line is too small, the cause is usually leverage. The options are to lower the scope, pay down the first mortgage, wait for appreciation or switch products.
If equity supports more than the project needs, borrow less. The line’s cost is carried on the drawn balance, and a larger balance only adds exposure. A large line with a modest project adds risk with no benefit.
Exposure rules also apply. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
The right program depends on the property, the credit profile, the leverage needed and how the income is documented. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match those facts to a program. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can the cost of the kitchen increase my line?
No. The line is based on current value, the CLTV ceiling and existing liens. The planned remodel does not enter the formula. If the work is finished and a full appraisal documents the new value, a later line may size higher.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Generally no. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations and partnerships cannot hold it. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
How many months of statements are needed?
Typically 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The exact count depends on the lender and the program. A profit-and-loss statement may substitute for the expense factor, subject to lender guidelines.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600. Second homes need 640, and investment properties need 700. The strongest tiers, including 90% CLTV on a primary residence or second home, require 720 or better.
Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on the network’s programs. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program. Size the line close to the project budget so you are not carrying an idle balance.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC glossary
3. JLC / Zonda 2025 Cost vs. Value
4. Renology – Kitchen remodel costs
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Declined by Their Bank? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With a Tenant Mid-Lease? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.