
The Quick Read: It depends mostly on your equity, not your deposits: the line equals the property value times the maximum combined loan-to-value for your occupancy type, minus what you already owe, then trimmed by the program cap, your debt-to-income test, and your credit tier. Bank statements only prove the income side. They never raise the dollar ceiling.
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV, but only at 720 or better and up to $500,000. Lines up to $750,000 exist on a primary residence only.
- Second home: up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better, with a 640 floor and a $500,000 cap.
- Binding limit: whichever is smallest wins: the equity amount, the income-supported amount, or the program cap.
What Three Limits Cap Your Line?
Every bank statement line is sized by the smallest of three numbers: equity, income, and the program cap. Equity is usually the first wall, which surprises self-employed owners who expect strong deposits to unlock a bigger line.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the formula:
Line = (property value × maximum CLTV) − all existing liens
CLTV stands for combined loan-to-value. It adds your first mortgage and the new line, then compares the total to the property’s value. A line that sits on top of a first mortgage is a second mortgage, as the federal consumer-finance regulator explains, and you keep paying the first one too.
The second limit is income. Your documented income must support the payment under a debt-to-income test. The third is the program cap, which is a flat dollar ceiling no matter how much equity you hold.
Picture an owner with a rental worth $450,000. A first mortgage equal to about 56% of its value leaves roughly 14% of the value as room under a 70% CLTV ceiling. That is the line. Raise the first mortgage to 65% of value, and only about 5% is left. Push it to 70% or more, and nothing is left at all.
A heavily financed rental can eat the whole ceiling before a bank statement is ever opened. Many self-employed owners do not expect that.
Why Does the Ceiling Change by Property Type?
The ceiling follows occupancy. Across our wholesale network, the same borrower gets a different answer on a primary home, a second home, and a rental. The higher the lender’s perceived risk, the lower the CLTV.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Max line | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | $500,000 | 700 |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 | 640 |
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 600 |
Those numbers move with credit tiers. A 720 score is what unlocks the 90% tier, with a line up to $500,000.
On an investment property, a 720 score and a 700 score both land at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line. Strong credit does not buy more leverage on a rental.
Any higher CLTV you see quoted for equity lines describes the wider market. On this network, an investment property stops at 70% CLTV.
If you plan to use rental equity as business capital, plan around 70%. Do not plan around a headline number meant for someone’s own home.
How Do Bank Statements Change the Answer?
Bank statements change how your income is documented, not how large the line can be. They help the debt-to-income test. They do nothing for the equity formula.
HousingWire’s non-QM guide describes the method as a review of 12 to 24 months of personal or business deposits. For business accounts, the reviewer applies an expense factor based on business type, headcount, contractor use, and structure. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is how the income side typically runs:
1. The lender totals eligible deposits across the 12- or 24-month window and averages them.
2. Inconsistent deposits come out: refunds, one-time asset sales, and loans from family.
3. On business statements, the lender applies the expense factor to estimate what is left as income.
4. That qualifying income feeds the debt-to-income test.
The expense factor is set by the program. You do not pick it. Many programs start from a default and vary it by business type. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss letter can sometimes replace the default, if the program accepts one.
Personal statements and business statements can produce different qualifying incomes for the same owner. That changes the income test only. If your deposits double, your equity-based ceiling stays exactly where it was.
What Else Can Shrink the Line?
Several program rules can cut the line below what the equity math allows. Know them before you count on a number.
Debt-to-income (DTI). The maximum is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you actually borrow. A large approved line can therefore press on your DTI even if you plan to draw little.
Credit. The program floor is 600, but investment lines start at 700 and second homes at 640. The lender uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
Line size. Standard lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is available on a primary residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, covered below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. No investment property line exceeds $500,000.
Exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.
Title. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title, subject to program terms. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Availability. These lines are arranged only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That footprint is narrower than the DSCR investor platform, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
How Do the Draw Structures Work?
The network places lines through two wholesale programs. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program offers a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Investment property lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period, and it never converts to fixed.
On both programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program (the higher-leverage program does not state one). That rule changes the question. You are not borrowing a flexible reserve you can leave untouched. You are borrowing most of the line on day one.
The general product works the same way in broad strokes: the CFPB describes a draw period followed by repayment. Specific terms depend on the program.
How Much Should You Actually Draw?
Draw what a defined plan needs, and size the line with the 75% closing draw in mind. Qualifying for a large line is not a reason to take one.
A few risks deserve straight talk:
- The payment floats. A rental with thin cash flow can get squeezed when the payment moves up. Run the numbers at a higher payment before you commit.
- The line can shrink. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure notes that lenders may reduce or freeze a line if the home’s value falls. The limit is not permanent.
- Your first lien stays in place. A line on a rental adds a second payment to the same property.
- Future borrowing narrows. A large drawn balance counts against your debt-to-income and your exposure caps.
A line works best with a clear payoff path. Investors who use one as a bridge for a renovation, a purchase, or a working-capital gap tend to plan a refinance or sale to pay it down. Using it as a permanent down payment source is a different bet.
Program terms govern what you may spend the proceeds on, so confirm that business use is permitted before you plan around it. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Skip the Line, Run the Rent? (DSCR Cash-Out as the Alternative)
A DSCR cash-out refinance is the other route when your rental is the asset and your tax returns do not tell the full story. It replaces your first mortgage rather than sitting on top of it. Qualification rests primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
DSCR means debt service coverage ratio. It divides the rent by the full monthly housing obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 does not equal positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Lien position | First or second | Replaces the first |
| Max leverage on a rental | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Income test | Deposit-based DTI | Rent vs. payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, subject to program terms |
| Loan size | Up to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
On a standard rental, a cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a score around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
The trade-off is plain. A line gives you flexibility without touching your first mortgage. A cash-out refinance gives you leverage and size, but it replaces your existing loan. The right fit depends on your first-mortgage balance, your property’s rent, your title, and your plan for the cash. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full program picture.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by property equity, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
Expense factor: the share of business-account deposits a lender treats as operating costs when it figures qualifying income.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments compared to your documented monthly income.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Second lien: a loan that sits behind your first mortgage and pays after it if the property is sold or foreclosed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do bigger deposits get me a bigger line?
No. Larger deposits can improve your debt-to-income test, but the dollar ceiling comes from your equity, the CLTV cap for your occupancy type, and the program’s line cap. An owner with strong deposits and thin equity will hit the equity wall first.
Can I use a rental property for the line?
Yes, subject to lender guidelines, with tighter terms than a primary home. On this network, an investment property carries a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum credit score, and a $500,000 maximum line. The property must be owned in your name or in a revocable living trust, not in an LLC.
Can I use one line to fund business expenses?
Often that is the point, but permitted use depends on the program, so confirm it before you plan around it. Some borrowers also compare the line against a business loan or a DSCR cash-out refinance when the money is meant to buy more rentals.
Do I have to draw the entire line at closing?
Not all of it, but at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both wholesale programs. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program. Size the line to the draw you actually want.
What if my rental is already in an LLC?
It cannot hold title on these lines. The options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can work with LLC-titled entities, subject to program terms.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and every figure depends on lender guidelines and a full file review. The calculator on this page gives an illustrative estimate only. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s mortgage quote page.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. HousingWire – Non-QM loans guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC Right After Selling Your Business · Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC as a 1099 Travel Nurse? · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for a Franchise
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.