How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC With No Minimum Draw Requirement?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC With No Minimum Draw Requirement?

The Quick Read: Not directly, because the lines Lendmire arranges through its wholesale network require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing, so equity, combined loan-to-value, and a line cap set the size of the line rather than any no-minimum-draw feature. Bank statements prove income. They do not make the line bigger.

  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), the line tops out at $500,000, and the minimum credit score is 700.
  • On a primary residence or second home, ceilings run higher, but the top 90% tier requires a 720 or better credit profile.
  • The full credit limit counts toward CLTV, not just the amount drawn.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a $1,000 minimum, with Texas at $4,000 where a minimum is stated.
  • Some retail plans do have no draw minimum, but that is a feature of the plan, not of bank statement lines as a category.

This is a brokerage view of the product. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not the lender. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Does a No-Minimum-Draw Bank Statement HELOC Exist?

Some equity lines in the wider market have no draw minimum, but the bank statement lines in this network are not built that way. Both wholesale programs require at least 75% of the line drawn at closing.

The confusion is understandable. Draw rules differ plan to plan across the market. Some plans set a minimum each time you borrow, some set a minimum outstanding balance, and some require an initial advance when the line opens. Those are product design choices, not rules of the product category.

For a self-employed landlord the practical point is simple. Do not size a line expecting a standby facility you can leave undrawn.

The Amount Is the Smallest of Three Limits

Three limits set the line: equity after existing liens, the CLTV ceiling for your occupancy type, and the dollar cap for that occupancy. The smallest one binds. Bank statements only decide whether your documented income supports the line.

Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe on it. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that lenders typically set the credit limit as a percentage of the home’s appraised value, minus the mortgage balance. The network works the same way, with its own percentages.

The sizing formula on an investment property is value times 70%, minus every existing lien, capped at $500,000. Two sizing details trip people up:

  • The whole line counts. If you ask for a $400,000 line and draw 75% at closing, the full $400,000 is added to your first mortgage when CLTV is measured.
  • The first mortgage uses the room first. Say a rental carries a first lien at 45% of its value. That leaves 25 points of room under the 70% ceiling. If the room left works out below the $25,000 minimum line, no line is offered at all.

An investment line also carries a 700 minimum score. Higher scores do not buy more leverage on a rental. The 700 and 720 tiers reach the same 70% ceiling, and below 700 an investment line is not offered on this network.

What the Ceilings Look Like by Occupancy

The ceilings differ materially depending on whether the property is a rental, a second home, or a primary residence. This table shows the network’s ranges. Each applies only to its occupancy type and is subject to lender guidelines.

Occupancy Top CLTV tier Max line Credit floor
Investment property 70% (700+ and 720+ alike) $500,000 700
Second home 90% at 720+ $500,000 640
Primary residence 90% at 720+ up to $500,000 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 600

On a primary residence, a line from $500,000 up to $750,000 caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. The credit requirement for it is 700 or better, or 720 on the program with the 5-year draw structure. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. An investment property cannot use it.

NerdWallet notes that a line on an investment property is possible, but you will have fewer lenders to choose from and cannot borrow as much as against a primary home. The network ceiling for a rental is the 70% figure above, not any market number.

Texas primary residences are homestead properties and cap at 80% CLTV. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

How Bank Statement Income Fits In

Statements qualify the borrower on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. They do not set the line amount. A typical package covers these items:

  • Consecutive personal or business bank statements covering the period the program asks for.
  • Proof of self-employment history, such as a license, entity papers, or a CPA letter.
  • A year-to-date profit and loss statement, if the lender asks for one.
  • The first-mortgage statement, the insurance declaration, and the property tax bill.

The lender totals eligible deposits and averages them over the statement period. Transfers, loan proceeds, and refunds are generally treated as ineligible deposits. On business statements, the lender applies an expense factor and counts only the borrower’s ownership share. The factor itself comes from the lender’s guidelines and varies by lender.

Income then runs through a debt-to-income test. The maximum is 50%, and it drops to 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 score, though investment lines already floor at 700.

The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. A bigger line therefore hurts your ratio even if you never borrow it all. For a landlord with strong deposits but a thin tax-return income, the DTI test can bind before CLTV does.

Title, Property Type, and Exposure Rules That Cap the Line

Title is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. Fee simple or leasehold title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Not eligible: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year draw program only.

Exposure limits matter for portfolio owners:

  • A borrower can hold up to three lines.
  • Combined exposure is capped by program, at $2,000,000 on one and $750,000 on the other.
  • An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states.

How the Draw Structure Changes Your Math

The line is interest-only during the draw and fully amortizing afterward. On investment properties the structure is a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment, and that is the only structure available on a rental. Primary residences and second homes can also use a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment.

The CFPB’s HELOC explainer says draw rules vary by plan. It cites a $300 per-draw minimum as an illustration. The network figures are $1,000 after closing, and $4,000 in Texas where a minimum is stated.

Three consequences follow from a required initial draw:

1. Interest starts on most of the line at closing. Size the line to the capital you will deploy, such as a down payment, rehab, or debt payoff.

2. The qualifying test is stricter than your borrowing. The DTI test runs on the maximum draw, so a larger line weakens the file even before you borrow.

3. Access ends when repayment starts. After the draw period, principal payments begin. Plan the payoff or the refinance well before then.

The same CFPB page warns that falling behind on a home-secured line could cost you the home. On a rental, that means your property is collateral for the draw, so treat the drawn balance as real leverage.

Key Terms Defined

Initial draw: The share of the line you must borrow at closing, set at 75% or more on these programs.

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): All liens on the property, including the full line limit, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The interest-only window in which you can borrow against the line.

Expense factor: The percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits before treating them as income.

Maximum-draw testing: Qualifying the borrower on the interest-only payment of the whole line, not the amount used.

Valuation: Will There Be an Appraisal?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.

Lenders on rentals in the broader market may require multiple appraisals. The network’s automated valuation route is one reason investment lines under the cap tend to involve fewer documents than a full refinance. If the automated value comes in lower than expected, the line shrinks, since the 70% is applied to the lower number.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool

If your rental sits in an LLC, if your score is below 700, or if you need more than $500,000, the equity line is the wrong product. A DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property’s rent against its own payment, rather than reading your income and DTI. It replaces the first mortgage instead of sitting behind it.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What gets underwritten Borrower credit, DTI, equity Property rent coverage
Title holder Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, subject to program eligibility
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Leverage on standard rentals 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Credit floor 700 on rentals 620 in parts of the network, most want around 660
Size $25,000 to $500,000 on rentals Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs

DSCR cash-out refinances commonly expect about 6 months of seasoning. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and commonly run around 6 months of PITIA.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the ratio. For a short-term rental, cash-out leverage is lower, at 70% for short-term-rental collateral.

The trade-off is plain. A HELOC keeps a low-cost first mortgage intact. A DSCR cash-out gives more size and entity flexibility but replaces that mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the DSCR side in full, and the page on bank statement HELOCs covers the line product.

Common Mistakes When Sizing a Line

  • Assuming statements raise the cap. They change documentation only. The CLTV ceiling and the dollar cap still bind.
  • Counting only the drawn amount toward leverage. The full limit counts.
  • Chasing a score for more leverage on a rental. The investment ceiling is flat at 70% for both the 700 and 720 tiers.
  • Overlooking the title. A property in an LLC cannot take these lines without a vesting change.
  • Reading advertised stated-income language literally. Programs that qualify on documented income still ask for statements and seasoning.
  • Treating the product as a bank line. A broker matches the file to the program that fits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I open a bank statement HELOC and leave it undrawn?

Not on these programs. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a $1,000 minimum, with Texas at $4,000 where a minimum is stated. Plans from lenders may differ, since the CFPB says draw requirements vary by plan.

What is the largest line available on a rental property?

The cap is $500,000. Value times 70%, minus all existing liens, gives the ceiling, and the lower of that figure and $500,000 is the line. A line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only.

Does a higher credit score raise my CLTV on a rental?

No. The 700 and 720 tiers both reach 70% on an investment property, and nothing is offered below 700. Credit score does raise leverage on primary residences and second homes, where the top 90% tier requires a 720 or better credit profile.

Can I hold the rental in an LLC and still get the line?

No. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An owner with a rental in an LLC either changes vesting or moves to a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program eligibility.

Does the bank statement income affect how much I can borrow?

Only through the debt-to-income test. Qualifying income comes from averaged eligible deposits after the expense factor. The test runs on the interest-only payment of the maximum draw, so a larger line lowers your margin even if unused.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What you should know about home equity lines of credit

2. NerdWallet

3. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With a Tenant Mid-Lease?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Declined by Their Bank?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer