
Bank statement lines get sold with big promises. The real ceiling comes from math you can run yourself.
The Quick Read: It depends on your equity first and your deposits second: the line is the lesser of what the combined loan-to-value ceiling allows after your existing liens and the program’s dollar cap, while bank statement deposits only prove you can carry the payment, so the file is still underwritten. Here is what that means on the select wholesale-network programs Lendmire brokers:
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000.
- Primary residence: 90% combined loan-to-value exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000.
- Second home: 90% combined loan-to-value also requires 720 or better, with lines up to $500,000.
- Income test: deposits become documented income, and debt-to-income tops out at 50%, tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- Availability: these lines run only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, through select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Does “Without Income Verification” Mean Without Documentation?
No. The phrase is shorthand for a review of documented deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. A bank statement loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Your deposits do the job your tax return would otherwise do.
Why the shorthand? Many self-employed owners show low taxable income after depreciation and write-offs.
A line with no income documentation at all is rare, and the file still gets underwritten on credit, collateral and repayment capacity. Plan on proving something. The only question is what you prove it with.
Industry roundups show how wide the documentation menu is. Finder’s no-doc HELOC roundup reports market-wide ranges from 3 to 24 months of statements, with asset, DSCR or profit-and-loss documentation as other routes. The exact window depends on the lender and the program, which is where a broker comparing several wholesale lenders earns its keep.
What Actually Sets the Maximum Line
Equity sets the maximum line. The formula is the home’s value times the lender’s maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV), minus the liens already on the property. CLTV adds every loan against the home, including the new line, and divides by value.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet walks through the same method, using 75% of value as an illustration. That is the booklet’s teaching example. The network figures below are different and depend on occupancy and credit.
Four limits then cut that number down. The lowest one wins:
1. Equity limit. Value times the CLTV ceiling, minus existing liens.
2. Credit tier. Higher scores unlock higher CLTV tiers.
3. Program line cap. A dollar maximum that depends on how the property is used.
4. Debt-to-income. Your deposit-based income must carry the payment at the maximum draw.
Self-employed owners with large equity and modest documented income are the ones who run into the debt-to-income limit.
Start with the right value, too. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. You can also request a full appraisal on any line.
Ceilings by Occupancy: One Table, Three Different Answers
Occupancy changes the answer more than anything else. A single “maximum” for these lines does not exist. Here are the ceilings on the select programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines:
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 660 profile is typically capped at 85% CLTV, a 640 profile at 80%, and a 620 profile at 70%. The program floor is 600, which lands at 60% CLTV.
Second homes floor at a 640 score, and investment lines floor at 700. So the lowest-score tiers apply to primary residences only.
A line above $500,000 is a primary-residence feature only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway, 5-year-draw structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
Here is the catch for rental owners. Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV regardless of credit tier, and 90% never applies. Market surveys sometimes report higher CLTV figures for equity lines. Those describe the broader market, and on an investment property in this network the ceiling is 70%.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Lenders turn deposits into income with a simple sequence. The mechanics vary by program, but the logic is consistent:
1. Pull the statement window the program uses.
2. Total the eligible deposits.
3. Remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and one-time unusual deposits.
4. On business accounts, apply an expense factor that strips out the share of deposits assumed to cover costs.
5. Divide what remains by the number of months.
That last figure is your qualifying monthly income. Personal-account deposits are often counted at or near their full eligible amount, while business-account deposits take the haircut.
Picture a lender applying an expense factor to a business account, with the factor set as a modeled assumption. Strip out a few large transfers first and the figure shrinks again. The factor is set by the lender, though documentation such as a CPA-prepared expense statement can sometimes support a different one.
Commingled accounts hurt. If personal spending, business deposits and transfers all run through one account, the analyst has more to untangle and less to count. Separating accounts before you apply is an inexpensive fix.
Sizing Walkthrough: Change One Variable at a Time
Run the numbers in percentages of value. These scenarios are modeled assumptions, not market data. Each one shows how the ceiling and the room left over move:
| Scenario | CLTV ceiling | First mortgage | Room under ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property, 700+ score | 70% | 50% of value | 20% of value |
| Investment property, 700+ score | 70% | 65% of value | 5% of value |
| Primary residence, 720+ score | 90% | 60% of value | 30% of value |
| Primary residence, 640 score | 80% | 60% of value | 20% of value |
Then apply the line cap. On the first row, a high-value rental still stops at $500,000, even if 20% of value would be more. On the second row, 5% of value may fall under the $25,000 minimum line on a modest home, which means the line may not be available at all.
Two comparisons stand out. A 720 profile on a primary residence unlocks far more room than a 640 profile with the same first mortgage. And the same borrower holding a rental sees a much lower ceiling than on the home they live in.
Existing second liens cut equity the same way a first mortgage does. A prior line or second mortgage counts against the ceiling dollar for dollar.
Draw Rules That Change How Much You Should Take
Taking the maximum is not free. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on these programs. You owe interest on most of the line from the first day, whether you needed the money or not.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
The line is a floating-price product through both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is typically $1,000 on the 5-year-draw structure.
Underwriters test debt-to-income on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Debt-to-income can reach 50%. It stays at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. If you ask for a smaller line, the test gets easier.
A line is also revolving, which makes the CFPB’s HELOC explainer worth a read on limit changes. A lender may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls significantly.
Where the General Answer Breaks
Several features can end the conversation before the math starts.
Title. The line must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible, though 2-4 units carry a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway one.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. Investment files follow a 7-year path for foreclosure and a 4-year path for deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale.
Listing status. Some states bar lines on a property that is listed, or was listed in the past 60 days.
Debt, not reserves. A line is debt. It does not count as an asset or reserves, and it adds a tradeline and a lien.
One legal note explains why lenders set their own income standards. Nolo’s overview of the federal ability-to-repay rule lists open-end credit such as HELOCs among the exemptions. That exemption removes the federal rule. It does not remove lender underwriting, which is why the file still asks for documentation.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Does the Job Better
A bank statement line sizes on equity, credit and personal deposits. A DSCR loan sizes on the rent. If deposits are thin, the property is in an LLC, or the line cap is too small, the rental’s own income may carry a cash-out refinance instead.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides monthly rent by the monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues (PITIA). A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Here is how the DSCR side typically looks across Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines:
- Cash-out leverage: around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral.
- Seasoning: about 6 months of ownership is the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type.
One warning. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation.
For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
This is a genuine toss-up for many rental owners. The line costs less to open and can sit alongside a low first mortgage, but it adds a second lien on the property. A cash-out replaces the first mortgage and can pull more equity. The right pick depends on how much equity you hold, how the property is titled and how much coverage the rent shows.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by the home, which lets you borrow, repay and borrow again during a draw period.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans on the property divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line and typically pay interest only.
Deposit analysis: the lender’s process of totaling eligible bank deposits, removing transfers and applying an expense factor to get qualifying income.
Debt-to-income (DTI): monthly debt payments divided by monthly qualifying income.
Lien position: whether the line sits first or second in line to be repaid from the property.
What to Prepare Before You Apply
A clean file moves through lender review more smoothly. Gather these before you talk to anyone:
- Statements for the full window the program uses, from the accounts that actually receive your income.
- A short list of any large deposits, with the source of each.
- Your current first mortgage balance and any other liens.
- Proof of how the property is titled.
- An honest read on your credit score.
Then decide how much of the line you actually need. With at least 75% drawn at closing, the smaller number is usually the safer one.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow up to 100% of my equity?
No. The line is capped at the CLTV ceiling minus existing liens, not at your full equity. On an investment property in this network, the ceiling is 70% CLTV. Even at the highest primary-residence tier, 90% CLTV applies only at a 720-or-better profile.
Does a bank statement line count my business deposits at face value?
Not usually. Eligible deposits are totaled, and transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds come out. Business accounts then take an expense factor set by the lender. The result is divided by the number of months to get qualifying income.
Can I use one on a rental owned by my LLC?
Not directly. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned property would need a vesting change. The other route is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can work for entity-held rentals, subject to program terms.
What credit score do I need?
It depends on occupancy. The program floor is 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes and 700 on investment properties. Higher tiers raise the CLTV ceiling, and 90% CLTV requires 720 or better.
Is a bank statement line the same as a DSCR loan?
No. The line is sized on equity, credit and your deposit-based income. A DSCR loan is sized on how well the property’s rent covers its payment. Many rental owners compare both before choosing.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Lendmire is a broker, so the lenders, not Lendmire, review and approve every file, and program availability is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Finder – No-doc HELOC roundup
4. Nolo – The Ability-to-Repay Rule
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Their Spouse on the Loan? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Fourplex With Five Financed Rentals? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Changing the Deed?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.