How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC With Interest-Only Payments?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC With Interest-Only Payments?

The Quick Read: The amount is your home value times the combined loan-to-value cap for the property’s occupancy, minus what you already owe, and then limited by a program maximum that runs from $500,000 on an investment property to $750,000 on a primary residence. Your credit profile and the property’s occupancy determine which cap and maximum apply. Bank statements prove income, and the interest-only feature changes the payment, so neither one makes the line larger.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Debt-to-income (DTI) is tested on the interest-only payment as if you had drawn the full line.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so interest starts on most of it right away.
  • Titling the property in an LLC rules this product out.

How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?

The line equals the property’s value times the CLTV cap, minus every existing lien. Then the lender applies a dollar maximum and your income and credit limits. The smallest of those results wins. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and these figures come from the wholesale lenders it works with on HELOC files. Every number is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


CLTV counts the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by value. A home worth 100 units with a first mortgage at 55% of value has room for 15% more at a 70% cap. The same home at a 90% cap has room for 35%. Credit score, occupancy, and the dollar maximum can each shrink that room further.

Three limits decide the answer on every file:

1. Equity: value times the CLTV cap, minus existing liens.

2. Income: DTI measured against the maximum-draw interest-only payment.

3. Program cap: the dollar ceiling for the occupancy type.

Bank statements are not the lever. They are the proof of income that lets a self-employed borrower reach limit two at all.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow, repay, and borrow again, and payments can be interest-only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when borrowing stops and principal begins to amortize.

Expense factor: A percentage taken off business-account deposits to estimate what is actually available as income.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Your monthly debts, including the new line’s payment, divided by your qualifying monthly income.

What Are the Network Ceilings by Occupancy?

The ceiling is not one number. It changes with how the property is used, and the investment ceiling is the lowest of the three. Across the wholesale network, the top tier for each occupancy looks like this:

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed for that tier Maximum line
Primary residence 90% 720+ (line up to $500,000) $500,000 at 90% CLTV
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Credit tiers step the cap down from there. On a primary residence, a 700 score typically supports 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, and the cap drops further at lower scores. The program floor is 600, and a 600 score is held to a much lower cap. Second homes have a 640 minimum. Investment properties have a 700 minimum, and there is no tier above 70%.

Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only. They require a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the five-year-draw structure described below), they cap at 75% CLTV, and they require a full appraisal.

Texas primary residences are homesteads and cap at 80% combined, so the higher tiers never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.

Market surveys paint a different picture. Experian reports that lenders in the broader market typically cap investment-property lines at 80% LTV and expect at least 20% equity to remain. That is a market-wide statistic. The network figure for an investment property is 70% CLTV.

Where Does the Line Actually Get Capped? A Percentage Walk-Through

Picture an investor with an investment rental whose first mortgage sits at 55% of value and whose credit score is 740. The 70% investment ceiling leaves 15% of value as potential room. If that room is worth more than $500,000, the dollar maximum binds first. If it is worth less than $25,000, the line falls under the program minimum and the file does not work as a standalone line.

Now run the same borrower on a primary residence with the first mortgage at 55% of value. The 720+ tier allows 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. That leaves 35% of value as room, a very different answer from the same borrower and the same equity. Occupancy, not income documentation, creates the gap.

Next, add the income test. Suppose deposits are strong but heavy business expenses cut the qualifying income. The equity room may be large, yet DTI blocks the full line. In that case the borrower can request a smaller line, pay down other debts, or look at a different structure.

Whichever limit is lowest sets the amount. A borrower with thin equity is capped by limit one, a borrower with strong equity and thin income by limit two, and a borrower with a very large equity position by limit three.

How Do Bank Statements Change the Math?

Bank statements change how income is proven, not how large the line can be. Instead of tax returns, the file uses 12 or 24 months of deposits, from business or personal accounts depending on the borrower. Deposits are analyzed, and transfers and one-time credits are typically stripped out. Business accounts usually take an expense factor. The result is the qualifying income, and the borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

This matters for self-employed investors. Heavy deductions and depreciation can make tax-return income look thin even when cash flow is healthy. Deposit-based income can tell a truer story.

It is not a shortcut around the file, though. Credit is still pulled, and the program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. Title, property, and housing history are still verified. Supporting items usually include proof of self-employment history, the first mortgage statement, the insurance declaration, and the tax bill.

The DTI rules are specific:

  • The maximum DTI is 50%.
  • It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
  • A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
  • The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

The last point surprises borrowers. Planning to draw only half the line does not help the test. The file is qualified as if the whole line is borrowed.

What Does Interest-Only Actually Do?

Interest-only lowers the payment during the draw period. It does not shrink the debt and it does not enlarge the line. Your payment covers interest on the drawn balance only, so it moves with how much you borrow and with variable pricing. The CFPB notes that HELOC payments are generally based on the current balance and that pricing usually varies. On this network, pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:

Structure Interest-only draw Fully amortizing repayment
Three-year-draw structure 3 years 17 years
Five-year-draw structure 5 years 25 years

Investment lines run the five-year-draw structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures: the three-year-draw structure pairs its 3-year draw with 12 years of repayment, and the five-year-draw structure pairs its 5-year draw with 10 years of repayment. Each figure applies only within its own structure.

Three practical points follow from these mechanics.

The line is mostly drawn on day one. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. Interest accrues on most of the line from the start.

Later draws carry minimums. The five-year-draw structure sets a $1,000 minimum for each draw after closing, and Texas sets it at $4,000. The three-year-draw structure does not state a subsequent-draw minimum.

The payment steps up at repayment. When the draw ends, principal starts to amortize, and the payment can rise sharply. Yahoo Finance notes that costs can climb dramatically when an interest-only HELOC enters repayment. A rental that cash flows during the draw can look tight afterward. Investors using the line to buy or renovate should model the repayment period, not just the draw.

One more caution: a line is not a fixed pile of cash. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure says lenders can reduce a credit line if the home’s value falls. Do not build a plan that needs the full line to stay available forever.

Who Cannot Use This Product?

Plenty of investors will find this line closed to them, and several of the reasons have nothing to do with credit.

  • Title: The property must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Property type: Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the five-year-draw structure only.
  • Exposure: A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the three-year-draw structure and $750,000 on the five-year-draw structure. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Credit history: A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by structure. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely.
  • Geography: This product is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
  • Listings: A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Appraisal rules also matter. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and any borrower may request one.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits the Investor?

The two products solve different problems, and the right one depends on the investor’s profile.

A bank statement HELOC fits the self-employed owner who holds title personally, has a strong first mortgage worth keeping, and wants to tap equity without replacing that mortgage. It is reviewed on the borrower’s income and credit. NerdWallet notes that investment-property lines come with fewer lender choices and tighter terms than primary-home lines, which matches what the 70% network ceiling shows.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. It replaces the first mortgage, which may be a drawback if the existing loan is a keeper. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that structure.

A few flip points help sort the choice:

  • Entity-held rentals: DSCR is the only path of the two.
  • Strong personal income, modest equity, and a low-balance first mortgage: the HELOC may preserve the better first mortgage.
  • Rentals with thin coverage: the HELOC may work better, because DTI, not rental coverage, caps it. But a heavily drawn line adds payments that can erode the property’s cash flow.
  • Larger equity pulls on an investment property: the $500,000 cap and the 70% ceiling may bind. DSCR cash-out can reach further.

Clearing a coverage ratio is also not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the monthly housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.

Next Steps for Investors

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage places files with select wholesale partners and matches the scenario to the program, so the right fit depends on the details of your file. The calculator on this page gives an illustrative estimate only and is not a quote.

Before the conversation, gather these:

1. 12 or 24 months of business or personal bank statements. 2. Proof of self-employment history. 3. The first mortgage statement, insurance declaration, and tax bill. 4. A clear picture of how the property is titled. 5. An estimate of the property’s current value.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do bank statements raise how much I can borrow?

No. Statements substitute for tax returns as proof of income. Equity and the CLTV ceiling set the amount, and DTI, credit, and the program maximum limit it. Stronger deposits can help you clear the DTI test, but they never lift the line above the equity-based cap.

Is the payment based on what I draw or on the full line?

Both play a role. Your actual payment is interest on the drawn balance. The DTI test, however, uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A borrower who plans to draw only part of the line is still qualified as if the whole line is borrowed.

Can I get this line on a rental held in an LLC?

Not on this product. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better route, subject to program terms.

Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?

Not the whole line, but most of it: the product requires a minimum draw of 75% of the line at closing. After closing, later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the five-year-draw structure (Texas is $4,000). Borrowers who want an unused reserve should size the line smaller rather than expect to leave it untouched.

What happens when the interest-only period ends?

Borrowing stops and the balance amortizes over the repayment term: 17 years on the three-year-draw structure or 25 years on the five-year-draw structure. Because principal is now included, the payment can step up sharply. Model that step before you rely on the line to fund a rental.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian

2. The CFPB

3. Yahoo Finance: Interest-only HELOC

4. CFPB: HELOC brochure

5. NerdWallet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on Your Primary Home Without Refinancing?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Landlord With Three Doors?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on My Rental Property?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer