How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Asset-Rich Low-Income Borrowers?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Asset-Rich Low-Income Borrowers?

The Quick Read: It depends on which of three limits binds first: equity after the existing mortgage under the program’s combined loan-to-value (CLTV) cap, the program’s dollar cap on the line, or your debt-to-income ratio (DTI), which is usually the one that stops a low-income borrower. Bank statements change how income is documented. They do not change the equity math.

  • On an investment property, lines through Lendmire’s wholesale network top out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, up to $500,000.
  • Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only and cap at 75% CLTV.
  • DTI maxes out at 50%, and the test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, so the full line counts against thin income.

How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?

The maximum line is your property value times the program’s allowed CLTV, minus what you still owe on the first mortgage. NerdWallet’s HELOC explainer gives the same formula. CLTV means every loan secured by the property, including the new line, divided by its value.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Then the dollar cap applies. The equity formula gives you a ceiling, and the program’s maximum line can sit below it.

Run the numbers this way. Say your first mortgage equals 40% of the home’s value. On an investment property at 70% CLTV, the equity ceiling is 30% of value. On a primary residence at 90% CLTV with a 720+ credit profile, it is 50% of value. In both cases the line is the lesser of that equity slice and the program’s dollar cap, and then DTI gets its vote.

Consumer content describes owner-occupied lines at banks with combined limits commonly in the 80%-85% range, per the same NerdWallet piece. That is a market-wide figure for owner-occupied lines. On an investment property in this network, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.

What Ceilings Does the Network Set?

The ceiling depends on occupancy first and credit second. The table shows the top of each range. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence Up to 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Primary residence, line above $500,000 75% $750,000
Second home Up to 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Investment property 70% $500,000

Credit sets where you land inside each row. On a primary residence, a 700+ profile reaches 85% CLTV, a 640+ profile reaches 80%, a 620+ profile reaches 70%, and the 600 program floor reaches 60%, with smaller line caps at the lower tiers. Second homes floor at 640 credit, and 640+ reaches 75% CLTV. Investment lines floor at 700, and there is no tier above 70%.

A line above $500,000 needs 700 or better credit on the 3-year-draw structure, or 720 on the 5-year-draw structure, and a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation.

The network’s lines come in two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. The 3-year-draw program pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The 5-year-draw program pairs a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use only the 5-year-draw structure. Under both, pricing floats and never converts to fixed. Lendmire’s wholesale HELOC lines are available in 16 states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.

Why Income Is Usually the Limit That Binds

For an asset-rich, low-income borrower, DTI is where the line shrinks. DTI compares your monthly debts to your qualifying income. Across the network, the maximum is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.

Here is the detail that surprises people. The payment is calculated as interest-only on the maximum draw. You might plan to draw a fraction of the line, but the test assumes you use all of it. A larger line therefore needs more qualifying income, even if you never intend to borrow it all.

Also, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Plan for most of it to be a real obligation from day one.

Bank statements are one way to document that income. Non-QM lenders typically analyze 12 or 24 months of statements, one-year profit-and-loss statements, or 1099s instead of W-2s, as Scotsman Guide’s reporting on non-QM home equity lending describes. For business accounts, lenders usually apply an expense factor to deposits. The lender sets that factor, and the file is still fully underwritten.

The catch is that statement underwriting reads deposits, not balances. A retiree living off a brokerage account may show modest deposits and a large net worth. Statement income then comes out small, and DTI stays tight.

What If Your Wealth Sits in Brokerage and Retirement Accounts?

Some lenders convert assets into qualifying income. Asset depletion takes verified liquid assets, applies a haircut by asset type, and divides the result over a set number of months. The output is imputed income, meaning income the lender assigns for qualifying that you do not actually receive as a paycheck. Divisors, haircuts, and the treatment of retirement accounts vary widely by lender.

Not every bank statement HELOC accepts asset-based income. Which lenders in the network will use it on a given file depends on the borrower, the property, and the program, and it gets settled when the broker matches the scenario to a lender. Assets can help you pass the income test. They do not enlarge the line, because equity in the collateral and the dollar cap still set the ceiling.

Three profiles show how this plays out:

  • The retiree with a portfolio. Deposits are small, assets are large, and the home is a primary residence. The line is capped by equity and the program, and the open question is whether a lender will count assets as income.
  • The paid-off home with thin savings. Equity is not the problem here. On a primary residence at 720+ credit, a line at or below $500,000 can reach 90% CLTV, while a larger line up to $750,000 is capped at 75% CLTV. Income decides whether the full line fits under the 50% DTI limit.
  • The deposit-light business owner. Deposits run through a business account, and the expense factor trims them. Statement income lands lower than gross sales suggest, so DTI is again the pressure point.

Key Terms Defined

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line and typically pay interest only.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and the payment steps up.

Asset depletion: a method that spreads verified assets over a set number of months to create qualifying income.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on a property, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it.

What Else Shrinks the Line Regardless of Income?

Title is the sharpest structural limit. The network’s HELOC programs require the property to be held by you as an individual or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different product.

Property type matters too. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Exposure caps apply as well. You can hold up to three lines in the network, and a borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Equity in one rental does not support a line on another.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Beats a HELOC

If your rents are strong and your personal income is thin, the property may carry the file better than you can. A HELOC underwrites you. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics.

Here is how the numbers typically look across the network. Cash-out refinances on standard rentals top out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a credit score around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the housing payment only, and repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside it. LLC-titled rentals can be considered on a DSCR loan, subject to lender program eligibility, which is the reverse of the HELOC title rule above.

The tradeoff is real. A DSCR cash-out replaces your first mortgage, while a HELOC leaves it in place. If your existing first mortgage is one you want to keep, a line may suit you better. For that side of the decision, Lendmire’s piece on bank statement HELOC lenders for asset-rich, low-income borrowers covers what those lenders look for.

What Are the Risks of Drawing Too Much?

Variable pricing and a payment step-up are the two risks. The CFPB’s HELOC overview describes a line as open-end credit with a draw period followed by repayment, usually at a variable rate. Some lenders let you convert to fixed. In this network, pricing floats through both periods and never converts.

If you qualify on thin income, stress-test before you sign. Check how the payment changes when the interest-only draw ends and amortization begins. Ask what happens to your budget if pricing rises. Confirm that you could cover the line from reserves if rental income dips.

Scotsman Guide, citing Intercontinental Exchange data, reports strong second-lien withdrawal activity. Strong demand does not make any one borrower’s file easier.

What Should You Gather and Ask?

An asset-rich borrower should come prepared with:

  • 12 or 24 months of bank statements, plus recent brokerage and retirement statements.
  • Your current first-mortgage balance, so the CLTV math is accurate.
  • A credit report that will be under 90 days old at closing.
  • A clear answer on how title is held.

Then ask the questions that decide the file. Will the lender count assets as income? Is the expense factor on business deposits stated up front? Does the DTI test use the maximum draw? Which valuation applies at your line size?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify if my income is low but my net worth is high?

Sometimes. Net worth elsewhere does not set your line, because equity in the collateral and the CLTV cap do. Wealth helps only if a lender counts it as qualifying income or reserves. Whether a given program accepts asset-based income depends on the lender, so ask before applying.

Does a bigger down payment or more equity raise my line?

More equity raises the equity ceiling, up to the program’s dollar cap. It never overrides credit floors, DTI, or property eligibility. On an investment property the CLTV never exceeds 70%, however much equity you hold.

Can I put a bank statement HELOC on a property held in an LLC?

No. The network’s lines require title in your own name or a revocable living trust. If the property is already in an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

Does a credit score decide how much I can borrow?

Not directly. Credit moves you between CLTV tiers and decides eligibility, but the dollar amount comes from equity, the cap, and DTI. A 720+ score is the only way to reach the 90% ceiling on a primary residence or second home.

Will the whole line count against my income, or only what I draw?

The DTI test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing as well. Size the line to your income, not to your equity alone.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places files with select wholesale lenders, and it also arranges DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Quote requests start at 828-256-2183 or through the quote form.

Whether you run the numbers on a line or on a cash-out refinance, the question to answer first is which of your three ceilings, equity, the dollar cap, or income, binds first.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC explainer

2. Scotsman Guide – Mortgage brokers tapping into home equity and non-QM

3. CFPB’s HELOC overview

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Keep the Home After a Breakup  ·  Can You Use an ITIN to Get a Bank Statement HELOC on Your Home?  ·  Can a Family Member Who Doesn’t Live There Co-Borrow a Bank Statement HELOC?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer