
The Quick Read: Yes, the conforming loan limit does not cap a bank statement HELOC, because the line is sized by your combined loan-to-value ceiling, the program’s dollar cap, and your debt-to-income ratio, and on a rental the investment tier sets the tightest ceiling of all. Bank statements change how your income is documented. They do not loosen the leverage math.
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line of up to $500,000.
- Primary residence or second home: the ceiling reaches 90% combined loan-to-value only at a 720-or-better credit profile, with lines up to $500,000.
- Above $500,000: a primary residence only, at 700 or better, capped at 75% combined loan-to-value, up to $750,000, with a full appraisal.
- Title: an individual or a revocable living trust can hold it. An LLC cannot.
- Reach: these lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR investor lending.
All figures are typical guidelines from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. They are not a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Why the Conforming Limit Doesn’t Apply to Your Line
The conforming limit sets the maximum size of first mortgages that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can purchase. A HELOC is not one of those loans, so the limit is not its ceiling.
The baseline conforming limit is $832,750, per Orrick’s summary of the federal announcement. The one-unit ceiling in high-cost counties is $1,249,125. Those numbers change every year and vary by county and unit count. A first loan above them is called a jumbo loan.
A bank statement HELOC is a separate product from a separate group of lenders, and its guidelines never mention the conforming limit. Picture a homeowner whose first mortgage is already jumbo. That borrower can still qualify for a line. Their existing balance matters only because it counts toward combined loan-to-value.
So the real question is how much room your equity, your credit, and your income leave under the program’s own ceilings.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a home equity line of credit, a revolving line you draw from as needed against the equity in a property.
Equity: what the property is worth minus what you owe against it.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans against the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Conforming limit: the dollar cap on first mortgages that government-backed buyers can purchase.
Jumbo: a first mortgage above that cap.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only, before the balance starts amortizing.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Non-QM: a loan that follows an investor’s own guidelines instead of the standard agency template.
What Do Bank Statements Change, and What Don’t They?
Bank statements change one thing: how your income is documented. Credit, equity, DTI, and property eligibility are all reviewed exactly as they would be on any other file.
Self-employed borrowers often show less on a tax return than they actually earn, after write-offs. A bank statement program works from deposits instead. Most programs review 12 or 24 months of statements. The lender totals the qualifying deposits, divides by the number of months, and applies an expense factor to account for business costs. The lender sets that factor. You do not choose it. Some lenders adjust the method when a tax preparer’s letter supports it.
A bank statement file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The result is a monthly income figure that feeds the DTI test. Nothing in the process raises your CLTV ceiling. If you want a fuller walkthrough of the income side, see how a bank statement HELOC works.
How Do You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC Past Conventional Loan Limits?
You size the line in four steps: apply the CLTV ceiling to the property’s value, subtract every existing lien, cap the result at the program’s dollar maximum, then test your DTI. The smallest of those answers is your line.
The formula is simple. Maximum CLTV times property value, minus your first-mortgage balance, equals the largest line your equity allows. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same method: lenders take a percentage of the appraised value and subtract what you owe. Because lenders lend only a percentage of value, your usable line is always smaller than your total equity.
On this network the dollar caps are fixed by tier. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Above $500,000 the line is for a primary residence only. The DTI test allows up to 50%, with 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Lenders qualify the payment on the maximum draw, interest-only. That detail matters for sizing, because a larger line raises the qualifying payment even if you plan to draw less.
Three worked scenarios
Each scenario below uses percentages of value rather than dollars, so you can see which limit binds.
Investment property with a modest first mortgage. Say your first mortgage equals 40% of the property’s value. At the 70% CLTV ceiling for investment properties, the equity room is 30% of value. The $500,000 cap only binds if 30% of value exceeds that amount. On most rentals it won’t, so equity is the limit.
Investment property with a heavy first mortgage. Now say the first mortgage equals 65% of value. The same 70% ceiling leaves just 5% of value. A jumbo first loan, a recent purchase with a small down payment, or a cash-out refinance already taken can all land here. The line may be too small to bother with.
Primary residence with a large first mortgage. A borrower with a 720-or-better credit profile can reach 90% CLTV on a primary residence, up to $500,000. If the first mortgage equals 60% of value, equity room is 30% of value, and the dollar cap likely binds first on a pricey home. A line above $500,000 needs 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below), tops out at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
The first mortgage can be well past the conforming limit in any of these cases. It only counts as a lien.
Ceilings by Occupancy
Occupancy sets almost everything. The same borrower, the same credit score, and the same home can see very different numbers depending on whether it is a primary home, a second home, or a rental.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit floor | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (at 720+) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (at 720+) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Primary residence and second-home ceilings step down with credit. A 700 profile reaches 85% on a second home, and a 640 profile reaches 75%. On an investment property there is no step. A 700 score and a 720 score reach the same 70% ceiling, so a better score does not buy more leverage there.
The network places files with two wholesale programs. Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. The 3-year-draw program pays interest only for 3 years, then amortizes over 17. Investment lines run only on the 5-year-draw structure. Pricing on both floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The FTC notes that these credit lines typically carry a variable APR.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Plan around that if you were hoping for a mostly untouched backup line.
Who Can and Can’t Use One
Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
Title is the sharpest dividing line. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. Many investors keep rentals in an LLC for liability reasons, and those properties need a vesting change or a different loan.
Exposure limits apply too. A borrower can hold up to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the 3-year-draw program and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history gets reviewed across all financed properties. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes: one seasons it at 7 years, with 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale, while the other declines it regardless of age.
These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. Lendmire is a broker that shops its wholesale network and matches the scenario to a program. It is not the lender.
When Your File Hits the Ceiling
A ceiling means a different structure may fit better, not that you are out of options. Three situations come up most.
The equity room is too thin. At 70% CLTV on a rental, a heavy first mortgage leaves little. Waiting while the first loan pays down or the value rises is one path. Moving to a loan that replaces the first mortgage is another.
The rental sits in an LLC. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual answer. Subject to lender program eligibility, a DSCR loan can close to an LLC. Across the wholesale network, cash-out typically tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It replaces your first mortgage rather than sitting behind it, so the trade-off is real. You give up a low-cost first lien and gain size and entity-friendly title. See the complete DSCR loans guide for how those files work.
Clearing 1.00 on rent does not mean the property cash-flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation.
Your portfolio is large. A bank statement line is underwritten on you, not on the property. A big portfolio’s debt load can push your DTI past the limit well before equity runs out. DSCR files look at each property’s rent against its own payment, so they scale differently.
What a Bank Statement Line Costs You in Flexibility
A line sits behind your first mortgage and leaves it untouched, which is the draw. It also has a few catches.
A lender may reduce or freeze a line if the property’s value drops significantly. Treat the unused balance as available credit, not as cash on hand.
The payment floats, and the interest-only draw can flatter early cash flow. Stress-test the repayment phase before you draw. A thin-margin rental that covers an interest-only payment may not cover a fully amortizing one.
A second lien can also complicate a later refinance of the first mortgage, because the line’s lender may need to approve it. A line that looks harmless today can add a step when you refinance down the road.
Documentation Checklist
Gather these before you talk to a broker:
- 12 or 24 months of business or personal bank statements showing the deposits you want counted.
- Your first-mortgage statement, so the lender sees the balance and the loan terms.
- A recent credit report. The lender pulls its own, and it can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Proof of how title is held, individual or revocable trust.
- Details on every financed property you own, since housing history is reviewed across all of them.
On lines at or below $500,000, lenders ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second look. You can request a full appraisal in any case. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC have a maximum loan size?
Yes. On this network, lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Primary residences are the only occupancy eligible above $500,000, and those lines cap at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal. Second homes and investment properties stop at $500,000. Michigan lowers the floor to $10,000, but the ceilings don’t change.
Can I get one on a rental held in an LLC?
Not while the LLC holds title. You would need to deed the property to yourself or a revocable living trust first. If the property must stay in the entity, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
Does a higher credit score raise my ceiling on an investment property?
No. The investment tier requires 700 or better, and a 700 score and a 720 score reach the same 70% CLTV. Credit does step the ceiling up on primary residences and second homes, where 90% CLTV appears only at 720 or better.
Can I qualify if my first mortgage is a jumbo loan?
Yes. The conforming limit does not govern a HELOC, so a jumbo first loan is not disqualifying. The balance counts toward CLTV and its payment counts toward DTI. A large first mortgage simply leaves less room under the ceiling.
Is a bank statement HELOC available everywhere?
No. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and some states add their own limits. New Mexico and Ohio cap CLTV depending on credit profile. Properties listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, are ineligible in several states. Confirm your state and property with a broker before you plan around a line.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Orrick’s summary of the federal announcement
2. CFPB: What you should know about home equity lines of credit (booklet)
3. FTC: Home equity loans and home equity lines of credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Declined by Their Bank? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With a Tenant Mid-Lease? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.