How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Rental Owners Funding Repairs?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Rental Owners Funding Repairs?

The Quick Read: It depends on the smallest of three limits: the equity left under a 70% combined loan-to-value ceiling on an investment property, a $500,000 maximum line on Lendmire’s wholesale network, and what your documented deposit income supports against a 50% debt-to-income ceiling. Bank statements prove income. They do not raise leverage caps, line caps, or credit floors.

  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV). Every lien on the property counts toward it.
  • The maximum line is $500,000, and the minimum credit score is 700.
  • A score of 720 buys the same 70% as a score of 700, so credit above 700 adds eligibility, not leverage.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size it to the real repair budget.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.

How Is the Line Actually Sized?

The line equals the property’s value times the CLTV cap, minus every lien already on the property. Then the $500,000 cap and your income test can trim it further.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The Motley Fool explains that CLTV compares the existing mortgage plus the proposed line to the appraised value. For a credit line, underwriters count the full limit, not the balance you expect to draw. A line you plan to use at half its limit is still tested at the whole limit.

Here is the percentage math with no dollar figures, because the percentages carry the point. Suppose the first mortgage on a rental sits at 55% of its value. Against a 70% ceiling, that leaves 15 points of value for a line. If the first mortgage sits at 68% of value instead, only 2 points remain, and the line may be too small to be useful. The same property with the same bank statements gives two very different answers.

Value drives the result as much as the loan balance does. A modest drop in appraised value moves the CLTV and shrinks the room. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and an investment line cannot reach that size, so a rental line ordinarily closes without one. A borrower may still request a full appraisal in any case. The valuation is a model of the property, not a negotiation, so the equity number is the one to treat cautiously.

What Do Bank Statements Change?

Bank statements change how your income is documented, not how much equity you have. They help a self-employed investor whose tax returns understate real cash flow qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Docsumo describes the general method. The lender averages 12 or 24 months of statements. It strips out deposits that are not income, such as savings transfers and loan proceeds. For business accounts it applies an expense factor, and Docsumo cites 50% as a common default. Each lender sets its own lookback and expense factor, so two lenders can read the same statements differently.

The expense factor is the biggest lever on qualifying income. A business account that looks strong on deposits can look much thinner after a 50% haircut.

On an investment line, bank-statement income is not the binding credit constraint. Business-account deposits are accepted only with a credit profile of 680 or better, and the investment line’s own 700 minimum is higher, so 700 is the number that governs. The debt-to-income ceiling is 50% at that credit level. Underwriters review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you borrow on day one. A thin income file can still fail, but equity and the $500,000 cap are the limits most likely to bind first.

Why Is a Rental HELOC Harder to Find Than an Owner-Occupied One?

Banks treat rentals as riskier because a tenant may stop paying, so rental lines are scarcer and tighter than lines on a home you live in. Terms vary a lot from one institution to the next.

A BiggerPockets thread on rental HELOCs shows how hard these lines can be to find. A separate BiggerPockets thread listing bank caps shows a wide spread, roughly 60% to 80% across the broader market. Those are market-wide, anecdotal figures that vary by date and institution. They do not describe Lendmire’s network. On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, with a maximum line of $500,000.

That scarcity is why a broker matters here. Lendmire brokers through select wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a scenario to the program that fits. The best program for your situation depends on the property type, credit profile, leverage you need, and how you hold title. No single lender suits every file.

Availability also has limits. This line is offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

What Does the Line Look Like in Practice?

An investment line on this network is a standalone line in first or second lien position. It uses one structure: a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The payment floats and never converts to fixed.

The CFPB describes the general shape of any home equity line. It is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period. Payments are often much higher once repayment begins. Plan for that step-up before you spend the money, not after.

The $25,000 minimum line applies to a rental, and the working range runs from there up to the rental maximum. Michigan’s floor is lower, at $10,000.

One feature matters for repair planning. Some investors assume a line lets them draw as contractors bill, and that is how many lines work in general. On this structure at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, each additional draw has a $1,000 minimum, except in Texas, where it is $4,000. You carry interest on most of the line from the first day. Matching the limit to the actual scope, not to the largest line you can get, is the practical discipline here.

Which Repair Jobs Fit and What Limits Each One?

Repair scenario Usually fits? What most likely limits it
Unit turnover (paint, floors, appliances) Yes Not much; the line is oversized for the job
Roof or HVAC replacement Often Equity under the 70% CLTV ceiling
Multi-unit systems work (2-4 units) Sometimes Equity, then the 50% debt-to-income test
Heavy gut rehab Rarely Value after repairs is not the basis; today’s value is

Heavy rehab is a poor fit because the line is sized on the property’s value today, not on its value after the work. A property that needs a gut rehab often has little usable equity today. Other financing built around renovation or short-term bridge capital may fit that job better.

Where the Line Stops: Title, Property Type, and Portfolio Size

Some limits have nothing to do with equity or income. They decide whether a rental can be financed at all.

Title. The property must be held by you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. The same BiggerPockets thread on bank caps flags the issue across many banks. If your rentals sit in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance.

Property type. Eligible types are single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the network’s higher-leverage program and $750,000 on its longer-runway program. Rental lines run on the longer-runway program’s 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. An investor who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.

Seasoning. A newly bought or newly refinanced rental may face a waiting period. The period depends on the lender and program, so ask before you plan a purchase-then-draw sequence.

How Does a Line Compare With a DSCR Cash-Out for Repairs?

A line keeps your first mortgage intact. A cash-out refinance replaces it. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, instead of on your personal income.

Here is the side-by-side for a repair project:

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Reviewed on Documented deposit income Property rent vs. payment
Investment leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV (standard rentals)
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, subject to lender program eligibility
Money arrives Mostly at closing Lump sum
Seasoning Varies by lender About 6 months is common

For short-term-rental collateral, a DSCR cash-out tops out lower, at 70%.

The first-mortgage point is the real decision. If you hold a first mortgage you would not want to replace, a line leaves it untouched. If the first mortgage is a weak spot, the cash-out can fix the balance and fund repairs in one step.

A DSCR loan uses a different test. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any dues. Clearing 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A ratio above 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital spending sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics in full.

How Should You Stress-Test the Payment While a Unit Sits Empty?

Run the carrying cost with zero rent. Repairs often mean a vacant unit, and a line that was affordable with a tenant paying may be tight without one.

The payment on a line has two phases. During the 5-year draw it is interest only, and it floats. Then it becomes a fully amortizing payment over 25 years, which is a step up. Test both. Ask whether you can carry the first mortgage plus the line through the repair period and a vacancy afterward, from reserves, not from the next tenant’s rent.

If the repair is meant to raise rent, the cleanest approach is to treat that gain as a bonus, not as the plan. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It does not guarantee one. Investors who count on a refinance out of the line within a couple of years should know it only works if the work adds enough value.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of every loan secured by the property, using the full credit limit on a line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only; on this investment structure it lasts 5 years.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes; on this investment structure it lasts 25 years.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Your monthly debts, including the line’s payment on the maximum draw, divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Bank statement income: Income estimated from 12 or 24 months of deposits, after non-income deposits are removed and, for business accounts, an expense factor is applied.

Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits that a lender treats as costs, not income.

Repair-File Checklist

A clean file helps the lender review your scenario. Gather these before you apply:

  • 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, with large transfers explained.
  • A credit profile of 700 or better, with a report that will be no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • A current first-mortgage statement showing the balance.
  • Proof that title is held personally or in a revocable living trust.
  • Contractor bids and a written scope, so the line matches the actual budget.
  • A realistic contingency, since most of the line comes out at closing.
  • A list of every financed property you own, because exposure rules count them all.

Who Should Skip This Line

Skip it if your rentals sit in an LLC and you do not want to change title. Skip it if your first mortgage is already near 70% of value, because the room left will be small. Skip it if the job is a heavy rehab that needs staged funding as work progresses. Skip it if you own more than 15 financed properties, because that exceeds the exposure limit. In those cases, a DSCR cash-out refinance or another structure usually serves the goal better.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a higher credit score let me borrow more on a rental line?

No. On an investment property, 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% CLTV and the same $500,000 maximum, and 700 is a hard floor with no tier below it. A higher score can still help the overall file, but it does not lift the ceiling.

Do bank statements raise the amount of the line?

They only affect whether you meet the debt-to-income test. The amount is set by equity under the 70% CLTV ceiling and the $500,000 cap. A self-employed investor with strong deposits still cannot borrow past either limit.

Can I use this line if my rental is in an LLC?

Not as the property is titled. The line requires title in an individual’s name or in a revocable living trust. If the property is deeded to an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

How much of the line do I have to take at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, each additional draw has a $1,000 minimum, except in Texas, where it is $4,000. This is why the limit should match the repair budget instead of the largest approved amount.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?

No. A bank statement HELOC is reviewed on documented deposit income and your equity. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. They solve different problems, and many investors compare both before choosing.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. It is not a commitment to lend. For a related look at the same repair question, see Lendmire’s piece How Much Can You Borrow on an Investment Property HELOC for Rental Owners Funding Repairs?.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. The Motley Fool – Loan-to-value (LTV)

2. Docsumo – Bank statement income verification

3. BiggerPockets – HELOCs for investment property

4. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property

5. CFPB

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Business Owners  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Buying a Rental Home With Home Equity  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a 1099 Contractor

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer