How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for a 1099 Contractor?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for a 1099 Contractor?

The Quick Read: It depends on your equity first and your deposits second: on an investment property, your line is the smallest of three limits, which are the equity left under a 70% combined loan-to-value ceiling, a $500,000 dollar cap, and a debt-to-income test that treats the full line as drawn. Bank statements prove your income. They do not create more equity. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Primary residences and second homes can reach higher CLTV tiers, but only at stronger credit scores.
  • Strong deposits help you pass the income test.
  • Your first mortgage counts against the ceiling, because every lien on the property counts.
  • LLC-owned rentals cannot hold this line. Title has to sit with you or your revocable trust.

What Actually Sets Your Limit

Equity sets the limit. Income only has to qualify. The amount you can borrow is the smallest of the equity room under the program’s ceiling, the program’s dollar cap, and what your debt-to-income ratio will support.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The equity math is the same on every home equity line. NerdWallet describes it as home value times the percentage the lender allows, minus what you still owe on the mortgage. It also notes that each lender sets its own limit.

Consumer-side sources often cite 85% as a typical ceiling for a home equity line. The Motley Fool says lenders usually require 85% or less combined loan-to-value for a HELOC. That is a market-wide benchmark for owner-occupied homes. On an investment property in Lendmire’s wholesale network, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.

Here is a percentage-only picture. Say your rental’s first mortgage equals 50% of its value. Under a 70% ceiling, the new line can add at most 20% of the property’s value. The dollar cap or your DTI can shrink that further, but nothing can stretch it.

Why the Ceiling Changes With How You Use the Property

The ceiling depends on occupancy, and the strongest tiers are reserved for homes you live in. Across the network, a rental sits at the bottom of the leverage ladder. That is why the same contractor can see very different numbers on two properties.

Occupancy Top CLTV Line cap Credit pairing
Investment property 70% $500,000 700 minimum
Second home 90%, only at 720+ $500,000 640 minimum
Primary residence 90%, only at 720+ $500,000 (to $750,000 at 75%) 600 minimum

Lines of $25,000 and up are available. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. The credit requirement for those larger lines is 700 or better, and 720 on the longer-runway program, which is the wholesale program built around a 5-year interest-only draw. The higher-leverage program, built around a 3-year draw, is where the top CLTV tiers on homes you occupy come from. Both are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

For a rental, one more point matters. A credit score above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Both the 700 and the 720+ investment tiers top out at 70% CLTV. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

How Deposits Become Qualifying Income

Lenders turn deposits into income with a simple formula: eligible deposits, minus an expense factor, divided by the months in the statement window. Which window helps you depends on whether your recent months run stronger than your longer history.

Not every deposit counts. Underwriters strip out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items. What remains is averaged across the window.

The expense factor is set by the program, not by you. Business statements usually take a flat factor, because deposits are revenue and not profit. A figure near 50% is a common illustration, but it is not a rule. Personal statements often skip the factor. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or letter may support a lower factor at some programs.

Income documents and asset documents are separate. Your statements prove income. Separate asset statements prove reserves. A typical file also carries proof of self-employment history, such as a business license, first 1099, or entity papers, plus a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement and a statement showing your first mortgage balance.

Lenders generally review the file on income after expenses, so gross 1099 totals rarely equal qualifying income. Some programs accept 1099s as their own documentation lane, with their own expense treatment. Ask which lanes the program you are considering accepts before you assume.

The Debt-to-Income Test (Where Big Lines Shrink)

The DTI test is where a large requested line pushes back on you. The network allows a maximum 50% DTI. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum credit score, so an investment line, which starts at 700, clears that bar on credit alone.

The catch is how the payment is counted. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A bigger limit counts as a bigger payment, even if you plan to use only part of it. Your other debts count too: the first mortgage, auto loans, cards, and other property payments.

This is why two contractors with identical deposits can walk away with different lines. One carries more debt. One owns more financed properties. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and each borrower is limited to three lines.

Three Contractors, Three Different Limits

Run the numbers on three modeled contractors. These are assumptions for illustration, not market data, and every figure is a percentage or a description.

Scenario Income read Equity room Limit that binds
A: strong deposits, first mortgage at 60% of value Passes easily 10% of value Equity
B: modest deposits, first mortgage at 40% of value Passes, but thin 30% of value DTI
C: strong deposits, high-value rental, mortgage at 50% Passes easily 20% of value Dollar cap

Contractor A has the best income file of the three and the smallest line. Equity is the wall, and more deposits do not move it. Contractor B has plenty of equity, but the full-draw payment crowds the DTI limit. A lower existing balance would open the line for Contractor A, and less other debt would open it for Contractor B.

Contractor C owns a rental valuable enough that 20% of its value exceeds the $500,000 line cap. The dollar cap binds. Because a rental line cannot go above that cap, this contractor would have to look at a different product for more.

Think of it as three gates in a row. You clear income, then equity, then the cap. Whichever gate is narrowest sets the line.

What Shrinks the Line

Most reductions come from a short list of causes.

  • A large first mortgage. It eats the equity room before the new line is counted.
  • Other debt. Every monthly obligation competes with the full-draw payment inside the 50% DTI limit.
  • Excluded deposits. Transfers and loan proceeds in your account lower the income that counts.
  • Title. The line must be held by you or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
  • Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
  • Listing status. In some states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? Pick by Title and Size

A bank statement HELOC reads your personal income, credit, and DTI. A DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property’s rent against its full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues). The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
What gets read Deposits and DTI Rent vs. the payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC may be eligible
Rental leverage 70% CLTV 75% LTV standard rental
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Credit floor 700 on investment 620 in parts, most want 660

Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral is capped at 70% LTV, and a 75% ceiling applies to standard rentals. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation on a cash-out, and reserves commonly run around 6 months of the payment. Select lenders also write coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Eligibility of an LLC-held property is subject to lender program eligibility.

A HELOC fits an individually titled rental when you need modest, flexible capital. Larger needs, LLC ownership, or income that is hard to document push toward DSCR. For the full picture on how that product works, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Clearing 1.00 coverage on a DSCR loan is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside that calculation. Plan your cash cushion separately.

What a Line Looks Like After Closing

An investment line runs the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. You can draw for five years, then the balance repays over 25 years. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.

That 75% draw matters for your budget. You start with most of the line borrowed, not sitting idle as a reserve. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on most files.

A home equity line can also be frozen or cut. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that lenders generally may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls significantly or your finances worsen. A freeze touches only the part you have not drawn. Pulling equity from a rental to pay off cards also leaves less cushion if values drop.

Do Lenders Really Verify This Income?

Yes. A bank statement loan is underwritten, not waived. The CFPB explains that mortgage lenders must generally consider and document income, assets, employment, credit history, and monthly expenses. That rule is written for closed-end mortgages, not open-end lines, but lenders in this space work to the same evidence standard.

Statements, a profit-and-loss statement, assets, credit, and the property all go into the file. Credit reports must be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

Prepare Your File Before You Apply

Preparation changes the number you get. Work through this list in the months before you apply.

1. Pick a statement window. Compare 12 months and 24 months and use the stronger one.

2. Clean the deposit trail. Keep client payments in one account and avoid mixing transfers with income.

3. Get a CPA read. A profit-and-loss statement or letter may support a lower expense factor at some programs.

4. Pay down balances. Lower card and loan payments create DTI room.

5. Check title. If the rental sits in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out may be the cleaner path.

6. Confirm your state. This line is available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, including Washington, D.C.

Next Step

Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit, how much you need, and how your income is documented. An illustrative calculator on the site can give you a starting estimate.

This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified professional, such as an attorney or CPA, about your own situation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a 1099 contractor qualify without traditional personal-income documentation?

A bank statement program reviews your file on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. You still supply statements, a profit-and-loss statement, proof of self-employment, and asset and credit documents. The file is fully underwritten.

Do I need an LLC to get this line?

No, and an LLC actually works against you. The line must be held by you as an individual or by your revocable living trust. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Does a higher credit score raise my investment line?

It raises eligibility, not leverage. An investment line starts at a 700 score and tops out at 70% CLTV at both 700 and 720 or better. Higher credit tiers matter more on primary residences and second homes.

How many months of statements do I need?

Most programs ask for 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. A shorter business history may be reviewed with more weight on liquid assets and credit quality, depending on the program.

Can I keep my current first mortgage?

Yes. The line is a standalone line in first or second lien position, so you can leave your existing mortgage in place. The first mortgage balance still counts toward the combined loan-to-value ceiling and your DTI.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC explainer

2. The Motley Fool – LTV explainer

3. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs

4. CFPB: What Is the Ability to Repay Rule

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Landlord With Three Doors?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on My Rental Property?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on Your Primary Home Without Refinancing?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer