How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for 1099 Contractors Who Own Rentals?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for 1099 Contractors Who Own Rentals?

The Quick Read: It depends on the smallest of three limits: your equity, the program’s dollar cap, and your debt-to-income test. On an investment property, Lendmire’s wholesale network tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, with a $500,000 maximum line across all your rental lines combined. Your deposits do not set the amount by themselves. Bank statements prove income. They never change the equity math.

  • Equity limit: 70% of the property’s value, minus every lien already on it.
  • Dollar cap: $500,000 total across all investment-property lines, not per property.
  • Income test: debt-to-income of 50% at most, run on income built from your deposits.
  • Credit floor: 700 on an investment property, with no tier below it.
  • Title: an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental generally cannot hold the line.

How Is the Line Actually Sized?

The line equals property value times the allowed combined loan-to-value, minus all existing liens. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is every loan secured by the property, added together, divided by its value. On a rental, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, and a higher tier does not exist.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Put that in percentages. Say your first mortgage sits at 55% of the property’s value. The room under a 70% ceiling is 15% of value. A rental already financed at 65% of value leaves 5%.

That is why a 1099 contractor with strong deposits can still get a small line. Deposits do not raise the ceiling. They only help you clear the income test.

Lenders in the wholesale network also run a second check: the line has to fit inside your debt-to-income ratio. We will get to that next.

Market-wide numbers run tougher than many borrowers expect. NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC guide reports that these lines commonly want a 720 or higher credit score and at least 20% equity, and that the lender pool is smaller than for a primary home. On this network, the investment line has a 700 credit floor and a 70% CLTV ceiling. Subject to lender guidelines and full file review, those are the working numbers.

How Does 1099 Income Turn Into Qualifying Income?

The lender builds your income from 12 or 24 months of bank deposits, then removes anything that is not earnings. A 1099 contractor counts as self-employed, so the bank statement path is the usual alternative to two years of tax returns.

Here is how the deposit analysis works across the programs we place files with:

1. The lender totals eligible deposits over the 12 or 24 months reviewed. 2. It strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and other credits that are not income. 3. On a business account, it applies an expense factor to estimate what you actually kept. 4. It divides the result by the months reviewed to get monthly qualifying income.

Personal accounts are generally counted more directly than business accounts. Lenders also look at the pattern, source, and consistency of deposits. A business that is under two years old, a recent change of industry, or falling income draws extra scrutiny.

Landlords get one more adjustment. Rent that lands in the same account as your contractor pay is reviewed deposit by deposit. Transfers, loan proceeds, and refundable security deposits come out before the expense adjustment.

Mixed accounts are the common headache. A contractor who runs rent, job income, and personal spending through one account makes the analysis harder. Separate accounts for rent and for contracting make the deposits easier to read.

Business accounts need a 680 minimum credit score for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700. So on a rental, the statement method is never the binding credit constraint.

One thing the rent itself does not do is qualify you. A HELOC is underwritten on you, not on the property. Your rent shows up as deposits, not as a coverage ratio.

What Does the Debt-to-Income Test Add?

Your qualifying income is compared against every monthly debt you carry. That includes the first mortgages on your other rentals and the payment on the new line. The maximum is 50% debt-to-income on an investment property.

The line’s payment is sized on the full amount, not only on what you draw. The network qualifies the line on its interest-only payment, calculated on the maximum draw. A $500,000 line is tested as if it is fully drawn.

This is where the 1099 contractor with several financed rentals runs into trouble. Every mortgage payment sits on the debt side. Deductions that lowered your tax bill can also lower your deposit-based income. The more rentals you finance, the less room the income test leaves.

Which Limit Binds First?

The binding limit is whichever one is smallest for your file. Any file can run into one of four walls: thin equity, the $500,000 cap, the income test, or title. The table shows which one bites in common situations.

Your situation Limit that binds Why
Large first mortgage Equity Little room under 70% CLTV
Lots of equity, big property Dollar cap $500,000 total across lines
Strong deposits, thin equity Equity Deposits do not lift CLTV
Many financed rentals Income test Every mortgage counts as debt
Rental titled to an LLC Title Entity cannot hold the line

The CFPB HELOC booklet describes the same sizing method for ordinary home equity lines. The lender takes a percentage of appraised value and subtracts the mortgage balance. The booklet adds that lenders also weigh ability to repay and credit history. A bank statement program changes how the income is measured, not that basic structure.

One more point surprises investors. The CLTV cap applies to the property’s value, not to your equity. Several rentals with large first liens each leave only a sliver of room. Equity in one property cannot lend its room to another.

Two Scenarios in Percentages

Scenario one: one rental, moderate leverage. A contractor owns one rental with a first lien at 55% of value. The room under the 70% ceiling is 15% of value. On a modest property that is a small line. On a high-value property, it could be large, but the $500,000 cap still sits on top.

Scenario two: three rentals, one cap. Another contractor owns three rentals, each with a first lien at about 60% of value. Each property leaves roughly 10% of value in room. The investor can take up to three lines, but the $500,000 cap applies across all investment-property lines combined. Adding them up is what matters. The cap does not reset per property.

Then the income test runs on top of that. Three first mortgages plus a new interest-only payment on the full line can push debt-to-income past 50% even when equity looks fine.

An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible at all. Large portfolios hit that wall before any math.

Who Can Hold the Line, and on What?

Title, property type, and credit decide eligibility before any sizing happens.

Title. The property must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility. Talk to an attorney before moving title, because a transfer can affect your existing loan and insurance.

Property type. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, planned unit developments, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Credit. The minimum on an investment property is 700. The score model uses a single bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning, and foreclosure-family history on an investment file follows a seven-year path, or four years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.

Valuation. Lines up to $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. You can still ask for a full appraisal. That matters after a rehab. As one BiggerPockets thread notes, an automated value can lag behind improvements you just made.

Exposure. You can hold up to three lines in total. The $500,000 cap applies across all investment-property lines.

Structure. The investment line has a five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The line is variable throughout and does not convert to fixed.

Contrast. A primary residence is a different product. It can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. None of that applies to a rental.

The HELOC program is available in 16 states only, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

Does a Bank Statement HELOC Make Sense for You?

It makes sense when you want revolving access to equity and your deposits support the income test. Interest-only payments during the draw period suit a short-term bridge. Some investors use a line to buy a property for cash and then repay it from a refinance, and a BiggerPockets discussion describes that approach.

It makes less sense when you need more than $500,000, hold title in an LLC, score below 700, or already carry heavy mortgage debt. That is where the DSCR route usually enters.

Skip the HELOC? Compare DSCR Cash-Out

A DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property instead of you. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. You divide the property’s monthly rent by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues (PITIA). A ratio of 1.00 means the rent just covers that payment. Across our network, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
What is underwritten You, via deposits and DTI The property’s rent vs PITIA
Rental leverage 70% CLTV, investment property About 75% LTV, standard rental cash-out
Short-term rental cash-out Same 70% CLTV ceiling 70% LTV
Dollar limit $500,000 aggregate cap Typically up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders
Credit 700 minimum 660 typical; 620 in parts of network
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC may be eligible
Structure 5-year draw, 25-year repayment 30-year fixed spine

On the largest DSCR loans, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders.

The tradeoff is a lump sum, not a revolving line. And credit and leverage limits still apply. A larger down payment or more equity does not erase credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Our complete DSCR loans guide covers those programs in full.

For a contractor, the choice is usually practical. If your deposits are strong and your debt is light, the line gives flexibility. If your deductions shrink your income or an LLC holds title, DSCR cash-out is often the cleaner fit. Which program is best depends on your property, credit profile, equity, and goals, and a broker can compare several wholesale lenders against that picture.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): all loans secured by the property, divided by its value. It sets the equity limit.

Bank statement income: monthly qualifying income built from 12 or 24 months of eligible deposits, after removing non-income credits and applying any expense factor.

Draw period: the first stretch of a line, when you can borrow and pay interest only. A repayment period follows.

Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.

DSCR: monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property. It reads the property, not you.

What Should You Have Ready?

Gather these before you talk to a broker:

  • 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements.
  • A list of every property with its liens and balances.
  • Proof of how each property is titled.
  • Homeowner’s insurance on the collateral property.
  • Separate accounts for rent and contracting income, if you can.

This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. For title changes or entity questions, consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do my deposits raise how much I can borrow?

Not the equity limit. Deposits only support the income test. The ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, and the $500,000 cap applies in aggregate. Stronger deposits can help you clear the 50% debt-to-income maximum, but they never lift the other two limits.

Does my rental income count as income for the HELOC?

It counts only to the extent it shows up as eligible deposits. The line is underwritten on you, not on the property’s rent. If you want the property’s rent to be the qualifier, that is the DSCR lane.

Can my LLC borrow on this product?

Generally no. Title has to be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

What if my credit score is 660?

A 700 minimum applies on an investment property, with no tier below it, so there is no investment-line path at 660. A DSCR cash-out may be available, since most programs want around 660 and some parts of the network go to 620. Terms depend on leverage and the full file.

Do I need an appraisal?

Usually not. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. You can request a full appraisal, which may help right after a rehab.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet: HELOC on an investment property

2. CFPB HELOC booklet

3. BiggerPockets: HELOC on an investment property

4. BiggerPockets: HELOC option for our next investment purchase

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Declined by Their Bank?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Fourplex With Five Financed Rentals?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer