
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC can work for seasonal earners because the lender averages your deposits across the whole statement window instead of judging each slow winter month alone. Credit, equity, and your debt load still have to pass. Your winter cash still has to carry the payment.
- Lenders blend strong and weak months into one monthly qualifying income number.
- Scotsman Guide reports that these programs commonly review 12 to 24 months of statements.
- On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000 across the wholesale programs Lendmire works with, subject to lender guidelines.
- Debt-to-income is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, which matters when winter is thin.
- A lender can freeze or reduce a line after closing, so treat it as backup funding rather than guaranteed cash.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A HELOC is a line of credit secured by your home. You borrow against your equity, repay, and borrow again during a set draw period. A bank statement HELOC is the same product with a different way of proving income.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
It is not a separate legal product. It is a documentation method. Deposits stand in for the income on your tax returns. Scotsman Guide describes these loans as a way for self-employed borrowers to qualify on their actual income rather than the number on their returns. The statements can come from a personal account, a business account, or a mix of both.
Self-employed owners in seasonal trades often show thin tax-return income because of write-offs, even when deposits are strong. Averaged deposits can capture that cash flow where returns would not.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not the lender. It places these lines through select wholesale partners. Whether a given partner accepts bank statements as income documentation, and for how many months, depends on that partner’s program. A broker confirms that before you apply.
Home equity lines through Lendmire are available only in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR investor loan footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
Lookback window: The number of consecutive months of statements the lender reviews, commonly 12 or 24.
Qualifying income: The monthly figure left after the lender screens deposits, applies any expense factor, and divides by the months in the window.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits the lender assumes went to operating costs. The rest counts as income. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a lower factor, where the program allows it.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value. It adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the property value.
DTI: Debt-to-income. It divides your monthly debts, including the new line’s payment, by your qualifying income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments. After it ends, the line moves to a fully amortizing repayment period.
How Do Slow Winter Months Become Qualifying Income?
Slow months do not disqualify you on their own. The lender blends them with your busy months. Here is the usual sequence.
1. Pick the accounts and the window. You choose personal statements, business statements, or both, and a 12-month or 24-month window, depending on what the program accepts.
2. Screen the deposits. Underwriters remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off credits. They also look for large unexplained deposits.
3. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. A flat share of business deposits is treated as the cost of doing business. The exact percentage varies by program, so ask for it in writing.
4. Average over the window. Eligible deposits, less the expense factor, are divided by the number of months. A strong July and a slow January land in the same pot.
5. Run the DTI test. Your monthly debts, including the new line, are divided by that averaged number.
6. Test credit, equity, and property. The line is still underwritten as a personal credit file, whatever the income method.
Here is what typically counts and what typically does not.
| Deposit type | Usually counts? |
|---|---|
| Customer payments for work | Yes |
| Transfers between your accounts | No |
| Loan proceeds or draws | No |
| Refunds and reimbursements | No |
| One-time large credits | Only if documented |
A Seasonal Year in Numbers
Picture a seasonal year as an index rather than as dollar amounts. Call a peak month 100.
- Six strong months deposit 100 each.
- Three shoulder months deposit 50 each.
- Three winter months deposit 10 each.
Add them up: 600, plus 150, plus 30, equals 780. Divide by 12 and the average is 65. Your qualifying income starts at about 65% of a peak month, before any expense factor on business deposits.
Now look at the winter side. A winter month at 10 is about a sixth of that averaged 65. The lender reviews your file on the 65, but you pay the bill out of the 10. That gap is the real planning problem.
One thin month does not sink the file. The average does the work, and reviewers also look at trend and consistency. Repeated overdrafts or deposit gaps can matter more than one quiet January.
Should You Use a 12-Month or 24-Month Window?
A 24-month window shows two full cycles, which smooths a seasonal swing. A 12-month window shows only your latest year, which helps when you are growing and hurts when you have slipped. Which one a lender accepts depends on its program.
The arithmetic cuts both ways. Say year one averaged 65 on the index and year two averaged 55. The 24-month average is 60, which is higher than the 55 a 12-month window would show. Now reverse the trend: year one was 50 and year two was 70. The 12-month figure is 70 and the 24-month figure is 60.
| Income pattern | Window that usually helps |
|---|---|
| Rising year over year | 12 months |
| Steady, seasonal | 24 months |
| Declining | 24 months, if the trend is documented |
| One bad early year | 12 months |
| Window starts in slow season | Ask to shift the start month |
A 12-month window that ends in a slow stretch can understate you. One that captures only peak months can overstate you, and an underwriter will notice.
What Do the Network Programs Require?
Lendmire’s wholesale partners offer two standalone home equity line programs. One uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. The line can sit in first or second lien position.
Occupancy changes the ceiling, so the numbers below are split by property use.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Max line | Min credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | $500,000 | 700 |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 | 640 |
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 | 600 |
| Primary residence, larger line | 75% | $750,000 | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
The 90% tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile on primary residences and second homes. Lower scores step down to lower ceilings. No investment-property tier goes above 70% CLTV. Treat these as eligibility guidance, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Several other rules shape a seasonal file.
- DTI: The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
- How DTI is figured: It is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A larger line raises the payment tested against your averaged income, even if you borrow less.
- Drawn at closing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You owe interest on that balance from the start, including through your first winter.
- Floating pricing: Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Payments can move.
- Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you can request one at any size.
- Credit: The program floor is 600. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Past credit events: A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
- Title: Individuals or revocable living trusts hold title. LLCs and corporations cannot, which is a sharp difference from a DSCR loan.
- Property types: Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condo, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes are not.
- Exposure: A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties.
Planning for the Winter Payment
Underwriting averages your income, but your bank balance does not average itself. Plan for four pressure points.
The first winter. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, interest is due from day one. Set aside enough from peak months to cover several winter payments. Many investors keep a cash buffer sized to their slowest stretch.
The end of interest-only. The CFPB explains that after the draw period you can no longer borrow and the line enters a repayment period, which often lasts many years. Payments typically step up when repayment begins. A 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment gives a longer runway than a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment.
Freezes and reductions. The same CFPB page says a lender might freeze additional draws if your finances change and it doubts you can pay. It can also restrict credit if your home’s value drops significantly. A seasonal borrower who leans on the line every winter is the person most exposed to that.
Winter overdrafts. Repeated overdrafts during slow months are visible on your statements and can matter more than one quiet month. Keeping the account positive through the off-season, using your peak-month buffer, protects the file as well as your cash flow.
Underwriters will also want a clear story about the dip. A short written explanation of your seasonal pattern, paired with a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, helps them read zero or low months as a calendar effect rather than a problem.
Federal guidance is friendly to seasonal income in general. The CFPB’s compliance guide for the ability-to-repay rule says income does not have to be full-time or salaried, and that a creditor can consider seasonal income. It also says the amounts relied on must be verified with reasonably reliable third-party records. That rule is written for closed-end mortgages, so for a line, the lender’s and investor’s own guidelines decide how you document income.
Which Seasonal Businesses Fit Best?
The pattern of your slow months decides which window and which start month make sense.
| Business type | Slow stretch | Window issue |
|---|---|---|
| Landscaping | Winter | Window must hold full cycles |
| Seasonal rental operator | Off-season | Peak-only window overstates |
| Construction | Weather months | Gaps need explaining |
| Tax preparation | Summer | Winter is peak, so start month matters |
| Holiday retail | Early year | Strong Q4 can skew a short window |
A new business has less to average. Short deposit history limits the income that counts, and self-employment history expectations vary by program. A statement window that spans at least one full seasonal cycle shows the slow months alongside the peak ones, so it gives an underwriter the clearest picture.
Where the General Rule Breaks
- Declining trend. Underwriters look at direction, not only the average. A falling line can draw questions even when the average clears.
- Several accounts. Multiple accounts mean more work. Statements must be complete and consistent, with every page and every account in the window.
- Expense-factor distortion. A flat factor can shortchange a low-expense business. A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement is the usual remedy where allowed.
- Rental income does not service the line. On an investment property, the line is paid from your own business or personal cash flow. The rent does not count toward the HELOC.
- LLC-held property. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot take one of these lines without a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out refinance may suit that situation better.
- Combined leverage. A strong income number does not erase CLTV ceilings, credit floors, or property eligibility.
When a DSCR Loan Fits Better
If the property is a rental and your winter deposits are the weak link, shift which income the lender reads. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your seasonal deposits are not the main test.
Here is how that looks in Lendmire’s network. A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. The coverage ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, and about 660 is typical. Title can sit in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly housing obligation only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the ratio. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the details.
Many investors use both products on different deals.
Pre-Application Checklist
- Gather every statement for the full window, all pages, all accounts.
- Mark transfers, refunds, and loan proceeds so you can explain them.
- Prepare a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement if you have one.
- Write a short note explaining your seasonal pattern and any winter overdrafts.
- Collect ID, proof of the business, and your property and insurance records.
- Pull your credit and check which tier you land in.
- Total your first mortgage balance and estimate CLTV.
- Build a winter cash buffer before you draw.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can slow winter months disqualify me from a bank statement HELOC?
Not on their own. Lenders average deposits across the window, so winter blends with your strong months. What can hurt is a declining trend, repeated overdrafts, or an average that, after screening and any expense factor, cannot support the payment tested at the maximum draw.
Should seasonal earners use personal or business statements?
It depends on where your deposits actually land and what the program accepts. Scotsman Guide notes the statements can come from a personal account, a business account, or both. Business statements usually carry an expense factor, while personal statements may show a cleaner income picture if the money flows there.
Does one zero-revenue month hurt?
A single zero month is absorbed by the average, and reviewers look at the overall pattern. A short written explanation helps. The bigger risk is the payment, since your cash that month still has to cover interest on the drawn balance.
Is 24 months of statements always better than 12?
No. It helps when your business is seasonal or recently dipped, because two cycles smooth the swing. It can hurt when year one was weak or your income is falling. Ask which window a lender accepts and run both.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property held in an LLC?
Not directly. These lines require title in an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC would need a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. It places files through select wholesale partners, and every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Programs change. This is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Set Yourself Apart
2. Scotsman Guide – Don’t Shut the Door on Quality Borrowers
3. CFPB
4. CFPB – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Small Entity Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC If Returns Understate Income · How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for a 1099 Contractor?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.