Bank Statement HELOC Rules When Your Side Hustle Is Part-Time Income

Bank Statement HELOC Rules When Your Side Hustle Is Part-Time Income

The Quick Read: A part-time side hustle can count toward a bank statement HELOC, but only when the lender chooses to rely on it, the deposits are documented and separable, and the payment still fits the debt-to-income limit once the line is tested at its full draw. If your wage income alone covers the debt-to-income test, the side deposits may not need to enter the calculation at all.

  • The side hustle is one more income stream, and the lender decides whether to use it.
  • Deposits are not counted dollar for dollar. Transfers and one-off credits come out, and an expense factor reduces the rest.
  • The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so thin side income can pass in the draw period and still fail the test.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score, and the title must sit with an individual or a living trust.
  • If the property’s rent is stronger than your personal income, a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better than any HELOC.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Is (and Is Not)

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a property, where the lender builds qualifying income from your deposits instead of from tax returns. The line is an open-end product, which means you borrow, repay and borrow again during the draw period. The CFPB’s plain-language HELOC explainer describes the draw period as something that could last 10 years, and it warns that falling behind on the line can put the home at risk.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The label causes confusion. A bank statement line is documented-income lending. The lender still pulls credit, orders a valuation, reviews debts and tests the payment. Only the proof of income changes. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale partners across 41 markets for DSCR loans, though the HELOC product is narrower and is available only in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Every figure below is a guideline range, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. It is not a commitment to lend.

How Underwriting Treats Part-Time Side Income, Step by Step

Underwriting treats a side hustle like any other income stream: it is counted only if it is documented, seasoned and needed. The steps below describe one common sequence, and the order can differ by lender.

1. The lender picks the documentation track. Most programs offer a full-documentation track built on tax returns and an alternative track built on bank statements, 1099s or a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement. Which tracks exist depends on the lender’s program, not on a federal template.

2. Deposits are converted to income by formula. The general method varies by lender. The underwriter totals eligible deposits over the statement window. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time credits are removed. An expense factor is applied to what remains, and the result is divided by the number of months. The answer is qualifying monthly income.

3. The side income is either relied on or set aside. If a full-time wage covers the debt-to-income test alone, the underwriter may never need the side deposits. If the wage falls short, the side income gets layered in, and that is when its documentation gets scrutinized. Whether a given lender sets aside side income that is not needed depends on that lender’s policy, so ask before assuming it.

4. The side income needs a track record. Lenders want to see that the income is stable and likely to continue. Many look for a seasoned history, and the length of history required is a lender-level choice. A side hustle with a short record may be excluded under a lender that requires seasoning, so ask what history that lender expects.

5. The payment is tested at the full draw. On this network the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A line that looks affordable at the amount you plan to use can fail at the amount you could use.

6. Credit, equity and property run in parallel. Income is one of four inputs. The credit profile sets the leverage tier. Combined loan-to-value, or CLTV, sets how much of the equity is usable. The property type decides eligibility before any of that matters.

The federal ability-to-repay rule for closed-end mortgages excludes home equity lines of credit. That is why there is no federal template for how a HELOC lender documents income, and why lender policy decides most outcomes. Two lenders can read the same statements and reach different answers.

What Different Side Hustles Look Like in a File

The same amount of money reads differently depending on how it reaches your account. This table compares the common situations.

Situation How income is documented Main watch-out
Part-time W-2 job on top of a main job Pay history on the wage track May not need the bank statement track
1099 gig or freelance work 1099s plus statements Platform payouts net of fees
Small business in a personal account Statements with expense factor Personal and business deposits mixed
Side business in a separate business account Business statements, lender formula Owner draws versus deposits
Side hustle under one year old Often not counted Short history gets excluded

The practical line is between wages and self-employment. A part-time wage job has pay records. Side business income has only deposits, so the lender has to infer what you kept after expenses. That inference is the expense factor, and it is why a self-employed deposit is worth less than a wage deposit of the same size.

A Modeled Income Walk-Through

This example uses modeled percentages, not market data or program terms. Say the statements show a total deposit volume you can call 100 units over the window. A tenth of it is transfers between your own accounts. A few more points are a refund and a one-time reimbursement. Those come out first.

What remains is the eligible deposit base. The lender then applies its expense factor, which assumes part of every business deposit went to costs. The result is divided by the number of months in the window.

Now the wage is added. If wages alone clear the DTI limit, the side income is a cushion. If wages clear only with the side income, the side income is carrying part of the file, and a single weak month in the window drags the average down.

Seasonal or lumpy income is the reason the window matters. A strong quarter followed by months of nothing averages to a modest figure. Lenders generally want that average to hold up, not just the peak.

Structures and Variations on This Network

HELOC leverage on this network depends on occupancy and credit, and the investment-property ceiling is the lowest of the three. A broker shops these across wholesale partners, because the draw structure, lien position and credit tiers differ between them.

Investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

Primary residence. The minimum credit score is 600 and the maximum line is $750,000. The ceiling reaches 90% CLTV on a primary residence, but only at 720 or better and only up to $500,000. At 700 or better, a primary residence can reach 85% CLTV up to $500,000. At 640, the tier is 80% CLTV up to $500,000. Lower tiers apply below that, and the 600 floor carries the tightest leverage.

Second home. The minimum credit score is 640. The ceiling is 90% CLTV on a second home, again only at 720 or better and up to $500,000.

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. The other is a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Pricing floats during both periods and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, which matters for the stress test below. The lien can be first or second position, and the line stands alone.

Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000, with a lower floor in Michigan. A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only, requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure) and caps at 75% CLTV. It also requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and the borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.

Debt-to-income is capped at 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. That cap is what the side income is really being measured against.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Mixed personal and business deposits. When a side business runs through the account that also receives your pay and pays your groceries, classifying deposits gets harder, and the underwriter may exclude what it cannot classify. A separate account for the side business gives the lender a clean set of statements to read.

Title held by an entity. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is deeded to an LLC, the HELOC does not work without changing vesting. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, since DSCR loans to entities are possible subject to lender program eligibility.

The investment-property credit floor. A 620 score works for some primary-residence lines. It does not work on an investment property, where the minimum is 700. A borrower at 680 with a rental in mind is on the wrong product.

Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed in lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at four. The other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four path.

Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes and commercial, mixed-use or agriculturally zoned property are not. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on only one of the two structures.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the other. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Listed properties. A home listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.

Closed-end alternatives. Some investors are better served by a fixed-amount second than by a revolving line, particularly when they know what they need. That is a different product with its own income documentation options, and lender appetite for it varies.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: a revolving equity line where qualifying income is built from deposits on bank statements instead of tax returns.

Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from self-employed deposits to estimate what you kept after business costs.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all liens on the property, including the new line at its full limit, divided by the property’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Statement window: the number of months of statements the lender averages to produce your income figure.

Draw period: the stretch of the line’s life when you can borrow against it, before repayment of principal begins.

Clean Your Statements Before You Apply

Lenders read statements that are easy to classify. A few changes before applying reduce the questions an underwriter has to ask.

  • Route side-hustle income through one dedicated account, and stop paying personal expenses from it.
  • Label or note large one-time deposits, such as a refund or a sale of equipment, so they can be excluded cleanly.
  • Move money between your own accounts as little as possible during the window.
  • Resolve overdrafts and returned items, which signal weak cash management.
  • Avoid large unexplained deposits, which are a documentation question rather than income.

A document checklist depends on the track, but a typical file includes government ID, the statements for the full window, any 1099s, evidence of the side business such as a license or invoices, proof of the property’s ownership and insurance, and a current credit authorization. The lender’s program sets the exact list, and the credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.

Stress-Testing the Line on Your Weakest Period

Run the test at the full draw, not at the amount you expect to borrow. Because the line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, the useful question is whether the file still clears 50% DTI (45% below a 680 score) if the side income drops to zero.

Take a modeled case. Suppose side income makes up a fifth of qualifying income. If it disappears, wages alone carry the file. If wages alone fail the test, the side income is load-bearing, and the line is only as stable as your weakest month. Also check the repayment phase. The draw period is interest-only, and the repayment period that follows amortizes principal. That payment can be a step up from anything you saw in the draw years.

Borrowing against a property with variable income carries a real risk. These lines float, and they are secured by the home. If you cannot repay, you could lose it.

When to Wait or Choose Another Path

A bank statement HELOC is the right tool when your personal income is real, seasoned and well documented, and you want flexible capital. It is the wrong tool in four cases.

The side hustle is new. If the lender requires a seasoned record, waiting until it has a longer one may avoid an application that excludes the income.

The property is in an LLC. The HELOC cannot close without a vesting change.

The credit score is under 700 and the collateral is an investment property.

The rent is stronger than your personal income. Then the property itself is the better underwriting story.

For that last case, the complete DSCR loans guide explains how DSCR loans compare rent to the full payment, including taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, instead of reading your personal income. Across the wholesale network, a DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the ratio is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation.

A DSCR file still has to clear credit and reserves. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.

A related Lendmire piece looks at how a bank statement line works when standard income rules keep you from qualifying. Another covers bank statement HELOC providers when tax returns show almost no income.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does part-time side income have to be documented on a bank statement HELOC?

Only if the lender relies on it. If wages carry the DTI test, the underwriter may not need the side deposits. That policy is set by the lender, since federal rules leave HELOC income documentation to lender discretion. Ask which income the lender will count before you assemble statements.

How much of my side hustle deposits will count?

Less than the deposit total. Transfers, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off credits typically come out, and an expense factor reduces the rest. The result is averaged over the statement window. The exact factor and window are lender decisions, so a broker comparing several wholesale partners can show how the same statements read under different formulas.

Can I combine wage income and side income in one file?

Yes, in most programs. Wages usually come first, and the side income is layered in only to the extent the file needs it. Combined files work best when the two streams are in separate accounts, so the underwriter can classify each without guessing.

Does a bank statement HELOC work on a rental property?

Sometimes. On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV on an investment property, requires at least a 700 score and caps at $500,000. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, so a property deeded to an LLC does not qualify without a vesting change.

Would a DSCR cash-out refinance be a better fit?

It can be when the rent is strong and the personal income is thin or irregular. DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV. The tradeoff is that a DSCR cash-out replaces the existing loan, while a HELOC sits alongside it.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB’s plain-language HELOC explainer

2. eCFR, 12 CFR 1026.43 (ability-to-repay scope and HELOC exclusion)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Who Qualify?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer