
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line where your income is measured from your deposit history instead of your tax returns, while credit, equity, property type, and title are reviewed the same way they would be on any other line. Deposits change how income is counted. They do not change anything else on the file.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
- Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- Lendmire brokers these lines only in its 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
It is a revolving line of credit secured by real estate, underwritten with deposits standing in for tax-return income. The line itself works like any other. You get a limit, you draw against it, and you repay it over a set schedule.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The documentation path is the only thing that changes. A self-employed borrower, a 1099 earner, or an investor whose tax return is full of write-offs may show far less income on paper than the business actually produces. A bank statement program looks at the money that came in rather than the net figure on the return.
Think of it as a documentation choice, not a separate legal product. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the lenders that write this kind of line differ on how many months of statements they want, how they treat business accounts, and what else they ask for. Lendmire is a broker, so it shops those differences instead of offering one program of its own.
Why Did Your Bank Say No?
Many large retail lenders run equity lines only on tax returns or W-2s, and they often steer clear of investment collateral. NerdWallet’s explainer on investment-property HELOCs says the lender pool is smaller, the borrowing limit is lower than on a primary home, and the requirements are strict, because lenders see more default risk.
Several different things can sit behind the same “no”:
- Income measured by tax return. If write-offs shrink your reported income, the bank’s formula sees a smaller borrower than you are.
- Investment collateral. The bank may simply not offer lines on non-owner-occupied homes.
- Entity title. If an LLC owns the property, many lenders stop right there. An investor on a BiggerPockets thread about HELOCs on investment property describes the LLC as the hard part and says they keep properties in a personal name for that reason.
- No rental history. A bank that counts rent has nothing to count on a property that was just converted to a rental.
- Property type. Multi-unit and condo lines are harder to find at a typical bank.
A decline from a bank does not predict how a bank statement program will treat you. Only your credit, equity, title, and property can do that. So the first job is to work out which of the reasons above applies.
How Does Underwriting Treat Your Bank Statements?
The reviewer turns your deposits into a monthly income figure, then tests that figure against the same debt ratio any other borrower faces. The steps run in order.
Step 1: Choose the documentation path. Self-employed borrowers typically submit personal or business statements for a lookback window. In the wider market that window is commonly 12 or 24 months. The exact window, and whether a profit-and-loss statement or 1099s can support the file, depends on the program a broker matches you to.
Step 2: Sort the deposits. The reviewer separates true income from everything else. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off windfalls generally do not count. Clean statements make this step easy. Mixed personal and business accounts make it slow.
Step 3: Total and average. Qualifying deposits are added up across the lookback window and divided by the number of months. A steady pattern supports the average. A few large lumps can pull it apart.
Step 4: Adjust for business expenses. On business accounts, programs commonly apply an expense factor, since deposits are revenue and not profit. A profit-and-loss statement or a third-party expense statement can support a lower factor. This is practitioner convention, and the exact treatment varies by lender.
Step 5: Test the result. The resulting monthly income is compared against your obligations. On the network’s lines, debt-to-income may run up to 50%. It is capped at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, whether or not you plan to draw it all.
Here is how that plays out in words. Say twelve months of statements show strong deposits, but a large share is transfers between the borrower’s own accounts and one real-estate sale. The reviewer removes both, averages what remains, and applies the expense factor. The qualifying income may land well below the headline deposit total. If that figure still clears the debt ratio against the new line, the deal works on to the credit, equity, and property tests.
Which Requirements Don’t Change?
Everything outside the income calculation stays the same, and strong deposits do not offset thin equity or a low score. Leverage, credit, and the property rules below apply to every file. The ceilings depend on how the property is occupied.
| Occupancy | Min credit | CLTV ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
A primary-residence line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of at least 700 (720 on the longer-runway structure, the 5-year draw described below) and a full appraisal.
Those are ceilings. Most borrowers sit lower on a tiered matrix tied to credit score. A primary residence at 640 tops out near 80% CLTV, while a 620 profile is held to 70% CLTV and a 600 profile to 60%. If you see a higher equity-line CLTV quoted elsewhere, it describes the broader market, not this network’s investment-property terms.
The rest of the file is tested like this:
- Credit. The program floor is 600, using a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not permitted. Housing-history and tradeline standards vary by structure; see the next section.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one at any size.
- Large lines. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV.
- Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history is treated differently depending on the draw structure; the next section spells out how.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the 5-year structure), PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
What Structures Exist?
Two draw structures exist, and each carries its own figures. Both are standalone lines that can sit in first or second lien position, so a line can stand alone without disturbing your existing mortgage.
The 3-year structure has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. It is available on primary residences and second homes.
The 5-year structure has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, which is the longer runway of the two. Investment-property lines run this structure only. It also carries the stated $1,000 minimum for subsequent draws after closing (higher in some states), the 640 minimum for 2-4 unit properties, and eligibility for modular factory-built homes. Its credit-history standard asks for two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with a clean housing history across all financed properties. In Tennessee, both structures shorten their repayment: 3-year/12-year and 5-year/10-year.
Both structures share a few traits. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both the draw period and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
Foreclosure history splits the two. On primary residences and second homes, one structure seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4 years. The other structure declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year seasoning path. Bankruptcy follows 4 years on both. A borrower with a foreclosure in the past is steered toward whichever structure accepts it, which is one reason a broker’s comparison matters.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000, subject to the occupancy ceilings above. Which structure fits depends on your credit profile, property, and how much runway you want before the payment steps up.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Most of the surprises come from title, property type, and borrower profile, not from the statements.
- LLC-titled rentals. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. Moving a property out of an LLC is a real step with its own consequences, so confirm it before you retitle. The other route is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can be placed on entity-owned rentals, subject to program terms.
- Investment collateral. The 700 minimum score and the 70% ceiling apply here, which is tighter than the primary-residence matrix. A borrower with a 660 score who is reviewed on a primary home may not qualify on a rental.
- Listed or recently listed properties. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
- Scores below 640. Under the 5-year structure, these profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, so this restriction reaches primary residences only.
- Large portfolios. An investor with more than 15 financed properties is outside these programs, and the three-line limit applies even below that.
- Products that skip income review. Lines advertised without any income review are a different and riskier category. A bank statement line still runs a full underwriting review. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Availability matters too. Lendmire brokers these lines only in its 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C., so a borrower in a DSCR-only state would use a different route.
What Do the Federal Rules Say?
No federal rule sets the income documents for a HELOC. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule under Regulation Z governs closed-end mortgages, and its commentary treats a HELOC as outside that rule. A HELOC made alongside a covered first loan on the same dwelling still has to be counted as a mortgage obligation when the creditor knows about it.
The practical result is that each lender or investor sets its own income standard. That is why bank statement documentation can exist at all.
The CFPB’s HELOC brochure is the plain-language reference on risk. It describes a draw period followed by a repayment period, often 10 to 15 years in the general market. The payment during the draw period usually does not pay down principal. It also warns that falling behind can cost you the home. Those points matter more on a line whose pricing floats and never converts to fixed.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually paid interest-only.
Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance amortizes and the payment includes principal.
Expense factor: A percentage a reviewer subtracts from business deposits to estimate profit from revenue.
Seasoned tradeline: A credit account open long enough to count toward a program’s credit-history minimum.
Vesting: The legal name in which the property’s title is held.
Bank Statement Line or DSCR Cash-Out?
The choice usually comes down to whom the loan is underwritten on. A bank statement line underwrites the borrower, so it suits a self-employed investor with strong deposits. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is how that choice plays out in three common situations:
- Strong deposits, thin rent coverage. A borrower with solid business deposits but a rental that barely covers its payment is better suited to the bank statement line.
- Strong rent, complicated income. An investor whose rent comfortably covers the payment but whose personal income is hard to document often fits DSCR better.
- LLC-owned portfolio. A borrower holding rentals in entities usually cannot use these lines at all, subject to program terms on the DSCR side.
On the DSCR side, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics. In short, cash-out refinances top out near 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
The structural difference is what you keep. A line sits beside your first mortgage and stays revolving. A cash-out refinance replaces the first lien and pays out once. Neither is automatically better. If the existing first mortgage is one you want to keep, a line fits. If a refinance would improve the whole loan, cash-out may be the stronger move.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I be declined for a bank statement HELOC too?
Yes. A bank statement line changes how income is measured, not the credit, equity, title, or property tests. A file can still be declined for a score below the program floor, equity above the CLTV ceiling, an LLC on title, or an ineligible property type. Which of those applies is the first thing to sort out.
Are tax returns really not needed?
They are not the basis for income on a bank statement program, but a full underwriting review still happens. Many programs also add a profit-and-loss statement. Exact document lists vary by lender, so a broker confirms them for the program matched to your scenario.
What is the most I can borrow against a rental?
On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a maximum line of $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit score. Higher ceilings apply only to primary residences and second homes. Those depend on credit tier, and the 90% figure needs a 720-or-better profile.
Can I use a line if my rental is in an LLC?
Not directly. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, so a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative. Retitling can have consequences for insurance, financing, and liability, so it is worth reviewing before you move anything.
Why does a broker help here?
Programs differ on documentation windows, expense factors, draw structure, and eligibility. A broker that works with several wholesale lenders can match your scenario to the program whose terms fit. The best fit for your situation depends on property type, credit, leverage, and income.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The right structure depends on whether the income picture or the rental picture is stronger, and the answer can change from one property to the next.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet’s explainer on investment-property HELOCs
2. BiggerPockets thread about HELOCs on investment property
3. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.43 and commentary
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Self-Employed ITIN Borrower · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements When You Inherit a Home With No Will · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements When the Lender Reduces or Freezes the Line
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.