Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Buying a Rental Home With Home Equity

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Buying a Rental Home With Home Equity

The Quick Read: A bank statement home equity line lets a self-employed owner qualify on documented deposit income and then use the draw toward a rental purchase. Which lender writes it depends on your occupancy, credit, equity and state, so the practical route is a broker that matches your file to a wholesale program, not a list of bank names. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these lines through select wholesale lenders. The numbers below describe that network.

  • An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000.
  • A primary-residence or second-home line can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the cost of carrying it starts early.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, so a property deeded to an LLC does not work.
  • The line is a separate product from the purchase loan, and the purchase lender runs its own review of the funds.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line of credit where qualifying income comes from your deposits rather than your tax returns. The label describes the paperwork. It does not describe a different kind of loan.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The product helps borrowers whose returns understate their real income. Self-employed owners, 1099 earners and business owners with heavy deductions are the usual fit. Statements show what actually landed in the account. Qualification still runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, along with credit, equity and the property itself.

Why a List of Banks Doesn’t Answer the Question

Naming banks is the wrong way to shop for this product. Policy on deposit-based income varies by lender, by occupancy type and by state, and it changes without notice. Any list of names would be out of date quickly and would hide the variables that actually decide approval.

A broker answers the question differently. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, and the right program for your situation depends on:

  • the property type and how you occupy it
  • your credit profile
  • how much leverage you need
  • how your income is documented
  • your state

The broker reads each lender’s guidelines, matches the scenario to the program that fits, and tells you early when nothing fits. That last part saves more time than any lender list.

One limit applies here. Lendmire places these lines in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That footprint is narrower than its 41-market DSCR platform, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C. If your property sits outside those 16 states, the line is not available through this network, though the DSCR side may still apply.

How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step

The line is underwritten in six steps: the collateral, the valuation, your income, your credit, your debts and the repayment structure. Each step below shows how a bank statement file moves through it.

Step 1: The collateral and CLTV. Combined loan-to-value adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the property’s value. Occupancy sets the ceiling. An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV. A primary residence or second home can reach 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Never read the 90% figure as general availability.

Step 2: Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. An investment line is capped at $500,000, so it always sits in that automated lane. A full appraisal is required on any line above $500,000, and you can request one anyway.

Step 3: Income from deposits. Underwriters analyze personal or business statements rather than taking deposits at face value. They typically remove transfers and apply an expense factor, so qualifying income lands below gross deposits. Business bank accounts require a 680 credit minimum for this deposit analysis, which is a separate test from the overall credit floor in Step 4. An investment line already floors at 700, so deposit analysis is never the binding limit there.

Step 4: Credit. The overall program floor is 600, but occupancy raises it. Second homes start at 640, and investment properties require 700. Scoring comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.

Step 5: Debts. Maximum DTI is 50%, or 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Lenders qualify the payment on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, so a lightly drawn line is still sized as if it were fully drawn.

Step 6: Repayment. Per the CFPB’s explanation of home equity lines, a HELOC is an open-end line with a draw period followed by a repayment period, and falling behind can put the home at risk. The network mirrors that shape. Primary-residence and second-home lines come in two draw structures. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year draw followed by 25 years of repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.

That payment jump at the end of the draw period is where thin deals get stressed.

Which Property Should Secure the Line?

Secure the line with the home that gives you the most leverage, and keep in mind that investment lines are far tighter. The two lanes differ on nearly every term.

Factor Primary or second home Investment property
Max CLTV Up to 90% (720+ only) 70%
Minimum credit 640 on second homes; 600 floor on primary 700
Line size $25,000 to $750,000 (primary residence only above $500,000) Up to $500,000
Draw structure 3-year or 5-year draw 5-year draw only
Valuation Automated at $500,000 or less Automated (capped at $500,000)

A line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only. It requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw program), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

For most buyers, equity in a primary home is the larger and cheaper source. The tradeoff is that your home now backs your rental. If the rental stalls, the exposure lands on the house you live in. That is a real decision, not a formality. An owner with a modest equity cushion and a thin rental margin may be better served by a smaller draw or by a different structure altogether.

Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural properties are not offered. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Two Approvals, One Purchase

Getting the line is only half the work, because the rental purchase is a second, separate underwriting. The purchase lender decides whether borrowed funds count toward the down payment, closing costs or reserves. Those are three separate tests.

Across the DSCR lenders in the network, the treatment varies. Some accept documented line draws for the down payment. Some cap the borrowed share. Others set their own rules for borrowed funds in reserves. A few want the money seasoned in your own account first. Check the purchase lender’s rules before you close the line, not after.

Consider a self-employed owner with a primary home, strong equity and a rental target. Picture a purchase at 75% LTV, which means 25% down, on a 2-unit property. The line would cover the down payment. The rental clears coverage near 1.15x on its own PITIA. The purchase file works on paper. But the owner now carries two obligations from one rent stream: the mortgage on the rental and the line on the home. DSCR compares rent to the property’s PITIA only, so the line payment never enters the ratio. It still comes out of real cash flow. A ratio above 1.00 also does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside the calculation. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

That is why the strongest files clear two tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

When DSCR Alone Is the Cleaner Route

If you have the cash, or can cover a down payment another way, a DSCR purchase loan can stand without a line at all. Most files in the network land at 75%-80% LTV on a purchase, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors vary: 620 exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.

If you own a rental with equity instead, a DSCR cash-out refinance may beat a line on your home. Cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning common. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the qualification mechanics from the top. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases change the answer, and each can end a deal that looked sound on paper.

LLC-owned property. A line cannot be written on a property titled to an LLC, corporation, partnership or an irrevocable, blind or land trust. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.

Someone else’s equity. A parent’s line cannot serve as your own down payment. Gift funds and borrowed funds are underwritten differently, and third-party borrowing generally needs a documented source.

The draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both draw structures. Plan on interest accruing from the start, and size the line to the deal rather than to the maximum.

Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale in 4, while the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington.

Why the documentation flexibility exists. The federal ability-to-repay rule at 12 CFR 1026.43 excludes home equity lines from its mandatory income verification. That is why a lender can accept deposits in place of returns. It does not mean the lender skips review. Credit, equity, property and deposits are all reviewed, and each lender sets its own standards.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes and the payment steps up.

Bank statement income: Qualifying income taken from documented deposits instead of tax returns.

DSCR: The ratio of a rental’s monthly rent to its monthly PITIA, used as the main test on investor loans.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, whether by an individual, a trust or an entity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which lenders will write a bank statement HELOC for a rental purchase?

It depends on the borrower and the property. A broker with a wholesale network shops the file across multiple lenders and matches it to the program whose limits fit. Eligibility turns on occupancy, credit, CLTV headroom, income documentation and state, so no fixed lender list is reliable.

Can I use a line on a rental property to buy another rental?

Yes, within tight limits. An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, requires a 700 minimum credit score and tops out at $500,000. Many borrowers get more leverage from a primary-residence line, where the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV at 720 or better. Occupancy sets the ceiling, so state the occupancy first.

Does the line payment count in my DSCR?

Generally no. DSCR compares the rental’s rent to its own PITIA, so the line payment sits outside the ratio. The payment still comes out of your real cash flow, so the rental should carry both its mortgage and the line.

Can my LLC take out the line?

No. Title must sit with an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. If the rental is already in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the more usual route, subject to lender program eligibility.

Does a bigger line help me qualify?

Not by itself. A larger down payment can lift the purchase file’s coverage ratio, but it does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules or property eligibility. The strongest files have both enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for First-Time Investors Tapping Home Equity covers that starting point in more depth. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 when you want to run a specific file. Every program is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB’s explanation of home equity lines

2. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.43, Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Pay for Rental Property Repairs  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC When Switching Banks?  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Stock Investment Using Equity?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer