
The Quick Read: There is no single top provider for every self-employed borrower, because the best program for your situation depends on the property, your credit profile, your equity, and how your deposits read once a lender cleans them. A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line that proves income through deposits instead of tax returns. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the right program better than any ranked list.
- A bank statement line changes how income is documented. The lien, the variable pricing, and the repayment schedule work like any other equity line.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens against the home) with a 700 minimum score. On a primary residence, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better profile.
- Lenders strip transfers and non-income credits from your deposits, then reduce business deposits by an expense factor. Deposits do not count dollar for dollar.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
- Lendmire offers this HELOC product in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A home equity line of credit (HELOC) lets you borrow against your home’s equity, repay, and borrow again. A bank statement version swaps the usual income proof. Instead of two years of tax returns, the lender reads 12 or 24 months of deposits.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
This product exists for a common problem. Many self-employed owners write off heavy expenses, so the net income on their returns looks thin. Their bank accounts tell a different story. A deposit-based path measures what the business actually brings in.
It is not a no-paperwork product. Income is still documented. You may supply statements, a profit-and-loss statement, proof the business exists, and a credit and collateral review. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
The word “providers” also needs one honest note. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, so it does not rank or recommend a lender by name. The lenders that write these lines differ in leverage, credit floors, property types, and valuation rules. Your file decides which one fits.
How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step
Underwriters turn deposits into income through a repeatable sequence. Two lenders can read the same statements and land on different income. The expense factor and the ownership share, covered in step three, are where lenders’ rules most visibly diverge.
1. Pick the window and the account type. Statement windows are typically 12 or 24 months. Personal accounts are often counted at or near 100%, as long as the pattern of business income is clear. Business accounts take an expense factor.
2. Cleanse the deposits. The underwriter removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and other credits that are not earnings. Large or unusual deposits need a documented source.
3. Apply ownership share and the expense factor. Eligible deposits are multiplied by your ownership percentage and by the lender’s expense factor. The result is divided by the number of months. A flat factor is common. A CPA letter or CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement may support a different one, at the lender’s discretion.
4. Prove the business is real. Typical items include a business license, LLC papers, or a first 1099. Lenders also look for a history of self-employment, and a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement is common.
5. Review credit and collateral. The lender checks the first-lien balance, which sets combined leverage. It also reviews credit, title, the property, and the valuation.
6. Test the debt-to-income ratio. On the network’s lines, the maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on a lower balance.
Picture an owner with twelve months of cleansed business deposits and a sole-owner share of 100%. A lender with a heavier expense factor produces lower qualifying income than one with a lighter factor. The deposits never changed. That gap is why a broker comparing multiple lenders matters.
What Separates One Provider From Another
Providers differ on a short list of criteria. Knowing them tells you which questions to ask before you apply.
- The lien position the lender will take, and whether it needs to be first.
- The statement windows it accepts and the expense-factor rules it applies.
- Whether it accepts a CPA letter or CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement.
- Which occupancies it allows: primary residence, second home, or investment property.
- Maximum CLTV by credit tier, and maximum line size.
- Whether it uses an automated valuation or a full appraisal.
Here is how the ceilings run across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV. A 620 profile reaches 70%, and the program floor is 600 at a lower ceiling still. Second homes floor at 640. Investment properties floor at 700.
A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway line described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal.
On a network investment line, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.
Two Draw Structures
The network places files with two wholesale line programs. Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. The names below are shorthand used here.
- The higher-leverage line has a 3-year interest-only draw, followed by a 17-year repayment period. Combined exposure across a borrower’s lines caps at $2,000,000 on this program.
- The longer-runway line has a 5-year interest-only draw, followed by a 25-year repayment period. Combined exposure across a borrower’s lines caps at $750,000 on this program. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
On both, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. The longer-runway line sets a $1,000 minimum for later draws.
The CFPB notes that a draw period could last 10 years. It also warns that monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. That is the moment the line stops being a cushion. Plan for the repayment phase on day one.
The agency also states the risk plainly: if you fall behind, you could lose your home. A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line, so a line secured by your primary residence places that home at risk if the investment it funds goes badly.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The steps above describe a clean file. These are the cases that bend them.
Your rental is titled in an LLC. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Your accounts are commingled. One account that mixes business and personal money muddies the file. Separating them well before applying makes the deposit pattern easier to read.
You earn both W-2 and business income. Lenders can combine the two. Pay stubs support the job, and statements or returns support the business.
You co-own the home. Title and signatures come into play. Lendmire covers the mechanics in its piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a Co-Owned Home When Self-Employed.
Your credit history has a mark. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Your property type is unusual. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway line only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway line.
You own many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines. Anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Your property is listed for sale. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
You want to borrow against a rental through a big bank. A standard HELOC from a large retail lender may not be built for rentals. If you shop on your own, ask for a line of credit secured by investment property rather than a HELOC. Availability also shifts, so any lender list goes stale.
Why Federal Rules Rarely Dictate the Paperwork
Closed-end mortgages must follow a federal ability-to-repay rule. Under 12 CFR 1026.43 as published by Cornell Law School, the rule requires lenders to verify income or assets with reasonably reliable third-party records. The same text carves out home equity lines of credit. Each HELOC lender therefore sets its own documentation standard, and that is why deposit-based lines can exist.
There is a guardrail. The same section bars lenders from structuring a loan as an open-end plan to evade the closed-end requirements. A “HELOC” with closed-end features, such as a fully funded fixed structure, is treated as closed-end. That is one reason documentation can differ between a true line and a closed-end second.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Choosing Between Them
A HELOC is a poor tool for long-term rental financing. It rests on your personal deposits and your home’s equity, and it does not finance the rental itself. BiggerPockets contributors advise using a HELOC only with a defined exit, such as a refinance after a rehab. They also warn that the payment has to be absorbed by the rental’s cash flow or other income. Another thread puts the rule bluntly: without a firm payoff plan, you risk your home.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The ratio compares monthly rent to PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the math.
Here is how the two compare on an investor’s file.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR loan |
|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Your documented deposits | Rent versus PITIA |
| Collateral | Your home (or a rental) | The rental itself |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Subject to lender program eligibility |
| Structure | Variable, draw then repay | 30-year fixed spine |
On a DSCR file, the common program ranges look like this:
- Purchases typically land at 75%-80% LTV. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% with roughly a 700+ score.
- A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Sub-1.00 coverage is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers.
- Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
One caution applies to every investor. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
The two products often work in sequence. A line against your home can fund a down payment or rehab, and a DSCR loan can then take out the balance once the rental is stabilized. DSCR financing is available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Which route fits depends on your file:
| Your situation | Likely fit |
|---|---|
| Strong deposits, thin returns, equity in a primary home | Bank statement line on the home |
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out |
| Buying a rental with strong rent | DSCR purchase |
| Credit under 700 on an investment line | Different route, likely DSCR |
How to Prepare Before You Apply
A clean file gives a lender less to question. Start well before the statement window opens.
- Separate business and personal accounts, and route business income into the business account.
- Keep a clear record of any large deposit, with the source documented.
- Gather proof of ownership share, such as LLC papers or a license.
- Ask your CPA about a profit-and-loss statement that supports your expense factor.
- Pull your credit report. The network uses a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Check tradelines. The longer-runway line wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24.
- Confirm title. If an LLC holds it, plan the vesting change first.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: An open-end line secured by your home that you can borrow against, repay, and borrow again during the draw period.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the home and divides by the home’s value.
Draw period: The early years when you can borrow, often paying interest only.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender removes from business deposits to estimate operating costs.
Cleansing: The step where an underwriter strips transfers and non-income credits from your deposits.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s monthly rent to its monthly PITIA.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC with no traditional personal-income documentation?
Often, yes, but the file is not undocumented. The lender replaces returns with 12 or 24 months of deposits, proof the business exists, and credit and collateral review. Income qualifies under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I use one on a rental property?
Sometimes. On the network’s lines, an investment property needs a 700 minimum score, a ceiling of 70% CLTV, and a line of up to $500,000. Title must sit with you or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
How long do I need to be self-employed?
It depends on the lender and program. Underwriters typically want to see about two years of history, supported by a license, business papers, or 1099s. A shorter history may still be reviewed with other strengths in the file.
Is an appraisal required?
Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV can require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you may request one on any line.
Why was I denied despite having equity?
Equity is only one test. Common sticking points include credit below a program’s floor, an LLC holding title, an ineligible property type, a debt-to-income ratio above the limit, or deposits that shrink after cleansing and the expense factor. A broker can often route the file to a different program.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can also request a quote through its quote page or call 828-256-2183. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. Cornell Law School LII – 12 CFR 1026.43
3. BiggerPockets – Thoughts on using a HELOC from a primary home for a first investment property
4. biggerpockets.com: Is It a Good Idea to Buy Investment Property on HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: What a Bank Statement HELOC Lender Requires When an Heir Can’t Be Located? · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Home · Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC on a House Titled to Your Mother?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.