Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With 1099 Income

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With 1099 Income

The Quick Read: No single provider is best for every 1099 earner. The right fit depends on the property, the credit profile, the leverage needed, and how the lender turns deposits into qualifying income.

  • A bank statement line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a no-document product.
  • A 1099 shows gross receipts. Lenders subtract an expense factor before counting income.
  • On the broker’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. LLC-owned property does not fit.
  • A DSCR loan is the usual fallback when personal income is thin or the deed is in an LLC.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

It is a revolving line secured by home equity, where income is built from 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of the net profit on a tax return. Lenders review personal or business statements, apply an expense factor, and sometimes add a profit-and-loss statement or 1099s. Credit, equity, and the property still get underwritten.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


HELOCs are portfolio products. Each lender sets its own documentation rules, which is why two providers can read the same 1099 file differently.

Why Do 1099s Cause Trouble on a Standard File?

A 1099 reports gross receipts, and standard underwriting looks at net profit. Per the IRS Form 1099-NEC, nonemployee compensation in Box 1 is reported on Schedule C when it is self-employment income. After deductions, the net figure is often far lower than the 1099 total.

Strong cash flow can therefore look weak on paper. A bank statement path tries to recover that cash flow.

How Does Underwriting Turn Deposits Into Income?

The lender strips out deposits that are not income, applies an expense factor, and averages what remains. Here are the steps.

1. Pick the documentation path. Options are personal statements, business statements, a profit-and-loss statement (often prepared by a CPA), or 1099s. Many providers offer a menu, and the path chosen can change how much line a lender supports.

2. Pull consecutive statements. Twelve or 24 months, every page, every transaction.

3. Remove non-qualifying deposits. Internal transfers, loan proceeds, owner capital injections, and merchant refunds come out.

4. Apply the expense factor. Business-account deposits take a haircut for operating costs. A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement can support a custom ratio. Personal-account deposits may count at a higher share if business distributions are documented.

5. Average across the window. The formula is eligible deposits divided by months, times one minus the expense factor.

6. Layer the standard checks. Credit, combined loan-to-value (CLTV, meaning the first mortgage plus the line, divided by value), debt-to-income, property type, and title vesting.

A weak early stretch drags down a 24-month average. A strong recent year can favor the 12-month option. Choosing the wrong path can shrink the usable line.

Worked Example

These are modeled inputs, not market data. Say a freelancer shows 12 months of business deposits. After removing transfers and a loan deposit, assume the eligible total is 100 units. Apply an assumed 40% expense factor and 60 units remain, which divided by 12 gives 5 units of monthly qualifying income. The expense factor is the swing variable. The same deposits at a lighter factor produce meaningfully more income, which is why a CPA-supported ratio can matter.

What Types of Providers Write These Lines?

Provider type matters more than brand, because the type decides what documentation is accepted and which property it will lend on.

Provider type Documentation 1099 treatment Typical limit
Large retail lenders Tax returns, W-2s Needs net income Rarely offer alt-doc lines
Credit unions and community banks Varies by portfolio Case by case Often owner-occupied only
Non-QM wholesale lenders Bank statements, P&L, 1099 Expense factor applied Credit and CLTV tiers
Broker with multiple lenders Matched to the file Path chosen per borrower Limited to the lenders in the network

A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program. The lenders that write a given file depend on property type, credit, leverage, and documentation, so the best program for your situation is the one that fits those four inputs.

What Does the Broker’s Network Allow?

The tiers differ by occupancy, and the investment tier is the tightest. These figures apply only through the broker’s wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit minimum Max line
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000
Second home 90% (only at 720+) 640 $500,000
Primary residence 90% (only at 720+, up to $500,000) 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)

Market surveys often report higher CLTV figures on lenders’ bank statement lines. Those describe the broader market, not this network. On an investment property here, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.

Other mechanics worth knowing:

  • Lines run in first or second lien position, with a minimum line of $25,000.
  • Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Pricing floats and does not convert to fixed.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 score.
  • Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and a borrower may request one at any amount.
  • Eligible properties include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not eligible.
  • A borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties is disqualifying.

This product is offered in 16 states where Lendmire has full-service coverage, narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets including Washington, D.C.

1099 Only or Bank Statements?

Neither is automatically better. A 1099-only path is lighter on paperwork when the income is one or two clients. Bank statements capture income that never produced a 1099, and platform payouts may be reported on a 1099-K instead of a 1099-NEC. Self-employment income is reportable even when no 1099 arrives, so deposits can show income the paperwork misses.

Situation Usually fits
One or two clients, clean 1099s 1099 path with expense ratio
Many clients, no 1099s Bank statements
Mixed personal and business deposits Needs cleanup first
Business under about two years Narrower paths only

Where the General Rule Breaks

Commingled accounts. Personal and business money in one account complicates the review. Separate accounts before applying.

Large irregular deposits. One-off deposits may be excluded. Document the source ahead of time.

Title in an LLC. This is the sharpest edge case. On this network, LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Investors sometimes keep the deed personal and run operations through the LLC. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.

Rentals versus the primary home. Availability on rentals can be thin. BiggerPockets investor discussions show how limited it is, and one self-employed HELOC thread notes that an unused line can be frozen or closed. Do not count an undrawn line as guaranteed liquidity.

Credit and history. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning on this network. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes.

The Business-Purpose Frame

Lines used for rentals fall under a different rule set. Under Regulation Z section 1026.3, credit to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property is treated as business purpose. Business-purpose credit is exempt from much of Regulation Z, though the exemption is partial, even when the loan is secured by a dwelling. Lender credit policy still governs the file.

Key Terms Defined

Expense factor: the percentage of deposits removed to account for business operating costs.

CLTV: the first mortgage balance plus the line, divided by the property value.

Gross receipts: total money received before deductions, which is what a 1099 reports.

Alternative documentation: qualifying on deposits or other records instead of tax-return net income.

Non-warrantable condo: a condo project that falls outside standard agency project rules.

When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Fit

If personal income is too thin or inconsistent, or the deed is in an LLC, a DSCR product may fit better. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Select DSCR lenders in the network also take coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for how that path works. For borrowers whose tax returns show very little income, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When Your Tax Returns Show Almost No Income covers that situation in more detail.

How to Vet a Provider

Ask these before applying:

  • Which documentation path do you accept for 1099 income, and what expense factor applies?
  • Do you lend on investment properties, or only owner-occupied homes?
  • What is the CLTV ceiling at my credit score and occupancy?
  • Can the line be frozen or closed if I do not draw on it?
  • Does the pricing float through both the draw and repayment periods?

Red flags include promises of approval before reviewing statements and any claim that documentation is optional.

Document Checklist

  • 12 or 24 months of consecutive statements, every page
  • Explanations for large non-revenue deposits
  • 1099s for the covered years, if using that path
  • A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, if supporting a custom ratio
  • Mortgage statements and proof of title vesting
  • Credit authorization (the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing)

The Investor Decision

Decide first whether to take a line on the primary residence, a line on the rental, or a DSCR loan, and do it before collecting documents, because occupancy and title drive eligibility. A line on a rental carries the 70% CLTV ceiling and 700 credit minimum here. Pricing floats, and repayment can step up after the draw period ends, so size the draw with the repayment period in mind. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

This article is educational and is not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a 1099 contractor get a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation?

Often yes, under programs that qualify on documented income from bank statements or 1099s. The lender still reviews credit, equity, and the property. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and not guaranteed.

Are there lenders that offer bank statement HELOCs on rental properties?

A limited number do. On the broker’s network, investment-property lines carry a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum credit score, and a $500,000 maximum line. Many large retail lenders do not write them at all.

Does a bank statement HELOC need an LLC?

No, and an LLC works against you. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, so LLC-owned property needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Does a HELOC need a full appraisal?

Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal.

What if my business is under two years old?

Fewer paths are open, since lenders typically want about two years of history. A DSCR loan, which looks at the property’s rent, may be the alternative. Select lenders review coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. IRS Form 1099-NEC

2. BiggerPockets: HELOC on investment rental properties

3. BiggerPockets: HELOC for self-employed, no W-2 income

4. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Home  ·  Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC on a House Titled to Your Mother?  ·  What a Bank Statement HELOC Lender Requires When an Heir Can’t Be Located?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer