
The Quick Read: Bank statement income documentation is a non-QM feature, so only lenders that write non-QM lines offer it, and what they will lend depends on your property, credit, and leverage. The line is a pool of cash you draw from, not a remodel loan that pays contractors by milestone. On the investment lines Lendmire arranges through its wholesale network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, which shrinks the staging benefit.
- Investment-property lines typically top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit profile, subject to lender guidelines.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach a higher CLTV, but 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better.
- Title must sit with you or your revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- A line is underwritten on you (income, debts, credit). A DSCR loan is underwritten on the property’s rent.
- If the work will take months and the budget is large, a DSCR cash-out after the remodel often fits better than a line opened before it.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line of credit where the lender reads your income from deposits instead of tax returns and W-2s. Only the paperwork differs. The line still has a draw period, a repayment period, and a limit tied to your property’s value.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The documentation setup comes from the non-QM world. Scotsman Guide, a non-QM trade publication, describes self-employed borrowers supplying 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender applies an expense factor to business deposits to estimate usable income. A profit-and-loss statement from a third-party tax professional is an alternative. The article uses a 50% expense factor as its example, and that figure illustrates the method rather than setting a standard.
The same article points out that non-QM loans look more like prime jumbo loans than subprime ones. Income is still verified, and credit still has to be good. Bank statement lending is not a way around underwriting. It is reviewed around documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
During the draw period you typically pay interest only on what you have borrowed. Opendoor’s consumer explainer describes that pattern, followed by principal-and-interest repayment and the jump in payment when the draw ends. It cites a 10-year draw and 20-year repayment as a general consumer-market norm. Lendmire’s network figure for an investment line is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you repay principal and interest.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate income you can actually use.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your documented monthly income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly payment on principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as individually, in a revocable trust, or in an LLC.
Which Banks Offer One?
Lender Types, Not Brand Names
The honest answer is a category, not a roster. Which lender fits depends on your credit profile, property type, how much you want to borrow, and how you document income. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it matches each scenario to a program among the wholesale lenders it works with.
| Lender type | Typical income documentation | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Usually tax returns and W-2s | Do you accept bank statements? |
| Credit unions, community banks | Varies by institution | Is a statement option on investment property? |
| Non-QM wholesale lenders | Statements, P&L, or expense statements | Draw rules, CLTV, vesting limits |
| Mortgage brokers | Access to several of the above | Which programs fit my file? |
Large depository lenders generally lean on conventional documentation, though policies differ by institution. A bank statement line is more often a non-QM product reached through a broker. A broker’s value here is comparison. One lender may cap a line lower, another may restrict property types, and another may require a larger initial draw.
If you are self-employed and weighing this against buying more property, Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Fund Real Estate Ventures While Self-Employed covers that angle.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
Underwriting runs in a fixed order: equity, income, debts, then property and title. A weak step sinks the file even when the others are strong.
1. Equity test. The lender values the property and adds your first mortgage and the new line. That combined figure, divided by value, is your CLTV. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.
2. Income documentation. You supply 12 to 24 months of statements. The lender removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time deposits. It then applies the expense factor to business deposits and averages the result across the months reviewed.
3. Credit. Across the network the program floor is 600, but occupancy raises it: second homes start at 640 and investment properties at 700. The score model keys off the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
4. Debt-to-income. DTI tops out at 50%, and it is 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so unused room on the line still counts against you.
5. Property and title. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Two further limits apply. A borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
The Network Numbers by Occupancy
Occupancy changes the ceiling more than almost anything else. Do not read a primary-residence figure as an investment-property figure.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | CLTV ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
A few details sit behind that table. On a primary residence at 720 or better, 90% CLTV applies only up to a $500,000 line. A primary line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal. Some states apply lower caps, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Market surveys may show higher equity-line leverage for investment property. On the network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV.
Line sizes run from $25,000 up, with a Michigan floor of $10,000. Investment lines run only the 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Primary residences and second homes can also use a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. Pricing floats through both periods and does not convert to fixed.
These lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than the DSCR investor footprint, which covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Why In Stages Is the Catch
The staging idea comes from the revolving draw period. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes borrowing repeatedly up to the limit during a fixed draw window. It also says payments can be significantly higher in repayment and that variable-rate payments may change. The booklet is dated, so use it for structure, not current terms.
That revolving feature is the whole case for a remodel in stages. A bank statement line adds two wrinkles.
Most of the line is funded up front. On the network’s lines, at least 75% is drawn at closing. Only the remainder is true later draws, and each one has a $1,000 minimum where a minimum is stated. You pay on the up-front draw from day one, whether or not the contractor has started.
The line is cash, not a milestone schedule. A renovation loan holds back money and releases it after inspections. A HELOC has no inspection step. You manage the stages, and nobody checks that a draw matched finished work.
Run a worked example in percentages. Say you plan demolition and structural work, then mechanical systems, then finishes. If the whole budget is roughly the size of the line, three quarters lands in your account at closing. That leaves up to a quarter for the later stages. If the budget is much smaller than the line, you could size the line to the budget, but the minimum line is $25,000. Either way, the cash for stage three is already sitting in your account during stage one, and you carry its interest.
The line also sizes against value when you open it, not after the work is done. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. A lender will not count that gain on day one.
The payment risk is the second half of the problem. A floating-price line means the cost of those early draws can move. When the interest-only draw ends and principal begins, the payment steps up. Opendoor’s explainer calls this payment shock and recommends stress-testing before signing. For a remodel meant to raise rent, test the end-of-draw payment against realistic rent, not the best case.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several situations change the answer. Check each one before you apply.
- LLC-owned rentals. This is the sharpest break. The line qualifies you personally, and title must be held by you or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
- Lumpy or seasonal deposits. A 12-month window reflects recent growth or decline directly. A 24-month window smooths swings. Scotsman Guide’s example covers a business younger than 24 months, where underwriters weigh liquid assets and credit alongside the shorter history.
- A lower expense factor. The factor is set by the program, and you do not choose it. A lower one generally needs third-party support, such as a CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement.
- A gut remodel that empties the unit. A DSCR cash-out needs a rentable property, so it may have to wait until the work is finished. A line does not depend on rent.
- Heavy existing debt. DTI is tested on the maximum draw, so a large line can fail a file that a smaller one would pass.
- A long hold or a large portfolio. Past 15 financed properties, the lines are off the table, so a borrower in that position would need to look at rent-based financing such as a DSCR loan.
- Thin credit history. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program, and they apply across all financed properties.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Does the Job Better
If the remodel makes the property rentable at a higher rent, a DSCR cash-out refinance can pay off or replace the line. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal income documentation matters far less. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full structure.
Across the network, a few typical ranges apply. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term rental cash-outs run to 70% LTV, with about 12 months of hosting history and a 640-plus score expected. Most programs want around a 660 credit score, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700-plus opens the strongest leverage. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary, and about six months of PITIA is common.
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
Another cost matters. If you open a line now and refinance later, you pay two sets of closing costs. A single post-remodel cash-out avoids that second round, though it requires a finished, rentable property.
What the Investor Decision Looks Like
Work through these questions in order.
1. Who holds title? If an LLC, the line is out unless you change vesting.
2. How is the property used? Investment property is capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and a primary residence reaches further.
3. How big and how long is the project? A short, small job suits a line. A long or large one means paying interest on cash you have not spent.
4. Does the budget fit in the final 25%? If most of the work comes after closing, the line may not stage the way you expect.
5. Will the unit be rentable during work? If yes, a DSCR cash-out later is an option. If not, a personal-qualification line may be the only bridge.
6. Can you absorb the payment step-up? Test the end of the draw period against realistic rent.
Several documents are worth gathering up front. These include 12 to 24 months of statements, business ownership proof, a profit-and-loss statement if your lender asks for one, your mortgage statements, and current insurance information.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which banks offer a bank statement HELOC for investment property?
It depends on the lender category, your credit profile, and the property. Large retail banks generally document income conventionally, while statement-based lines are more often a non-QM feature. Lendmire does not name lenders. It shops its wholesale network and matches the file to a program.
Can I draw on the line in stages to pay a contractor?
Yes, but not with a milestone schedule. On the network’s lines, at least 75% is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a $1,000 minimum where one is stated. You pay interest on the early draw from the start and manage the contractor payments yourself.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC if my rental is in an LLC?
Not directly. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
Typically up to 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, with a 700 minimum credit profile, subject to lender guidelines. Primary residences and second homes can reach higher, and 90% CLTV applies only at 720 or better.
Is a bank statement HELOC better than a DSCR cash-out refinance?
Neither is better in general. A line suits a smaller, shorter project when you qualify personally and keep your existing first mortgage. A DSCR cash-out suits a larger project on a rentable property, where rent can carry the payment.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can also call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. CFPB, What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Pay for Rental Property Repairs · How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When a Co-Owner Won’t Sign · What a Bank Statement HELOC Lender Requires When an Heir Can’t Be Located?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.