
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed owner pull cash from home equity, qualified on documented deposits under the applicable program, and put it toward a rental down payment, but no ranked list of providers can tell you which one fits, because the right program depends on which property secures the line, your credit, and the purchase lender’s rules.
- On an investment-property line, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV, meaning all liens against the property added together). It requires a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary-residence or second-home line, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Getting the line approved and getting the rental loan approved are two separate decisions. Ask the purchase lender how it treats borrowed funds before you draw.
- The DSCR ratio on the new rental ignores the line’s payment, but your bank account does not.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit that is reviewed against deposit history rather than tax returns. It suits self-employed owners whose returns understate what actually moves through their accounts. It is not a skip-the-paperwork loan. The lender still verifies income, just from different documents.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A HELOC is a revolving line secured by property. Equity is the property’s value minus what you owe on it, and you need enough of it to qualify, as this Yahoo Finance explainer on using a HELOC for a down payment lays out. With a bank statement version, the lender reads 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, and sometimes a profit-and-loss statement or 1099s, to measure income from deposits.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to a program. Because the network holds several programs, one application can be compared across them.
Why “Top Providers” Is a Matching Question
Provider rankings answer the wrong question. Whether a line works for your rental purchase turns on four things: the property securing it, your credit profile, your combined leverage, and how the purchase lender treats borrowed money. A name at the top of a list tells you none of that.
This is why Lendmire does not rank or name lenders. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can compare programs against your file instead. The lenders that write these lines depend on your situation, and the best program for you is the one whose rules your file clears.
Here is how the main provider types differ in practice.
| Provider type | Documentation | Access route | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large banks | Tax returns, W-2s | Direct, retail | Rarely accept deposit-based income |
| Credit unions | Usually tax returns | Direct, member-only | Varies widely by institution |
| Non-bank specialty lenders | Bank statements, P&L | Mostly via brokers | Narrower state availability |
| Wholesale network via broker | Bank statements, P&L | One application, many programs | Program rules differ by lender |
None of these is automatically better. A borrower with clean tax returns may do fine at a retail bank. A borrower whose income lives in business deposits should check whether a given lender reads bank statements at all, since that decides which channel fits.
What Do the Network’s Programs Look Like?
The wholesale programs Lendmire places files with set the following ranges. They are typical guideline figures, not promises, and every file is reviewed individually by the lender.
Leverage depends on occupancy. On an investment-property line, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with no higher tier. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage. On primary-residence and second-home lines, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at 720 or better. Market-wide surveys of home equity lines report a range of CLTV figures, but the figures that apply here are the ones above.
Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a lower floor in Michigan. An investment line caps at $500,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, which is why the 90% ceiling above does not apply to it. Those larger lines need a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, described below), top out at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. Separately, a borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure across them caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, so on the longer-runway program a single $750,000 line uses the entire exposure cap.
Structure. The line is standalone, in first or second lien position. Primary residences and second homes have two draw structures. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other, the longer-runway structure, is a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Later draws carry a minimum of $1,000 on the longer-runway structure, with a higher minimum in Texas.
Credit and debt. The program floor is 600, but investment lines start at 700. The score comes from a single bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Bank statement analysis. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Investment lines already floor at 700, so deposit-based income is never the binding limit on a line secured by a rental.
Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. An investment line cannot exceed $500,000, so it commonly closes without a full appraisal. You can request one, and a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation.
Availability. Lendmire’s HELOC programs cover 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR loan side, which spans 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Which Property Secures the Line?
The line can sit on your home, on a rental you already own, or on the property you are buying. Each choice changes the leverage, the credit floor, and the risk. Pick the collateral deliberately, not by default.
Your primary residence offers the highest ceiling, up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better. It also puts your home behind a rental purchase. Consumer finance coverage from Nasdaq and SmartAsset warns that using a HELOC for a down payment puts the residence at risk of foreclosure if you cannot repay. That tradeoff is real.
An existing rental works as collateral, but this is a different product. As Benzinga’s overview of HELOCs on investment properties explains, the investment property itself becomes collateral, and missed payments put it at risk. On this network, that means a 700 minimum credit score, 70% CLTV, and a $500,000 maximum.
Entity title is a hard stop. The borrower must hold title as an individual or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on a line. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the other route, subject to lender program eligibility.
Eligible and ineligible property types. Eligible collateral includes single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Exposure limits. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Listing status matters too: in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
How Does the Sequence Work, Step by Step?
The order matters more than speed. Lenders want to see the money in hand and documented before you ask the purchase lender to count it.
1. Qualify the line. The HELOC lender checks equity and CLTV, credit, and income documented through deposits. You supply bank statements, and possibly a P&L or 1099s.
2. Close the line and draw. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, interest begins on that amount right away. Do not open a line much larger than you need and expect it to sit idle.
3. Season and document the funds. Keep the line agreement, the draw confirmation, and statements showing the deposit. Some purchase lenders ask borrowed funds to sit in your account for a period before they count them.
4. Test the purchase lender’s rules by bucket. Ask whether borrowed money counts for the down payment, for closing costs, and for reserves. A program can accept borrowed money for one bucket and reject it for another.
5. Underwrite the rental. A DSCR purchase loan is judged on the property, not on your personal debt-to-income. The lender compares monthly rent to the property’s full payment. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers that math in detail.
6. Close and carry both debts. The line payment sits outside the property’s coverage ratio. You still pay it from real cash flow.
Step four is where borrowed-funds plans most often get redirected. The purchase lender’s own source-of-funds rules decide the question, and they vary. One program may accept a fully borrowed down payment. Another may cap the borrowed share or require part of the cash to be your own.
What Does the DSCR Side Require?
The rental purchase has its own test, and it is separate from the line. Purchase leverage and down payment vary by program. Select programs reach 85% LTV on a purchase, about 15% down, with roughly a 700 or better score. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and higher leverage. Credit floors vary: 620 in parts of the network, around 660 for most programs, and 700 or higher for the strongest leverage tiers. Standard loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common. PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, while larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA and nothing else. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.
Here is a modeled example, using assumptions and not market data. Say a 720-plus borrower owns a primary residence where the first mortgage equals 50% of value. A line could in theory add up to 40 points of CLTV before reaching the 90% ceiling, subject to line size caps, debt-to-income, and full file review. That sounds generous, but compare it to the rental side. If the borrower drew all of it and put it toward a purchase financed at 80% LTV, the cash from the line would replace the down payment. The rental loan would still cover 80% of the price, and the line would then be borrowed against a different property. The result is a purchase funded almost entirely with debt, spread across two liens on two properties. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
A larger down payment lowers the property’s payment and can lift its DSCR. It does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The sequence above is the normal path. These are the edge cases where it bends.
Unsecured borrowing. Credit card advances and personal loans are treated differently from asset-secured draws, and many programs reject them as down payment funds. A HELOC is secured, which is why it usually fares better.
Seasoning of borrowed funds. Requirements differ. Some purchase lenders want the funds to have sat in your account for a stretch, others just want a clean paper trail from the draw. Ask before you draw.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure seasons for 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale seasons for 4. Primary-residence lines split here: one program follows those same periods, and the other declines foreclosure-family history entirely, regardless of age.
Line versus cash-out refinance. A line is variable and works well as bridge capital. A cash-out refinance gives one lump sum but replaces your first mortgage. If your existing first mortgage is one you want to keep, the line is the less disruptive tool. If you want a single fixed structure, see Lendmire’s piece Top Cash-Out Refinance Providers to Buy a Rental Without Selling Other Investments.
Payment step-up. The CFPB’s HELOC overview notes that a draw period could last 10 years, repayment often runs 10 or 20 years, and payments are often significantly higher once repayment starts. In some plans, the whole balance can come due when repayment begins. On this network, the interest-only draw ends after 3 or 5 years, depending on the structure, and amortization begins after that.
The purchase falls through. The drawn balance accrues interest whether or not the rental closes. You can repay it, but you will have carried the cost in the meantime. This is one reason to confirm the purchase lender’s position first.
Borrow or Sell? How the Three Options Compare
The case for a line is that your brokerage or retirement-adjacent holdings stay invested. That is a real benefit, and consumer finance coverage lists it as a reason to borrow. Selling can still be the cleaner choice in some situations.
| Factor | HELOC | DSCR purchase loan | Sell investments |
|---|---|---|---|
| What it funds | Down payment, costs | The property itself | Down payment, costs |
| Reviewed on | Equity, credit, deposits | Rent vs. property payment | N/A |
| Ongoing cost | Variable payment | Property’s own payment | Lost growth |
| Main risk | Pledged collateral | Coverage and reserves | Realized gains |
These are not either-or choices. A DSCR purchase loan is the financing for the rental itself, and the line or the sale only supplies the cash you bring to it. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
To judge the tradeoff, compare what the line costs against what your investments are likely to earn, and against the risk of putting your residence behind the purchase. If your rental barely clears 1.00, adding a second payment may strain real cash flow. If the rental has comfortable coverage and your equity is deep, the line looks more reasonable.
Some investors use a draw, buy, refinance, and draw-again approach. That works only when the refinance or paydown actually happens, so build the plan around the exit and not around the next draw.
When Not to Use This
A bank statement HELOC is the wrong tool in a few situations. Skip it if your tax returns already qualify you through a simpler route. Skip it if the purchase lender will not count borrowed funds for the buckets you need. Skip it if the combined payments would leave you without a cushion when the rental has a vacancy. And skip it if putting your home behind the purchase keeps you up at night.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement qualification: A way to document income by reading deposits over 12 to 24 months instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, often interest-only on this network.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and the payment typically steps up.
DSCR: The debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s monthly rent to its monthly payment.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly payment on a property.
Reserves: Liquid funds left after closing, measured in months of payment.
Seasoning: The time money has sat in your account, or a credit event has aged, before a lender counts it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC for the entire down payment on a rental?
It depends on the purchase lender. Some DSCR programs accept borrowed funds for the down payment, some cap the borrowed share, and some want part of the cash to be your own. Test the down payment, closing costs, and reserves separately, and ask before you draw.
What credit score do I need for a line secured by a rental?
On this network, an investment-property line has a 700 minimum, with 70% CLTV at both 700 and 720. Primary-residence lines start lower, with a 600 program floor, but the 90% CLTV ceiling requires 720 or better. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and calls for a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program).
Does the line payment count in the rental’s DSCR?
The DSCR ratio looks at the new property’s rent against its own payment, so the line’s payment typically stays outside it. Your actual cash flow still has to carry both obligations. A rental that barely clears 1.00 leaves little room for a second payment.
Can my LLC take out the line?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
Are bank statement HELOCs available everywhere?
No. Lendmire’s HELOC programs cover 16 states, a smaller footprint than the DSCR loan side. Availability also depends on the borrower, the property, and the program.
Comparing Your Options
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually, so nothing here is a commitment to lend.
The investors who make this work usually decide the purchase lender’s rules first and the line second, because the rental loan has the final say over whether borrowed money counts.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Yahoo Finance – HELOC for a down payment
2. Nasdaq / SmartAsset – How to use a HELOC for a down payment
3. Benzinga – HELOCs on investment properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Rental Property Investors? · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy a Rental Without Selling Investments · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns or Full Income Documentation
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.