Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Two Years of Tax Returns

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Two Years of Tax Returns

The Quick Read: Borrowers without two years of traditional personal-income documentation can still qualify for a home equity line when a wholesale lender accepts twelve or twenty-four months of bank deposits as proof of income. Which provider fits depends on property type, occupancy, credit profile, and how the title is held, not on any single ranking.

  • A bank statement line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It does not skip underwriting.
  • Investment property lines in Lendmire’s wholesale network top out at 70% CLTV and require a 700 credit profile.
  • Primary residence and second home lines can reach 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better profile.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
  • Lendmire is a broker. It shops the file across select wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to a program.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line where the lender reads your deposit history instead of your tax returns. The line is still a lien on the property. The income is still verified. Only the proof changes.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Self-employed borrowers, 1099 earners, and owners with heavy write-offs use this route. Their returns often show low taxable income even when the business deposits plenty. A return-based lender sees the low number and declines. A bank statement lender looks at deposits, applies an expense factor, and arrives at a different qualifying figure.

Two clarifications matter up front. “Without two years of returns” does not mean without documentation. It means a different set of documents. And “provider” here means a category of lender and a program fit, not a named company. Lendmire does not rank lenders, because the right program changes with every file.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement documentation: Income proof built from twelve or twenty-four months of personal or business deposits in place of tax returns.

Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits the lender treats as operating cost, which the lender sets rather than the borrower.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning the new line plus any existing first mortgage, divided by the property value.

Draw period: The stretch of the line when you can borrow and pay interest only, before the balance begins to amortize.

Vesting: The legal name on the property title, which decides whether a line can be placed at all.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

Who Actually Offers These Lines?

Large depository institutions rarely offer bank statement lines on rentals, and the non-bank wholesale lenders are the usual source for them. The route to those lenders is usually a broker. The table sorts providers by category, since the category tells you more than a brand would.

Provider category Documentation Fit Limitation
Big banks and credit unions Returns, W-2s, DTI Salaried owner-occupants Many decline rentals
Non-bank wholesale lenders Bank statements, assets Self-employed, 1099 Narrower state footprint
DSCR lenders (cash-out) Rental income Investors, LLC-owned rentals Replaces the first mortgage

Big banks and credit unions that do lend on rentals usually want tax returns. The wholesale channel exists to fill that gap.

Lendmire works with select wholesale partners for home equity lines. Availability is limited to the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service lending: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market footprint for DSCR loans, so state matters before anything else.

How Underwriting Treats the Deposits, Step by Step

The underwriter converts a stack of statements into one monthly income number. Lender policy sets the details, and they differ from program to program. The sequence below is the usual shape.

1. Choose the window and account type. The window is twelve or twenty-four months. The statements are personal or business. Each choice changes the income figure.

2. Screen the deposits. The underwriter totals eligible deposits and strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and other credits that are not earnings. Large or irregular deposits need a written explanation.

3. Apply the expense factor to business accounts. The lender sets the factor. A CPA-prepared expense ratio may or may not change it, depending on the program. Personal account statements typically skip this step.

4. Calculate the monthly figure. The usual formula is eligible deposits divided by the number of months, multiplied by one minus the expense factor, multiplied by your ownership share.

5. Test the rest of the file. Credit, CLTV, existing debts, and the property all get reviewed on their own terms. The bank statements replace only the income proof.

6. Check the property and the title. Occupancy type and vesting decide whether the line is eligible at all.

A Worked Example

Say a business account shows a steady run of deposits over twelve months. Suppose the lender applies a 40% expense factor, and you own 100% of the business. Then 60% of the average monthly eligible deposit becomes qualifying income. If another lender used a 50% factor on the same statements, the qualifying figure would fall to 50% of the average deposit, a drop of about one-sixth from the first lender’s number.

That gap is why two providers can return different answers on the same borrower. It is also why a broker that sees several lenders’ factors has an advantage over a single-lender application.

Now the debt side. The network qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. The maximum DTI is 50%, but the cap drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. A line sized to the full draw can fail DTI even when income looks strong.

What the Network’s Lines Look Like

The network’s lines are standalone, in first or second lien position, and the terms differ sharply by occupancy. Quoting one ceiling would mislead, so here are the ceilings by occupancy. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit floor Max line
Primary residence Up to 90% (720+ only) 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home Up to 90% (720+ only) 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

Two draw structures exist. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year/25-year structure only. For clarity, this article calls the first the higher-leverage program and the second the longer-runway program, since they come from two separate wholesale programs with different terms.

Other mechanics that shape a file:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the price floats through both the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed.
  • A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
  • Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. A borrower can always request a full appraisal.
  • A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years, and the other declines the history entirely.
  • A borrower is limited to three lines, and one owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC title. The sharpest difference between a home equity line and a DSCR loan is vesting. These lines require fee simple or leasehold title held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.

Investment property. The investment tier is the narrowest. The floor is 700, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the line caps at $500,000. A borrower who sees 90% CLTV in market advertising is looking at a primary residence or second home figure with a 720 profile attached.

Recent income decline. When the trailing twelve months run weaker than the prior year, a twenty-four-month window can average the stronger period back in. Whether that longer window is allowed depends on the lender, so it belongs in the program match.

Deposit quality. Commingled personal and business funds, one-off transfers, and unexplained large deposits get excluded. A clean, single-purpose business account reads better than a mixed one.

Credit and housing history. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned twelve months, or one seasoned twenty-four. Housing history is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. These standards apply across all financed properties.

Sub-640 profiles. Under the longer-runway program these are limited to single-family residences with a clean twelve-month housing history. Second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, so only primary residences can fall below 640, and the restriction applies to them alone.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past sixty days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. Some states carry added rules, including combined-LTV caps on primary residences, so state-level confirmation belongs early in the file.

Business deductions shrink the income a return reports, which is the reason this documentation route exists. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Why There Is No Two-Year Return Rule

Home equity lines sit outside the federal ability-to-repay framework, so no federal rule requires two years of returns. The CFPB’s compliance guide for the ability-to-repay rule lists open-end credit plans such as HELOCs as excluded from the rule’s requirements. Nolo’s explanation of the ability-to-repay rule says the same about open-end credit.

That means documentation standards come from each lender’s own risk policy. It does not mean documentation disappears. Lenders still verify income and still test debt-to-income, just through alternative evidence.

Credit made for a business purpose also sits outside the consumer ability-to-repay standards, as the Federal Register final rule explains, and investment-property loans are often structured on that basis. The practical result is a wide spread of policies. One lender will not touch a rental, and another will lend with the right documents.

Bank Statement HELOC, Traditional HELOC, Cash-Out, or DSCR?

A bank statement HELOC is reviewed on the borrower’s income and debt ratio. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That single difference decides the fit for most investors.

Factor Bank statement HELOC Traditional HELOC DSCR cash-out
Income basis Deposit history Tax returns Property rent
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Stays in place Replaced
LLC title Not eligible Often declined Subject to program terms
Investment leverage 70% CLTV Varies by lender About 75% LTV on a standard rental cash-out

A few notes on that table. DSCR cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. On short-term-rental collateral the cash-out ceiling is 70%. The DSCR route reaches up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, and select lenders offer smaller balances. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Full DSCR program details sit in the complete DSCR loans guide. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

An investor with strong rents and thin personal income often fits DSCR better. An investor with strong personal deposits, a rental titled personally, and a first mortgage worth keeping often fits the line better. A DSCR cash-out replaces the existing first mortgage, which matters when that mortgage is worth keeping. Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file also does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio.

For a wider look at this product without full income paperwork, see Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns or Full Income Documentation.

How to Pick a Provider for Your File

The top provider for your situation depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation, so the useful move is to screen on criteria. Use this checklist.

  • Occupancy and title. Confirm the property is held personally or in a revocable trust before anything else.
  • Credit tier. Match your score to the ceiling you need. The 90% CLTV tier exists only at 720 or better, and only on primary residences and second homes.
  • Expense factor and window. Ask which window and factor the lender applies to your statements.
  • Draw structure. Decide whether a 3-year or 5-year interest-only draw suits your plan. The line floats and never converts to fixed, which is a real risk on a leveraged rental.
  • Exposure. Count your existing lines and financed properties against the three-line and 15-property limits.
  • State. Confirm the property sits in one of the 16 states.

The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and the network does not allow rescores.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, through select lenders, but the terms are tighter than on a home you live in. An investment line requires a 700 credit profile, caps at 70% CLTV, and tops out at $500,000. The property must be titled to you personally or to a revocable living trust, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines.

Does a bank statement line skip income verification?

No. The lender verifies income through deposits and tests debt-to-income against its own limits. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The only thing that changes is the document that proves it.

Can an LLC hold a bank statement HELOC?

Not on these lines. If the rental already sits in an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.

What if my business is under two years old?

The window is twelve or twenty-four months, so a younger business may still fit a twelve-month window. History requirements differ by lender, which is why shopping the file across several programs matters. A lender may also want more compensating strength in credit or equity.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?

No. The HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place and is reviewed on your income and DTI. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the rental’s income and replaces the first mortgage when used for cash-out.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

2. Nolo’s explanation of the ability-to-repay rule

3. Federal Register, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Final Rule

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for 1099 Contractors  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Rules for a Borrower Without Their Spouse on the Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer