Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Self-Employed Borrowers Paid on 1099s

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Self-Employed Borrowers Paid on 1099s

The Quick Read: The right provider for a self-employed borrower paid on 1099s depends on the property, credit profile, leverage need, and how clean the deposit trail is, so no single name wins for everyone, and the best program for your situation is found by comparing several wholesale lenders rather than by picking one brand. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and places these lines through select wholesale partners. Qualification runs on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • On a primary residence or second home, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Your 1099 shows what clients paid. A bank statement file is reviewed on what actually landed in your account.
  • Title matters. LLCs cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
  • Lendmire’s HELOC placements are limited to its 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR platform.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender estimates your income from deposits instead of from the net income on your tax returns. The label belongs to lenders. No agency defines it, so every provider builds its own version.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A home equity line of credit, or HELOC, is an open-end loan. You borrow against your equity, repay, and borrow again during a set draw period. After that, the line moves into a repayment period.

Why does this help a 1099 earner? Tax returns show income after write-offs. A contractor with heavy deductions can look thin on paper while moving a lot of money through the account.

It does not skip income review. The lender still wants documented income that supports repayment. It just changes which documents carry the weight.

Key Terms Defined

Deposit-based income: the qualifying income a lender calculates from the deposits in your business or personal accounts, after removing items that are not income.

Alternative documentation: any income proof other than tax returns and W-2s, such as bank statements or a profit-and-loss statement.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance is paid down in full.

DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.

How Underwriting Reads a 1099 Borrower, Step by Step

The lender converts your deposits into a monthly income figure, then tests that figure against your debts and the property’s equity. Here is how that usually runs.

1. Confirm the borrower type. Lenders want to see that you are self-employed, with a defined start date and some business history.

2. Pick the documentation lane. Options include personal or business bank statements, a 1099-based review, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, or full tax returns. The number of months required varies by lender and program. Match the lane to how you actually get paid.

3. Sort the deposits. Lenders count only deposits they can classify as income. Transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds are not income, and one-off credits may be questioned.

4. Apply an expense factor. On business-account statements, the lender typically trims the deposits by a factor it sets. Personal-account files are handled differently.

5. Reconcile the 1099s. A 1099 reports the gross a payer sent you. Deposits can be lower because of fees, splits, or timing. On a statement file, deposits control, not the 1099 gross.

6. Test DTI. The network programs allow a 50% maximum DTI, but the limit is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a bigger line costs you qualifying power.

7. Test equity. The lender adds your first mortgage and the full new line limit, then compares that to the property’s value.

8. Check title, occupancy, and property type. These often decide eligibility before income does.

Here is the income piece in plain terms. Say 15% of the deposits on your statements are transfers and loan proceeds. Those come out first. The lender then applies its expense factor to what remains and divides by the number of months reviewed. That result is your monthly qualifying income, and the 50% DTI ceiling is measured against it.

One practical point on reconciliation: if your 1099s total well above your deposits, expect questions. A file where the two tell the same story moves more smoothly than one where they do not.

Which Types of Providers Write These Lines?

Provider category matters more than any single name. The table below shows how each type tends to fit a 1099 borrower, as a general guide rather than a rule for every lender.

Provider type Documentation lane 1099 fit Best use
Large retail lenders Mostly tax returns Weak W-2 or clean-return borrowers
Community banks, credit unions Varies by institution Mixed Local relationships
Portfolio and non-QM lenders Deposits, P&L, 1099 Strong Heavy write-offs
Broker with wholesale network Matched by scenario Strong Comparing several lenders at once

A broker earns its keep here because guidelines differ widely from lender to lender. Lendmire works with a multi-state network of wholesale HELOC lenders. The team reads your file, then matches it to the program whose terms fit: property type, score, leverage, and documentation. The lenders that write your scenario depend on those factors, which is why this article does not rank companies.

What the Network Programs Look Like

Ceilings are tied to occupancy, so the same borrower sees different numbers on a home, a vacation property, and a rental. These figures are typical guideline ranges within select wholesale partners’ programs, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Max CLTV Min score Max line
Primary residence Up to 90%, only at 720+ 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home Up to 90%, only at 720+ 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, for example, a 640 profile tops out at 80% CLTV and a 620 profile at 70%. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only and require a full appraisal and a 75% CLTV cap.

Other mechanics to know:

  • Structure: a standalone line in first or second lien position. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, and a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only.
  • Draw at closing: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed.
  • Line size: $25,000 to $750,000, subject to the occupancy limits above.
  • Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary one. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required. You can always request one.
  • Credit report: a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner, no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Bankruptcy: a discharge or dismissal needs 4 years of seasoning.
  • Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
  • Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Availability: Lendmire’s HELOC placements cover its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Deposit-based underwriting handles most self-employed income stories, but a few situations change the answer entirely.

Your property sits in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only the individual borrower or a revocable living trust can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

The collateral is a rental. This is possible but narrow. The network’s investment ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score. Some investors describe lenders that refuse the HELOC label on rentals but offer a similar line under another name, per BiggerPockets. Product names vary, so ask what the line is secured by.

You earn both W-2 and 1099 income. If the traditional employment income alone supports the DTI, you may not need the alternative lane at all. Mixed files still work when the deposits are clean.

You are paid through split commissions. Your 1099 can overstate what reached your account. Deposits decide.

Several people are on title. Every owner on title usually has to sign the lien, so eligibility depends on who borrows.

Credit sits below 640. Only primary residences are available at that level, since second homes start at a 640 score and investment lines at 700. Those primary-residence profiles are limited to single-family homes with a clean 12-month housing history.

Federal rules are the reason this lane exists at all. The ability-to-repay rule for closed-end mortgages excludes home equity lines, so each lender sets its own documentation standard. That means no federal formula for deposits, and also no federal shortcut around reviewing your income.

The Payment Risk You Should Model

A HELOC is not a stable-payment product. The CFPB notes that a draw period could last 10 years, for example, and that payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. Some plans also require an initial draw.

On the network programs, interest-only draw periods can hide the true cost on a cash-flow model. Run your numbers for both phases before you borrow. A line that works on interest-only can strain a rental budget once principal kicks in.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How to Evaluate Providers

Ask these questions of any lender or broker before you submit statements:

  • Does this program accept my property type and occupancy?
  • Which documentation lane fits my 1099 profile, and how many months of statements do you need?
  • What expense factor applies to my business deposits?
  • What CLTV applies at my credit tier, counting the full line limit?
  • Can my title, whether personal or revocable trust, go on the lien?
  • Is the line first or second position, and how much is drawn at closing?
  • What happens to the payment when the draw period ends?

Prepare Your Statements Before You Apply

Clean statements make the income calculation simple.

  • Keep business and personal money separate where you can. Commingled accounts invite extra questions.
  • Be ready to explain large one-off deposits and transfers between accounts.
  • Gather your 1099s and compare the totals to your deposits.
  • Collect business-history evidence, such as a license or CPA letter.
  • Keep liquid-account statements handy. Reserves are shown there, separate from the deposits that prove income.

When This Is the Wrong Tool

A bank statement HELOC reads your income and DTI. A DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property’s rent against its payment. That is a real difference for rental owners.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Consider DSCR cash-out when your rentals sit in an LLC, when your DTI is tight, or when you want more than a 70% CLTV line allows. Across most of the network, cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start around 620 in parts of the network, and most programs want near 660. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.

A HELOC fits better when you want to keep a low-cost first mortgage in place and the collateral is a home you own personally. For the full picture on rental financing, see the complete DSCR loans guide. Self-employed investors can also read how the bank statement HELOC overview covers the product in more depth.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bank statement HELOC skip income review?

No. It changes the documents, not the review. The lender calculates qualifying income from your deposits and tests it against your debts, with DTI capped at 50% on the network programs. Stated-income or no-documentation claims deserve suspicion.

Do I need an LLC to qualify?

No, and an LLC can actually disqualify the property. A sole proprietor paid on 1099s documents income through deposits. The line itself must be titled to you personally or to a revocable living trust.

Can a rental property qualify?

It can, within limits. Investment lines run at a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum score, and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines. The line is secured by the property, so title and property type matter as much as income.

What if I earn both W-2 and 1099 income?

Try the simplest path first. If your traditional employment income alone carries the DTI, you may not need the alternative lane. If it does not, deposits from the 1099 work can be added under the applicable program.

How does a 1099 match up with my deposits?

The lender reviews your file on deposits, not on the 1099 total. Fees, splits, and timing can make deposits lower than the 1099 gross. If the two diverge widely, expect to explain why.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. For rentals held in an LLC, the equity question is often better answered by a DSCR cash-out, which can be arranged through the same team.

The self-employed borrower with the strongest file is rarely the one with the highest 1099 total. It is the one whose deposits, title, and equity all line up before the first statement is submitted.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets – HELOC for Investment Property

2. Cornell LII – 12 CFR 1026.43

3. CFPB

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Modest Income  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Self-Employed People

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer