
The Quick Read: The right bank statement HELOC for a landscaping project depends on the property’s occupancy, your credit profile, the equity you hold, and how your deposits are analyzed, not on the yard plan itself, so the useful move is matching your file to a program rather than picking a name from a list. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it shops a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the file to the program that fits.
- Lenders underwrite you and the property. They do not underwrite the landscaping scope.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a 700 minimum credit score.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a phased yard build fits poorly.
- A property whose title is held in an LLC cannot be used for this line, because only an individual borrower or a revocable living trust can hold title. For that property, a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better tool.
- Bank statement income is analyzed after an expense factor, so qualifying income lands below gross deposits.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit that is reviewed around documented deposits instead of tax returns. A HELOC is a revolving line secured by your property. The “bank statement” part describes how income gets documented. It is not a different product.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Self-employed owners often show low taxable income after write-offs, even when cash flow is strong. A lender using this method reads 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. In some cases a profit-and-loss statement from a tax professional can substitute. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Beyond income, several other items get checked. Credit, combined leverage, debt-to-income, title, and the property are all verified.
Why a Ranked List Won’t Fix Your File
Every wholesale lender sets its own overlays. One may want a certain number of seasoned tradelines. Another may decline a past foreclosure no matter how old it is. A third may cap leverage lower on 2-4 unit properties.
Across the wholesale network, the lenders that write these lines differ on credit tiers, property types, and how they count deposits. The best program for your situation is the one whose limits match your property and your numbers. That is why a broker that shops several lenders can do more for you than a single-lender page.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
1. Occupancy. The lien goes on the property you borrow against. Primary residence, second home, and investment property each carry a different ceiling and credit floor. Investment is the tightest tier.
2. Equity sizing. Lenders count your first mortgage plus the full line limit against the property’s value. The result is combined loan-to-value. Rent does not size the line, and neither does your landscaping budget.
3. Income documentation. The lender totals your deposits and subtracts an expense factor for business accounts. That is the qualifying income. If both owners are self-employed and both borrow, each owner’s statements and each owner’s debts go into the test.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, which is stricter than the payment you will actually owe on day one.
5. Credit. The program floor is 600. Lenders use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you can request one in any case.
7. Title and property. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. The property type must be eligible.
The project never appears on this list. A new patio, a retaining wall, and a sod replacement all underwrite the same way.
What the Network Allows by Occupancy
Here is how the limits stack up on the lines we place. Each figure applies within lender guidelines and a full file review.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile, and only on lines up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A primary residence at 700 to 719 reaches 85% up to $500,000, for example, and a primary at 620+ reaches 70% up to $400,000.
Investment lines never go above 70%. Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only. They require a 700 score or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Texas has its own homestead cap on primary residences, and a few other states add CLTV limits that depend on credit. Those are file-level details a broker confirms up front.
Two Draw Structures, and the 75% Rule
The network places lines through two wholesale structures. Pricing floats on both and never converts to fixed.
- 3/17 structure: a 3-year interest-only draw, then 17 years of fully amortizing repayment. It is available on primary residences and second homes.
- 5/25 structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then 25 years of fully amortizing repayment. This is the longer-runway structure. Investment lines run it only.
Some states shorten both terms. Tennessee, for example, trims them to 3/12 and 5/10.
Both structures require at least 75% of the line drawn at closing. That one rule shapes how a landscaping project fits.
Sizing a Line to a Yard Project
Think in percentages of value, not dollars. Say you own a primary residence with 700+ credit, and your first mortgage sits at 55% of value. The 85% tier leaves room for a line up to roughly 30% of value, before the $500,000 cap for that tier.
Now run an investment property. With the same 55% first mortgage, the 70% ceiling leaves room for roughly 15% of value.
Three limits can bite before the math does:
- The $25,000 minimum line. A small planting job may fall below it. A line is the wrong tool for a project that small.
- The 75% draw at closing. If the line is bigger than the yard bid, you pay interest on money you did not need. A fixed-scope bid fits this structure better than an open-ended, phased plan.
- Future cash-out room. Every dollar of line raises CLTV on the property. That leaves less equity for the next purchase or refinance.
A bigger line also is not a safer line. Because the payment moves with the balance and the rate, a line sized to the bid beats a line sized to the maximum.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the full line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what is really yours.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly property payment, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held, such as an individual or a trust.
Where the Rules Break
LLC and entity title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. If your rental already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Ineligible property types. The network does not offer these lines on manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned property. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. Credit minimums vary by property type. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family primary residences, and 2-4 unit properties want at least a 640 on the longer-runway structure.
Recently listed properties. In several states the network serves, a property listed for sale within the past 60 days is ineligible.
Exposure limits. A borrower can hold three lines, with combined exposure capped on each structure. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by structure. One seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at four. The other declines that history regardless of age.
Using a primary-residence line on a rental. Occupancy has to be stated honestly, because the line’s terms can restrict renting the home. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer also notes that a HELOC is an open-end line secured by your property, so falling behind can put the property at risk. That includes a rental.
Does Landscaping Pay Back?
An upgrade may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but the pool of evidence is resale-oriented. In a NAR summary of its outdoor-project research, standard lawn care recovered 217% of cost, landscape maintenance 104%, and an overall landscape upgrade 100%. The NALP report summary puts pools, fire features, and lighting near the low end at 56 to 59%.
Both sets of figures speak to resale value, not rental-income data. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
A bank statement HELOC tests your deposits and debt-to-income. A DSCR cash-out refinance tests the rental’s income against its payment. Pick the one your file is stronger on.
Investors with solid deposits but a thin-coverage rental may clear the HELOC test and miss the DSCR one. The reverse also happens. A rental with strong coverage but messy personal statements often fits a DSCR cash-out better.
Here is how the DSCR route looks across the wholesale network:
- Leverage: Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals. On short-term-rental collateral, cash-out tops out at 70%.
- Seasoning: About 6 months of ownership is the common expectation.
- Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage tiers.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
- Entities: An LLC can be the borrower, subject to lender program eligibility.
Remember what the ratio measures. Clearing 1.00 means rent covers the mortgage payment, taxes, and insurance. It does not mean the property has positive cash flow after repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Lendmire offers DSCR programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The bank statement HELOC runs in a narrower set of 16 full-service states. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide. For the investing side of the HELOC, see Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund Real Estate Ventures While Self-Employed.
What to Prepare Before You Shop
- 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, or a P&L from a tax professional
- A credit report you have reviewed, since the lender pulls a single-bureau score
- Your first mortgage balance and a rough estimate of current value
- A written bid for the landscaping work, so you can size the line to a fixed scope
- Proof of how title is held, including any trust documents
- A list of your financed properties and their balances
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC for landscaping on a rental property?
Yes, on eligible investment property held in your own name or a revocable living trust. The network’s investment tier allows up to 70% CLTV, requires at least a 700 credit score, and caps the line at $500,000, subject to lender guidelines. The purpose of the funds does not change the underwriting.
Do lenders restrict how I spend the money?
Underwriting looks at you, your equity, and the property, not at the project. You should still match the line to the bid, because at least 75% of it is drawn at closing and you pay interest on that balance.
Does a bank statement HELOC count the full deposits as income?
No. The lender subtracts an expense factor from business deposits, so qualifying income lands below gross deposits. Debt-to-income still applies, with a 50% maximum and tighter limits at lower credit scores.
Can an LLC borrow on this line?
No. LLCs and other entities cannot hold title on these lines. If the property is already in an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
How is this different from a DSCR cash-out refinance?
The HELOC is reviewed around documented deposits and debt-to-income, and it sits as a standalone line in first or second lien position. A DSCR cash-out replaces your mortgage and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. NAR – 5 Outdoor Projects That Pay Off the Most
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund Business Growth · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund a Rental Down Payment · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for the Self-Employed Without W-2s
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.