
The Quick Read: A borrower with 1099 income can be eligible for an investment property HELOC, but approval rests on three things: how the lender counts net income after deductions, whether the property sits in a personal name or revocable trust, and whether combined leverage stays within 70% CLTV with a 700 credit profile or better. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines with select wholesale lenders, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Investment lines on this network cap at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000.
- Lenders look at your net 1099 income after write-offs, not the gross on the form.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. Personal name or a revocable living trust only.
- The best provider for you depends on your property, credit, equity, and documents.
- A DSCR cash-out loan is the usual alternative when write-offs shrink your income.
Which Providers Write These Lines, and Why There Is No Ranking
Nobody can honestly rank providers for you, because the right one depends on your property type, credit profile, equity, and how you document income. What you can do is understand which kinds of providers write investment lines and match your file to the right kind.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The pool is small. REInvestorGuide reports that the lender pool for rental-property lines is smaller than for primary homes and the requirements are stricter. Many large retail lenders that advertise home equity lines on primary residences have no investor option at all.
| Provider type | 1099 fit | Typical documentation lane |
|---|---|---|
| Community bank or credit union | Depends on the loan officer | Full tax returns |
| Portfolio lender | Varies by program | Returns or alternative docs |
| Large retail lender | Often no investor product | Returns only, if offered |
| Broker with wholesale network | Matches file to program | Returns or bank statements |
A broker earns its place here for one reason. It can compare several wholesale programs against your file and send it to the one whose rules you actually fit. Lendmire works this way, though HELOC placements run in only the 16 states where it offers full-service mortgage lending. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
Key Terms Defined
1099 income is money you earned as an independent contractor or self-employed person, reported on a Form 1099 instead of a W-2.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Alternative documentation means proving income with bank statements or similar records instead of tax returns. The lender still verifies income. It just reads a different set of papers.
Vesting is how the deed names the owner: you personally, a trust, or an entity like an LLC.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) compares a property’s monthly rent to its monthly housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
How Underwriting Treats 1099 Income, Step by Step
A lender screens the property, sizes the line, then tests your income. Each step can stop the file, so knowing the order tells you where to prepare.
1. Eligibility screen. The lender confirms the property is a non-owner-occupied rental, checks the property type, and reviews how title is held. The line sits as a first or second lien on the property.
2. Limit math. The lender applies a CLTV cap to the property value, subtracts what you owe on the first mortgage, and the remainder is the most you can borrow.
3. Income test. This is where 1099 files differ. A 1099 shows gross receipts before expenses. Lenders generally review the file on net income after deductions, often looking for about two years of consistent earnings. A contractor who writes off a vehicle, equipment, and a home office can end up with usable income well below what the 1099s suggest.
4. Debt-to-income (DTI) check. DTI is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income. The network’s maximum is 50%, tested on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw. Because the test assumes you borrow the full line, a big limit hurts DTI even if you plan to draw little.
5. Credit review. Investment lines require at least a 700 credit profile, and the score comes from a single credit bureau. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
6. Valuation. On lines of $500,000 or less, an automated valuation is the ordinary route, and a traditional appraisal is commonly not needed. You can still request a full appraisal.
If you mix W-2 and 1099 income, lenders can generally combine them. You would add pay stubs for the W-2 job to the 1099 documentation.
Which Documentation Lane Fits Your Income
Your documentation lane decides whether your deductions help or hurt you. Pick the lane before you pick a provider, because each provider type reads income differently.
| Lane | What the lender reads | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| Tax returns | Net income, about two years | Steady, lightly deducted income |
| Bank statements | Business account deposits | Heavy write-offs, shorter history |
| P&L or CPA letter | Summary of earnings | Offered by some lenders only |
| Property income (DSCR) | Rent vs. housing payment | Investors with strong rent |
Bank-statement files on this network read business deposits and need a 680 minimum for that analysis. Investment lines already floor at 700, so the deposit analysis is rarely the binding limit. A common file problem is mixing personal and business deposits in one account, which makes the statements hard to read. Which lanes are available depends on the wholesale program that fits your file.
Short history or an unfiled return changes the picture. With under two years of 1099 earnings, alternative documentation or a property-income loan may fit better. Whether a lender wants a tax transcript for a return not yet filed varies by lender.
What the Investment Line Allows on This Network
Investment-property lines are tighter than primary-residence lines, and the numbers are fixed. Anyone telling you otherwise is describing a different occupancy type or the wider market.
Market surveys report that most lenders cap combined leverage on rental lines at 70% to 75%, per REInvestorGuide. On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it.
Here are the parameters that matter for an investment line, typical of select wholesale-network guidelines and subject to lender review:
- Leverage: 70% CLTV at both 700+ and 720+. A higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
- Credit: 700 minimum. There is no tier beneath it for investment properties.
- Line size: $25,000 up to $500,000. Lines above that are for primary residences only.
- Structure: a standalone line in first or second lien position, with a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing: it floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones.
- Credit history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history needs 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4.
- Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Seasoning means the waiting period a lender requires after a credit event. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that the limit is a percentage of appraised value minus the existing mortgage balance, which matches step two above. It also notes the draw period can be interest-only.
The 75% drawn at closing deserves attention. This is not a standby line you open and leave idle. You start with most of it borrowed, and the variable payment follows from that. Investors in thin-margin rentals should weigh that before applying.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most rules above bend or snap in a few specific situations. These are the ones that change outcomes for 1099 borrowers.
LLC-owned property. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. BiggerPockets’ discussion of HELOCs on properties in LLCs describes the same pattern across the wider market, where most lenders want personal or trust title. Some investors keep the deed personal and run operations through the LLC. If your property is already deeded to an LLC, you either change the vesting or look at a DSCR cash-out instead.
Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible. The same goes for barndominiums.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Credit below 700. On an investment line, that ends the conversation for this product. A lower score may still work on a primary-residence line or a DSCR loan, under different terms.
Heavy write-offs. If your tax returns show low net income, a bank-statement lane or a property-income loan may read your file more fairly than returns will. Whether it does depends on the program and the lender.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: What Each One Reads
A HELOC and a DSCR cash-out loan are different tools that solve different problems. The difference that matters most to a 1099 investor is what each product underwrites.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Underwrites | Your personal income | The property’s rent |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Often allowed* |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Payment | Variable, interest-only draw | Fixed-term options |
*Subject to program terms.
A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
Your first mortgage matters in two ways. A HELOC leaves it untouched, which helps if your current loan is one you want to keep. But a HELOC also adds a payment that any later first-lien lender must count. Under Regulation Z § 1026.43, a first-lien lender must include a simultaneous HELOC’s required payment in its ability-to-repay review.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full DSCR product, including term structures and reserves.
How to Choose a Provider
The best provider for you is the one whose rules your file already meets. Run this checklist before any application so you don’t waste a credit pull.
- Does the lender write investment-property lines at all, or only primary residences?
- How is your title held, and does it match what the lender allows?
- What CLTV cap applies, and how much room is left after your first mortgage?
- Which documentation lanes does the program accept for self-employed borrowers?
- Is the line size and DTI math workable with the full draw assumed?
- Does the property type fit, including condo warrantability?
- What does the draw and repayment structure look like, and can your cash flow absorb a variable payment?
If you can answer all seven, you can compare programs side by side. If you can’t, a broker that shops several wholesale lenders can sort which ones are worth your time.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
This article is general education, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about how your own income, title, and borrowing plans fit together.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do lenders count my gross 1099 income or my net?
Net, in most cases. A 1099 shows gross receipts before business expenses, and lenders typically review the file on what remains after deductions. Two years of consistent net earnings is the usual benchmark on the returns lane. If your deductions are large, ask about bank-statement documentation, which reads deposits instead.
Can I get an investment HELOC on a property held in my LLC?
Not on these lines. Title has to be in your name or a revocable living trust, and entities cannot hold it. If the deed is already in an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out loan, which often accepts entity ownership subject to program terms.
How much can I borrow against a rental?
Up to 70% CLTV, with a line of $25,000 to $500,000, and at least a 700 credit profile. The line equals 70% of the property value minus your first mortgage balance, capped at the maximum line size. A property with a large first mortgage may leave little room.
Is there an investment HELOC that skips traditional personal-income documentation?
Some programs review the file on documented income through bank statements instead of returns. Your income is still verified, just from different records. Which lane is available depends on the wholesale program and the property.
Should I use a HELOC or a DSCR loan if I have heavy write-offs?
A DSCR cash-out loan may fit better, since it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment rather than your personal net income. It replaces your first mortgage, though, so compare that tradeoff against keeping your current loan in place. Every file is underwritten individually.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
3. BiggerPockets: HELOCs on properties in LLCs
4. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Buy a Real Estate Investment · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a 1099 Contractor
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.